music.broadwayworld.com

2012 Equity Jeff Award Nominations Announced

August 21
10:26 2012

2012-Jeff-Award-Nominations-Announced-20010101

The Jeff Awards Committee today announced 197 nominations in 34 categories for Chicago Equity theatrical productions, which opened between August 1, 2011, and July 31, 2012. The Jeff Awards judges attended opening nights of 118 Equity productions offered by 55 producing organizations. From these openings, 96 productions were "Jeff Recommended," which made them eligible for award nominations.

The 44th Annual Jeff Awards ceremony honoring excellence in professional theatre produced within the immediate Chicago area will be held on Monday, October 15, at Drury Lane Oakbrook, 100 Drury Lane, Oakbrook Terrace. Pre-show appetizers and cash bar will run from 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., and the Awards Ceremony, directed by Michael Weber, will begin at 7:30 p.m., with a buffet and reception immediately following. Musical numbers featuring cast members from nominated musicals and video segments from nominated plays will highlight the 44th Annual Jeff Awards Equity Wing Nominees – August 21, 2012

Advance purchase tickets, which include the ceremony and buffets, are $75 ($55 for members of Actors' Equity Association, United Scenic Artists, Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, Stage Managers' Association, The Dramatists Guild of America, and American Federation of Musicians).

The evening is black tie optional and the public is cordially invited to attend. To purchase tickets, visit the Jeff Awards website at www.jeffawards.org. For more information, contact Equity Chair Merril Prager at equitywing@jeffawards.org.

2012 EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES INCLUDE:

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE

Angels in America, Parts One and Two - Court Theatre

Clybourne Park - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

The Convert - Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center

Elizabeth Rex - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre

In the Next Room or the vibrator play – Victory Gardens Theater

Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions

Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Oedipus el Rey - Victory Gardens Theater

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE

Blizzard '67 - Chicago Dramatists

Chesapeake - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago

Disgraced - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group

Enron - TimeLine Theatre Company

Fish Men - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production

Freud's Last Session - Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present the Barrington Stage Production

Immediate Family - Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen Hendel by special arrangement with Goodman Theatre, and in association with About Face Theatre Company

The Pitmen Painters - TimeLine Theatre Company

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE

Eastland: A New Musical - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Hairspray - Drury Lane Productions

A Little Night Music - Writers' Theatre

The Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre

The Sound of Music - Drury Lane Productions

Sweeney Todd - Drury Lane Productions 

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE

A Catered Affair - Porchlight Music Theatre

The Christmas Schooner A Musical - The Mercury Theater

The Doyle & Debbie Show - lonesome road productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions

Rent - American Theater Company and About Face Theatre

PRODUCTION – REVUE

Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together - Porchlight Music Theatre

We're All in This Room Together - The Second City e.t.c.

DIRECTOR – PLAY

Nathan Allen - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago

J. Nicole Brooks - Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Robert FallsThe Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre

BJ JonesThe Pitmen Painters - TimeLine Theatre Company

Christopher McElroenInvisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions

Amy MortonClybourne Park - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Charles NewellAn Iliad - Court Theatre

Ron OJ ParsonThe Caretaker – Writers' Theatre

Sandy ShinnerIn the Next Room or the vibrator play - Victory Gardens Theater

Chay YewOedipus el Rey - Victory Gardens Theater

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL

William BrownA Little Night Music - Writers' Theatre

Amanda DehnertEastland: A New Musical - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Gary GriffinFollies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Tammy MaderHairspray - Drury Lane Productions

Dominic MissimiThe Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre

Rachel RockwellThe Sound of Music - Drury Lane Productions

Rachel RockwellSweeney Todd - Drury Lane Productions

DIRECTOR – REVUE

Ryan Bernier - "We're All in This Room Together" - The Second City e.t.c.

Brenda Didier - "Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together" - Porchlight Music Theatre

ENSEMBLE

Ameriville by Universes - Victory Gardens Theater

Clybourne Park - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre

Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting - Lookingglass Theatre Company

The Pitmen Painters - TimeLine Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Usman Ally (Amir) - Disgraced - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group

Teagle F. Bougere (Invisible Man) - Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions

William J. Norris (Davies) - The Caretaker - Writers' Theatre

Martin Rayner (Sigmund Freud) - Freud's Last Session - Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present the Barrington Stage Production

Steven Sutcliffe (Ned Lowenscroft) - Elizabeth Rex - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Larry Yando (Roy M. Cohn) - Angels in America, Parts One and Two - Court Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Adrian Aguilar (Jon) - tick…tick… BOOM! - Porchlight Music Theatre

Bruce Arntson (Doyle Mayfield) - The Doyle & Debbie Show - lonesome road productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions

Clarke Hallum (Ralphie) - A Christmas Story, The Musical - Gerald Goehring, Roy Miller, Michael F. Mitri, Pat Flicker Addiss, Peter Billingsley, Mariano Tolentino, Louise H. Beard, Michael Filerman, Scott Hart, Timothy Laczynski, Bartner/Jenkins Entertainment, Angela Milonas and Bradford W. Smith

Andrew Lupp (Phil Davis) - Irving Berlin's White Christmas The Musical - Marriott Theatre

Kelvin Roston, Jr. (Jackie Wilson) - The Jackie Wilson Story (My Heart is Crying, Crying) - Black Ensemble Theater

RaShawn Thompson (Marvin Gaye) - The Marvin Gaye Story (Don't Talk About My Father Because God is My Friend) - Black Ensemble Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Pascale Armand (Jekesai/Ester) - The Convert - Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center

Janet Ulrich Brooks (Anya Botvinnik) - A Walk in the Woods - TimeLine Theatre Company

Kate Buddeke (Tanya) - The North Plan - Theater Wit

Diane D'Aquila (Queen Elizabeth I) - Elizabeth Rex - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Kate Fry (Catherine Givings) - In the Next Room or the vibrator play - Victory Gardens Theater

Lia Mortensen (Lynn Fontanne) - Ten Chimneys - Northlight Theatre

Kelli Simpkins (Darcy) - The Kid Thing - Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Jennifer Blood (Maria Rainer) - The Sound of Music - Drury Lane Productions

Lillian Castillo (Tracy Turnblad) - Hairspray - Drury Lane Productions

Shannon Cochran (Desirée Armfeldt) - A Little Night Music - Writers' Theatre

Rebecca Finnegan (Aggie Hurley) - A Catered Affair - Porchlight Music Theatre

Jenny Littleton (Debbie) - The Doyle & Debbie Show - lonesome road productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions

Liz McCartney (Mrs. Lovett) - Sweeney Todd - Drury Lane Productions

Caroline O'Connor (Phyllis Rogers Stone) - Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE

Edgar Blackmon (Ensemble) - Who Do We Think We Are? - The Second City

McKinley Carter (Woman #1) - Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together - Porchlight Theatre Company

Mike Kosinski (Ensemble) - We're All in This Room Together - The Second City e.t.c.

Adam Pelty (Man #1) - Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together - Porchlight Theatre Company

SOLO PERFORMANCE

Greg Matthew Anderson (Kerr) - Chesapeake - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Timothy Edward Kane (Poet) - An Iliad - Court Theatre

Deborah Staples (Performer) - The Blonde, the Brunette and the Vengeful Redhead - Writers' Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Brad Armacost (Phil Hogan) - A Moon for the Misbegotten - Seanachaí Theatre Company

Ian Barford (Arly Wilcox) - The March - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Brian Dennehy (Larry Slade) - The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre

Alex Goodrich (Ellard Simms) - The Foreigner - Provision Theater

Harry Groener (General William Tecumseh Sherman) - The March - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Ron Orbach (Nick Bottom) - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

MUSIC VIDEOS


Become a Fan, Follower & Subscriber

           Facebook Like Follow