Jimmy Awards
Click Here for More Articles on Jimmy Awards

2016 Orpheum High School Musical Theatre Awards Nominees Revealed

On Thursday, May 26th at 7:00 PM, students and supporters from 33 participating schools across the Mid-South will gather at The Orpheum Theatre for the 7th Annual High School Musical Theatre Awards, sponsored in part by Memphis Audio and Sedgwick. Modeled after the Tony Awards, the High School Musical Theatre Awards recognize achievements in all areas of high school musical theatre.

The Orpheum High School Musical Theatre Awards are part of the National High School Musical Theatre Awards program which includes 32 programs from across the country. In June, the winners of the Lead Actor and Actress categories will travel to New York City to compete nationally in the Jimmy Awards held at the Minskoff Theatre on Broadway. The Orpheum Theatre congratulates the following nominees.

The Nominees for the 2016 High School Musical Theatre Awards

Outstanding Front of House sponsored by Nolan-The Audio Video Solution
The Pajama Game, Arlington High School
Little Shop of Horrors, Corinth High School
Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella, Harding Academy
CATS, Hernando High School
You're A Good Man Charlie Brown, Overton High School
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Tipton-Rosemark Academy
The Little Mermaid, Wynne High School

Outstanding Production Materials sponsored by Paulsen Printing Company
Weird Romance, Bolton High School
Mary Poppins, Briarcrest Christian School
The Little Mermaid, Germantown High School
CATS, Hernando High School
Shrek the Musical, Northpoint Christian School
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Tipton-Rosemark Academy
Once on This Island Jr., Whitehaven High School

Outstanding Artistic Element
The Sewing Machines, The Pajama Game, Arlington High School
The Holograms, Weird Romance, Bolton High School
The Robots, Weird Romance, Bolton High School
Audrey II, Little Shop of Horrors, Corinth High School
The Kites, Mary Poppins, Briarcrest Christian School
The Serpent, Children of Eden, St. Agnes Academy
The Eel, The Little Mermaid, Wynne High School

Outstanding Chorus
Jekyll and Hyde, Collierville High School
CATS, Hernando High School
Oliver! The Musical, Jackson Christian School
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Lausanne Collegiate School
Shrek the Musical, Northpoint Christian School
Smokey Joe's Café, Ridgeway High School
Once on This Island Jr., Whitehaven High School

Outstanding Small Ensemble
The Dynamites, Hairspray, Blytheville High School
The Chatterboxes, Mary Poppins, Briarcrest Christian School
Bombalurina, Demeter, Jellylorum, CATS, Hernando High School
The Duloc Dancers, Shrek the Musical, Northpoint Christian School
The Shimmy Dancers, Smoky Joe's Café, Ridgeway High School
The Serpent, Children of Eden, St. Agnes Academy
The Gods, Once on This Island Jr., Whitehaven High School

Outstanding Large Ensemble sponsored by Gould's Salon and Day Spa
Weird Romance, Bolton High School
Jekyll and Hyde, Collierville High School
CATS, Hernando High School
Oliver! The Musical, Jackson Christian School
How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying, Lausanne Collegiate School
You're A Good Man Charlie Brown, Overton High School
Smokey Joe's Café, Ridgeway High School

Outstanding Student Orchestra sponsored by Yarbrough's Music
Xanadu, Central High School
Jekyll and Hyde, Collierville High School
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Lausanne Collegiate School
You're a Good Man Charlie Brown, Overton High School
Kiss Me Kate, St. Benedict at Auburndale
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, White Station High School

Outstanding Music Direction sponsored by Hicks Convention Services and Special Events, Inc.
Jekyll and Hyde, Collierville High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Houston High School
How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying, Lausanne Collegiate School
You're a Good Man Charlie Brown, Overton High School
Smokey Joe's Café, Ridgeway High School
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Tipton-Rosemark Academy
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, White Station High School

Outstanding Dance Execution
Weird Romance, Bolton High School
CATS, Hernando High School
Legally Blonde, Hutchison School
How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying, Lausanne Collegiate School
Shrek the Musical, Northpoint Christian School
Smokey Joe's Café, Ridgeway High School
Kiss Me Kate, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Outstanding Production Number
Step In Time, Mary Poppins, Briarcrest Christian School
Whipped Into Shape, Legally Blonde, Hutchison School
What's Up Duloc, Shrek the Musical, Northpoint Christian School
Saved, Smokey Joe's Café, Ridgeway High School
Bless the Lord, Godspell, St. Mary's Episcopal School

Outstanding Hair and Makeup
CATS, Hernando High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Houston High School
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Lausanne Collegiate School
Shrek the Musical, Northpoint Christian School
Kiss Me Kate, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Once on This Island Jr., Whitehaven High School
The Little Mermaid, Wynne High School

Outstanding Costumes
Weird Romance, Bolton High School
Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella, Harding Academy
CATS, Hernando High School
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Lausanne Collegiate School
Kiss Me Kate, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Once on This Island Jr., Whitehaven High School
The Little Mermaid, Wynne High School

Outstanding Set
CATS, Hernando High School
Children of Eden, St. Agnes Academy
Godspell, St. Mary's Episcopal School
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Lausanne Collegiate School
Oliver! The Musical, Jackson Christian School
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Tipton-Rosemark Academy
West Side Story, Evangelical Christian School

Outstanding Lighting
West Side Story, Evangelical Christian School
CATS, Hernando High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat, Houston High School
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Lausanne Collegiate School
Godspell, St Mary's Episcopal School
Children of Eden, St. Agnes Academy
Once on This Island Jr., Whitehaven High School

Outstanding Technical Achievement
Weird Romance, Bolton High School
Jekyll & Hyde, Collierville High School
CATS, Hernando High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Houston High School
Kiss Me Kate, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Godspell, St. Mary's Episcopal School
Once on This Island Jr., Whitehaven High School

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theatre sponsored by Jack Pirtle's Chicken Cordell and Tawanda Pirtle
West Side Story, Evangelical Christian School
Smokey Joe's Café, Ridgeway High School
Children of Eden, St. Agnes Academy
Once on This Island Jr., Whitehaven High School

The Bravo Award
Benjamin Cheng in Mary Poppins, Briarcrest Christian School
Sutton Fallert as Oliver, Oliver! The Musical, Jackson Christian School
Lianna Stamm as Young Fiona, Shrek the Musical, Northpoint Christian School

Outstanding Student Technical Achievement Award sponsored by Memphis Audio
Brianna Amaba, Bolton High School
Kiersten Mishell Riley, Bolton High School
Allyson Vogel, Briarcrest Christian School
Preston May, Evangelical Christian School
Damaris Diaz, Germantown High School
Macy Kloville, Hutchison School
Emma Frances Whitehorn, Lausanne Collegiate School
Erin Prester, St. Agnes Academy
Patrick Brown, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Student Creative Achievement Award
Tanner Floyd, Bolton High School
Jeremy Fuller, Bolton High School
Hayley Walsh, Germantown High School
Aubrey Dearen, Harding Academy
Matthew Hawkins, Milan High School

Outstanding Featured Dancer
Caroline Watson and Andrew Crowell in West Side Story, Evangelical Christian School
Will Lowery in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Houston High School
LiDarrius Brooks in Smokey Joe's Café, Ridgeway High School
Andrew Barczak in Kiss Me Kate, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Carrie Clowes in Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Featured Actress
Alexia Buckner as Nola, Weird Romance, Bolton High School
Caroline Watson as Rosalia, West Side Story, Evangelical Christian School
Patsy Detroit as Brooke Wyndham, Legally Blonde, Hutchison School
Brandi Crsisamore as Granny, Into the Woods, Jr., Milan High School
Malia Sorce as Hattie, Kiss Me Kate, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Lauren Ledger in Godspell, St. Mary's Episcopal School
Aiyanna Milligan as Little Ti Moune, Once on This Island Jr., Whitehaven High School

Outstanding Featured Actor
Quinn Cowan as Johnny Beaumont, Weird Romance , Bolton High School
Cole Jackson as Baby John, West Side Story, Evangelical Christian School
Jesse Burns as Thelonius, Shrek the Musical, Northpoint Christian School
Darren Simpson as Moonface, Anything Goes, Olive Branch High School
Jerquintez Gipson as Schroeder, You're a Good Man Charlie Brown, Overton High School
MarQuez Pierce in Smokey Joe's Café, Ridgeway High School
Jalen Nickerson as Chef Louis, The Little Mermaid, Wynne High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress
Alexis Gilliard as P. Burke, Weird Romance, Bolton High School
Kelsey Milam as Mitch, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Cordova High School
Katie Fisher McHugh as Charlotte, Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella, Harding Academy
Virginia Strother as Paulette, Legally Blonde, Hutchison School
Gabriella Gonzalez as Smitty, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Lausanne Collegiate School
Baylee Theilemeir as Lois Lane, Kiss Me Kate, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Jayla Funches as Ersule, Once on This Island Jr., Whitehaven High School

Outstanding Supporting Actor
Dylan Ortiz as Kevin Drayton, Weird Romance, Bolton High School
Riley Young as Mungojerrie, CATS, Hernando High School
Will Lowery as Reuben, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat, Houston High School
Will Crowe as Artful Dodger, Oliver! The Musical, Jackson Christian School
Jay Lattimore as Bud Frump, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Lausanne Collegiate School
Alex Dean as Lord Farquaad, Shrek the Musical, Northpoint Christian School
Mason O'Brien as Gideon, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Tipton Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Lead Actress sponsored by Bill and Cheryl Stegbauer
Chandler Booth as Mary Poppins, Mary Poppins, Briarcrest Christian School
Anna Jones as Winifred Banks, Mary Poppins, Briarcrest Christian School
Raneem Iman as Ariel, The Little Mermaid, Germantown High School
Keevie Smith as Elle, Legally Blonde, Hutchison School
Mikahil Palmer in Smokey Joe's Café, Ridgeway High School
Grace Martin as Eve/Mama Noah, Children of Eden, St. Agnes Academy
Sophie Bougeois as Lilli, Kiss Me Kate, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Outstanding Lead Actor
Jonathan Gibson as Jekyll/Hyde, Jekyll and Hyde, Collierville High School
Bradley Wallace as Munkustrap, CATS, Hernando High School
Bailey Dumlao as Joseph, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Houston High School
Spencer Germany as Emmett, Legally Blonde, Hutchison School
David Rhea as Finch, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Lausanne Collegiate School
Ethan Benson as Billy, Anything Goes, Olive Branch High School
Logan Totty as Fred Graham, Kiss Me Kate, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Outstanding Direction by a Teacher
Jeff White, Weird Romance, Bolton High School
Lauren Suddoth, CATS, Hernando High School
Kell Christie, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Houston High School
Jay Rapp, Legally Blonde, Hutchison School
Ashley Bugg Brown, How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying, Lausanne Collegiate School
Ryan Kathman, Kiss Me Kate, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Rachael Everson, Once on This Island Jr., Whitehaven High School

Outstanding Overall Production
Weird Romance, Bolton High School
CATS, Hernando High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Houston High School
Legally Blonde, Hutchison School
How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying, Lausanne Collegiate School
Kiss Me Kate, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

People's Choice Award
Voting Begins April 28, 2016 @ 10am

The 2016 High School Musical Theatre Awards are presented in part by Memphis Audio and Sedgwick. Other generous sponsors include Bill and Cheryl Stegbauer, Nolan-The Audio Video Solution, Gould's Salons & Spas, Jack Pirtle's Chicken Cordell and Tawanda Pirtle, Hick's Convention Services and Special Events Inc., Paulsen Printing Company, and Yarbrough's Music.

The Orpheum's High School Musical Theatre Awards are Thursday, May 26th, 2016 at 7:00 PM. Tickets are $15-$35 and go on sale to the public Tuesday, May 3, 2016. Tickets will be available at www.orpheum-memphis.com, the Orpheum Box Office (901.525.3000), and the ticket counter at The Booksellers at Laurelwood.



Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You