2012 Sydney Theatre Awards - Blazey Best, Lucy Durack, South Pacific Among Winners!

At a star-studded ceremony on January 14, 2103, the winners of the 2012 Sydney Theatre Awards were announced. Over 300 members of the Sydney theatre community packed the auditorium at Paddington RSL to celebrate the best of Sydney theatre throughout 2012.

Below is the complete list of nominations and winners (in bold):

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
The Boys (Griffin in association with Sydney Festival)
Les Liaisons Dangereuses (STC)
Medea (Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre for Young People)
Thyestes (Belvoir and Sydney Festival in association with Carriageworks. Originally created by The Hayloft Project. A Malthouse Theatre commission)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Hamlet (Sport for Jove)
The New Electric Ballroom (Siren Theatre Co and Griffin Independent)
Punk Rock (Pantsguys Productions with atyp Under The Wharf)
The Taming of the Shrew (Sport for Jove)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Roslyn Oades (I'm Your Man)
Anne-Louise Sarks (Medea)
Simon Stone (Thyestes)
Sam Strong (The Boys)

BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Katrina Douglas (Truck Stop)
Damien Ryan (Hamlet)
Damien Ryan (The Taming of the Shrew)
Anthony Skuse (Punk Rock)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Blazey Best (Medea)
Harriet Dyer (The School for Wives)
Leah Purcell (Don't Take Your Love to Town)
Pamela Rabe (Les Liaisons Dangereuses)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Caroline Brazier (I Want To Sleep With Tom Stoppard)
Darcie Irwin Simpson (Punk Rock)
Danielle King (The Taming of the Shrew)
Eryn Jean Norvill (Truck Stop)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
John Adam (The School for Wives)
Colin Friels (Death of a Salesman)
Josh McConville (The Boys)
Mark Winter (Thyestes)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Justin Stewart Cotta (Syncopation)
Lindsay Farris (Hamlet)
James Lugton (The Taming of the Shrew)
Sam O'Sullivan (Punk Rock)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Alison Bell (Old Man)
Helen Buday (Babyteeth)
Justine Clarke (Les Liaisons Dangereuses)
Eryn Jean Norvill (The Boys)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Elena Carapetis (Truck Stop)
Genevieve Giuffre (Psycho Beach Party)
Aimee Horne (The Highway Crossing)
Wendy Strehlow (I Want To Sleep With Tom Stoppard)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Patrick Brammall (Death of a Salesman)
Mitchell Butel (Strange Interlude)
Glenn Hazeldine (A Hoax)
Toby Truslove (Strange Interlude)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Patrick Connolly (The Seafarer)
Gabriel Fancourt (Punk Rock)
Graeme McRae (Punk Rock)
Nigel Turner-Carroll (The Greening of Grace)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Robert Cousins (Strange Interlude)
Claude Marcos (Thyestes)
Renee Mulder (The Boys)
Gabriela Tylesova (Love Never Dies)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Anna Gardiner (The Taming of the Shrew)
Michael Hankin with film/video by Sean Bacon (Truck Stop)
Gez Xavier Mansfield (Punk Rock)
Lucilla Smith (Hamlet)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Marg Horwell (The School for Wives)
Renee Mulder (Mariage Blanc)
Mel Page (Les Liaisons Dangereuses)
Gabriela Tylesova (Love Never Dies)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Geoff Cobham (Never Did Me Any Harm)
Damien Cooper (Strange Interlude)
Nick Schlieper (Love Never Dies)
Gavan Swift (Mariage Blanc)



Comment & Share



About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
SUBMISSIONS ONLY
Watch Ep. 1-4 | Ep. 5 Coming in...