IT Awards Celebrate The Best Of Off-Off Broadway, Winners Announced

On Monday September 20, 2010, the IT Awards (New York Innovative Theatre Awards), the organization dedicated to celebrating Off-Off-Broadway, and host Lisa Kron, announced the 2010 recipients at the Sixth Annual IT Awards Ceremony at Cooper Union. Those unable to attend joined the OOB theatre community's biggest night of the year online, and also followed theatre critics Doug Strassler (IT Awards Newsletter, Show Business Weekly, Off Off Online) and Aaron Riccio (That Sounds Cool and New Theater Corps) live-blogging at www.nyitawards.com/live where you can currently watch a rebroadcast.

Sponsors: Kampfire Films PR; United Stages; Lights Up & Cue Sound; Kyden Machines Inc.
Media Sponsors: Broadway Bullet, nytheatre.com, Theatre Is Easy

2010 Recipients:

Lanford Wilson to receive the Artistic Achievement Award
Dixon Place to receive Stewardship Award
New York Neo-Futurists to receive Caffe Cino Fellowship

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
Recipients: Marc Bovino, Joe Curnutte, Michael Dalto, Stephanie Wright Thompson, Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War, The Mad Ones

Nominees: Christine Rebecca Herzog, Itsuko Higashi, Jubil Khan, Fêtes de la Nuit, WeildWorks
Kaela Crawford, Julia Giolzetti, Caitlin Mehner, Alison Scaramella, Stephanie Strohm, Pink!, Down Payment Productions
Jenny Bennett, Melissa D. Brown, John Graham, John J. Isgro, Courtney Kochuba, Kyle Minshew, Amanda Nichols, Katherine Nolan Brown, Jed Peterson, Sean Reidy, Miranda Shields, Douglas Taurel, Nate Washburn, The Disorder Plays, Milk Can Theatre Company
Joie Bauer, David Bishins, Gina Nagy Burns, James Patterson, Chris Skeries, Harris Yulin, Janet Zarish, The Glass House, Resonance Ensemble
Daniel Abeles, Craig Jorczak, Jacob Murphy, Anna O'Donoghue, Laura Ramadei, Claire Siebers, Too Little Too Late, Red Elevator Productions


OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Recipient: Jesse Zaritt, Binding, Theatre C and terraNOVA Collective's soloNOVA Arts Festival

Nominees: Dan Berkey, Remission, terraNOVA Collective's soloNOVA Arts Festival
Michael Graves, The Report of My Death, One Armed Man, Inc. in association with Oracle Theatre, Inc. and Faux-Real Theatre Company
David Harrell, A Little Potato and Hard to Peel, ADH Enterprises
Erin Markey, Puppy Love: A Stripper's Tail, terraNOVA Collective's soloNOVA Arts Festival
Brian McManamon, It or Her, terraNOVA Collective's soloNOVA Arts Festival
Avery Pearson, Monster, Really Sketchy and terraNOVA Collective's soloNOVA Arts Festival

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE
Recipient: Amir Darvish, Psych, Cake Productions

Nominees: Michael Cyril Creighton, MilkMilkLemonade, The Management & Horse Trade Theater Group
Kyle Haggerty, The Hypochondriac, the cell theatre company
Douglas Scott Sorenson, The Hypochondriac, the cell theatre company
Evan Thompson, Loyalties, Unity Stage Company
Paco Tolson, The Brokenhearteds, I Mean! Productions

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE
Recipient: Jennifer Harder, MilkMilkLemonade, The Management & Horse Trade Theater Group

Nominees: Jess Barbagallo, MilkMilkLemonade, The Management & Horse Trade Theater Group
Nikole Beckwith, MilkMilkLemonade, The Management & Horse Trade Theater Group
Jessica Crandall, Agamemnon, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Elaine O'Brien, Granada, Polybe + Seats
Anna O'Donoghue, Too Little Too Late, Red Elevator Productions

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE
Recipient: Frank Anderson, The Return of Peter Grimm, Metropolitan Playhouse

Nominees: Marc Bovino, Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War, The Mad Ones
Joe Curnutte, Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War, The Mad Ones
Christopher Domig, A Mysterious Way, Firebone Theatre
John Halbach, Children At Play, CollaborationTown
Harris Yulin, The Glass House, Resonance Ensemble

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
Recipient: Elizabeth A. Davis, Emily, An Amethyst Remembrance, Firebone Theatre

Nominees: Elyse Mirto, Next Year in Jerusalem, WorkShop Theater Company
Susan Louise O'Connor, Children At Play, CollaborationTown
Tanya O'Debra, Radio Star, Horse Trade Theater Group and Tanya O'Debra
Kristen Vaughan, The Desk Set, Retro Productions
Stephanie Wright Thompson, Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War, The Mad Ones

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT
Recipient: Jesse Zaritt, Binding, terraNOVA Collective's soloNOVA Arts Festival

Nominees: Nina Ashe, Manhattanpotamia IV, The Hyperion Theatre Project
Jonothon Lyons, The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble
Austin McCormick, Le Serpent Rouge, Company XIV
Christine O'Grady, Children of Eden, Astoria Performing Arts Center
Kim Weild, Fêtes de la Nuit, WeildWorks

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Recipient: BrIan Smith, Pink!, Down Payment Productions

Nominees: Daniel Brodie and Jonothon Lyons, The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble
Heather Cohn, The Lesser Seductions of History, Flux Theatre Ensemble
Lila Neugebauer, Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War, The Mad Ones

Alex Roe, The Return of Peter Grimm, Metropolitan Playhouse
Kim Weild, Fêtes de la Nuit, WeildWorks

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Recipient: Charles Foster, Fêtes de la Nuit, WeildWorks

Nominees: Tim Cryan, Welcome to the Woods, The InterNational Theatre Laboratory Workshop
Gina Scherr, Le Serpent Rouge, Company XIV
Joel Silver, Pink!, Down Payment Productions
John Tees III, Down Range, Delano Celli Productions
Christopher Weston, The Return of Peter Grimm, Metropolitan Playhouse

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Recipient: Olivera Gajic, Le Serpent Rouge, Company XIV

Nominees: Stephanie Alexander, Pink!, Down Payment Productions

Brooke Berry and Mark Mears, Psych, Cake Productions
Viviane Galloway, The Desk Set, Retro Productions
Julianne Kroboth, Craven Monkey and The Mountain of Fury, Piper McKenzie
Lisa Zinni, Killing Women, kef theatrical productions

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Recipient: Michael P. Kramer, Children of Eden, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Nominees: Daniel Brodie, The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble
Rebecca Cunningham, The Desk Set, Retro Productions
Zane Pihlstrom, Snow White, Company XIV
Brian Scott, Fêtes de la Nuit, WeildWorks
Amanda Stephens, Pink!, Down Payment Productions

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
Recipient: Stowe Nelson, Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War, The Mad Ones

Nominees: The Broken Chord Collective, Thunder Above, Deeps Below, Second Generation Productions, Inc.
Shane Rettig, Alice in Slasherland, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company
Philip Rothman, Proof, Tongue in Cheek Theater Productions
Jeanne Travis, The Desk Set, Retro Productions
Mark Valadez, Caucasian Chalk Circle, Performance Lab 115

OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN
Recipient: C. Andrew Bauer, Fêtes de la Nuit, WeildWorks

Nominees: Daniel Brodie, The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble
Heather E. Cunningham and Casandera M.J. Lollar, The Desk Set, Retro Productions
Daniel Heffernan, The Glass House, Resonance Ensemble
Jonothon Lyons, The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble
Zane Pihlstrom, Snow White, Company XIV
Matt Tennie, Alice in Slasherland, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company
David Valentine, Alice in Slasherland, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC
Recipient: Mark Valadez, Caucasian Chalk Circle, Performance Lab 115

Nominees: Michael Kosch, The Return of Peter Grimm, Metropolitan Playhouse
Jonothon Lyons, The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble
Andrew Mauriello, Radio Star, Horse Trade Theater Group and Tanya O'Debra
Carl Riehl, Laika Dog in Space, New York Neo-Futurists
Colonna Sonora, 'Tis Pity She's a Whore, Toy Box Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT
Recipient: Jonothon Lyons, The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble

Nominees: Lorraine Cink, Emilia's Wish in The Disorder Plays, Milk Can Theatre Company
Cheryl L. Davis, BMW in The Disorder Plays, Milk Can Theatre Company
Amy Herzog, Christmas Present in Too Little Too Late, Red Elevator Productions
ML Kinney, What If... in The Disorder Plays, Milk Can Theatre Company
Bethany Larsen, The Third Date in The Disorder Plays, Milk Can Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT
Recipietn: Crystal Skillman, The Vigil or The Guided Cradle, Impetuous Theater Group & The Brick Theater

Nominees: James Comtois, Infectious Opportunity, Nosedive Productions
Stacy Davidowitz, Pink!, Down Payment Productions
Ashlin Halfnight, Balaton, Electric Pear Productions
Adam Kraar, Empire of the Trees, Wizard Oil Productions
Tanya O'Debra, Radio Star, Horse Trade Theater Group and Tanya O'Debra

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION
Recipient: Binding, terraNOVA Collective's soloNOVA Arts Festival

Nominees: Craven Monkey and The Mountain of Fury, Piper McKenzie
Diagnosis of a Faun, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Haunted House, Vortex Theater Company
Manhattanpotamia IV, The Hyperion Theatre Project
Remission, terraNOVA Collective's soloNOVA Arts Festival
The Soup Show, New York Neo-Futurists

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Recipient: Children of Eden, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Nominees: Caroline, or Change The Gallery Players
Romance, Romance, The Active Theater
Rootless: La No-Nostalgia, terraNOVA Collective's soloNOVA Arts Featival
The Cradle Will Rock, Theater Ten Ten
Top of the Heap, The Gallery Players

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Recipient: Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War, The Mad Ones

Nominees: Fêtes de la Nuit, WeildWorks
Pink!, Down Payment Productios
The Desk Set, Retro Productions
The Return of Peter Grimm, Metropolitan Playhouse
The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER
Jaimie Van Dyke

The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation is a not-for-profit organization, which recognizes the great work of New York's Off-Off-Broadway-honoring its artistic heritage and providing an alliance for this extensive and richly varied community. As advocates for Off-Off-Broadway, they recognize its unique and essential role contributing to global culture.
Each season, The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation publicly recognizes excellence in Off-Off-Broadway, with a high-profile awards ceremony. The New York Innovative Theatre Awards celebrate the community and honor some of the previous year's greatest achievements. The IT Awards heighten audience awareness and foster greater appreciation of the New York theatre experience.

New York Innovative Theatre Awards: www.nyitawards.com



Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You

Breaking: BEETLEJUICE Announces Closing Date; National Tour Will Launch in 2021
Broadway's smash hit musical BEETLEJUICE will play its final performance at the Winter Garden Theatre (1634 Broadway) on Saturday, June 6, 2020. Final... (read more)

Voting Open For The 2019 BroadwayWorld Regional Awards Worldwide
Voting is NOW OPEN for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Regional Awards Worldwide, brought to you by TodayTix! The nominees are set, and now you can vote to mak... (read more)

Meet the Cast of WEST SIDE STORY - Now in Previews on Broadway!
West Side Story is officially in previews on Broadway! The new production is directed by Tony Award winner Ivo van Hove; and for the first time ever i... (read more)

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS Will Release Cast Album Featuring Jonathan Groff, Tammy Blanchard and Christian Borle
The critically-acclaimed revival of LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS will be receiving an original cast recording, to be released by Ghostlight Records. THE NEW... (read more)

Austin Durant Joins The Cast Of MOULIN ROUGE! Beginning Tonight; Danny Burstein Takes Leave Due to Injury
Beginning tonight, Tuesday, December 10 a?" Austin Durant joins the cast of Broadway's Moulin Rouge! The Musical in the role of a?oeHarold Zidler.'... (read more)

Breaking: Jason Gotay, Arielle Jacobs & More Will Star in BETWEEN THE LINES Musical
Producer Daryl Roth announced today full casting for the new Off-Broadway musical Between the Lines . The production will star Arielle Jacobs (Aladdin... (read more)