Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Last Chance To Vote For The BroadwayWorld Nashville Awards; Chattanooga's WORKING Leads Best Musical!

pixeltracker

Voting ends December 31st.

This is the last chance to vote for the 2021 BroadwayWorld Nashville Awards! The 2021 Regional Awards honor productions which had their first performance between October 1, 2020 through September 30, 2021.

Check out the current standings below!

Voting is now open through December 31st! Winners will be announced in January.

Streaming productions are eligible this year in the categories designated as such. This year BroadwayWorld is also allowing audiences to vote on which theatres they are most excited to return to, and which productions they are most excited to see.

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are the largest theatre audience awards, with over 100 cities worldwide participating.

Vote Now

Who Will Win? Vote Before December 31st!

Here are the current standings for Nashville:

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Elizabeth Krebs - THE MUSIC MAN - Springhouse Theatre 16%

Rachael Parker - THE OUTSIDERS - Bravo Boro 14%
Alex Dee - GREASE - Capitol Theatre 13%
Kristen Carroll - JOSEPH - South Jackson Performing arts 11%
Lindsay Fussell - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Signal Mountain Playhouse 10%
Charlie Munday - GODSPELL - Cumberland County Playhouse 8%
Louie Marin-Howard - WORKING: A MUSICAL - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 8%
Rachael Parker - THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN - Springhouse Theatre Company 7%
Paul Vasterling - NASHVILLE'S NUTCRACKER - Nashville Ballet 4%
Danelle Afflerbaugh - WHITE CHRISTMAS - Millennium Repertory Company 3%
Abe Reybold - PETE THE CAT - Nashville Children's Theatre 3%
Jana Denning - TUCK EVERLASTING - Warren Arts 3%
Erica Haines - SOMETHING ROTTEN - 2021 2%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Shanda Perkins - THE MUSIC MAN - Springhouse Theatre 35%
Anne Wonder - LITTLE MERMAID - South Jackson Performing Arts 23%
Austin Conlee - GODSPELL - Cumberland County Playhouse 15%
Denese Kelley - THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE - Bravo Boro 10%
Renee Sola - CHARLOTTE'S WEB - Nashville Children's Theatre 8%
Natasha Herron - PETE THE CAT - Nashville Children's Theatre 5%
Carroll-Lee Mayberry - OH FREEDOM - Warren Arts 3%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Charlotte Shealy - THE MUSIC MAN - Springhouse Theatre Company 35%
Angie Dee - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Capitol Theatre 22%
Bryce McDonald - GODSPELL - Cumberland County Playhouse 11%
Bryce McDonald - LITTLE HOUSE ON THE PRAIRIE - Cumberland County Playhouse 8%
Jana Denning - TUCK EVERLASTING - Warren Arts 8%
Kaylea Frezza - THE LAST FIVE YEARS - Hendersonville Performing Arts Company 7%
Abe Reybold - PETE THE CAT - Nashville Children's Theatre 7%
Leah Lowe - SLOPPY BONNIE - OZ Arts Nashville 3%

Best Direction Of A Play
RJ Palhegyi - THE OUTSIDERS - Bravo Boro 26%
Mike Parker - THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN - Springhouse Theatre 21%
Chuck Tuttle - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE, A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 18%
Bryce McDonald - GODSPELL - Cumberland County Playhouse 8%
Bryce McDonald - CLUE - Cumberland County Playhouse 7%
Bradley Moore - THE SAVANNAH SIPPING SOCIETY - Cumberland County Playhouse 5%
Ernie Nolan - CHARLOTTE'S WEB - Nashville Children's Theatre 5%
Sherri Denning - OH FREEDOM - Warren Arts 4%
Linda Laughlin - THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE - Bravo Boro 3%
Marc Pyburn - CRIMES OF THE HEART - Warren Arts 2%
Alicia Haymer - BLACKBIRD - Kindling Arts Festival 1%

Best Direction Of A Stream
Paul Vasterling - NASHVILLE'S NUTCRACKER - Nashville Ballet 44%
Abe Reybold - PETE THE CAT - Nashville Children's Theatre 31%
Jana Denning - BAD AUDITIONS - Warren Arts 25%

Best Editing Of A Stream
Chad Denning - PETE THE CAT - Nashville Children's Theatre 53%
Matula - THEATER BUG - 2021 17%
Valerie Whitcomb - SEVEN - Kindling Arts Festival 13%
Griffin R. Dunn - SUSPENDED GRAVITY: IN THE EYE - Kindling Arts 9%
Griffin R. Dunn - FAST/FORWARD - OZ Arts Nashville 9%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Jesse Watts - THE OUTISDERS - Bravo Boro 44%
Scott Leathers - PETE THE CAT - Nashville Children's Theatre 23%
Jeremiah Stuart - DUCK HUNTER SHOOTS ANGEL - Cumberland County Playhouse 21%
Stephen Moss - SOMETHING ROTTEN - 2021 12%

Best Musical
WORKING: A MUSICAL - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 21%
RAGTIME - Hendersonville Performing Arts Center 19%
DEAR Miss Barrett - 2021 18%
ASSASSINS - South Jackson Performing Arts 16%
ALWAYS PATSY CLINE - Cumberland County Playhouse 15%
PETE THE CAT - Nashville Children's Theatre 10%
SLOPPY BONNIE - OZ Arts Nashville 1%

Best Performer In A Musical
Crystal Kurek - THE MUSIC MAN - Springhouse Theatre Company 15%
Shandra Burnett - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Signal Mountain Playhouse 13%
Ava Rivera - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Capitol Theatre 12%
George Downer - THE MUSIC MAN - Springhouse Theatre Company 10%
Joy Baughman - MAMMA MIA - The Larry Keeton Theatre 6%
Connie Downer - MASTER CLASS - Center for the Arts 6%
Bakari King - RAGTIME - Hendersonville Performing Arts Center 5%
Patty Payne - ALWAYS PATSY CLINE - Cumberland County Playhouse 5%
Abby Newman - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - New Star Nashville 5%
Michael Ruff - GODSPELL - Cumberland County Playhouse 5%
Nick Gehring - GREASE - Capitol Theatre 5%
Gerold Oliver - PETE THE CAT - Nashville Children's Theatre 4%
Delanie Sullivan - TUCK EVERLASTING - Warren Arts 3%
Shaina Stroh - RAGTIME - Hendersonville Performing Arts Center 2%
Kristen Pennington - RAGTIME - Hendersonville Performing Arts Center 1%
Amanda Disney - SLOPPY BONNIE - OZ Arts Nashville 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Jordan Chambers - THE OUTSIDERS - Bravo Boro 14%
Jack Forte - THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN - Springhouse Theatre Company 13%
Charlie Jones - THE OUTSIDERS - Bravo Boro 10%
Dennis Parker - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE, A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 10%
Matthew Roberts - THE NERD - Hendersonville Performing Arts Company 7%
Michael Ruff - DRIVING MISS DAISY - Cumberland County Playhouse 7%
Alex Brazil - CLUE - Hendersonville Performing Arts Company 6%
Greg Rambin - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE, A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 6%
Jana Denning - LITTLE WOMEN - Warren Arts 4%
Tucky Myrhe - THESE SHINING LIVES - Springhouse Theatre Company 3%
Weslie Webster - THE SAVANNAH SIPPING SOCIETY - Cumberland County Playhouse 3%
Justin Hand - THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN - Springhouse Theatre Company 3%
Stephen Thompson - THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE - Bravo Boro 3%
Darius Aushay - CHARLOTTE'S WEB - Nashville Children's Theatre 2%
Jennifer Whitcomb-Oliva - CHARLOTTE'S WEB - 2021 2%
Daniel Black - DUCK HUNTER SHOOTS ANGEL - Cumberland County Playhouse 1%
Deyonte Jenkins - CHARLOTTE'S WEB - 2021 1%
Jason Ross - DUCK HUNTER SHOOTS ANGEL - Cumberland County Playhouse 1%
Regina Pullin - OH FREEDOM - Warren Arts 1%
Blake Holliday - THE SMALL PARTS PLAYSET - Kindling Arts Festival 1%
Jantu Moore - THE RANSOM OF RED CHIEF - Bravo Boro 1%
Meggan Utech - CHARLOTTE'S WEB - 2021 1%
Cameron L. Mitchell - BLACKBIRD - Kindling Arts Festival 0%

Best Play
THE OUTSIDERS - Bravo Boro 29%
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE, A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 25%
THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN - Springhouse Theatre Company 23%
3THE 39 STEPS - Cumberland County Playhouse 15%
OH FREEDOM - Warren Arts 4%
THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE - Bravo Boro 2%
BLACKBIRD - Kindling Arts Festival 1%
THE RANSOM OF RED CHIEF - Bravo Boro 1%

Best Production Of The Year (In Person)
THE OUTSIDERS - Bravo Boro 18%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Capitol Theatre 13%
THE MUSIC MAN - Springhouse Theater Company 13%
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE, A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 11%
THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN - Springhouse Theatre Company 10%
DRIVING MISS DAISY - Cumberland County Playhouse 9%
ASSASSINS - South Jackson Performing Arts Center 7%
RAGTIME - Hendersonville Performing Arts Center 7%
SOUTH JACKSON GOES COUNTRY - South Jackson Performing Arts 6%
TUCK EVERLASTING - Warren Arts 2%
NASHVILLE BALLET LIVE A ASCEND AMPHITHEATER - Ascend Amphitheater 2%
CHARLOTTE'S WEB - Nashville Children's Theatre 1%
SLOPPY BONNIE - OZ Arts Nashville 1%
LOST NASHVILLE - Kindling Arts + Found Movement Group 1%
CHIMERA: UNDER THE BIG TOP - Suspended Gravity + Kindling Arts Festival 0%
PRISM - OZ Arts Nashville 0%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Angie Dee - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Capitol Theatre 33%
Curtis Phillips - GODSPELL - Cumberland County Playhouse 22%
Jesse Watts & Pixie Convertino - THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE - Bravo Boro 22%
Scott Leathers - CHARLOTTE'S WEB - Nashville Children's Theatre 14%
Scott Leathers - PETE THE CAT - Nashville Children's Theatre 9%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Tanner Roman - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Capitol Theatre 61%
David Weinstein - CHARLOTTE'S WEB - Nashville Children's Theatre 20%
David Weinstein - PETE THE CAT - Nashville Children's Theatre 20%

Best Streaming Musical
PETE THE CAT - Nashville Children's Theatre 30%
RIDE THE CYCLONE - MTSU 28%
THE FANTASTICKS - Source One Five 15%
STORIES - The Theater Bug 14%
SOUP DU JOUR - Warren Arts 13%

Best Streaming Play
ROMEO AND JULIET - MTSU 66%
ALABAMA STORY - Cumberland County Playhouse 34%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Georgia Sharp - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Signal Mountain Playhouse 13%
Ava Rivera - GREASE - Capitol Theatre 11%
Stephanie Jones - THE MUSIC MAN - Springhouse Theatre Company 8%
Lisa Graham - GREASE - Audience of One Productions 7%
Matthew Roberts - THE MUSIC MAN - Springhouse Theatre Company 7%
Heather McCall - LITTLE HOUSE ON THE PRAIRIE - Cumberland County Playhouse 6%
Aubrey Iwan - RAGTIME - Hendersonville Performing Arts Center 6%
Preston Raymer - THE MUSIC MAN - Springhouse Theatre Company 6%
Dennis Parker - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Signal Mountain Playhouse 4%
Rick Ruiz - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Millennium Repertory Company 4%
Teri Beck - THE MUSIC MAN - Springhouse Theatre Company 4%
Heather McCall - GODSPELL - Cumberland County Playhouse 4%
Matthew Earnest - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Capitol Theatre 4%
Kaden Hobbs - TUCK EVERLASTING - Warren Arts 4%
Rebekah Howell - THE MUSIC MAN - Springhouse Theatre Company 3%
Julian Watson - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - New Star Nashville 3%
Landon Spangler - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Millennium Repertory Company 2%
Morgan Broome - RAGTIME - Hendersonville Performing Arts Center 2%
Justin Boyd - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - New Star Nashville 1%
Morgan Honea - RAGTIME - Hendersonville Performing Arts Center 0%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Ryen Lawing - THE OUTSIDERS - Bravo Boro 14%
Amanda Medlin - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE, A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 12%
Andrea Coleman - CLUE - Hendersonville Performing Arts Company 9%
Jantu Moore - THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN - Springhouse Theatre Company 7%
Karen Lewis - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Millennium Repertory Company 6%
Kristen Ownby - THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN - Springhouse Theatre Company 6%
Addi King - CHARLOTTE'S WEB - Nashville Children's Theatre 6%
Daniel Black - DUCK HUNTER SHOOTS ANGEL - Cumberland County Playhouse 6%
Shanda Perkins - THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN - Springhouse Theatre Company 5%
RJ Palhegyi - THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE - Bravo Boro 4%
Britt Hancock - DUCK HUNTER SHOOTS ANGEL - Cumberland County Playhouse 4%
Amy Baltimore - THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN - Springhouse Theatre Company 4%
Ashlyn Gibson - THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE - Bravo Boro 3%
Jason Russell - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE, A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 3%
Delanie Sullivan - SOUP DU JOUR - Warren Arts 3%
James Rudolph - CHARLOTTE'S WEB - Nashville Children's Theatre 2%
Julie Maughon - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE, A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 2%
Jinny Jagoditsch - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE, A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 2%
Joseph Stanley - THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE - Bravo Boro 1%

Best Supporting Performer in A Streaming Musical
Megan Utech - PETE THE CAT - Nashville Children's Theatre 29%
James Rudoplh - PETE THE CAT - Nashville Children's Theatre 24%
Delanie Sullivan - SOUP DU JOUR - Warren Arts 24%
Melissa Tormene - PETE THE CAT - Nashville Children's Theatre 22%

Most Anticipated Upcoming Production Of A Musical
PETER PAN - Nashville Children's Theatre 61%
PLAID TIDINGS - Cumberland County Playhouse 39%

Most Anticipated Upcoming Production Of A Play
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Hendersonville Performing Arts Company 29%
SCROOGE - Cumberland County Playhouse 20%
LAST ROUND UP OF THE GUACAMOLE QUEENS - South Jackson Performing Arts Center 18%
12 ANGRY JURORS - Bravo Boro 11%
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST - Bravo Boro 11%
BABY SHARK - Nashville Children's Theatre 6%
THE MOUSE THAT ROARED - Bravo Boro 5%


Related Articles

Featured on Stage Door

Shoutouts, Classes & More

From This Author BWW Staff