IDINA MENZEL Articles
Click for More Articles on IDINA MENZEL...

Photo Coverage: Drama Desk Awards Arrivals

‚Äč
The 51st Annual Drama Desk Awards were presented on Sunday, May 21, 2006 at 9:00 PM, at the LaGuardia Concert Hall at Lincoln Center.  The annual awards honor excellence in theater for Broadway, Off Broadway and Off-Off Broadway during the season.  

For the third consecutive year, Harvey Fierstein hosted the ceremony. The Drama Desk Awards were taped for television and subsequently broadcast nationwide as a two-hour special on PBS stations. In New York, the program will be shown on Thirteen/WNET on Monday, May 29 at 3:00 PM and on NYC-25 TV on Tuesday May 30 and Thursday, June 1 at 10:00 PM.

The Drowsy Chaperone was awarded Outstanding Musical, Awake and Sing! won Outstanding Revival of a Play, Sweeney Todd took Outstanding Revival of a Musical and The History Boys was awarded Best New Play. Visit this link for the complete list of winners. Visit www.dramadesk.org for more information on the Drama Desk Awards.


Marian Seldes (Drama Desk Nominee - Featured Actress in a Play, Dedication or Stuff of Dreams) and Roy Somlyo (Drama Desk Award Consulting Producer)


Jim Dale (Drama Desk Nominee - Featured Actor in a Musical, The Threepenny Opera) with his wife Julie


Greg Morrison (Drama Desk Nominee - Outstanding Music, The Drowsy Chaperone),
Don Mackellar (Drama Desk Nominee - Outstanding Book, The Drowsy Chaperone)
and Larry Goldberg (Conductor, The Drowsy Chaperone)
 


Eddie Korbich (Drama Desk Nominee - Featured Actor in a Musical, The Drowsey Chaperone)


Cynthia Nixon (Rabbit Hole and Drama Desk Presenter)


Beth Leavel (Drama Desk Nominee - Featured Actress in a Musical, The Drowsy Chaperone)


Brian F. O' Byrne (Drama Desk Nominee - Actor in a Play, Shining City)


Ben Gazzara (Awake and Sing!) with wife Elke Gazzara


Roger Rees


William Wolf (Drama Desk President) with his wife Lillian Wolf and Ed Rubin (Drama Desk Member)


Sutton Foster (Drama Desk Nominee - Actress in a Musical, The Drowsy Chaperone)


Sutton Foster and Casey Nicholaw (Double Drama Desk Nominee - Director/Musical and Choreographer, The Drowsy Chaperone)


Jonathan Pryce (Dirty Rotten Scoundrels) and Rachel deBenedet (Dirty Rotten Scoundels)


Christine Ebersole (Drama Desk Nominee - Actress in a Musical, Grey Gardens)


Scott Frankel (Book & Lyrics, Grey Gardens), Christine Ebersole and Doug Wright (Drama Desk Nominee - Outstanding Book, Grey Gardens)


Julie White (Drama Desk Nominee - Actress in a Play, Little Dog Laughed)


Bob Martin (Double Drama Desk Nominee - Actor in a Musical / Outstanding Book) with his wife Janet


Heather Tom (ABC's One Live To Live)


John Lloyd Young (Drama Desk Nominee - Actor in a Musical, Jersey Boys)


John Lloyd Young with his sister Gillian (l), Alison Franck and Mother Gail (r)


John Lloyd Young and Harvey Fierstein (Drama Desk Host)


Amy Spanger (Drama Desk Nominee - Featured Actress in a Musical, The Wedding Singer)
 


Stephen Lynch (Drama Desk Nominee - Actor in a Musical, The Wedding Singer)




Carolee Carmello (Drama Desk Nominee - Featured Actress in a Musical, Lestat)


Sergio Trujillo (Drama Desk Nominee - Choreographer, Jersey Boys) and Jack Noseworthy


Shannon Lewis and Marc Kudisch (Drama Desk Nominee - Actor in a Musical, See What I Wanna See)
 


Alexander Gemignani (Drama Desk Nominee - Featured Actor in a Musical, Sweeney Todd) and Lauren Molina (Sweeney Todd)


Deborah Gibson (Presenter)


Michael John LaChiusa (Double Drama Desk Nominee -
Outstanding Music/ Outstanding Lyrics, See What I Wanna See) and Saundra Santiago (Bernada Alba)



John Doyle (Drama Desk Nominee - Director - Musical, Sweeney Todd) and Robert Wilson
 



Mary Testa (Drama Desk Nominee - Featured Actress in a Musical, See What I Wanna See)
 


Allison Mack and John Glover (Drama Desk Nominee - Actor in a Play, The Paris Letter)


Kathleen Marshall (Double Drama Desk Nominee - Choreographer and
Director of a Musical, The Pajama Game, and David Chase
(Musical Supervisor, The Pajama Game)



Idina Menzel (Drama Desk Nominee -
Actress in a Musical, See What I Wanna See)


Jan Maxwell (Drama Desk Nominee -
Actress in a Play, Entertaining Mr. Sloane)


Lisa Lambert (Double Drama Desk Nominee - Outstanding
Music / Outstanding Lyrics, The Drowsy Chaperone)



Paige Davis (Presenter)


Dominic Cooper (Drama Desk Nominee - Featured Actor in a Play, The History Boys),
Stephen Campbell Moore (The History Boys) and Richard Griffiths
(Drama Desk Nominee - Actor in a Play, The History Boys)



Jamie Parker (The History Boys), Russell Tovey (The History Boys) and
Samuel Barnett (Drama Desk Nominee - Featured Actor in a Play, The History Boys)



Dan Gold, John Dossett, Michelle Pawk (Drama Desk Nominee - Featured Actress in a Play, The Paris Letter
and Jason Butler Harner (Drama Desk Nominee - Featured Actor in a Play, The Paris Letter)



Sarah Paulson and Cherry Jones (Drama Desk Nominee - Actress in a Play, Faith Healer)


J. Robert Spencer (Jersey Boys), Daniel Reichard (Drama Desk Nominee - Featured Actor in a Musical, Jersey Boys),
Christian Hoff (Drama Desk Nominee - Featured Actor in a Musical, Jersey Boys) and
John Lloyd Young (Drama Desk Nominee - Actor is a Musical, Jersey Boys)

Photos by Walter McBride/Retna Ltd.


Leslie Kritzer (Drama Desk Nominee - Featured Actressin a Musical, The Great American Trailer Park Musical)


Margaret Colin (Drama Desk Nominee - Actress in a Play, Defiance)


Michael Ceveris (Drama Desk Nominee - Actor in a Musical, Sweeney Todd)


Patti LuPone (Drama Desk Award Nominee - Actress in a Musical, Sweeney Todd)


Oliver Platt (Shining City)


Angela Lansbury




Related Articles


Comment & Share



About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
Save $$$ on Tickets to: