Seattle Theater Writers Announces the 2012 Nominees of Gypsy Rose Lee Awards

Seattle Theater Writers, a critics' circle of local theater writers and reviewers, today announces the 2012 slate of nominees of the second annual Gypsy Rose Lee Awards, theater awards devoted to recognizing excellence across the economic spectrum of professional Seattle theaters.

"The range of nominees is a terrific representation of the enormous variety of excellent theatrical performances last year in Seattle, as well as the variety of opinions from our writers!" said Seattle Theater Writers founder, Miryam Gordon. "We feel our final slate reflects a real cornucopia of delights from a critics' choice perspective."

Winners will be announced on Friday, January 25, 2013!

The 2012 Gypsy Rose Lee Award Nominees (in alphabetical order by individual's last name or title of play) are:

Excellence in Production of a Play

*(Large Budget):

Accidental Death of an Anarchist - Strawberry Theatre Workshop

Or, - Seattle Repertory Theatre

Pygmalion - Seattle Shakespeare Company

The Pitmen Painters - ACT Theatre

*(Small Budget):

Jesus Hopped the A Train - Azeotrope

Kittens in a Cage - Annex Theatre

Superior Donuts - Seattle Public Theater

Torso - Printer's Devil Theatre

Excellence in Production of a Musical

(Large Budget):

The Producers - Village Theatre

(Small Budget):

A Mouse Who Knows Me - Annex Theatre

Avenue Q - Balagan Theatre

Spring Awakening - Balagan Theatre

Excellence in Direction of a Play

(Large Budget):

Gabriel Baron - Accidental Death of an Anarchist - Strawberry Theatre Workshop

Valerie Curtis-Newton - Dirty Story - Intiman Theatre

Allison Narver - Or, - Seattle Repertory Theatre

Jeff Steitzer - Pygmalion - Seattle Shakespeare Company

(Small Budget):

Russ Banham - Superior Donuts - Seattle Public Theater

David Burnett - Torso - Printer's Devil Theatre

Desdemona Chiang - Jesus Hopped the A Train - Azeotrope

SuzAnne Cohen - Odin's Horse - Mirror Stage Company

Excellence in Direction of a Musical

(Large Budget):

Steve Tomkins - The Producers - Village Theatre

(Small Budget):

Eric Ankrim - Avenue Q - Balagan Theatre

Eric Ankrim - Spring Awakening - Balagan Theatre

Excellence in Performance as a Lead Actor

(Large Budget):

Mark Anders - Pygmalion - Seattle Shakespeare Company

Ryan Higgins - Accidental Death of an Anarchist - Strawberry Theatre Workshop

David Hogan - The Art of Racing in the Rain - Book-It Repertory

Trieu Tran - Uncle Ho to Uncle Sam - ACT Theatre

(Small Budget):

Richard N. Sloniker - Jesus Hopped the A Train - Azeotrope

John Q. Smith - Torso - Printer's Devil Theatre

Excellence in Performance as a Lead Actress

(Large Budget):

Suzanne Bouchard - The Glass Menagerie - Seattle Repertory Theatre

Kirsten Potter - Or, - Seattle Repertory Theatre




Comment & Share




About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀SEATTLE SHOWS
In the Book Of
(Runs 3/26 - 4/26)
Once Upon a Mattress in SeattleOnce Upon a Mattress
(Runs 4/18 - 4/26)
Wanda's World
(Runs 5/2 - 5/3)
Once Upon a Mattress in SeattleOnce Upon a Mattress
(Runs 4/25 - 5/3)
IMPENETRABLE in SeattleIMPENETRABLE
(Runs 4/11 - 5/3)
Bethany
(Runs 4/11 - 5/4)
Footloose in SeattleFootloose
(Runs 5/8 - 5/10)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

BWW BLOGS