17th Annual Helpmann Awards Nominations Announced

17th Annual Helpmann Awards Nominations Announced

The Helpmann Awards are the premier celebration of Australia's vibrant live performance industry and recognise distinguished achievement and excellence in Australia's live performance sectors including musical theatre, contemporary music, comedy, opera, classical music, theatre, ballet, dance and physical theatre, presentation for children, regional touring and cabaret.

Live Performance Australia (LPA) today announced the Nominees in the 42 categories of the Helpmann Awards at simultaneous events in Adelaide, Brisbane, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney. Scroll down to see the full list of nominees!

The winners of the 2017 Helpmann Awards will be announced at a ceremony on Monday 24 July at the Capitol Theatre, Sydney, on the set of Kinky Boots.

LPA Chief Executive, Evelyn Richardson said, "This year has been a remarkable year for live performances in Australia reflecting a vibrant industry with more than 18 million people attending shows across the country and ticket revenues of $1.4 billion".

"Over the past seventeen years, the Helpmann Awards have received over 10,000 entries and announced 2,600 Nominations, which further illustrates the scale of the live performance industry in Australia. We are thrilled to be announcing on 24 July a further 42 winners to add to the existing 550 Helpmann Awards alumni."

NSW Minister for Tourism and Major Events Adam Marshall said the Helpmann Awards is hosted in Sydney thanks to the support of the NSW Government through its tourism and major events agency Destination NSW.

"It's been another remarkable year for live performance in Australia and this year's Nominees reflect the strength and vibrancy of this sector. I congratulate all of the 2017 Helpmann Awards Nominees and wish them the best of luck," Mr Marshall said.

As previously announced, Richard Tognetti AO, Artistic Director of the Australian Chamber Orchestra, will be the recipient of the 2017 JC Williamson Award. This award is bestowed on an individual who has made a truly outstanding contribution to the enrichment of Australia's live performance culture and shaped the future of the industry for the better. Additionally, Rob Brookman AM will be the recipient of this year's Sue Nattrass Award which honours an exceptional individual in a service role that supports the industry.

The 2017 Helpmann Awards will be broadcast live on Foxtel Arts and webcast free via www.foxtelarts.com.au.

The Helpmann Awards are proudly supported by the New South Wales Government, through its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW.

Tickets for the 17th Annual Helpmann Awards are available now from Ticketmaster. For more information, visit www.helpmannawards.com.au.

2017 Nominees List

INDUSTRY

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

BUSTY BEATZ AND LISA FA'ALAFI

Hot Brown Honey

Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House in association with Briefs Factory presents

David Morton

The Wider Earth

Queensland Theatre and Dead Puppets Society

JACOB RANDELL, JASCHA BOYCE, SIMON MCCLURE, LACHLAN BINNS, MIEKE LIZOTTE, LEWIE WEST, MARTIN SCHREIBER, JOANNE CURRY, LACHLAN HARPER, JACKSON MANSON AND LEWIS RANKIN

Backbone

Gravity and Other Myths and 2017 Adelaide Festival

KATE MULVANY

Jasper Jones

Melbourne Theatre Company

Leah Purcell

The Drover's Wife

Belvoir

Matthew Whittet

Girl Asleep

Windmill Theatre Co

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Cecil Beaton

My Fair Lady

Opera Australia & John Frost

Gregg Barnes

Aladdin

Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

Jennifer Irwin

OUR land people stories

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Tess Schofield

The Drover's Wife

Belvoir

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

GEOFF COBHAM

Backbone

Gravity and Other Myths and 2017 Adelaide Festival

JOACHIM KLEIN

Saul

2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

Mark Howett AND SEAN MCKERNAN

Boorna Waanginy

Perth International Arts Festival

Matthew MarshALL

Green Day's American Idiot

shake & stir co and QPAC

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

IAIN GRANDAGE AND RAHAYU SUPANGGAH

Satan Jawa

Arts Centre Melbourne and Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Paul Kelly AND CAMILLE O'SULLIVAN WITH FEARGAL MURRAY

Ancient Rain

Far and Away Productions in association with Brink Productions, co-commissioned by Melbourne Festival and Adelaide Cabaret Festival

RULLY SHABARA AND WUKIR SURYADI

Attractor

Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Melbourne Arts Centre, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

Trey Parker, Matt Stone AND Robert Lopez

The Book of Mormon

Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, John Frost, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

CHONG LIM

Rolling Thunder Vietnam

Blake Entertainment

ERIN HELYARD

Saul

2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

LUKE HUNTER

Kinky Boots

MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with Daryl Roth and Hal Luftig

NICOLETTE FRAILLON

Nijinsky

The Australian Ballet

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

ANNA CORDINGLEY

Jasper Jones

Melbourne Theatre Company

Bob Crowley

Aladdin

Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

David Morton & AARON BARTON

The Wider Earth

Queensland Theatre & Dead Puppet Society

KATRIN LEA TAG

Saul

2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Gareth Fry

The Encounter

Complicite, Sydney Festival, Malthouse Theatre, Adelaide Festival & Perth International Arts Festival

KINGSLEY REEVE

Boorna Waanginy

Perth International Arts Festival

Michael Waters

My Fair Lady

Opera Australia and John Frost

TONY DAVID CRAY

Sydney Opera House - The Opera (The Eighth Wonder)

Opera Australia

CABARET

BEST CABARET PERFORMER

BETTY GRUMBLE

Grumble: Sex Clown Saves the World

Don't Be Lonely

Jimmy Barnes

Working Class Boy: An Evening of Stories & Songs

Frontier Touring and in Association with Premier Artists

MATERHARERE HOPE HAAMI, JUAnita Duncan, OFA FOTU, CRYSTAL STACEY, LISA FA'ALAFI AND KIM 'BUSTY BEATZ' BOWERS

Hot Brown Honey

Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House in Association with Briefs Factory Presents

SVEN RATZKE

Starman

Adelaide Festival Centre's Adelaide Cabaret Festival and Release Creative

COMEDY

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER

AUNTY DONNA

Big Boys

Century Entertainment

HANNAH GADSBY

Nanette

Token Events

JOEL CREASEY

Poser

Live Nation Australasia

NAZEEM HUSSAIN

Public Frenemy Nazeem Hussain

Live Nation Australasia

SAMMY J

Hero Complex

Laughing Stock Productions

TOM BALLARD

Problematic

Token Events

PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

CERITA ANAK

Polyglot Theatre and Arts Centre Melbourne

IN A DEEP DARK FOREST

The Inhabitors and Arts Centre Melbourne

JUMP FIRST, ASK LATER

Powerhouse Youth Theatre and Force Majeure

NEW OWNER

The Last Great Hunt

REGIONAL TOURING

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION

COUNTERMOVE

Sydney Dance Company

TERRAIN

Bangarra Dance Theatre

THE MOON'S A BALLOON

Patch Theatre Company

THEY SAW A THYLACINE

HUMAN ANIMAL EXCHANGE and Performing Lines

What Do You Think? Tell Us In The Comments!


Related Articles

Australia - Melbourne THEATER Stories | Shows


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...