BroadwayWorld San Antonio Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Bob Galindo Leads!

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Rebekah Williams as Sarah's Friend - Ragtime - The Playhouse 30%
Ana Hernandez as Abuela Claudia - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 19%
Meagan Hicks De Young as The Lady of the Lake - Monty Python's Spamalot - Woodlawn Theatre 10%
Rebecca Trinidad as Emma Goldman - Ragtime - The Playhouse 9%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
KeLeen Snowgren as Morticia - The Addams Family - Majestic 48%
Amanda Bruton as Grandma - The Addams Family - Majestic 35%
Kelly Lamont as Dyanne - Million Dollar Quartet - Majestic 17%

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Ashtyn Sonner as Barbra - The Night of the Living Dead - The Overtime Theater 34%
Molly Cox as Clarice Bernstein - November - The Playhouse 22%
Theresa Bishop as Mother - A Christmas Story - Woodlawn Theatre 20%
Madeleine Garcia as Millie Owens - Picnic - The Playhouse 12%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Edward Burkley as Coalhouse Walker, Jr. - Ragtime - The Playhouse 34%
Miguel Ochoa as Usnavi - In The Heights - Woodlawn Theater 18%
Benjamin Scharff as Seymour Krelborn - Little Shop of Horrors - Woodlawn Theatre 11%
Travis Trevino as Melchior - Spring Awakening - The Playhouse 8%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Mark Evans as Elder Price - Book of Mormon - Majestic 54%
Cody Slaughter as Elvis Presley - Million Dollar Quartet - Majestic 30%
Bryan Fenkart as Huey Calhoun - Memphis - Majestic 15%

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Charles Riley as Ben - The Night of the Living Dead - The Overtime Theater 22%
Benjamin Scharff as Older Ralphie - A Christmas Story - Woodlawn Theatre 22%
Rodman Bolek as Hal - Picnic - The Playhouse 16%
Andrew Thornton as Mark Rothko - Red - The Playhouse 15%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Sarah L. Hedrick as Mother - Ragtime - The Playhouse 30%
Rachel Pena as Nina Rosario - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 20%
Morgan Clyde as Meghana - Open Sesame - The Overtime Theater 17%
Mariela Flor Olivo as Wendla - Spring Awakening - The Playhouse 11%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Megan Stern as Molly Astor - Peter and the Starcatcher - Majestic 53%
Samantha Ware as Nabulungi - Book of Mormon - Majestic 35%
Felicia Boswell as Felicia Farrell - Memphis - Majestic 12%

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Suzanne DeMarkova as Jane - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - The Overtime Theater 28%
Ashtyn Sonner as Elle - Sex Party - The Overtime Theater 25%
Melissa Zarb-Cousin - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Magik 16%
Kacey Griffin as Puck - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Magik 16%

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Aaron Krohn - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - The Overtime Theater 25%
Chris Muenchow - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 17%
Terry Price - Spring Awakening - The Playhouse 17%
Ian McGuane - Picnic - The Playhouse 12%

Best Musical (Local)
Ragtime - The Playhouse 33%
In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 24%
Open Sesame - The Overtime Theater 15%
Spring Awakening - The Playhouse 9%

Best Musical - Tour
The Book of Mormon - Majestic Theater 61%
Memphis Majestic 28%
Million Dollar Quartet Majestic 11%

Best Musical Direction - Local
Darren Newhardt - Ragtime - The Playhouse 43%
Jaime Ramirez - In The Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 29%
Andrew Hendley - Spring Awakening - The Playhouse 9%
Jane Haas - Monty Python's Spamalot - Woodlawn Theatre 8%

Best Original Play
Scott McDowell - Captain Cortez and the Tri-Lambda Brigade; the Movie, the Play - The Overtime Theater 26%
Noah Finn - Sex Party - The Overtime Theater 22%
Sopie Bolles - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - The Overtime Theater 21%
Rachel Joseph - The Screen Dreams of Buster Keaton - The Overtime Theater 10%

Best Play - Local
Sex Party - The Overtime Theater 18%
Picnic - The Playhouse 15%
'night, Mother - Woodlawn Theatre 13%
The Adventures of Captain Cortez - The Overtime Theater 11%

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Virginia Provencher - Ragtime - The Playhouse 27%
Kurt Wehner and Benjamin Grabill - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 21%
Karen Arredondo - The Night of the Living Dead - The Overtime Theater 19%
Alfy Valdez - Picnic - The Playhouse 6%

Best Sound Design (Local)
Alex Coy - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - The Overtime Theater 40%
Kurt Wehner - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 34%
Kurt Wehner - A Christmas Story - Woodlawn Theatre 17%
Kurt Wehner - The Producers - Woodlawn Theatre 10%

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
Broadway Nights - Woodlawn Theatre 44%
Ethics Follies 2012 'How to Succeed in Business Without Ever Lying' - Charline McCombs Empire Theatre 31%
The Denials Improv Troupe - The Overtime Theater 25%

Person to Watch (Local)
Lee Cusenbary 12%
Chris Lombardo 9%
Marky Hinojosa 7%
Molly Cox 7%

Theatre of the Year
Woodlawn Theatre 34%
The Playhouse 33%
The Overtime Theater 21%
Magik 5%

« Page 1




Comment & Share




About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀SAN ANTONIO SHOWS
Evita in San AntonioEvita
(Runs 4/29 - 5/4)
Working Title: The Most Important Evening of Theater You Will Ever Attend in San AntonioWorking Title: The Most Important Evening of Theater You Will Ever Attend
(Runs 4/4 - 5/10)
GODSPELL in San AntonioGODSPELL
(Runs 4/26 - 5/11)
Catch Me If You Can in San AntonioCatch Me If You Can
(Runs 4/11 - 5/11)
Private Lives in San AntonioPrivate Lives
(Runs 5/9 - 5/25)
The Canard of Vaucanson in San AntonioThe Canard of Vaucanson
(Runs 5/2 - 5/31)

More Shows | Add a Show