STUDENT CENTER - HIGH SCHOOL EDITION
Click Here for More Articles on STUDENT CENTER - HIGH SCHOOL EDITION

Orpheum Announces Nominees for 2018 High School Musical Theatre Awards

Orpheum Announces Nominees for 2018 High School Musical Theatre Awards

On Thursday, May 24 at 7pm, students and supporters from 29 participating schools across the Mid-South will gather at the Orpheum Theatre for the 9th Annual High School Musical Theatre Awards, sponsored in part by Sedgwick, Memphis Audio, and Dean HD and other generous sponsors. Modeled after the Tony® Awards, the High School Musical Theatre Awards recognize achievements in all areas of high school musical theatre.

The Orpheum High School Musical Theatre Awards are part of the Jimmy Awards program which includes 40 programs from across the country. Presented by the Broadway League Foundation, the program sends a Best Actress and Best Actor winner from each of these competitions to New York for a week-long theatre intensive of coaching and rehearsals with industry professionals in preparation for a one-night-only talent showcase on Broadway. The tenth annual Jimmy® Awards will take place on Monday, June 25, 2018 at the Minskoff Theatre on Broadway.

The Orpheum Theatre Group congratulates the following nominees.

The Nominees for the 2018 Orpheum High School Musical Theatre Awards

Outstanding Small Ensemble Sponsored by Pyramid Electric

  • Rusty, Urleen, & Wendy Jo, Footloose, Arlington High School
  • Dorothy, Tinman, Scarecrow, & Lion, The Wiz, Blytheville High School
  • The Urchins, Little Shop of Horrors, Christian Brothers High School
  • The Urchins, Little Shop of Horrors, Cordova High School
  • Peach Scarf Dancers, James and the Giant Peach, Hernando High School
  • The Urchins, Little Shop of Horrors, Memphis University School
  • The Gods, Once On This Island, St. Agnes Academy

Outstanding Large Ensemble

  • The Gorillas, Tarzan, Bartlett High School
  • The Trees and Stars, The Addams Family, Briarcrest Christian School
  • The Cast of Grease, Chester County High School
  • The Cast of Little Shop of Horrors, Cordova High School
  • The Delta Nu Girls, Legally Blonde, Lausanne Collegiate School
  • The Cast of You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown, Ridgeway High School
  • The Cast of You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown, St. George's Independent School

Outstanding Chorus Sponsored by Karen Fields-Isaacman & Ken Isaacman

  • The Addams Family, Briarcrest Christian School
  • Catch Me If You Can, Collierville High School
  • Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • James and the Giant Peach, Hernando High School
  • Curtains, Houston High School
  • Annie Get Your Gun, St. Mary's Episcopal School
  • Singin' in the Rain, University School of Jackson

Outstanding Student Orchestra

  • Catch Me If You Can, Collierville High School
  • Little Shop of Horrors, Cordova High School
  • The Little Mermaid, Harding Academy
  • Big Fish, St. Benedict at Auburndale
  • Singin' in the Rain, University School of Jackson
  • The Spitfire Grill, White Station High School

Outstanding Dance Execution

  • The Addams Family, Briarcrest Christian School
  • Catch Me If You Can, Collierville High School
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie, Evangelical Christian School
  • Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • James and the Giant Peach, Hernando High School
  • Curtains, Houston High School
  • Singin' in the Rain, University School of Jackson

Outstanding Choreography

  • Footloose, Arlington High School
  • Tarzan, Bartlett High School
  • Catch Me If You Can, Collierville High School
  • James and the Giant Peach, Hernando High School
  • Once On This Island, Hutchison School
  • Legally Blonde, Lausanne Collegiate School
  • Singin' in the Rain, University School of Jackson

Outstanding Production Materials Sponsored by Paulsen Printing

  • Footloose, Arlington High School
  • Little Shop of Horrors, Christian Brothers High School
  • Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • Little Women, Jackson Christian School
  • Beauty and the Beast, Northpoint Christian School
  • Annie Get Your Gun, St. Mary's Episcopal School
  • Guys and Dolls, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Front of House Sponsored by Friends of The Orpheum (FOTO)

  • Catch Me If You Can, Collierville High School
  • James and the Giant Peach, Hernando High School
  • Beauty and the Beast, Northpoint Christian School
  • Once On This Island, St. Agnes Academy
  • Annie Get Your Gun, St. Mary's Episcopal School
  • Guys and Dolls, Tipton-Rosemark Academy
  • The Wizard of Oz, Wynne High School

Outstanding Artistic Element Sponsored by The Crump Firm, Inc.

  • The Derby Car, Grease, Chester County High School
  • The Projections, Catch Me If You Can, Collierville High School
  • The Plant, Little Shop of Horrors, Memphis University School
  • The Storm, Once On this Island, St. Agnes Academy
  • The Daffodils, Big Fish, St. Benedict at Auburndale
  • The Rain on Stage, Singin' in the Rain, University School of Jackson
  • The Umbrella Poppies, The Wizard of Oz, Wynne High School

Outstanding Hair and Makeup

  • The Addams Family, Briarcrest Christian School
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie, Evangelical Christian School
  • Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • James and the Giant Peach, Hernando High School
  • Curtains, Houston High School
  • Little Shop of Horrors, Memphis University School
  • Beauty and the Beast, Northpoint Christian School

Outstanding Costumes Sponsored by Kendra Scott

  • Thoroughly Modern Millie, Evangelical Christian School
  • Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • James and the Giant Peach, Hernando High School
  • Curtains, Houston High School
  • Little Women, Jackson Christian School
  • Legally Blonde, Lausanne Collegiate School
  • The Wizard of Oz, Wynne High School

Outstanding Music Direction

  • The Addams Family, Briarcrest Christian School
  • Catch Me If You Can, Collierville High School
  • Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • Curtains, Houston High School
  • Annie Get Your Gun, St. Mary's Episcopal School
  • Guys and Dolls, Tipton-Rosemark Academy
  • Singin' in the Rain, University School of Jackson

Outstanding Lighting Sponsored by Dean HD

  • Tarzan, Bartlett High School
  • Little Shop of Horrors, Cordova High School
  • Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • Once On This Island, Hutchison School
  • Legally Blonde, Lausanne Collegiate School
  • Once On This Island, St. Agnes Academy
  • Big Fish, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Outstanding Set Sponsored by Veronica & Brett Batterson

  • Footloose, Arlington High School
  • Tarzan, Bartlett High School
  • Catch Me If You Can, Collierville High School
  • Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • Once On This Island, Hutchison School
  • Little Shop of Horrors, Memphis University School
  • The Wizard of Oz, Wynne High School

Outstanding Technical Achievement

  • Tarzan, Bartlett High School
  • Catch Me If You Can, Collierville High School
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie, Evangelical Christian School
  • Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • Once On This Island, Hutchison School
  • Little Shop of Horrors, Memphis University School
  • Once On This Island, St. Agnes Academy

Outstanding Student Creative Achievement Award Sponsored by Jennifer McGrath

  • Grace Korsmo, Footloose, Arlington High School
  • Makenzie Lawson, Catch Me If You Can, Collierville High School
  • Matthew Russell, Little Shop of Horrors, Cordova High School
  • Amber Allen, Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • Meredith Drown, Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • Christian Powell, Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • Ceylan Metin, Legally Blonde, Lausanne Collegiate School
  • Alexis Doan, Little Shop of Horrors, Memphis University School

Outstanding Student Technical Achievement Award Sponsored by Memphis Audio

  • Andrew Boone, Catch Me If You Can, Collierville High School
  • AJ Cocroft, Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • Wolfgang Stoltz, Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • Tyler Patterson, The Little Mermaid, Harding Academy
  • Riane Bayne, Little Shop of Horrors, Memphis University School
  • Alexander Goodwin, Little Shop of Horrors, Memphis University School

Outstanding Student Stage Management Award

  • Kaylyn Nichols, Footloose, Arlington High School
  • Allyson Vogel, The Addams Family, Briarcrest Christian School
  • Emily Roark, Catch Me If You Can, Collierville High School
  • Mikaila Smith, Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • Olivia Trippeer, Once On This Island, Hutchison School
  • Matthew Strock, Little Shop of Horrors, Memphis University School
  • Katherine Clark, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Southaven High School
  • The Bravo Award Sponsored by Suzanne and William J. Landers
  • Jaxon Polk as Pugsley, The Addams Family, Briarcrest Christian School
  • Chandler Donlin as Flounder, The Little Mermaid, Harding Academy
  • Grayson Hart as Rodrigo, Little Women, Jackson Christian School
  • David Gross as LeFou, Beauty and the Beast, Northpoint Christian School

People's Choice Award Sponsored by Gould's Academy

Voting Begins April 27 at 10am and closes May 20 at 4pm.

Outstanding Supporting Actress

  • Caroline Morath as Urleen, Footloose, Arlington High School
  • Cat Carlin as Christina Belling, Curtains, Houston High School
  • Lucy Calicott as Paulette, Legally Blonde, Lausanne Collegiate School
  • Sarah Kathryn Meek as Mrs. Potts, Beauty and the Beast, Northpoint Christian School
  • Taylor Brown as Asaka, Once On This Island, St. Agnes Academy
  • Vivi Gray as Buffalo Bill Cody, Annie Get Your Gun, St. Mary's Episcopal School
  • Julia Preston as Winnie Tate, Annie Get Your Gun, St. Mary's Episcopal School

Outstanding Supporting Actor

  • Simon Sutton as Terk, Tarzan, Bartlett High School
  • Jacob Mohler as Trevor, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Evangelical Christian School
  • Zane Jones as Centipede, James and the Giant Peach, Hernando High School
  • Sam Payne as Mr. Mushnik, Little Shop of Horrors, Memphis University School
  • Zach Crawford as Amos, Big Fish, St. Benedict at Auburndale
  • Hutch Dunavant as Nicely-Nicely, Guys and Dolls, Tipton-Rosemark Academy
  • Jake Booher as Cosmo Brown, Singin' in The Rain, University School of Jackson

Outstanding Featured Dancer

  • Rachel Henry as Leopard, Tarzan, Bartlett High School
  • Kristen Stewart as The Moon, The Addams Family, Briarcrest Christian School
  • Savannah Demers & Artie Pernsteiner as Mother & Father, James and the Giant Peach, Hernando High School
  • Juli Anna Stanford as Bambi Bernet, Curtains, Houston High School
  • Emma Day as Storyteller, Once On This Island, Hutchison School
  • Olivia Taylor as Pepper, Annie, Sacred Heart of Jesus High School
  • Bizzy Walker as Dream Dancer, Annie Get Your Gun, St. Mary's Episcopal School

Outstanding Featured Actress Sponsored by Robin and Billy Orgel

  • Emma Stopher as Carol Strong, Catch Me If You Can, Collierville High School
  • Alexis Montgomery, the voice of Audrey II, Little Shop of Horrors, Cordova High School
  • Ruthie Burgess as Mrs. Flannery, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Evangelical Christian School
  • Bella Malone as Chef Louie, The Little Mermaid, Harding Academy
  • Suraya Buffong as Ton Ton Julian, Once On This Island, Hutchison School
  • Jada Bunch as The Wardrobe, Beauty and the Beast, Northpoint Christian School
  • Zaira Bautista as Woodstock, You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown, Ridgeway High School

Outstanding Featured Actor

  • Christian Powell as Pirelli, Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • Mason Clanin as Mr. Lawrence, Little Women, Jackson Christian School
  • Ethan Leggett as Kyle, Legally Blonde, Lausanne Collegiate School
  • Colby Wilson as Doug Panch, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Southaven High School
  • Teryco Bolden as Karl the Giant, Big Fish, St. Benedict at Auburndale
  • Cooper Thorpe as Harry the Horse, Guys and Dolls, Tipton-Rosemark Academy
  • Jalen Nickerson as The Wizard, The Wizard of Oz, Wynne High School

Outstanding Lead Actress Sponsored by Cheryl & Bill Stegbauer

  • Peyton Tarver as Alice Beineke, The Addams Family, Briarcrest Christian School
  • Amelia Beckham as Millie, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Evangelical Christian School
  • Mackenzie Kuykendoll as Mrs. Lovett, Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • Claire Ballard as James, James and the Giant Peach, Hernando High School
  • Maggie Nash as Jo March, Little Women, Jackson Christian School
  • Gabriella Gonzalez as Elle Woods, Legally Blonde, Lausanne Collegiate School
  • Lauren Ledger as Annie Oakley, Annie Get Your Gun, St. Mary's Episcopal School

Outstanding Lead Actor Sponsored by Winston Wolfe

  • Will Draper as Gomez, The Addams Family, Briarcrest Christian School
  • Cooper Clack as Carl Hanratty, Catch Me If You Can, Collierville High School
  • Rodney McKinner as Sweeney Todd, Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • Riley Young as Grasshopper, James and the Giant Peach, Hernando High School
  • Kaleb David as Emmett, Legally Blonde, Lausanne Collegiate School
  • Aris Federman as Edward Bloom, Big Fish, St. Benedict at Auburndale
  • Keaton Miller as Don Lockwood, Singin' in the Rain, University School of Jackson

Outstanding Direction by a Teacher Sponsored by Lura Elliott Turner, in honor of her mother, Helen Elliott, a music teacher

  • Chris Luter, Catch Me If You Can, Collierville High School
  • Rene Cave, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Evangelical Christian School
  • Ashleigh Williams, Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • Lauren Suddoth, James and the Giant Peach, Hernando High School
  • Kell Christie, Curtains, Houston High School
  • Ted Fockler & Tim Greer, Little Shop of Horrors, Memphis University School
  • Jenny Madden, Annie Get Your Gun, St. Mary's Episcopal School

Outstanding Overall Production Sponsored by Patty & George Alvord

  • Catch Me If You Can, Collierville High School
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie, Evangelical Christian School
  • Sweeney Todd, Germantown High School
  • James and the Giant Peach, Hernando High School
  • Curtains, Houston High School
  • Legally Blonde, Lausanne Collegiate School
  • Annie Get Your Gun, St. Mary's Episcopal School

The 2018 High School Musical Theatre Awards are presented in part by Sedgwick, Memphis Audio, Dean HD, and other generous sponsors. The marquee for this event is sponsored by Farris Bobango PLC.

The Orpheum's High School Musical Theatre Awards are Thursday, May 24, 2018 at 7pm. Tickets are $15-$40 and go on sale to the public Tuesday, May 1 at 10am. Tickets will be available at www.orpheum-memphis.com and the Orpheum Box Office (901.525.3000).

About the Orpheum Theatre Group:

The mission of the Orpheum Theatre Group is to enhance the communities we serve by utilizing the performing arts to entertain, educate, and enlighten while preserving the historic Orpheum Theatre and the Halloran Centre for Performing Arts & Education. For more information, visit www.orpheum-memphis.com.



Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup