BroadwayWorld Columbus Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Johnston, Sells Tied!

Voting is now underway for Columbus! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Columbus:

Best Choreography (Local)
Zoe Lathan - Young Frankenstein - Imagine Productions 16%
Scott Brown - LES MISERABLES - The Hilliard Arts Council 12%
Dionysia Williams - Shrek the Musical - Columbus Children's Theatre 9%
Chrissy Stridsberg - The Wizard of Oz - Westerville Community Theatre 8%

Best Costume Design (Local)
Rosemary Cullison - Young Frankenstein - Imagine Productions 15%
Liz Meyers & Cindy Jacober - Les Miserables - The Hilliard Arts Council 13%
Angela Barch Shamell and Patty Bennett - Shrek The Musical - Columbus Children's Theatre 7%
Jude Berger - The Wizard of Oz - Westerville Community Theater 7%

Best Direction of a Musical (Local)
Chris Johnson - Next to Normal - Shots in the Dark 15%
Robin Brenneman - LES MISERABLES - The Hilliard Arts Council 11%
Matt Wolfe/ Luke Bovenizer - The Wizard of Oz - Westerville Community Theater 10%
Stev Guyer - Underland - Shadowbox Live 7%

Best Direction of a Play (Local)
Ian Ernsberger - Leading Ladies - Alcove Dinner Theatre 18%
Ross Shirley - Romeo And Juliet - Actor's Theatre of Columbus 9%
Adam Karsten - Moon Over Buffalo - Weathervane Playhouse 8%
Jack Petersen - To Kill A Mockingbird - Little Theater Off Broadway 7%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Doug O'Neal - Les Miserables - The Hilliard Arts Council 12%
Zack Alexander - Young Frankenstein - Imagine Productions 9%
Chris Johnson - Rocky Horror - Roundtown Players 7%
BArt Smith - Spamalot - Weathervane Playhouse 6%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Alex Morf - War Horse - Ohio Theater 36%
Nick Cosgrove - Jersey Boys - Ohio Theatre 30%
Jason Kappus - Jersey Boys - Ohio Theater 14%
Brandon Andrus - Jersey Boys - Ohio Theater 12%

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Chris Johnson - Leading Ladies - Alcove Dinner Theatre 21%
Danny Turek - Romeo and Juliet - Actor's Theatre of Columbus 8%
Ryan Metzger - Moon Over Buffalo - Weathervane Playhouse 7%
Jim McCullough - The Present Moment - Evolution Theater 6%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Sarah Frady - Young Frankenstein - Imagine Productions 12%
Stacie Boord - Chicago - Shadowbox Live 6%
Rachel Deep Verdi - 9 to 5 The Musical - Imagine Productions 5%
Alexa Joy Rybinski - Shrek the Musical - Columbus Children's Theater 5%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Allison Luff - Wicked - Ohio Theatre 55%
Jenn Gambatese - Wicked - Ohio Theatre 45%

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Olivia Weiss - Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse - Columbus Children's Theatre 16%
Grace Bolander - Romeo and Juliet - Actor's Theatre of Columbus 15%
Kate Redfield - Leading Ladies - Alcove Dinner Theatre 8%
Rachel Gaunce - Hamlet - Shots in the Dark 5%

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Diana Evans Vance - Les Miserables - The Hilliard Arts Council 19%
Scott Aldridge - Burlesque Behind the Curtain - Shadowbox Live 18%
JD Lanzy - Next to Normal - Shots in the Dark 16%
Elliot France - The Wizard of Oz - Westerville Community Theatre 11%

Best Local Playwright
Don Frye - Merry Widow - Opera on The Edge Adaptation - Opera Columbus and Shadowbox Live 32%
Philip J. Hickman - King Arthur and the Sword of Britain - Actors' Theatre of Columbus 25%
Treya Moore - The Legend of Sleepy Hollow Drive - The Shedd 21%
Available Light Company Members - John Cage 101 - Available Light 16%

Best Musical (Local)
Young Frankenstein - Imagine Productions 17%
LES MISERABLES - The Hilliard Arts Council 17%
Shrek the Musical - Columbus Children's Theatre 9%
Chicago - Shadowbox Live 5%

Best Musical Director
Chris Johnson - Next to Normal - Shots in the Dark 18%
Ken Brenneman - LES MISERABLES - The Hilliard Arts Council 15%
Lori Kay Harvey - The Wizard of Oz - Westerville Community Theatre 8%
Stev Guyer - Spamalot - Shadowbox Live 7%

Best Original Play (Local)
Jimmie Mak - Underland - Shadowbox Live 59%
JT McDaniel - Coming Out: The Play - Creature Productions 22%
Available Light Company Members - John Cage 101 - Available Light Theater 20%

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Ed Daniel - Les Miserables - The Hilliard Arts Council 29%
Rob Johnson - The Wizard of Oz - Westerville Community Theatre 14%
Jim LeVally - Seussical the Musical - Little Theater Off Broadway 8%
Shane Cinal - Romeo and Juliet - Actor's Theatre of Columbus 7%

Best Sound Design (Local)
Robert Vance - Les Miserables - The Hilliard Arts Council 47%
Elyse Fink - SPAMALOT - Weathervane Playhouse 26%
Dave Wallingford - bobrauschenbergamerica - Available Light Theater 10%
Mark Peters - All My Sons - Curtain Players 6%

Best Touring Musical
Wicked - CAPA Broadway Series 61%
Jersey Boys - CAPA Broadway Series 21%
American Idiot - CAPA Broadway Series 9%
White Christmas - CAPA Broadway Series 9%

Best Young Actor Under Age 18
Andrew Johnston - Willy Wonka, Jr. - Columbus Children's Theatre 21%
Keeghan Sells - To Kill A Mockingbird - Little Theater Off Broadway 21%
Alex Wetrich - Wizard of Oz - Westerville Community Theater 19%
Christopher Curran - Oliver - Weathervane Playhouse 14%

Best Young Actress Under Age 18
Jordan Shafer - Next to Normal - Shots in the Dark 14%
Grace Bolander - Romeo and Juliet - Actor's Theatre of Columbus 13%
Olivia Weiss - Shrek The Musical - Columbus Children's Theatre 9%
Sophie Lewis - Les Miserables - Hilliard Arts Council 9%

Person to Watch (Local)
Chris Johnson 11%
Doug O'Neal 8%
Olivia Weiss 7%
Rachel Deep Verdi 5%

Theater of the Year
Columbus Children's Theatre 18%
Shadowbox Live 18%
Alcove Dinner Theatre 11%
Actors Theater of Columbus 10%



Related Articles View More Columbus Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You