2012 BWW San Antonio Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Kennedy and Gonzalez Tied - 12/18!

2012 BWW San Antonio Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Kennedy and Gonzalez Tied - 12/18!

Voting is now underway for the San Antonio Awards and continues until December 31, 2012. Winners will be announced in early January.

Here are the current standings for San Antonio:

Best Actor Under Age 18
Travis Anderson - Cabaret 60%
Karl Roach-Comton - The Secret Garden 40%
click here for more...

Best Actress Under Age 18
Conley Wehner - Next to Normal 30%
Andrea Varnado - The Scret Garden 26%
Jo Hogan - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 20%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Local)
Christopher Rodriguez - 9 to 5: The Musical 49%
Chris Rodriguez - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 32%
Wendy Ellis - Cabaret 19%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local)
Rose Kennedy - The Drowsy Chaperone 27%
Melissa Gonzalez - 9 to 5: The Musical 27%
Tami Kai - Oliver! 25%
click here for more...

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Dave Cortez - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 38%
Tim Hedgepeth - Cabaret 22%
Greg Hinojosa - Next to Normal 19%
click here for more...

Best Direction of Play (Local)
William McCrary - Secret Garden 31%
David Connelly - The Tempest 22%
Paul Fillingim - August Osage County 18%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Isidro Medina - The Drowsy Chaperone 25%
Ben Carlee - 25th Annual Putnam County Spellung Bee 15%
Gerardo Vallejo - The Secret Garden 14%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Christopher Sieber - La Cage Aux Folles 34%
Andrew Varela - 25th Anniversary Tour of Les Miserables 32%
Merritt David Janes - Catch Me If You Can 19%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
David Connelly - Whose Afraid of Virginia Woolfe? 29%
Michael Berger - The Pillowman 19%
Michael Benson - Our Town 18%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Staci Morin - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 24%
Carlye Gossen - 25th Annual Putnam County Spellung Bee 23%
Mary Morrow - 9 to 5: The Musical 14%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Betsy Morgan - 25th Anniversary Tour of Les Miserables 39%
Leah Hocking - Billy Elliot 32%
Aubrey Mae Davis - Catch Me If You Can 23%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Belinda Harolds - A View from a Bridge 46%
Anna Gangai - August Osage County 43%
Jennifer Colacino - August: Osage County 12%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Paul Morin - The Secret Garden 48%
Matthew Lieber - next to normal 18%
Roy Bumgarner - My Fair Lady 15%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
J. Mark McVey - Les Miserables 37%
Christopher Sieber - La Cage Aux Folles 27%
Nicolas Dromard - Mary Poppins 24%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Roy Bungarner - Burn This 24%
David Connelly - Virginia wolf 21%
Michael Berger - The Pillowman 20%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Mary Morrow - 9 to 5: The Musical 30%
Andrea Varnado - The Secret Garden 28%
Sarah Brookes - 9 to 5: The Musical 13%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Rachel Wallace - Mary Poppins 100%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Anna Gangai - August Osage County 42%
Brandi Hollsten - Burn This 27%
Christy Huffman - August: Osage County 20%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Chris Muenchow - 9 to 5: The Musical 58%
Chris Meunchow - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 42%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Local)
Woodlawn Theatre - The Rocky Horror Show 46%
Woodlawn Theatre Black Box - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 20%
The Playhouse - Hello, Dolly! 18%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Kurt Wehner - 9 to 5: The Musical 49%
Ken Frazier - A View from the Bridge 24%
Virginia Provencher - The Drowsy Chaperone 24%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local)
Chad A Miller - A View from the Bridge 40%
Hector Serna - Next to Normal 39%
Ricky Holdman - 9 to 5: The Musical 21%
click here for more...

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
22nd Annual ATAC Globe Awards - Charline McCombs Empire Theatre 100%
click here for more...

Person to Watch (Local)
Carlye Gossen 27%
Andrea Varnado 16%
Isidro Medina 12%
click here for more...

Theatre of the Year
Woodlawn Theatre 63%
Majestic Theatre 17%
The Playhouse 10%
click here for more...

Don't miss out! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

San Antonio Articles More...


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀SAN ANTONIO SHOWS
The Bootmaker and The Elves in San AntonioThe Bootmaker and The Elves
(Runs 6/20 - 8/2)
Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry in San AntonioBig River: The Adventures of Huckleberry
(Runs 7/12 - 8/10)
The Professionals in San AntonioThe Professionals
(Runs 7/25 - 8/23)
The Who's TOMMY in San AntonioThe Who's TOMMY
(Runs 8/1 - 8/24)
Smokey Joe's Cafe in San AntonioSmokey Joe's Cafe
(Runs 8/15 - 9/14)
Married Alive (From Niagra to Viagra) in San AntonioMarried Alive (From Niagra to Viagra)
(Runs 8/23 - 9/21)

More Shows | Add a Show