BroadwayWorld Houston Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Jay Sullivan Leads!

BroadwayWorld Houston Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Jay Sullivan Leads!

Voting is now underway for Houston! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Houston:

Best Actor (Musical)
Kregg Daily - Sweeney Todd - Generations, A Theatre Company 22%
Cole Ryden - The Pajama Game - Bayou City Concert Musicals 20%
Paul Schoeffler - Man of La Mancha - Theatre Under The Stars 15%
Michael J. Ross - Little Shop of Horrors - MJR Theatricals | Music Box Musicals 14%

Best Actor (Play)
Jay Sullivan - The Elephant Man - Alley Theatre 25%
Philip Lehl - Macbeth - Stark Naked Theatre Company 16%
James Monaghan - Exit 27 - The Landing Theatre Company 12%
Justin Doran - Race - The Ensemble Theatre 12%

Best Actress (Musical)
Kristin Warren - Sweeney Todd - Generations, A Theatre Company 23%
Beth Lazarou - The Pajama Game - Bayou City Concert Musicals 15%
Tamarie Cooper - Tamarie Cooper's Old as Hell - Catastrophic Theatre 11%
Michelle DeJean - Man of La Mancha - Theatre Under The Stars 10%

Best Actress (Play)
Vivian Chiu - Chinglish - Black Lab Theatre 13%
Dixie Longate - Dixie's Tupperware Party - Theatre Under The Stars 13%
Carolyn Houston-Boone - Kimberly Akimbo - Mildred's Umbrella Theater Company 12%
Joanna Hubbard - Close Up Space - Main Street Theater 11%

Best Choreographer
Adam Delkha - Little Shop Of Horrors - MJR Theatricals | Music Box Musicals 22%
Melissa Pritchett - The Pajama Game - Bayou City Concert Musicals 17%
Tamarie Cooper - Tamarie Cooper's Old as Hell - Catastrophic Theatre 14%
Michelle Gaudette - Man of La Mancha - Theatre Under The Stars 13%

Best Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Paige Willson - Sweeney Todd - Generations, A Theatre Company 23%
Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner - Priscilla Queen of the Desert - The Musical - Theatre Under The Stars 20%
Macy Perrone - Ubu Roi - Classical Theatre Company 19%
Kathleen Zaritski - The Great American Trailer Park Musical - SRO Productions 6%

Best Director (Musical)
George Brock - Sweeney Todd - Generations, A Theatre Company 22%
Michael Ross - ASSASSINS - MJR Theatricals | Music Box Musicals 13%
Paul Hope & Mitchell Geco - The Pajama Game - Bayou City Concert Musicals 12%
Troy Scheid - Company - The Texas Repertory Theatre Co. 11%

Best Director (Play)
Guy Roberts - Henry V - Main Street Theater/Prague Shakespeare Company 17%
Justin Doran - God of Carnage - Stark Naked Theatre Company 15%
Anne Quakenbush - Exit 27 - The Landing Theatre Company 12%
Troy Scheid - Chinglish - Black Lab Theatre 11%

Best Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Matt Schlief - Sweeney Todd - Generations, A Theatre Company 33%
Greg Hirsch - Man of La Mancha - Theatre Under The Stars 13%
David Gibson - Macbeth - Stark Naked Theatre Company 10%
Bryan Nortin - The Pajama Game - Bayou City Concert Musicals 10%

Best Musical
Sweeney Todd - Generations, A Theatre Company 27%
ASSASSINS - MJR Theatricals | Music Box Musicals 17%
Man of La Mancha - Theatre Under The Stars 12%
The Pajama Game - Bayou City Concert Musicals 11%

Best New Play or Musical
Exit 27 - The Landing Theatre Company 21%
Broadway at the Box - Music Box Theater 18%
Tamarie Cooper's Old as Hell - Catastrophic Theatre 18%
Wizard of Oz: UNSCRIPTED - ComedySportz Arena 17%

Best New Theatre Company
MJR Theatricals | Music Box Musicals 43%
Bayou City Theatrics 28%
Eklektix Theatre Company 28%

Best Play
You Can't Take It With You - Alley Theatre 20%
Ubu Roi - Classical Theatre Company 14%
Exit 27 - The Landing Theatre Company 12%
Henry V - Main Street Theater/Prague Shakespeare Company 11%

Best Set Design (Play or Musical)
Jodi Bobrovsky - Sweeney Todd - Generations, A Theatre Company 26%
Ryan McGettigan - Ubu Roi - Classical Theatre Company 20%
Kevin Rigdon - Clybourne Park - Alley Theatre 12%
Ryan McGettigan - Henry V - Main Street Theater/Prague Shakespeare Company 11%

Best Sound Design (Play or Musical)
Andrew Harper - Sweeney Todd - Generations, A Theatre Company 32%
Kit Bond - Man of La Mancha - Theatre Under The Stars 14%
Jim Allman & Ananka Kohnitz - Dracula - Theatre Southwest 9%
Michael Mullins - Macbeth - Stark Naked Theatre Company 9%

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)
Logan Keslar - A Chorus Line - Theatre Under The Stars 17%
Forrest Surles - Sweeney Todd - Generations, A Theatre Company 15%
Tye Blue - Showboat - Houston Grand Opera 12%
Luke Wrobel - Little Shop Of Horrors - MJR Theatricals | Music Box Musicals 12%

Best Supporting Actor (Play)
Jay Menchaca - The Boys in the Band - Country Playhouse 16%
Luke Fedell - Kimberly Akimbo - Mildred's Umbrella Theater Company 13%
Ross Bautsch - A Few Good Men - Alley Theatre 13%
David Rainey - November - Alley Theatre 12%

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Stephanie Styles - Sweeney Todd - Generations, A Theatre Company 21%
Christina Stroup - Company - The Texas Repertory Theatre Co. 14%
Cay Taylor - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - MJR Theatricals | Music Box Musicals 12%
Heather Hall - Les Miserables - Bayou City Theatrics 11%

Best Supporting Actress (Play)
Molly Searcy - Wittenberg - Stages Repertory Theatre 18%
Elizabeth Bunch - The Elephant Man - Alley Theatre 15%
Celeste Roberts - Boom - Black Lab Theatre 12%
Tyrrell Woolbert - Critic's Choice - Theatre Southwest 12%

Best Touring Production
Book of Mormon 27%
Wicked 21%
Les Miserables 13%
Priscilla Queen of the Desert - The Musical 10%

Most Improved Theatre Company
Generations, A Theatre Company 17%
MJR Theatricals | Music Box Theater 15%
Mildred's Umbrella Theater Company 14%
Main Street Theater 12%

Related Articles View More Houston Stories   Shows








More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE