BroadwayWorld Delaware Awards December 5th Standings; HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL Leads Best Musical!

Voting is open through December 31st.

By: Dec. 05, 2023
BroadwayWorld Delaware Awards December 5th Standings; HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL Leads Best Musical!
It's December, and the first standings of the month have been announced as of Tuesday, December 5th for the 2023 BroadwayWorld Delaware Awards! Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The 2023 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2022 through September 30, 2023. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2023.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2023 BroadwayWorld Delaware Standings

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Kim Taylor - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 31%
Kim Taylor - BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 14%
Madalynn Swaltek - BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 11%
Jaide Fisher - A GHOST TALE FOR MR. DICKENS - The Everett Theatre 9%
Mary Everett - MARY POPPINS JR - Griffin Theatre 7%
Candice Jewell - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Clear Space Theatre 6%
Mary Everett - DESCENDANT'S THE MUSICAL - Griffin Theatre 6%
Shondelle Graulich - MATILDA - Clear Space Theatre 6%
Christi Janney - AVENUE Q - Everett Theater 4%
Kimberly Fitch - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Clear Space Theatre 3%
Deni Robinson - BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 2%
Dominique Kelley - THE GREAT GATSBY - PaperMill Playhouse 2%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Valerie Beardsley - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 33%
Laurene Eckbold - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League Drama League 16%
Val Beardsley - THE MUSICAL ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - The Everett Theatre 14%
Val Beardsley - BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL - The Everett Theatre 12%
Helen Mary Ball - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 4%
Julie Gleason - BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 4%
Lorraine Leavel - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 4%
Christopher Decker - KINKY BOOTS - Clear Space Theatre 4%
Marsha Shull - RAGTIME - Possum Point Players 2%
Timothy L. Cannon - INTO THE WOODS - Candlelight Theatre 2%
Linda Cho - THE GREAT GATSBY - PaperMill Playhouse 2%
Timothy L. Cannon - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Candlelight Theatre 1%
Tina Heinze - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Candlelight Theatre 1%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Bob Gatchel - HEATHERS THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 34%
Kim Taylor - BRING IT ON - Everett Theater 10%
Olivia Court - A GHOST TALE FOR MR. DICKENSA - The Everett Theatre 9%
Sadie Andros - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Cape Henlopen Theatre 8%
Jason Messinger - DESCENDANT'S THE MUSICAL - Griffin Theatre 7%
Val Beardsley - THE MUSICAL ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - The Everett Theatre 6%
Lexie Greenberg - AVENUE Q - Everett Theater 5%
Darryl Thompson - STREET DREAMS - Wilmington Drama League 5%
David Button/Candice Jewell - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Clear Space Theatre 3%
Mary Everett - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Griffin Theatre 3%
John H. Hulse - BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 3%
David Button - NEXT TO NORMAL - Clear Space Theatre 3%
Renee Dobson - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Candlelight Theatre 2%
Kenney Workman - RAGTIME - Possum Point Players 1%

Best Direction Of A Play
Val Beardsley - PUFFS - Everett Theater 28%
Meredith Peterson - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Everett Theater 16%
Jenna Cole - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 15%
Ken Mammarella - UPHILL - Wilmington Drama League 12%
Chris Everett - CLUE ON STAGE - Griffin Theatre 9%
Sadie Andros - RADIUM GIRLS - Cape Henlopen Theatre 8%
Zach Naar - THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Possum Point Players 5%
Chris Miller - THE GIN GAME - Second Street Players 3%
David Button - MISERY - Clear Space Theatre 3%
Jordan Kilgore - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 2%

Best Ensemble
HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 25%
ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 11%
PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 8%
ADDAMS FAMILY - Griffin Theatre 8%
UPHILL - Wilmington Drama League 8%
BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 8%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Cape Henlopen Theatre 6%
AVENUE Q - Everett Theater 5%
A GHOST TALE FOR MR. DICKENS - The Everett Theatre 4%
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 3%
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Clear Space Theatre 3%
THE ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - The Everett Theatre 2%
RAGTIME - Possum Point Players 2%
BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 2%
MAN OF LA MANCHA - Delaware theatre company 2%
WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 1%
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Resident Ensemble Players 1%
NEXT TO NORMAL - Clear Space Theatre 1%
MEDEA - Resident Ensemble Players 0%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
V Gatchel - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 34%
Aaron Cook - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 12%
Jen Scorziello - UPHILL - Wilmington Drama League 12%
Valerie Gatchel - PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 9%
Valerie Gatchel - BRING IT ON - Everett Theater 7%
Chris Everett - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Griffin Theatre 6%
Brendan Smith - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Clear Space Theatre 3%
Matthew J. Kator - INTO THE WOODS - Candlelight Theatre 3%
Valerie Gatchel - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 3%
Logan Hunter - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 3%
Chase Schirmer - BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 2%
Ryan Phillips - CHESS: THE MUSICAL - Wilmington Drama League 2%
Cory Pattak - THE GREAT GATSBY - PaperMill Playhouse 1%
Chase Schirmer - RAGTIME - Possum Point Players 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Duane Cottrell - HEATHERS THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 40%
Christ Everett - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Griffin Theatre 11%
Duane Cottrell - BRING IT ON - Everett Theater 11%
Zephyr Doyle - A GHOST TALE FOR MR. DICKENS - The Everett Theatre 9%
Jerry Birl - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Clear Space Theatre 8%
Diane Trautman - BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 6%
Kylie Boggs - THE ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - The Everett Theatre 6%
Douglass Lutz - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Candlelight Theatre 4%
Rachel Hansen - AVENUE Q - The Everett Theatre 3%
Daniel Edmonds - THE GREAT GATSBY - PaperMill Playhouse 2%

Best Musical
HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 34%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Cape Henlopen Theatre 8%
AVENUE Q - The Everett Theatre 8%
BRING IT ON - Everett Theater 7%
A GHOST TALE FOR MR. DICKENS - The Everett Theatre 7%
ADDAMS FAMILY - Griffin Theatre 5%
INTO THE WOODS - Candlelight Theatre 4%
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Clear Space Theatre 4%
MAN OF LA MANCHA - Delaware theatre company 4%
SHREK THE MUSICAL - Griffin Theatre 4%
RAGTIME - Possum Point Players 3%
THE MUSICAL ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - The Everett Theatre 3%
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Candlelight Theatre 2%
ALADDIN JR - Griffin Theatre 2%
BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 2%
SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Candlelight Theatre 1%

Best Performer In A Musical
Morgan Wallace Swindler - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - The Everett Theatre 10%
Max Nelson-O'Daugherty - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 10%
Madey Swaltek - AVENUE Q - The Everett Theatre 8%
Lennon Heitz - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 7%
Jasmine Bradley - BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL - The Everett Theatre 6%
Aria Rodriguez - A GHOST TALE FOR MR. DICKENS - The Everett Theatre 5%
Julia Graviet - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Cape Henlopen Theatre 5%
Sean Young - A GHOST TALE FOR MR. DICKENS - The Everett Theatre 5%
Chris Crawford - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Griffin Theatre 4%
Noelle Wheeler - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Griffin Theatre 4%
Nate Duffy - THE ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - The Everett Theatre 3%
Bob Gatchel - AVENUE Q - Everett Theater 3%
Zach Naar - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Cape Henlopen Theatre 3%
Luke Stutzman - BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 2%
Hadyn Carter-Hanson - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Cape Henlopen Theatre 2%
Scott Langdon - MAN OF LA MANCHA - Delaware theatre company 2%
Adria Windish - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Cape Henlopen Theatre 2%
Julia Gray - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Griffin Theatre 2%
Steven Perry - A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM - Second Street Players 2%
Dante Brattelli - INTO THE WOODS - Candlelight Theatre 2%
Niambi Fetlow - INTO THE WOODS - Candlelight Theatre 1%
Jordan Kilgore - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Milton Theatre 1%
Christopher Decker - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Clear Space Theatre 1%
Rhys Carr - KINKY BOOTS - Clear Space Theatre 1%
Claudius Bowden - BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Jaide Fisher - PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 17%
Larry Denburg - UPHILL - Wilmington Drama League 13%
Dante Cinaglia - CLUE ON STAGE - Griffin Theatre 11%
Tess Meredith-Greene - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Everett Theater 11%
Liam Cheskin - PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 7%
Steve Wei - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 5%
Stephanie Harmelin - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 5%
Rylie Maedler - RADIUM GIRLS - Cape Henlopen Theatre 5%
Vincent Surowiec - PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 4%
Steven Perry - THE GIN GAME - Second Street Players 3%
Michael Tucker - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Everett Theater 3%
Nick Johnson - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 2%
Matthew Gallagher - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 2%
Luette Muir - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 2%
Ellie Windsor - RADIUM GIRLS - Cape Henlopen Theatre 2%
Abbi Weeks - THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Possum Point Players 2%
Lisa Hickman - MISERY - Clear Space Theatre 1%
Sam Mincey - RADIUM GIRLS - Cape Henlopen Theatre 1%
James Keegan - MISERY - Clear Space Theatre 1%
Mic Materrese - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Resident Ensemble Players 0%
Susann Studz - CEMETERY CLUB - Clear Space Theatre 0%
Tara Wisely - DRIP FEED - CAMP Rehoboth Theatre 0%
Elizabeth Heflin - MEDEA - Resident Ensemble Players 0%
Piper Paul - THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Possum Point Players 0%

Best Play
PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 27%
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Everett Theater 22%
ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 14%
UPHILL - Wilmington Drama League 11%
RADIUM GIRLS - Cape Henlopen Theatre 8%
ONE ACT FESTIVAL - Griffin Theatre 5%
THE GIN GAME - Second Street Players 3%
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Resident Ensemble Players 2%
WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 2%
THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE - Possum Point Players 2%
MISERY - Clear Space Theatre 2%
MEDEA - Resident Ensemble Players 1%
DRIP FEED - CAMP Rehoboth Theatre 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Bob Gatchel - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 25%
Dan Harkins - UPHILL - Wilmington Drama League 18%
Val Beardsley - PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 16%
Jay Keenan - AVENUE Q - The Everett Theatre 12%
Mary Everett - MARY POPPINS JR - Griffin Theatre 8%
Ed O’Connor - BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 5%
Meredith Peterson - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 5%
Paul Tate DePoo III - THE GREAT GATSBY - PaperMill Playhouse 3%
David Button - MISERY - Clear Space Theatre 2%
Mark Lenard/David Button - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Clear Space Theatre 2%
Stefanie Hansen - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Resident Ensemble Players at University of Delaware 2%
Logan Hunter - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 2%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Paul Surowiec - PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 31%
Theo Ashmore - AVENUE Q - The Everett Theatre 17%
Jen Scorziello - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 16%
Jen Scorziello - UPHILL - Wilmington Drama League 13%
Chris Everett - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Griffin Theatre 10%
Braeden Swain - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 8%
Brian Ronan - THE GREAT GATSBY - PaperMill Playhousse 5%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Barry Schechter - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 13%
Karli George - HEATHERS THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 11%
Chris Crawford - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Griffin Theatre 8%
Duane Cottrell - AVENUE Q - Everett Theater 7%
Ricky Sciavicco - BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL - The Everett Theatre 7%
Spencer Wattay - BRING IT ON - Everett Theater 5%
Kylie Boggs - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 5%
Jaide fisher - BRING IT ON - Everett Theater 5%
Steven Perry - RAGTIME - Possum Point Players 4%
Ninamaria Taylor - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - The Everett Theatre 3%
Shelby Esler - BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL - The Everett Theatre 3%
Devon Spencer Lynch - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Milton Theatre 3%
Ashley Williams - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Clear Space Theatre 2%
Jakob Faulkner - BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 2%
Natalie Savage - THE ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - The Everett Theatre 2%
Pat Collins - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - The Everett Theatre 2%
Audra Casebier - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Candlelight Theatre 2%
Jerrod Ganesh - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Candlelight Theatre 2%
Erin Suhocki - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Griffin Theatre 2%
Matthew Whalen - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Clear Space Theatre 2%
Sadie Sieglen - BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL - The Everett Theatre 2%
Dick Pack - BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 1%
John Damiani - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 1%
Keavy Rhodes as AMY - LITTLE WOMEN - Bacchus Theater University of Delaware 1%
Julia Sturla - NEXT TO NORMAL - Clear Space Theatre 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Courtney Lynahan - UPHILL - Wilmington Drama League 14%
Tara Legates - CLUE - Griffin Theatre 10%
Jaide Fisher - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 8%
Maria Glockner - PUFFS - Everett Theater 7%
Kylie Boggs - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Everett Theater 7%
Kendall DeCook - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 7%
Mikayla Plymyer - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 6%
Ethan Han - PUFFS - Everett Theater 6%
Melanie O'Neal - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 4%
Pamela Huxtable - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 4%
Evie Perry - PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 4%
Mike Tucker - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 3%
Jackson Cottrell - PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 3%
Bella Ciccone - PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 2%
Maria Glockner - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Everett Theater 2%
Steve Conner - CEMETERY CLUB - Clear Space Theatre 2%
Rosanne Pack - SOCIAL SECURITY - Possum Point Players 2%
Matt Hatfield - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 2%
Elaine Faye - CEMETERY CLUB - Clear Space Theatre 2%
Piper Paul - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 2%
Andrew Dluhy - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 2%
Chris Hankenson - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 1%
Luke Schoellkopf - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 1%
Michael Gotch - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Resident Ensemble Players 1%
Stephen Pelinski - MEDEA - Resident Ensemble Players 1%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
THE ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - Everett Theater 19%
A GHOST TALE FOR MR. DICKENS - The Everett Theatre 16%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - The Everett Theatre 13%
PILLOW PLAYS - Wilmington Drama League 11%
CAMP ROCK - The Everett Theatre 10%
THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE - Possum Point Players 7%
ALADDIN JR - Griffin Theatre 6%
MATILDA - Clear Space Theatre 6%
MARY POPPINS JR - Griffin Theatre 6%
JUNIE B. JONES - Second Street Players 4%
PIRATES PAST NOON - The Everett Theatre 2%
KIDS ONLY CABARET - Griffin Theatre 0

Favorite Local Theatre
The Everett Theatre 52%
Wilmington Drama League 19%
Griffin Theatre 9%
Clear Space Theatre 6%
Possum Point Players 5%
Second Street Players 3%
Smyrna Opera House 3%
Resident Ensemble Players 2%
University of Delaware Resident Ensemble Players 1%



Videos