Decibel Festival Announces 2012 Program Including KIMBRA AND DAM-FUNK

Decibel Festival Announces 2012 Program Including KIMBRA AND DAM-FUNK

30+ performers have been added to the 2012 9th Annual Decibel International Festival including the legendary DJ Shadow, MiMOSA, Tycho, Star Slinger, Tipper, Dam-Funk, Clark, Jimmy Edgar, Sepalcure, Public Lover, Machinedrum, George Fitzgerald, Peter Van Hoesen, Objekt, Braille, Jeff Samuel, Groudislava, Eprom, AntiVJ, B.Bravo, Keyboard Kid and more.

Previously announced headliners for this trend-setting festival, known as the SXSW of electronic music, include Orbital, The Cannabinoids featuring Erykah Badu, Kimbra, Carl Craig, Shpongle, Matthew Dear, Ariel Pink and Star Slinger. See lineup of over 130 artists on flyer below or artist bios on the festival website. STILL more to be announced.

ABOUT DECIBEL FESTIVAL
Decibel Festival is an annual Seattle festival of electronic music, performance, visual art and new media. Generally taking place the last week of September, it has booked over 800 artists ranging from experimental, to leading-edge electronic dance music and visual art. With a focus on live performance, interactive multimedia art, state-of-the-art sound and technology-based education, Decibel has solidified itself as one of the premier electronic music festivals and promotional organizations in the world.

For the 9th Annual Festival, Decibel expects to hit 30k attendees this year with over 130 artists from 19 different countries, plus dozens of educational speakers, making Decibel Festival an oracle for the growth of the entire international electronic music scene. The entire festival will takes place from September 26-30 at over 14 venues in Seattle, Washington.

The schedule, venues and line-up can be found below and on the Decibel website. 2nd Tier discount passes are available online and at various outlets until they sell out.

2012 Decibel Festival Schedule announced!
Click on the below showcase titles to purchase individual tickets
dB12 Boat Party and AftdB in Duber Party Schedules coming August 1st
Still more festival showcases to be annuonced

Wednesday September 26

Kimbra
Kimbra // The Stepkids
Showbox at the Market // Doors at 9PM // all ages

dB in Dub
Monolake + Tarik Barri // bvdub // Cyanwave
Neumos // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Warp Showcase
Clark // Jimmy Edgar // MachineDrum
The Crocodile // Doors at 9PM // all-ages

Beat Prodigies
Dabrye // Katie Kate // Keyboard Kid
Barboza // Doors at 9:30PM // 21+

Global Selektors 1
Appleblim // Jeff Samuel
Re-bar // Doors at 10PM // 21+

OPTICAL 1 : GHOSTS IN The Shadows
Robert Henke // Brock Van Wey // dalot
The Triple Door // Doors at 5:00PM // all-ages

Thursday September 27

Halcyonic
Orbital // Paul Chambers
Paramount Theatre // Doors at 8pm // all-ages

Shpongle presents The Masquerade
Shpongle // Phutureprimitive
Neptune Theatre // Doors at 8pm // all-ages

Starborne
MiMOSA // Tipper // Starkey
Showbox at the Market // Doors at 9PM // all-ages

Jet Jam presents
Star Slinger // Baths // Shlohmo (DJ set)
Neumos // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Pop Fusion
Houses // port-royal // k.flay // Kids and Explosions
The Crocodile // Doors at 9PM // all-ages

Surefire Presents
Objekt // Kuedo // xxxy
Baltic Room // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Dropping Gems Showcase
Balam Acab // Devonwho // Natasha Kmeto // DJAO
Barboza // Doors at 9:30PM // 21+

Global Selektors 2
DVS1 // Robag Wruhme // Peter Van Hoesen
Re-bar // Doors at 10PM // 21+

Modern Love Showcase
Andy Stott // Demdike Stare // Cut Hands
Melrose Market Studios // Doors at 10PM // 21+

OPTICAL 2 : ASCENSION
Maria Minerva // Julianna Barwick // Lulacruza // Anenon
The Triple Door // Doors at 5:00PM // all-ages

Friday September 28

Renegades of Funk
The Cannabinoids feat. Erykah Badu // The Starship Connection
Paramount Theatre // Doors at 8pm // all-ages

Shpongle presents The Masquerade
Shpongle // Phidelity
Neptune Theatre // Doors at 8pm // all-ages

Motor City Masters
Carl Craig 69 Live // Octave One // Terrence Parker
Showbox at the Market // Doors at 9PM // all-ages

Decadance
Dragonette // Icona Pop // The Knocks
Neumos // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Ariel Pink & Friends

Ariel Pink // Dam-Funk // Bodyguard
The Crocodile // Doors at 9PM // all-ages

XLR8R Presents
Actress // Teengirl Fantasy // Gulls
Baltic Room // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Midnight Shift Presents
Deetron // Oxia // Basic Soul Unit // Norman Chung
Re-bar // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Raster-Noton Showcase
Byetone // Kangding Ray // EmptySet // AntiVJ
Melrose Market Studios // Doors at 10PM // 21+

How Deep is Your Love
Dixon // Ripperton
Q // Doors at 10PM // 21+

OPTICAL 3 : TOUCH.30
Fennesz + Jon Wozencroft Present Liquid Music // Biosphere // The Sight Below
The Nordstrom Recital Hall // Doors at 6PM // all-ages

Saturday September 29

Pioneers of Rhythm
DJ Shadow // MartyParty // Eprom
Showbox SoDo // Doors at 9pm // all-ages

Ghostly International Showcase
Matthew Dear // Tycho // Lusine
Showbox at the Market // Doors at 9PM // all-ages

Cerebral Vortex
Max Cooper // Roman Flugel // Matt Tolfrey
Neumos // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Hotflush Showcase
Sepalcure // George Fitzgerald // Braile
Baltic Room // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Global Selektors 3
Axel Boman // MANIK
Re-bar // Doors at 10PM // 21+

High and Tight Presents
Roman Flugel // Nina Kraviz // Dave Aju
Q // Doors at 10PM // 21+

OPTICAL 4 : Discreet Tones
Nils Frahm // Orcas // Sylvain Chauveau // CFCF
Broadway Performance Hall // Doors at 6PM // all-ages

Sunday September 30

dB Finale
John Talabot (live) // Public Lover feaT. Bruno Pronsato and Ninca Leece //
Pezzner World Debut Live Set
Neumos // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Autonomous Music Presents
Emancipator // Yppah // The Great Mundane // Anomie Belle
The Crocodile // Doors at 9PM // all-ages

FoF Music Showcase
Shlohmo (live set) // Salva // Groundislava // Lazy Brow
Baltic Room // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Nueva Forma Showcase
A Gap Between // The Bear and The Sea // IG88 // wndfrm
Barboza // Doors at 9:30PM // 21+

OPTICAL 5 : Undercurrent
Windy and Carl // Christina Vantzou // Loscil
The Triple Door // Doors at 5PM // all-ages

 

 

 

Seattle Articles More...


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀SEATTLE SHOWS
Once Upon a Mattress in SeattleOnce Upon a Mattress
(Runs 7/17 - 8/2)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat in SeattleJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
(Runs 7/31 - 8/3)
All Shook Up
(Runs 7/25 - 8/3)
Cats in SeattleCats
(Runs 8/8 - 8/9)
The Sound of Music in SeattleThe Sound of Music
(Runs 7/18 - 8/9)
Once Upon a Mattress in SeattleOnce Upon a Mattress
(Runs 8/1 - 8/10)
The Sound of Music in SeattleThe Sound of Music
(Runs 8/15 - 8/16)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

BWW BLOGS