2012 AWARDS SEASON Articles
Click Here for More Articles on 2012 AWARDS SEASON...

2012 Drama League Award Nominations Announced!

2012-Drama-League-Nominations-Announced-20010101

This morning Broadway newcomer Raven-Symoné joined Drama League nominee Megan Hilty and Justin Long as co-host to announce The 2012 Drama League Nominees for Distinguished Production of a Play, Distinguished Production of a Musical, Distinguished Revival of a Play, Distinguished Revival of a Musical, and the much coveted Distinguished Performance Award, with nominations that were broadcast worldwide via live stream on BroadwayWorld.com. 

The 78th Annual Drama League Awards will be held at the Marriott Marquis Times Square on Friday, May 18, 2012 at noon. Tickets for The Drama League Awards, which includes pre-event cocktails and the star-studded afternoon luncheon ceremony hosted by Stockard Channing and John Larroquette are available by calling (212) 244-9494 or by visiting www.dramaleague.org.

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A PLAY 

Clybourne Park 
The Columnist 
The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures 
The Lyons 
One Man, Two Guvnors 
Other Desert Cities 
Peter and The Starcatcher 
Tribes 
Seminar 
Septimus and Clarissa 
Venus in Fur 

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A PLAY 

And God Created Great Whales 
Death of a Salesman 
Gore Vidal’s The Best Man 
How I Learned To Drive 
Look Back in Anger 
The Maids 
Wit 

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL 

Ghost 
Leap of Faith 
Mission Drift 
Newsies 
Nice Work If You Can Get It 
Once 
Queen of The Mist 

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL 

Carrie 
Follies 
Evita 
The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess 
Jesus Christ Superstar 

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD 

One winner is selected from this category for which the recipient can only receive the award once during his or her career. 

Jane Alexander, The Lady From Dubuque 
Nina Arianda, Venus In Fur 
Annaleigh Ashford, Rent 
Angela Bassett, The Mountaintop 
Simon Russell Beale, Bluebird 
Tracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow 
Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher 
Matthew Broderick, Nice Work If You Can Get It 
Kim Cattrall, Private Lives 
Heather Christian, Mission Drift 
James Corden, One Man, Two Guvnors 
Michael Cristofer, The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures 
Tyne Daly, Master Class 
Jesse Eisenberg, Asuncion 
Linda Emond, The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures 
Raúl Esparza, Leap of Faith 
Santino Fontana, Sons of the Prophet 
Andrew Garfield, Death of a Salesman 
Russell Harvard, Tribes 
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Death of a Salesman 
Samuel L. Jackson, The Mountaintop 
Jeremy Jordan, Newsies, Bonnie and Clyde 
Steve Kazee, Once 
Celia Keenan-Bolger, Peter and the Starcatcher 
Christine Lahti, Dreams of Flying, Dreams of Falling 
Angela Lansbury, Gore Vidal's The Best Man 
John Larroquette, Gore Vidal's The Best Man 
Linda Lavin, The Lyons 
Norm Lewis, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess 
Judith Light, Other Desert Cities 
Ricky Martin, Evita 
Jan Maxwell, Follies 
Jefferson Mays, Blood and Gifts 
Marin Mazzie, Carrie 
Audra McDonald, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess 
Ellen McLaughlin, Septimus and Clarissa 
Cristin Milioti, Once 
Jessie Mueller, On A Clear Day You Can See Forever 
Carey Mulligan, Through A Glass Darkly 
Cynthia Nixon, Wit 
Leslie Odom, Jr., Leap of Faith 
Kelli O'Hara, Nice Work If You Can Get It 
Denis O'Hare, An Iliad 
Lily Rabe, Seminar 
Da'Vine Joy Randolph, Ghost 
Molly Ranson, Carrie 
Condola Rashad, Stick Fly 
Matthew Rhys, Look Back In Anger 
Alan Rickman, Seminar 
Elena Roger, Evita 
Jeremy Shamos, Clybourne Park 
Kevin Spacey, Richard III 
Stephen Spinella, An Iliad 
Mary Testa, Queen of the Mist 
Blair Underwood, A Streetcar Named Desire 
Mary Louise Wilson, 4,000 Miles 

The Drama League wishes to recognize the superb contributions to the season of its previous Distinguished Performance Award winners including: 

Norbert Leo Butz, How I Learned To Drive 
Zoe Caldwell, Elective Affinities 
Kathleen Chalfant, Painting Churches 
Stockard Channing, Other Desert Cities 
Rosemary Harris, The Road To Mecca 
Hugh Jackman, Hugh Jackman: Back On Broadway 
Sir Derek Jacobi, King Lear 
James Earl Jones, Gore Vidal’s The Best Man 
Frank Langella, Man and Boy 
John Lithgow, The Columnist 
Patti LuPone, An Evening with Patti LuPone and Mandy Patinkin 
Bebe Neuwirth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream 
Bernadette Peters, Follies 
Sam Waterston, King Lear 

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICAL THEATRE 

Alan Menken 

UNIQUE CONTRIBUTION TO THE THEATRE 

Rosie O’Donnell 

FOUNDERS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTING 

Diane Paulus 

Related Articles


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts