BWW Feature: HENRY AWARDS 2016 presented by Colorado Theatre Guild

The 2016 Henry Awards were held July 18th at the PACE Center in Parker. Winners are listed below. Check out BroadwayWorld's photo coverage of the ceremony at the link below:

https://flic.kr/s/aHskEHM3i7

Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company
Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Aurora Fox Arts Center
Buntport Theater
DCPA Theatre Co
The Edge Theater Company
Theatre Aspen
Vintage Theatre Productions

Outstanding Production of a Play
"All the Way," DCPA Theatre Company, Anthony Powell, Director
"Equus," The Avenue Theater, Warren Sherrill, Director
"Ideation," Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company, Stephen Weitz, Director
"Other Desert Cities," Theatre Aspen, Sarna Lapine, Director
"Rabbit Hole," Vintage Theatre Productions, Bernie Cardell, Director
"The Rembrandt Room," Buntport Theater, Buntport Theater, Director
"Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?," The Edge Theater Company, Rick Yaconis, Director

Outstanding Production of a Musical
"The Big Bang," Spotlight Theatre Company, Katie Mangett, Director; Blake Nawa'a, Musical Direction
"Cabaret," Theatre Aspen, Mark Martino, Director; Eric Alsford, Musical Direction
"Death Takes a Holiday," Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, Rod Lansberry, Director; David Nehls, Musical Direction
"Guys and Dolls," Creede Repertory Theatre, Jessica Jackson, Director; Joe Montelione, Musical Direction
"Jekyll and Hyde," Aurora Fox Arts Center, El Armstrong, Director; Martha Yordy, Musical Direction
"Ragtime-The Musical," Performance Now Theatre Company,Kelly Van Oosbree, Director; Eric Weinstein, Musical Direction
"Sweeney Todd," DCPA Theatre Company, Kent Thompson, Director; Gregg Coffin, Musical Direction

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Bernie Cardell, "Rabbit Hole," Vintage Theatre Productions
Buntport Theater, "The Rembrandt Room," Buntport Theater
Sarna Lapine, "Other Desert Cities," Theatre Aspen
Gavin Mayer, "The Mountaintop," Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Anthony Powell, "All the Way," DCPA Theatre Company
Stephen Weitz, "Ideation," Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company
Rick Yaconis, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" The Edge Theater Company

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Bryce Alexander, "Cabaret," Phamaly Theatre Company
Nathan Halvorson, "Irving Berlin's White Christmas," Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center
Rod A. Lansberry, "Death Takes a Holiday," Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Mark Martino, "Cabaret," Theatre Aspen
Gavin Mayer, "Irving Berlin's White Christmas," Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Kent Thompson, "Sweeney Todd," DCPA Theatre Company
Kelly Van Oosbree, "Ragtime-The Musical," Performance Now Theatre Company

Outstanding Musical Direction
Eric Alsford, "Cabaret," Theatre Aspen
Gregg Coffin, "Sweeney Todd," DCPA Theatre Company
Donna Kolpan Debreceni, "Violet," Town Hall Arts Center
Jay Hahn, "Irving Berlin's White Christmas," Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center
Joe Montelione, "Guys and Dolls," Creede Repertory Theatre
David Nehls, "Death Takes a Holiday," Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Eric Weinstein, "Ragtime-The Musical," Performance Now

Outstanding Choreography
Piper Lindsay Arpan, "Catch Me If You Can," Aurora Fox Arts Center
Mary Ripper Baker/Nathan Halvorson, "Irving Berlin's White Christmas," Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center
Reace Daniel, "The Wild Party," Ignite Theatre
Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, "Irving Berlin's White Christmas," Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Mark Martino, "Cabaret," Theatre Aspen
Nick Sugar "West Side Story," Town Hall Arts Center
Kelly Van Oosbree, "Ragtime-The Musical," Performance Now

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Benjamin Bonenfant, "Henry V," Colorado Shakespeare Festival
Tad Cooley, "Tribes," DCPA Theatre Company
Jonathan Farwell, "The Outgoing Tide," Bas Bleu Theatre Company
C. David Johnson, "All The Way," DCPA Theatre Company
Andrew Pastides, "Tribes," DCPA Theatre Company
Ben Schrager, "Dancing Lessons," Lake Dillon Theatre Company
John Douglas Thompson, "Satchmo at the Waldorf," TheatreWorks

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Betty Hart, "The Mountaintop," Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Carolyn Holding, "As You Like It," DCPA Theatre Company
Erin Rollman, "The Rembrandt Room," Buntport Theater
Billie McBride, "The Velocity of Autumn," Lake Dillon Theatre Company
Emma Messenger, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" The Edge Theater Company
Missy Moore, "Getting Out," The Edge Theater Company
Lori Wilner, "Other Desert Cities," Theatre Aspen

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Joe Von Bokern, "The Big Bang," Spotlight Theatre Company
Daniel Langhoff, "Ragtime-The Musical," Performance Now
Jon Peterson, "Cabaret," Theatre Aspen
Robert Petkoff, "Sweeney Todd," DCPA Theatre Company
Sean Thompson, "Guys and Dolls," Creede Repertory Theatre
Danny Vaccaro, "La Cage Aux Folles," Lake Dillon Theatre Company
Markus Warren, "South Pacific," Candlelight Dinner Playhouse

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Mehry Eslaminia, "Guys and Dolls," Creede Repertory Theatre
Lindsey Falduto, "Ragtime-The Musical," Performance Now
Ellen Kaye, "Violet," Town Hall Arts Center
Linda Mugleston, "Sweeney Todd," DCPA Theatre Company
Marcia Ragonetti, "Sunset Boulevard," Vintage Theatre Productions
Lauren Shealy, "Jekyll and Hyde," Aurora Fox Arts Center
Kirsten Wyatt, "Cabaret," Theatre Aspen

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Spencer Althoff, "Equus," The Avenue Theater
Emory John Collinson, "Lonesome Hollow," Springs Ensemble Theatre
Curran Connor, "Other Desert Cities," Theatre Aspen
Steve Emily, "Lonesome Hollow," Springs Ensemble Theatre
Rodney Lizcano, "Much Ado About Nothing," Colorado Shakespeare Festival
Marc Stith, "Rabbit Hole," Vintage Theatre Productions
Jack Wetherall, "Other Desert Cities," Theatre Aspen

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Hannah Duggan, "Greetings from Camp Katabasis," Buntport Theater
Kate Finch, "Tribes," DCPA Theatre Company
Emma Messenger, "Exit Strategies," The Edge Theater Company
Deborah Persoff, "Rabbit Hole," Vintage Theatre Productions
Peggy J. Scott, "Other Desert Cities," Theatre Aspen
Maggy Stacy, "Rabbit Hole," Vintage Theatre Productions
Maggy Stacy, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" The Edge Theater Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Scott McLean, "Violet," Town Hall Arts Center
Paul Page, "Irving Berlin's White Christmas," Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Mark Rubald, "Irving Berlin's White Christmas," Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center
Steven Sitzman, "The Addams Family," Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre
Colin Summers, "Ring of Fire," Midtown Arts Center
Richard Vida, "Cabaret," Theatre Aspen
Graham Ward, "Guys and Dolls," Creede Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Brittany Brook, "Ring of Fire," Midtown Arts Center
Suzanna Champion, "The Addams Family," Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre
Michelle Coben, "Peter and the Starcatcher," Theatre Aspen
Annie Dwyer, "South Pacific," Candlelight Dinner Playhouse
Sarah Philabaum, "The Addams Family," Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre
Sharon Kay White, "Irving Berlin's White Christmas," Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Lori Wilner, "Cabaret," Theatre Aspen

Outstanding Ensemble Performance
"Cabaret," Theatre Aspen, Mark Martino, Director; Eric Alsford, Musical Direction
"Other Desert Cities," Theatre Aspen, Sarna Lapine, Director
"Pump Boys and Dinettes," Miners Alley Playhouse, Brenda Worley Billings, Director; Mitch Samu, Musical Direction
"Rabbit Hole," Vintage Theatre Productions, Bernie Cardell, Director
"Sex with Strangers," Curious Theatre Company, Christy Montour-Larson, Director
"Sweeney Todd," DCPA Theatre Company, Kent Thompson, Director; Gregg Coffin, Musical Direction
"Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?," The Edge Theater Company, Rick Yaconis, Director

Outstanding New Play or Musical
"Fade" by Tanya Saracho
Directed by Jerry Ruiz; Produced by DCPA Theatre Company
"Exit Strategies" by Jeff Neuman
Directed by Kate Marie Folkins; Produced by The Edge Theater Company
"The Nest" by Theresa Rebeck
Directed by Adrienne Campbell-Holt; Produced by DCPA Theatre Company
"The Rembrandt Room" by Buntport Theater; Directed and Produced by Buntport Theater
"Reunion '85" by Susan Draus, David Larsen, and Cody Jamison Strand
Directed by David Larsen, Musical Direction by Chris Sargent; Produced by Lone Tree Arts Center
"Uncle Jed's Barbershop" by Kenneth Grimes and David Wohl
Directed by Susan Einhorn, Musical Direction by Michael Williams; Produced by DreaMaker Productions
"Voddville" by Robert Dubac and Dave Shirley
Directed by Dave Shirley; Produced by Avenue Theater

Outstanding Costume Design Tier 1
Denitsa Bliznakova, "As You Like IT," DCPA Theatre Company
Kevin Copenhaver, "Sweeney Todd," DCPA Theatre Company
Hugh Hanson, "Much Ado About Nothing," Colorado Shakespeare Festival
Hugh Hanson, "Wittenberg," Colorado Shakespeare Festival
Clare Henkel, "Death Takes a Holiday," Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Lex Liang, "Irving Berlin's White Christmas," Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center
Annabel Reader, "Peter and the Starcatcher," Theatre Aspen

Outstanding Costume Design Tier 2
Cindy Franke, "Ragtime-The Musical," Performance Now
Kevin Copenhaver, "The Explorers Club," Lone Tree Arts Center
Nikki Harrison, "Catch Me If You Can," Aurora Fox Arts Center
Laura High, "Little Women," Aurora Fox Arts Center
Laurie Klapperich, "Into the Woods," Candlelight Dinner Playhouse
Linda Morken, "Violet," Town Hall Arts Center
Linda Morken, "Peter and the Starcatcher," BDT Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design Tier 1
Seth Alison, "The Mountaintop," Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Paul Black, "Cabaret," Theatre Aspen
Paul Black, "Peter and the Starcatcher," Theatre Aspen
Charles MacLeod, "All The Way," DCPA Theatre Company
Shannon McKinney, "Death Takes a Holiday," Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Shannon McKinney, "Tribes," DCPA Theatre Company
Kenton Yeager, "Sweeney Todd," DCPA Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design Tier 2
Chad Bonaker, "Rock of Ages," Midtown Arts Center
Shannon Johnson, "South Pacific," Candlelight Dinner Playhouse
Andrew Killion, "The Outgoing Tide," Bas Bleu Theatre Company
Vance McKenzie, "The Big Bang," Spotlight Theater Company
Shannon McKinney, "Faith," Local Theater Company
Stephen D. Mazzeno, "Cabaret," Phamaly Theatre Company
Brian Miller, "Outside Mullingar," OpenStage Theatre & Company

Outstanding Scenic Design Tier 1
Paul Black, "Peter and the Starcatcher," Theatre Aspen
Jim Kronzer, "Sweeney Todd," DCPA Theatre Company
Mikiko Suzuki MacAdams, "Other Desert Cities," Theatre Aspen
Brian Mallgrave, "Death Takes a Holiday," Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Robert Mark Morgan, "All The Way," DCPA Theatre Company
Lisa Orzolek, "Tribes," DCPA Theatre Company
Lisa Orzolek, "The Nest," DCPA Theatre Company

Outstanding Scenic Design Tier 2
Amy Campion, "The Addams Family," BDT Stage
Amy Campion, "Peter and the Starcatcher," BDT Stage
Douglas Clarke, "Rabbit Hole," Vintage Theatre Productions
Michael R. Duran, "The Explorers Club," Lone Tree Arts Center
Jared Grohs, "The Velocity of Autumn," Lake Dillon Theatre Company
Lori Rosedahl, "Outside Mullingar," OpenStage Theatre & Company
Kyle Scoggins, "Pump Boys and Dinettes," Miners Alley Playhouse

Outstanding Sound Design Tier 1
Craig Breitenbach, "Tribes," DCPA Theatre Company
Grant Evenson, "The Mountaintop," Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Jake K. Harbour, "Guys and Dolls," Creede Repertory Theatre
Alex Ruhlin, "Sex with Strangers," Curious Theatre
David Thomas, "Peter and the Starcatcher," Theatre Aspen
David Thomas, "Cabaret," Theatre Aspen
Zach Williamson, "Sweeney Todd," DCPA Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design Tier 2
Curt Behm, "Violet," Town Hall Arts Center
Craig Breitenbach, "Cabaret," Phamaly Theatre Company
Brian Freeland, " The Explorers Club," Lone Tree Arts Center
JoNathan Scott-McKean, "Pump Boys and Dinettes," Miners Alley Playhouse
Grant Putney, "The Outgoing Tide," Bas Bleu Theatre Company
Dave Shirley, "Voddville," Avenue Theater
Wayne Kennedy, "Peter and the Starcatcher," BDT Stage

Special Awards

DENVER ACTORS FUND
Community Impact Award

Deborah Persoff
Lifetime Achievement in Theatre

MELODY DUGGAN
Theatre Educator of the Year

Related Articles View More Denver Stories   Shows



From This Author Chris Arneson

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup



  SHARE