Unwrap the Latest Voting Update for the BroadwayWorld Atlanta Awards - Vincent Leggett Leads!

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Atlanta Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Atlanta! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Atlanta:

Best Actor in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Vincent Leggett - Side Show - Act3 Productions 36%
Bryan Lewis - Side Show - Act3 Productions 14%
Daniel Kelsey - Grease - New London Theatre 12%
Ian Kelso - Bare: A Pop Opera - Act3 Productions 11%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Musical (Professional)
Craig Waldrip - The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Express 19%
Will Swenson - Bull Durham - Alliance Theatre 11%
Andy Meeks - Mary Poppins - Aurora Theatre 9%
Chris Brent Davis - Chicago: The Musical - The Legacy Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Non-Professional)
Brandon Browning - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Act3 Productions 25%
Griffin Ingraham - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Act3 Productions 19%
Martin Gravely - A Christmas Carol - Fifth Row Center 9%
Rick Jarvis - Appointment with Death - New Dawn Theater 7%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Professional)
Jacob York - Macbeth - Atlanta Shakespeare Company 22%
Bart Hansard - Lombardi - Aurora Theatre 13%
Paul Hester - Les Liaisons Dangereuses - Actor's Express 12%
Rob Cleveland - Driving Miss Daisy - Aurora Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Lauren Cleland and Alli Sheahan - Side Show - Act3 Productions 44%
Aubrey Turnbull - Bare: A Pop Opera - Act3 Productions 16%
Rebecca Carrico - Grease - New London Theatre 15%
Lisa Hatt - Parade - Act3 Productions 7%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Diany Rodriguez - Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Express 27%
Alexandria van Paris - Chicago: the Musical - The Legacy Theatre 22%
Galen Crawley - Mary Poppins - Aurora Theatre 9%
Mary Nye Bennett - Spamalot - Lyric 8%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Non-Professional)
Johnna Mitchell - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Act3 Productions 29%
Katie Tucker - Plaza Suite - New Dawn Theater 17%
Nancy Powell - A Streetcar named Desire - New London Theatre 13%
Debbie Bush - Plaza Suite - New Dawn Theater 8%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Professional)
Natasha Drena - End of the Rainbow - Actors Express 21%
Courtney Patterson - The Gellar Girls - Alliance Theatre 14%
LaLa Cochran - Walter Cronkite is Dead - Aurora Theatre 12%
Kylie Brown - Detroit - Horizon Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Professional)
Zac Phelps - The Full Monty - Marietta Players 31%
Jen MacQueen - Mary Poppins - Aurora Theatre 25%
Bethany Hayes Smith - Chicago: the Musical - The Legacy Theatre 15%
Bubba Carr - Oklahoma - Serenbe Playhouse 11%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design
Frances Beaudry - Side Show - Act3 Productions 49%
Marlissa Doss - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Act3 Productions 14%
Joanne Alford - Grease - New London Theatre 12%
Sydney Roberts - Nary poppins - Aurora 7%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Professional)
Sidney Roberts - Mary Poppins - Aurora Theatre 33%
Erik Teague - Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Express 26%
sabel and Moriah Curley-clay - Urinetown - Fabrafaction 15%
Erik Teague - Les Liaisons Dangereuses - Actor's Express 13%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Musical (Non-Professional)
Chris Ikner - Side Show - Act3 Productions 49%
Chris Ikner - Bare: A Pop Opera - Act3 Productions 17%
Barry West - Grease - New London Theatre 16%
Michelle Davis and Chris Ikner - Parade - Act3 Productions 11%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Musical (Professional)
Justin Anderson - Mary Poppins - Aurora Theatre 26%
Freddie Ashley - The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Express 21%
Mark Smith - Chicago: the Musical - The Legacy Theatre 19%
Justin Anderson - The Unauthorized Autobiography of Samantha Brown - Aurora Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Play (Non-Professional)
Chris Ikner - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Act3 Productions 40%
Zac Phelps - August: Osage County - Marietta Players 13%
Donna Chalmers - A Christmas Carol - Fifth Row Center 10%
Sherry Ingbritsen - Plaza Suite - New Dawn Theater 9%
click here for more...

Best Director of a Play (Professional)
Freddie Ashley - End of the Rainbow - Actor's Express 27%
Justin Anderson - Lombardi - Aurora Theatre 22%
George Contini - Don't Dress for Dinner - Aurora Theatre 15%
Lisa Adler - Detroit - Horizon Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
Side Show - Act3 Productions 47%
Bare: A Pop Opera - Act3 Productions 17%
Grease - New London Theatre 14%
Into the Woods - Young Actors Playhouse 7%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Professional)
The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Express 26%
Mary Poppins - Aurora Theatre 18%
Chicago: the Musical - The Legacy Theatre 16%
Bull Durhan - Alliance Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Musical Director (Professional)
Jennifer Loudermilk - Into the Woods - Young Actors Playhouse 28%
Ann-Carol Pence - Mary Poppins - Aurora Theatre 20%
Jennifer Loudermilk - Great American Trailer Park the Musical - Marietta Players 14%
Seth Davis - Rocky Horror Show - Actors Express 13%
click here for more...

Best New Work (Professional)
Kerrigan & Lowdermilk - The Unauthorized Autobiography of Samantha Brown - Aurora Theatre 47%
Steve Yockey - Pluto - Actor's Express 32%
Janeece Shaffer - Gellar Girls - Alliance Theatre 21%
click here for more...

Best Play (Non-Professional)
Brighton Beach Memoirs - Act3 Productions 40%
August: Osage County - Marietta Players 10%
Plaza Suite - New Dawn Theater 10%
A Christmas Carol - Fifth Row Center 9%
click here for more...

Best Play (Professional)
End of the Rainbow - Actor's Express 22%
Macbeth (Jacob York production) - Atlanta Shakespeare Company 21%
Venus in Fur - Actor's Express 17%
Lombardi - Aurora Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design
Theresa Dean - Side Show 31%
Theresa Dean - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Act3 Productions 29%
Paul Ingbritsen / Barb Jarvis - Appointment with Death - New Dawn Theater 6%
Chase McElroy - Death of a Salesman - New London Theatre 5%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Professional)
Shannon Robert - Mary Poppins - Aurora Theatre 26%
Phillip Male - The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Express 18%
Leslie Taylor - End of the Rainbow - Actor's Express 11%
Isabel and Moriah Curley-clay - Urinetown - Fabrafaction 10%
click here for more...

Best Technical Design - Lighting & Sound (Professional)
Joseph P. Monaghan III - The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Express 34%
Daniel Terry (Sound Designer) - Mary Poppins - Aurora Theatre 23%
Mary Parker (Lighting Designer) - Mary Poppins - Aurora Theatre 23%
Rob Dillard - Dividing the estate - Theatrical outfit 11%
click here for more...



Related Articles View More Atlanta Stories   Shows



From This Author BWW Special Coverage

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup