BroadwayWorld Central PA Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Tim Riggs Leads!

Voting is now underway for Central Pennsylvania! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already,tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Central Pennsylvania:

Best Actor in a Musical
Vince Fazzolari - Spring Awakening - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 30%
Chad-Alan Carr - Cabaret - York Little Theatre 24%
Nathan Meyer - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Fulton Theater 17%
Allan Snyder - Kiss Me, Kate - Gretna Theatre 12%

Best Actor in a Play
Tim Riggs - The Glass Menagerie - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 28%
Bob Breen - Angels in America - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 20%
J. Clark Nicholson - To Kill a Mockingbird - Gamut Theatre Group 18%
David Girolmo - Witness for the Prosecution - Fulton Theatre 14%

Best Actor Under 25
Josh Kirwin - Spring Awakening - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 31%
Brian Soutner - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 17%
Bradlee Alan Gorrera - The Producers - York Little Theatre 14%
Jeremy Patterson - Joe Turner's Come and Gone - Open Stage of Harrisburg 13%

Best Actress in a Musical
Emily Falvey - Cabaret - York Little Theatre 31%
Kate-Lynn Scheib - Spring Awakening - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 28%
Jill Van Velzer - Kiss Me Kate - Gretna Theatre 14%
Abby Mueller - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Fulton Theatre 11%

Best Actress in a Play
Karyn Reppert - The Glass Menagerie - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 29%
Amy Lee Carter - Angels in America - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 21%
Tara Herweg - Wait Until Dark - Theatre Harrisburg 18%
Stephanie Via - Incorruptible - LIttle Theater of Mechanicsburg 11%

Best Actress Under 25
Lauren Elledge - Annie - Susquehanna Stage Company 23%
Emily Snyder - Legally Blonde - Genesius Theater 21%
Amber Emerson - Little Mermaid Jr. - York Little Theatre 20%
Gabi Hemsch - Wait Until Dark - Theatre Harrisburg 17%

Best Choreographer
Irving Gonzalez - Guys and Dolls - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 30%
Steve Flom - The Drowsy Chaperone - Theatre Harrisburg 17%
Marc Robin - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Fulton Theatre 16%
Marc Robin - A Chorus Line - Fulton Theatre 16%

Best Costume Design
Janell Berte - Guys and Dolls - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 30%
Paul Foltz - The Drowsy Chaperone - Theatre Harrisburg 18%
Colleen Grady - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Fulton Theatre 16%
John White - Cats - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 14%

Best Director for a Musical
Edward R Fernandez - Guys and Dolls - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 34%
Marc Robin - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Fulton Theater 18%
Dann Dunn - Hairspray - Allenberry Playhouse 14%
Marc Robin - A Chorus Line - Fulton Theatre 13%

Best Director for a Play
Rich Repkoe - The Glass Menagerie - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 39%
Jim Johnson - That Championship Season - Susquehanna Stage Company 19%
Clark Nicholson - My Name Is Asher Lev - Gamut Theatre Group 13%
Don Alsedek - Joe Turner's Come and Gone - Open Stage of Harrisburg 13%

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical
Avenue Q - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 23%
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - The Fulton Theatre 22%
The Great American Trailer Park Musical - York Little Theatre 16%
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Little Theatre of Mechanicsburg 16%

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
Angels in America - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 42%
The 39 Steps - Allenberry Playhouse 17%
Almost, Maine - Oyster Mill Playhouse 12%
That Championship Season - Susquehanna Stage Company 12%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Quinn Corcoran - Spring Awakening - Ephrata Perfoming Arts Center 24%
Christopher Quigley - The Producers - York Little Theatre 20%
Andrew Kindig - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Fulton Theatre 16%
Jim Rule - Guys and Dolls - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 14%

Best Featured Actor in A Play
Richard Bradbury - Angels in America - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 22%
Jay Miffoluf - My Name is Asher Lev - Gamut Theatre Group 21%
Brian Viera - The Glass Menagerie - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 20%
Greg Wood - Witness for the Prosecution - Fulton Theatre 14%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Valerie Schultz - Anything Goes - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 25%
Katie Ott - Legally Blonde - Genesius Theater 22%
Amy Rosenburg - The Drowsy Chaperone - Theatre Harrisburg 17%
Cary Michelle Miller - A Chorus Line - Fulton Theatre 17%

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Elizabeth Pattey - Angels in America - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 22%
Meg Shabdach - A Few Good Men - York Little Theatre 21%
Megan Baum - The Glass Menagerie - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 20%
Niki Boyer Swatski - Proof - Hershey Area Playhouse 19%

Best Lighting Design
Jeff Cusano - Spring Awakening - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 28%
Aaron Bowersox - Wizard of Oz - Gretna Theatre 19%
Richard Wolf-Spencer - The Glass Menagerie - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 15%
Bill Simmons - A Chorus Line - Fulton Theatre 14%

Best Musical
Cabaret - York Little Theatre 25%
Guys & Dolls - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 24%
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Fulton Theatre 19%
The Drowsy Chaperone - Theatre Harrisburg 13%

Best Musical Direction
Louis Goldberg - Kiss me Kate - Gretna Theatre 26%
J P Meyer - Spring Awakening - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 24%
Aaron McAllister - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Fulton Theatre 14%
Greg Mauroni - The Drowsy Chaperone - Theatre Harrisburg 14%

Best Play
Angels in America - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 30%
The Glass Menagerie - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 21%
The 39 Steps - Allenberry Playhouse 15%
My Name is Asher Lev - Gamut Theatre Group 13%

Best Set Design
Jordan Janota - The Glass Menagerie - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 27%
Kyle Dixon - Wizard of Oz - Gretna Theatre 26%
Nels Martin - The Drowsy Chaperone - Theatre Harrisburg 18%
Christine Peters - Cats - Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre 13%

Best Sound Design
Jacob Mishler - Dreamgirls - Fulton Theatre 18%
Jeff Bezler - Avenue Q - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 18%
Triforce Pro Audio - The Drowsy Chaperone - Theatre Harrisburg 18%
Patricia Kautter - Angels in America - Ephrata Performing Arts Center 17%

Best Touring Musical
Jersey Boys - Hershey Theatre 58%
American Idiot - The Musical - Hershey Theatre 32%
Million Dollar Quartet - Hershey Theatre 10%



Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You