"Impossible is just a big word thrown around by small men who find it easier to live in the world they've been given than to explore the power they have to change it. Impossible is not a fact. It's an opinion. Impossible is not a declaration. It's a dare. Impossible is potential. Impossible is temporary. Impossible is nothing.”
~ Muhammad Ali
I was a bit surprised with some of the choices, not because they're unmerited, but because Zoglin tends to have conservative tastes.
"You travel alone because other people are only there to remind you how much that hook hurts that we all bit down on. Wait for that one day we can bite free and get back out there in space where we belong, sail back over water, over skies, into space, the hook finally out of our mouths and we wander back out there in space spawning to other planets never to return hurrah to earth and we'll look back and can't even see these lives here anymore. Only the taste of blood to remind us we ever existed. The earth is small. We're gone. We're dead. We're safe."
-John Guare, Landscape of the Body
I would have put Marin Ireland in MARIE ANTONETTE on the list. Was certainly the theatrical event of the season for me. The night I went Jakes Gyllenhaal and Jeff Goldblum were on the list, and was sold out several extensions.
Stephen: "Could you grab me a coffee?"
Me: "Would you like that with all the colors of the wind?"
Lucky for us we can tell when you were in NYC, Vernon. I'm going to be blocking people that feel the need to have the world's longest signatures of every show they've seen/will see. No one cares and I don't like having to scroll past the nonsense.
"Pardon my prior Mcfee slip. I know how to spell her name. I just don't know how to type it." -Talulah
Because I love making lists, mine would be: 1. Fun Home; 2. Ganesh Versus the Third Reich (Under the Radar); 3. Matilda; 4. Violet at Encores; 5. Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play; 6. The Good Person of Szechwan; 7. Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike; 8. Belleville; 9. Buyer and Cellar; 10. Hands on a Hardbody
With The Flick, Twelfth Night, Marie Antoinette, Pippin, The Testament of Mary, Old Hats, Encores' It's a Bird...It's a Plane, Rantoul and Die, The Castle, and the 200 person Tempest running VERY close behind. It was a really good year, and I saw A LOT. As much as I could go back and forth on these a lot. But Fun Home would absolutely stay in the top slot. I was floored by it. Completely.
BTW, the thread title is ListS, plural. If you see any others, do post!
"Impossible is just a big word thrown around by small men who find it easier to live in the world they've been given than to explore the power they have to change it. Impossible is not a fact. It's an opinion. Impossible is not a declaration. It's a dare. Impossible is potential. Impossible is temporary. Impossible is nothing.”
~ Muhammad Ali
Well, I just got this weeks issue of Entertainment Weekly in the mail and I guess they're no longer listing the top ten theater productions of the year in their annual Top Ten issue. Disappointing.
Updated On: 12/6/13 at 11:53 AM
I find it odd Entertainment Weekly didn't include theater productions as they've covered more theater this year than ever before, and even had an editorial piece earlier in the year about their efforts to better cover theater, literature, and tech in addition to the tv, movie, music coverage they're known for. I haven't looked at the most recent issue but it sucks if they are slumping theater coverage right here at the end of the line.