Maynard Eziashi, Mohammed Mansaray, and More Will Lead the UK Tour of BARBER SHOP CHRONICLES - Full Cast Announced!

Maynard Eziashi, Mohammed Mansaray, and More Will Lead the UK Tour of BARBER SHOP CHRONICLES - Full Cast Announced!

Fuel have today announced the cast for the UK tour of Inua Ellams' critically acclaimed Barber Shop Chronicles which returns by popular demand.

Maynard Eziashi, Mohammed Mansaray, Anthony Ofoegbu, Jo Servi and David Webber continue in their roles following the hugely successful tours of Australia, New Zealand, the United States of America and Canada. Michael Balogun, Tobi Bamtefa, Adé Dee Haastrup, Emmanuel Ighodaro, Demmy Ladipo, Rudolphe Mdlongwa, and Elander Moore join the cast which opens at the Royal Exchange, Manchester, in partnership with Contact, on 7th March 2019.

Newsroom, political platform, local hot-spot, confession box, preacher-pulpit and football stadium - for generations, African men have gathered in barber shops to discuss the world.

These are places where the banter can be barbed and the truth is always telling.

Directed by Bijan Sheibani and designed by Rae Smith, Barber Shop Chronicles is a heart-warming, hilarious and insightful new play that leaps from a barber shop in Peckham to Johannesburg, Harare, Kampala, Lagos, and Accra over the course of a single day.

Barber Shop Chronicles is a Fuel, National Theatre and Leeds Playhouse co-production.

Michael Balogun trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts. Whilst training he performed in Scuttlers, A Winter's Tale, Blues for an Alabama Sky, Summerfolk, Off the Ends, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Man of Mode, Red Velvet, The Theban Plays, King Lear, All my Sons, and the Strange Orchestra (Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts)

His theatre credits include Macbeth (Royal National Theatre), People, Places and Things (UK Tour 2017) and The Dark (Fuel UK Tour 2018/9).

Tobi Bamtefa is an actor, poet and writer. Tobi's television credits include A Confession (ITV), The Witcher (Netflix), Berlin Station (Paramount Television/EPIX), Stan Lee's Lucky Man (Carnival Television/ Sky 1), and Tin Star (Kudos Television / Sky Atlantic).

His theatre credits include Network (Royal National Theatre), Sweet Taboo (Talawa Theatre Company), and Step (Young Actors Company of Stratford East).

He has appeared in films such as Horrible Histories, The Movie (Stavingoh Films), How to Build a Girl (Dolly Wilde Productions Ltd) and Lost in London (Waypoint Entertainment).

Maynard Eziashi is the winner of the Silver Bear Award for Best Actor at the 41st Berlin International Film Festival in 1991 for Mister Johnson, starring alongside Pierce Brosnan.

Other film credits include The Streets of Calabar (Spirit Creations), The Contract, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (BBC Films), When Brendan Met Trudy, Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (Morgan Creek), A Good Man In Africa, Bopha (Paramount), and Twenty-One.

Maynard's television credits include Hotel Babylon, The Changeling (BBC) and Coronation Street (ITV).

His theatre credits include The Strange Death of John Doe (Hampstead Theatre) The Dead Wait (Park Theatre), Wedlock of the Gods (Cochrane Theatre), Faith V Reason (Bush Theatre), A Winter's Tale, Pericles (Royal Shakespeare Company), Guess Who's Coming For Dinner (St Andrews Lane, Dublin), A Jamaican Airmen Foresees His Death (Royal Court) and A Respectable Wedding (Almeida Theatre).

ADE DEE HAASTRUP trained at the East 15 Acting School. Ade is known for his roles in the film Darkest Hour (Working Title Films) directed by Joe Wright, the award-winning BBC drama Silent Witness (BBC) as well as Holby City (BBC). Haastrup's recent film credits include Stump (Stigma Films), Womens Equality Party (Womens Equality Party).

Whilst training Ade performed in Blue/Orange, 13, The Winter's Tale, Measure for Measure, The Cherry Orchard, The Notebook of Trigorn, Good, Aalst, Cagebirds, Wealth.

EMMANUEL IGHODARO is an actor and producer. His television credits include The Queen and I (King Bert Productions), Sick of it (Sky One/Me and You Productions), Krypton (Warner Horizon Scripted TV/DC Comics for Syfy),Coronation Street (ITV) Shameless (Company Pictures), Waterloo Road (Shed Media Productions), Occupation Kudos, Outlaws (World Productions),, Rosemary and Thyme (Carnival Productions), The Bill(ITV), One Child Part 1 & 2, Doctors, New Tricks, A Midsummer Night' Dream, Life isn't all ha ha he, Rapture- What if Drugs were Legal Casualty, Waking the Dead, Baby Father 2, Torchwood and EastEnders (BBC).

His film credits include The Revelation (GreyRock Pictures), Habit (Not a Number Productions), The Walk (Long Day Films), Unseen (Artswork Media) and Sahara (Shepperton Studios)

Emmanuel's stage credits include Barber Shop Chronicles (National Theatre/Leeds Playhouse & Fuel Theatre), Zara (George Costigan), After the Accident (Theatre West), God in Ruins, Macbeth (Royal Shakespeare Company), Blue/Orange (The Abbey Theatre Dublin), Who Killed Mr Drum (Riverside Studios), Company of Angels (Arcola Theatre), Robin Hood (Southampton Nuffield), Duchess of Malfi (New Vic Theatre)

His audio credits include The Worst Witch (CBBC), No Offence (Sink of Swim), The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (BBC Scotland), Control (Lip Sync), 44 Straight Town (BBC World Service) and The Messiah (Lip Sync)

His commercial credits include Halifax (Outsider), The Cooperative (Smuggler) and Guinness (Saatchi & Saatchi)

DEMMY LADIPO trained at the Identity Drama School. Demmy's recent film credits include The Last Tree (Prodigal Films & The BFI), and the short film Snapped! (Bee Agbaje).

His recent television credits include playing the role of Aneil in the BBC 3 drama series Enterprice (BBC). His recent theatre credits include Hurly Burly (Identity), Pornography (Identity), and Closer (Identity). Ladipo has also starred in the web series A Dozen Worst Dates (Jee Mun) and Trylife (Nice Guy Eddie).

MOHAMMED MANSARAY theatre credits include One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Sheffield Crucible), lead roles in Mrs Dalloway, Jekyll & Hyde and Othello for the National Youth Theatre's Rep West End Season (National Youth Theatre). He also performed in Oliver! (Theatre Royal Drury Lane) and Daddy Cool (Shaftesbury Theatre, World Tour).

Mohammed's television credits include Tracey Beaker Returns (CBBC), Law & Order UK and The Bill (ITV).

His film credits include My Brother the Devil (Rock Rest Entertainment).

Rudolphe Mdlongwa trained at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. Whilst training he performed in Julius Caesar, Our Town, The Aliens, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Days of Significance, Love&Information, The School for Scandal, The Vortex, Twelfth Night. The Laramie Project and Treasure Island (Bristol Old Vic Theatre School).

Rudolphe's recent theatre credits include The Convert (Young Vic), No One is Coming to Save You (Pleasance Theatre) and The Ruff Guide to Shakespeare (Take Thou That),

His film credit includes Crews.

Elander Moore trained at the Urdang Company. Elander's theatre credits include The Watsons (Chichester Festival Theatres), The Rink (Southwark Playhouse) and The Goat, or who is Sylvia? (Theatre Royal Haymarket).

His recent television credits include Casualty (BBC). His recent film credit includes Mamma Mia! (Obscure Pictures Ltd).

Anthony Ofoegbu theatre credits include Barber Shop Chronicles (USA Tour); Circle Mirror Transformation (HOME, Manchester); Titus Andronicus; Julius Caesar; Antony & Cleopatra ( Royal Shakespeare Company Rome Season, 2017-2018); My Children, My Africa (Trafalgar Studios- Anthony was OFFIE nominated for Best Actor in 2015); Twelfth Night (Nottingham Playhouse); Death and the King's Horseman (Royal National Theatre); Oedipus (Steven Berkoff, Spoleto Festival, South Carolina); Treemonisha (Hackney Empire/Battersea Arts Centre); and The Beatification of Area Boy - world tour (West Yorkshire Playhouse).

Anthony's television credits include: Moonfleet (Company Pictures), Spooks, Casualty (BBC), Chambers(Netflix), Family Affairs (Channel 5) and The Bill(ITV).

His film credits include: Justified (Blackwing, Tigerandmoon), Bad Day, Dead Room, Plato's Breaking Point (Enterprise Films), The Killing Zone (The Seventh Twelfth Collective) and Samson and Delilah (Beta Film, Lube, Lux Vide).

Jo Servi trained at Laine Theatre Arts. Jo's theatre credits include Barbershop Chronicles (USA Tour), Chess, (London Coliseum), Oak King in Robin Hood: Arrow Of Destiny (York Theatre Royal); 'Lacey' in The Life (Southwark Playhouse), 'Tito' in Dirty Dancing (U.K./ European Tour), 'Tumnus'/ 'Maugrim' in The Lion The Witch and The Wardrobe, 'Marley'/ 'Old Joe' & u/s 'Scrooge' in A Christmas Carol (Birmingham Repertory Theatre), 'Piven' in Sunny Afternoon (Harold Pinter Theatre), 'Angel City Four' Bass/ Del Dacosta, in City of Angels (Donmar Warehouse), 'Witchfinder'/ 'Chorus' in Before The Dawn - Kate Bush (Hammersmith Eventim Apollo), 'Emmanuel' in Fast Cuts & Snapshots (Òran Mór), 'Barberini/ 'Ballad Singer' in A Life of Galileo (Birmingham Rep. & U.K. Tour), 'Daddy Brubeck' in Sweet Charity (English Theatre Frankfurt), 'Grandfather' in Ragtime (Regent's Park); 'Robin Starveling' in A Midsummer Night's Dream (Regent's Park); 'Barry Belson' in Jersey Boys (Prince Edward Theatre); 'Spangler' in The Human Comedy (The Young Vic & Watford Palace), Street Chorus Baritone in Bernstein's Mass (Royal Festival Hall); 'King Hildebrand'/ 'Mr. Northwind' in The Enchanted Pig (Linbury Studio Theatre - Royal Opera House, U.K. Tour and New Victory Theatre, New York); 'Ace' in It's A Wonderful Life (New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich); 'Papa Ge' in Once On This Island (Birmingham Rep., Nottingham Playhouse and Hackney Empire); 'Mullins' in Peter Pan - A Musical Adventure (West Yorkshire Playhouse); 'The Voice Of Audrey II' in Little Shop Of Horrors, (New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich); 'Masana' in Rebellion (Hackney Empire Studio Theatre); 'Dick Whittington' in Stephen Fry's Cinderella (The Old Vic Theatre), u/s 'King Neville', 'The Man In The Saloon' in Blues In The Night (New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich),'Lt. Brannigan'/ 'Arvide Abernathy' in Guys And Dolls (Piccadilly Theatre), where he created the roles of 'Calvin' and 'The Greek'; u/s 'Quickly Robinson' in Jailhouse Rock (Piccadilly Theatre); 'Marvin' and u/s 'Brutus T. Firefly' in Oh! What A Night (U.K. & European Tour); u/s 'Booker T. Washington' in Ragtime (Piccadilly Theatre); 'Sam' in Whistle Down The Wind (U.K. National Tour); 'Rhythm Boy' My One & Only (Piccadilly Theatre) and 'Shenzi' & u/s 'Banzai' and 'Ed' in the original London cast of Disney's The Lion King (Lyceum Theatre)

His film and television credits include Muppets Most Wanted (Disney); The Six O'Clock Show (Granada); Barrymore (LWT); Errù Gæær'n (Rubicon TV/ TV2 Norway); Saturday Live (Triffic Films); The Royal Variety Performance (Granada); Children In Need (B.B.C.)

Other credits include: The Southlanders Vocal Quartet; Honda: Dreamscape;

Pumpkin Soup For The Soul, workshop (Stratford East); The Bet, workshop (Criterion Theatre).

David Webber trained at Rose Bruford College. David's theatre credits include Barber Shop Chronicles(National Theatre/Leeds Playhouse & Fuel Theatre), Arms And The Man (Watford Palace Theatre), The Hudsucker Proxy (Liverpool Playhouse & Nuffield Theatre, Southampton), When Blair Had Bush And Bunga (Lee Menzies Productions at Edinburgh Festival), Catch-22 (Northern Stage & UK Tour), Sweet and Bird of Youth (Old Vic Theatre), The Government Inspector (Young Vic), Twelfth Night (Nottingham Playhouse), Death and the King's Horseman; Leave Taking (Royal National Theatre), Dame in Jack & the Beanstalk (Theatre Royal, Stratford East), The Wizard of Oz (Theatre Royal, Northampton), Aladdin (Watford Palace), The Big Life (Apollo Shaftesbury Avenue); Othello in Othello; The Sneeze (Good Company), What's in the Cat (Contact Theatre / Royal Court), Aladdin (Watford Palace), The Bassett Table; One Love & Master Harold & The Boys (Bristol Old Vic), The Beatification of Area Boy - world tour (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Two Tracks & Text Me (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Antony & Cleopatra; The Lion; The Road; Smile Orange; Flyin' West; The Looking Glass & King Lear (Talawa Theatre), The Merchant of Venice (Manchester Library Theatre), Ragamuffin, The Colored Museum (Double Edge Theatre Company), Remembrance (Carib Theatre Company).

His television credits include: Year of The Rabbit (Channel 4), Chewing Gum (Channel 4/E4), Holby City, The Catherine Tate Show, The Royal Bodyguard, How Not To Live Your Life, Sarah Jane Adventures, Being Human, Series reg in Grass (BBC), Youngers (Channel 4/E4).

His film credits include The Children Act (BBC & Film Nation Entertainment), Captain Phillips (Sony Pictures), Broken (Cuba Pictures/BBC Films), Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont (Westlake) Tipping The Velvet (BBC Films), All or Nothing (Thin Man Films), The 51st State (Independent), Among Giants (Kudos) and The Avengers (Warner Brothers)

Related Articles View More UK Regional Stories   Shows



More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup