Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Winners Announced For The West End Wilma Awards 2018 - HEATHERS, HAMILTON, and More!

Winners Announced For The West End Wilma Awards 2018 - HEATHERS, HAMILTON, and More! West End Wilma, the mother and son theatre blogging duo, have announced the winners of the 5th annual Wilma Awards which took place yesterday, Sunday 4 November 2018 at the Arts Theatre in London's West End.

This year saw eleven acts recognised in categories such as Best Understudy (Jordan Fox 'Kinky Boots'), Rising Star (Sophie Isaacs) and Best Cabaret/Solo Performance (I Wish My Life Were Like A Musical). Three brand new award categories have also been introduced for 2018 - Best Solo Recording (Carrie Hope Fletcher 'When The Curtain Falls'), Best Supporting Cast Member in a West End Show (Danielle Steers 'Bat Out Of Hell') and Best West End Ensemble Performer (Jack Butterworth 'Hamilton').


The full list of award winners are:

Rising Star - sponsored by R&H Theatricals Europe

Florence Odumosu
Luke Bayer
Sophie Isaacs

Best Touring Production

Sunset Boulevard
The Band
Jersey Boys

Best Cabaret/Solo Performance - sponsored by Royal Vauxhall Tavern

I Wish My Life Were Like A Musical (Live at Zedel)
Anna-Jane Casey (Pizza Express Live)
London Never Dies (London Cabaret Club)

Best Understudy

Rhianne-Louise McCaulsky (Bat Out Of Hell - Dominion Theatre)
Amy Manford (The Phantom of the Opera - Her Majesty's Theatre)
Jordan Fox (Kinky Boots - Adelphi Theatre)
Steph Parry (42nd Street - Theatre Royal Drury Lane)

Best Solo Recording -sponsored by Theatrical Rights Worldwide

Natasha Barnes (Real)
David Hunter (Silver Linings)
Carrie Hope Fletcher (When The Curtain Falls)
James Meunier (From The Heart)
Louise Dearman (For You For Me)

Best Supporting Cast Member in a West End Show - sponsored by The London Cabaret Club

Danielle Steers (Bat Out Of Hell - Dominion Theatre)
Rachel John (Hamilton - Victoria Palace Theatre)
Jason Pennycooke (Hamilton - Victoria Palace Theatre)
Summer Strallen (Young Frankenstein - Garrick Theatre)
Lucie Shorthouse (Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Apollo Theatre)

Best West End Ensemble Performer - sponsored by The MTA

Joseph Fletcher (Wicked - Apollo Victoria Theatre)
Nathan Elwick (Young Frankenstein - Garrick Theatre)
Jack Butterworth (Hamilton - Victoria Palace Theatre)

Best Performer In An Off-West End Show - sponsored by Martina Cole

Carrie Hope Fletcher (Heathers)
Eleanor Kane (Fun Home)
Caroline O'Connor (The Rink)

Best Performer In A West End Show - sponsored by Becky Barrett Management (BBM)

Emma Hatton (Evita - Dominion Theatre)
Sharon Sexton (Bat Out Of Hell - Dominion Theatre)
Sarah Soetaert (Chicago - Phoenix Theatre)

Best Off-West End Show - sponsored by From The Box Office

The Woman In White (Charing Cross Theatre)
Heathers (The Other Palace)
Into The Woods (Cockpit Theatre)
Six (ARTS Theatre)

Best West End Show - sponsored by SeatPlan

The Jungle (Playhouse Theatre)
Bat Out Of Hell (Dominion Theatre)
Hamilton (Victoria Palace Theatre)
Young Frankenstein (Garrick Theatre)

10% of every ticket sold will be donated to the National Autistic Society, helping to create Relaxed Performances of theatre shows, helping to make theatre accessible to all.



Related Articles View More UK / West End Stories


More Hot Stories For You