2013 Independent Reviewers of New England Award Nominees Announced!

2013 Independent Reviewers of New England Award Nominees Announced!

2013 IRNE Nominations have been announced, as updated on the organization's Facebook page today, February 18, 2013. As of yet, no April date has been set for the awards ceremony. Scroll below for the full list of nominations!

The Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Awards were founded by Beverly Creasey of The Journal Newspapers and Larry Stark of the TheaterMirror in 1997. The IRNE Awards recognize the extraordinary wealth of talent in the Boston theatre community.

The IRNE reviewers include: Jules Becker, Sheila Barth, Kay Bourne, Shanni Brown, Beverly Creasey, Kathi Scrizzi Driscoll, Shirley Esthimer, Rich Fahey, Tom Garvey, Guy Giampapa, Norm Gross, Nancy Grossman, Robert Israel, Becca Kidwell, Bryce Lambert, Kilian Malloy, and Larry Stark.

2013 IRNE Small Theater Nominations

Best New Play
The Fakus A Noir by Joe Byers (Centastage)
No Room for Wishing by Danny Bryck (Company One)
The Company We Keep by Jaclyn Villano (Boston Playwrights' Theatre)
Reflections of a Rock Lobster by Burgess Clark (Boston Children's Theatre)
Burning Up the Dictionary by Meron Langsher (Vagabond Theatre Group)

Best Set Design
Brynna Bloomfield : The Chosen (Lyric Stage Company)
Erik Diaz :Lumberjacks in Love (Stoneham Theatre)
Richard Chambers : I Capture the Castle (Stoneham Theatre)
Janie Howland :Ragtime (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)
Jason Ries :The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity (Company One)
Jon Savage : Holiday Memories (New Repertory Theatre)

Best Lighting Design
Jeff Adelberg : Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Scott Clyve : Anne of Green Gables (Wheelock Family Theatre)
John Cuff :The Fakus A Noir (Centastage)
John Malinowski: The Temperamentals (Lyric Stage Company)
Russ Swift :Master Harold and the Boys (Gloucester Stage Company)
Jen Rock : The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity (Company One)

Best Costume Design
Cotton Talbot-Minkin ;Winter Panto 2012Humpty Dumpty (Imaginary Beasts)
Molly Trainer : Deported A Dream Play (Boston Playwrights' Theatre)
Rafael Jean The Mikado (Lyric Stage Company)
Elisabetta Polito Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Scott Martino : Rudolph the Rednecked Reindeer (Gold Dust Orphans)

Best Sound Design
Arshan Gailus : The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity (Company One)
David Reiffel :Chesapeake (New Repertory Theatre)
Chris Larson : The Pillowman (Flat Earth Theatre)
Steve Dee : Monster (Boston Center for American Performance)
Eric Norris: Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Choreography
Annita Brockney :Thoroughly Modern Millie (Turtle Lane Playhouse)
David Connolly :Xanadu (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Rachel Bertone :West Side Story (Turtle Lane Playhouse)
Delta Miles :Rudolph the Rednecked Reindeer (Gold Dust Orphans)

Best Solo
Georgia Lyman in Chesapeake (New Repertory Theatre)
Danny Bryck in No Room for Wishing (Company One)
Michael Mack in Conversations with My Molester (Boston Center for American Performance)
(Note: Kathy St. George as Judy Garland (Stoneham Theatre) and Gabriel Kuttner in Fully Committed (New Rep) have already won Best Solo for these parts in the past, making them ineligible to win again.)

Best Ensemble
Sarah Ruehl's Passion Play (Circuit Theatre Company)
Gross Indecency (Bad Habit Productions)
Master Harold and the Boys (Gloucester Stage Company)
Avenue Q (Lyric Stage Company)
The Full Monty (Stoneham Theatre)
Polaroid Stories (Boston Actors Theater, Happy Medium Theatre, Heart & Dagger Productions)
(Note: Gloucester Stage Company is being awarded a special Ensemble citation for all three plays in The Norman Conquest trilogy)

Best Supporting Actress (Drama)
Lida McGirr :The Diary of Anne Frank (Roxbury Repertory Theater)
Melinda Lopez : The Mother f**ker with the Hat (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Erica Spyres :Time Stands Still (Lyric Stage Company)
Melody Madarasz :Crimes of the Heart (Gloucester Stage Company)
Tiffany Chen : Ch'ing-lish (Lyric Stage Company)
Jill Rogati: The 2012 Winter Panto (Imaginary Beasts)

Best Supporting Actor (Drama)
Alex Simoes :The Motherf**ker with the Hat (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Justin Phillips :Sarah Ruehl's Passion Play (Circuit Theatre Company)
John Davin :And a Nightingale Sang (Wellesley Summer Theatre)
Ed Peed :Of Mice and Men (Moonbox Productions)
Joel Colodner :The Chosen (Lyric Stage Company)
Derek Stone Nelson :Season's Greetings (Wellesley Summer Theatre)
Luke Murtha : The Kite Runner (New Repertory Theatre)

Best Actress (Drama)
Marge Dunn :And a Nightingale Sang(Wellesley Summer Theatre)
Debra Wise :The How and The Why (Nora Theatre Company)
Celeste Oliva : Ch'ing-lish (Lyric Stage Company)
EveLyn Howe :The Motherf**ker with the Hat (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Sabrina Dennison : Love Person (Company One)
Aimee Rose Ranger : Fen (Whistler in the Dark Theatre)

Best Actor (Drama)
Thomas Derrah :Red (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Johnny Lee Davenport : Master Harold and the Boys (Gloucester Stage Company)
Ricardo Engermann : The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity (Company One)
John Geoffrion :Gross Indecency (Bad Habit Productions)
Anthony Mullin :Rock 'n'Roll ( Longwood Players)
Rick Park :Bengal Tiger at the Bagdad Zoo (Company One)
Maurice E. Parent The Motherf**ker with the Hat (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Harry McEnerny Of Mice and Men (Moonbox Productions)

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Shana Dirik : Xanadu (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Shonna Cirone :Ragtime (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)
Amy Jo Jackson : Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Leigh Barrett :The Mikado (Lyric Stage Company)
Margaret Ann Brady: The Full Monty (Stoneham Theatre)
Jacqui Parker :Anne of Green Gables (Wheelock Family Theatre)

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)
Stephen Barkhimer: Lumberjacks in Love (Stoneham Theatre)
Adam Shapiro :Ragtime (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)
Harry McEnerny : Lumberjacks in Love (Stoneham Theatre)
James Tallach :Into the Woods (Next Door Theatre)
Robert Saoud :Anne of Green Gables (Wheelock Family Theatre)
David Kravitz :The Mikado (Lyric Stage Company)

Best Actress (Musical)
Kerry Dowling : Next to Normal (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Jennifer Beth Glick :Anne of Green Gables (Wheelock Family Theatre)
Lori L'Italien: Parade (F.U.D.G. E.)
McCaela Donovan :Xanadu (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Erica Spyres :Avenue Q (Lyric Stage Company)
Jackie Theoharis :Thoroughly Modern Millie (Turtle Lane Playhouse)

Best Actor (Musical)
Gus Curry :Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Damian Norfleet: Ragtime (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)
Tim McShea :Thoroughly Modern Millie (Turtle Lane Playhouse)
Phil Tayler: Floyd Collins (Moonbox Productions)
Matt Torrance :West Side Story (Turtle Lane Playhouse)

Best Music Director
Catherine Stornetta : Avenue Q (Lyric Stage Company)
Steven Bergman: Parade (F.U.D.G.E.)
Nicholas James Connell :Next to Normal (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Matthew Stern :Ragtime (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)
Thomas Young :Tommy (Turtle Lane Playhouse)
Stephen Barkhimer :Lumberjacks in Love (Stoneham Theatre)

Best Director of a Musical
Spiro Veloudos :Avenue Q (Lyric Stage Company)
Joey DeMita :Parade (F.U.D.G.E.)
Paul Daigneault :Next to Normal (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Paul Melone : Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Steve Black : Tommy (Turtle Lane Playhouse)
Jane Staab Anne of Green Gables (Wheelock Family Theatre)
Meg Fofonoff ; Ragtime (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Best Director of a Drama - Small
Skylar Fox : Sarah Ruehl's Passion Play (Circuit Theatre)
Liz Fenstermaker: Gross Indecency (Bad Habit Productions)
Darren Evans: Vincent River (Theater on Fire)
Kaitlin Chantry: Rock 'n' Roll (Longwood Players)
Joe Antoun :The Fakus A Noir (Centastage)
Allison Olivia Choat : Of Mice and Men (Moonbox Productions)

Best Director - Midsize
Benny Sato Ambush :Master Harold and the Boys (Gloucester Stage Company)
David R. Gammons :Red (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Larry Coen :Ch'ing-lish (Lyric Stage Company)
Shawn LaCount :The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity (Company One)
Daniel Gidron: The Chosen (Lyric Stage Company)
Tony Estrella : Festen (The Gamm Theatre)

Best Visiting Production
Green Eyes (The Kindness @ Company One)
From Tel Aviv to Ramallah- A Beatbox Journey (Ryna Greenbaum Jewish Community Center for the Arts)
Expatriate (Theater Offensive)

Best Visiting Performer
Erin Markey :Green Eyes (The Kindness @ Company One)
Yuri Lane : From Tel Aviv to Ramallah...(Ryna Greenbaum Jewish Community Center for the Arts)

Best Musical
Avenue Q (Lyric Stage Company)
Parade (F.U.D.G.E.)
Next to Normal (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Ragtime (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)
Tommy (Turtle Lane Playhouse)

Best Play - Midsize
Master Harold and the Boys (Gloucester Stage Company)
Red (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
The Motherf**ker with the Hat (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity (Company One)
The Chosen (Lyric Stage Company)
Festen (The Gamm Theatre)

Best Play - Small
Sarah Ruehl's Passion Play (Circuit Theatre)
Gross Indecency (Bad Habit Productions)
Vincent River (Theatre on Fire)
The Fakus A Noir (Centastage)
Rock 'n' Roll (Longwood Players)

Best Puppet Appearance
Avenue Q (Lyric Stage Company)
The Pillowman (Flat Earth Theatre)
The Death of Tintagiles (Imaginary Beasts)
Carnival (Gloucester Stage Company)

Best Promising Performance by a Child Actor
Ian Shain : Reflections of a Rock Lobster (Boston Children's Theatre)
Colin Breslin :The Full Monty (Stoneham Theatre)
Colin Budzyna : Calvin's Monster (Boston Center for American Performance)
Sofia Pilar Villafane :The Wizard of Oz (Wheelock Family Theatre)
Alec Shiman : Ragtime (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)
Audree Hedequist: The Miracle Worker (Wheelock Family Theatre)

2013 IRNE Large Theater Nominations

Best New Play
The Luck of the Irish by Kirsten Greenidge (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Half 'n Half 'n Half by John Kolvenbach (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Homestead Crossing by William Donnelly (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Love Alone by Deborah Salem Smith (Trinity Repertory Company)

Best Set Design
Miriam Buether : Wild Swans (American Repertory Theater)
Alexander Dodge :Good People (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Riccardo Hernandez :Marie Antoinette (American Repertory Theater)
James Noone :The Luck of the Irish (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Allen Moyer : Private Lives (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Michael Yeargan :: South Pacific (Ogunquit Playhouse)

Best Lighting Design
Dan Kotlowitz : Ghost-Writer (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Jack Mehler :A Christmas Carol (North Shore Music Theatre)
Christopher Akerlind : Marie Antoinette (American Repertory Theater)
Philip Rosenberg :Private Lives (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Richard Latta : South Pacific (Ogunquit Playhouse)

Best Costume Design
Gabriel Berry : Marie Antoinette (American Repertory Theater)
Paula Peasely Ninesteen :Guys and Dolls (North Shore Music Theatre)
Ilona Somogyi :Good People (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Clint Ramos : Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Sarah Cubbage : Lily's Revenge (American Repertory Theater)

Best Sound Design
Michael Eisenberg : Guys and Dolls (North Shore Music Theatre)
Gareth Fry : Wild Swans (American Repertory Theater)
Leon Rothenberg :All Shook Up (North Shore Music Theatre)
Jason E. Weber : Ghost-Writer (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Jeremy Oleksa : South Pacific (Ogunquit Playhouse)

Best Choreography
Larry Sousa : Bye Bye Birdie (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)
Richard Stafford : 9 to 5 (North Shore Music Theatre)
Michael Lichtefeld Guys and Dolls (North Shore Music Theatre)
Victor Wisehart : South Pacific (Ogunquit Playhouse)

Best Solo
Mona Golabek :The Pianist of Willesden Lane (Arts Emerson)
Robbie McCauley : Sugar (Arts Emerson)
Hershey Felder : Maestro: Leonard Bernstein (Arts Emerson)

Best Ensemble
Our Town (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Guys and Dolls (North Shore Music Theatre)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
South Pacific (Ogunquit Playhouse)
Hello, Dolly! (North Shore Music Theatre)

Best Supporting Actress (Drama)
Karen MacDonald : Good People (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Shalita Grant :The Luck of the Irish (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Adriane Lenox :Now or Later (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Nancy E. Carroll : Good People (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Rebecca Harris : Mrs. Whitney (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)

Best Supporting Actor (Drama)
Nael Nacer ; Our Town (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Andrew Pastides ;Half 'n Half 'n Half (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Jeremy Webb : Private Lives (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Ross Cowan : Homestead Crossing (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Victor Williams : The Luck of the Irish (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
G. Valmont Thomas : Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

Best Actress (Drama)
JohAnna Day :Good People (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Nikole Salter: The Luck of the Irish (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Brooke Bloom : Marie Antoinette (American Repertory Theater)
Yvette Freeman : Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Therese Plaehn : Our Town (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Bianca Amato : Private Lives (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

Best Actor (Drama)
David Cromer :Our Town (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Jim Ortlieb : Half 'nHalf 'n Half (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
James Waterston : Private Lives (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Jason Bowen : Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
William Connell ; The Voice of the Turtle (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Nicholas Carriere : Coriolanus (Commonwealth Shakespeare Company)

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Anita Gillette : Bye Bye Birdie (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)
Mylinda Hull : Guys and Dolls (North Shore Music Theatre)
Shonna Cirone : Bye Bye Birdie (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)
Shayla Osborn : 9 to 5 (North Shore Music Theatre)
Kathy St. George : 9 to 5 (North Shore Music Theatre)

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)
Wayne Protlow :Guys and Dolls (North Shore Music Theatre)
George Dvorsky :9 to 5 (North Shore Music Theatre)
Gary Beach :Hello, Dolly! (North Shore Music Theatre)
Scott Abreu : A Chorus Line (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)
Robert St. Laurence : My Fair Lady (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)
Matt Allen : A Christmas Carol (North Shore Music Theatre)

Best Actress (Musical)
Megan McGinnis :Daddy Long Legs (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Carman Napier : Bye Bye Birdie (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)
Kelly McCormick : Guys and Dolls (North Shore Music Theatre)
Jennie Sophia : South Pacific (Ogunquit Playhouse)

Best Actor (Musical)
Taylor Mac : Lily's Revenge (American Repertory Theater)
Branch Fields : South Pacific (Ogunquit Playhouse)
Matt Loehr :Hello, Dolly! (North Shore Music Theatre)
Jonathan Hammond : Guys and Dolls (North Shore Music Theatre)
Robert Adelman Hancock : Daddy Long Legs (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)

Best Music Director
Craig Barna : Guys and Dolls (North Shore Music Theatre)
Dan Rodriguez : Bye Bye Birdie (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)
Ken Clifton : South Pacific (Ogunquit Playhouse)
Laura Bergquist : Daddy Long Legs (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Debra Barsha : Futurity A Musical by the Lisps (American Repertory Theater)

Best Director of a Musical
John Caird : Daddy Long Legs (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Shaun Kerrison : South Pacific (Ogunquit Playhouse)
Mark Martino : Guys and Dolls (North Shore Music Theatre)
Charles Repole : Hello, Dolly! (North Shore Music Theatre)
Larry Sousa : Bye Bye Birdie (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Best Director of a Drama
Kate Whoriskey :Good People (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Maria Aitken : Private Lives (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
David Cromer : Our Town (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Melia Bensussen : The Luck of the Irish (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Liesl Tommy : Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Kyle Fabel : Homestead Crossing (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)

Best Visiting Production
Memphis (Broadway Across America Boston)
War Horse (Broadway Across America Boston)
Billy Elliot The Musical (Broadway Across America Boston)
American Idiot (Broadway Across America Boston)
The Anderson Project (Arts Emerson)
Fela! (Arts Emerson)

Best Visiting Performer
David M. Lutken :Woody Sez (American Repertory Theater)
Felicia Boswell :Memphis (Broadway Across America)
Janet Dickinson : Billy Elliot The Musical (Broadway Across America)
Michael Benz :Hamlet (Arts Emerson)
John O'Hurley : Chicago (Citi Performing Arts Center)
Sahr Ngaujah : Fela! (Arts Emerson)

Best Musical
Daddy Long Legs (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Guys and Dolls (North Shore Music Theatre)
South Pacific (Ogunquit Playhouse)
Bye Bye Birdie (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Best Play
Our Town (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Good People (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
The Luck of the Irish (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Private Lives (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)
Homestead Crossing (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)

Best Puppet Appearance
War Horse (Broadway Across America)
69oS (The Shackleton Project @ Arts Emerson)

Best Promising Performance by a Child Actor
Nareet Ketudat : Bye Bye Birdie (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)
Lauryn Weintraub :Annie (North Shore Music Theatre)
Sophie Wilson :A Christmas Carol (North Shore Music Theatre)
Andrew Cekala :Marie Antoinette (American Repertory Theater)
Cameron Clifford : Billy Elliot The Musical (Broadway Across America)

More Boston! More...


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 

Message Board

BWW BLOGS

Advertisement