Unwrap the Latest Voting Update for the BroadwayWorld Charlotte Awards - J.R. Adduci Leads!

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Charlotte Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Charlotte! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Charlotte:

Best Actor in a Musical (local)
Cory the Clown - Fun with STEM - Blumenthal Performing Arts Booth Playhouse 25%
Jeremy DeCarlos - Passing Strange - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 25%
Justin Norwood - Footloose - Theatre Charlotte 25%
Mekhai Lee - Passing Strange - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 25%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play Comedy (local)
J.R. Adduci - Venus in Fur - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 75%
Joe McCourt - Arsenic and Old Lace - Theatre Charlotte 25%
Barry Newkirk - Miss Firecracker Contest - Theatre Charlotte 0
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play Drama (local)
Gerard Hazelton - By the Way, Meet Vera Stark - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 33%
Grant Watkins - The Aliens - PaperHouse Theatre 33%
John Price - Driving Miss Daisy - Theatre Charlotte 33%
Jeremy DeCarlos - River City - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 0
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical (local)
Amy Arpan - The Stinky Cheese Man and other Fairly Stupid Tales - Matthews Playhouse 25%
Brianna Smith - Dream a Little Dream - Actors Theatre Charlotte 25%
Caroline Bower - Dream a Little Dream - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 25%
Lucia Stetson - The Scarlet Pimpernel - CPCC Summer Theatre 25%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play Comedy (local)
Michelle Fleshman - Arsenic and Old Lace - Theatre Charlotte 67%
Glynnis O'Donoghue - Miss Firecracker Contest - Theatre Charlotte 33%
Andrea Shirley - The School For Wives - PaperHouse Theatre 0
Brandi Feemster - By The Way, Meet Vera Stark - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 0
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play Drama (local)
Charlotte Fox - Venus in Fur - Actor's Theatre of Charlote 67%
Josephine Hall - Other Desert Cities - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 33%
Caroline Bower - By the way, Meet Vera Stark 0
Katherine Goforth - Other Desert Cities - actor's Theatre of Charlotte 0
click here for more...

Best Costumes Design (local)
Jamey Varnadore - Hair - Theatre Charlotte 100%
Magda Guichard - Dream A Little Dream - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 0
click here for more...

Best Director for Musical (local)
Bo Broadwell - The Stinky Cheese Man and other Fairly Stupid Tales - Matthews Playhouse 33%
Michelle Long - Footloose - Theatre Charlotte 33%
Ron Law - Hair - Theatre Charlotte 33%
Chip Decker - Passing Strange - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 0
click here for more...

Best Director for Play (local)
Jill Bloede - By the way, Meet Vera Stark - Actors Theatre of Charlotte 50%
Nicia Carla - The Aliens - PaperHouse Theatre 50%
Dennis Delamar - Other Desert Cities - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 0
Nicia Carla - Vebnus in Fur - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 0
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (local)
Hallie Gray - Dream A Little Dream - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 67%
Victoria Fisher - Hair - Theatre Charlotte 33%
Halley Grey - Passing Strange - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 0
click here for more...

Best Music Director, Play or Musical (local)
Mike Wilkins - Dream A Little Dream - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 50%
Ryan Deal - Hair - Theatre Charlotte 50%
Michael Wilkins - Footloose - Theatre Charlotte 0
Michael Wilkins - Passing Strange - Actors Theatre 0
click here for more...

Best Musical (local)
Footloose - Theatre Charlotte 67%
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 33%
Dream A Little Dream - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 0
Hair - Theatre Charlotte 0
click here for more...

Best Performer in an Improv Show (local)
Dustin Riccardo - OTC improv - Actors Theatre of Charlotte 100%
Joel Burns - OTC Improv - The Actors Theater of Charlotte 0
Kristin Jann - OTC Improv - Actors Theatre of Charlotte 0
click here for more...

Best Performer--Play or Musical (touring)
Alicia Hall Moran - Porgy and Bess - Blumenthal Performing Arts 100%
Nathaniel Stampley - Porgy and Bess - Blumenthal Performing Arts 0
click here for more...

Best Play (local)
Life As We Know It - Warehouse Performing Arts Center 100%
By The Way, Meet Vera Stark - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 0
Other Desert Cities - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 0
River City - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 0
click here for more...

Best Production--Play or Musical (touring)
Book of Mormon Blumenthal Performing Arts 33%
The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess Blumenthal Performing Arts 33%
Peter and the Starcatcher Blumenthal Performing Arts 17%
Josh Young - Evita - Blumenthal Performing Arts 17%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design, Play or Musical (local)
Chip Decker - River City - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte 100%
Vlado Kolenic - Fun with STEM - Blumenthal Booth Theater 0
click here for more...

Best, Choreographer (local)
Lisa Blanton - Shrek - Matthews Playhouse 100%
Ken Jenkins - Hair - Theatre Charlotte 0
Ron Chisholm - The Scarlet Pimpernel - CPCC Summer Theatre 0
click here for more...



Related Articles View More Charlotte Stories   Shows



From This Author BWW Special Coverage

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup