Dora Award Nominations Announced, Ceremony Held 6/28

At a press conference held today at the Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, the Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) announced 174 nominations for 225 eligible productions that opened between June 1, 2009 and May 31, 2010 for the 31st annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards which honour excellence in the performing arts in Toronto.

For the 2009-2010 season, 113 producing companies registered eligible productions. A total of 35 Dora Awards plus the Silver Ticket Award, the Pauline McGibbon Award and the Audience Choice Award will be given out in a glittering ceremony hosted by Jian Ghomeshi on Monday, June 28 at the St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts in the Bluma Appel Theatre.

In the General Theatre Production Division, Necessary Angel's Hamlet, presented by Harbourfront Centre's World Stage, takes top spot with 6 nominations. If We Were Birds, presented by Tarragon Theatre in association with Groundwater Productions, follows closely with 5 nods.

In the Independent Theatre Production Division, The Mill, presented by Theatrefront in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts, is the front-runner with 7 nominations. With 5 nods each, Aluna Theatre's La Comuniòn, and DVxT Theatre's The Turn of the Screw, are the runners-up in this division.

In the Opera Division, the Canadian Opera Company's The Flying Dutchman flies high with 7 nods (4 of which are in the General Theatre Production Division). In the Dance Division, PARIS 1994/GALLERY (The Dietrich Group) ties with this time (Factory Theatre presents an adelheid production) with 3 nods eacH. Roseneath Theatre leads with 3 nods in the Theatre for Young Audiences Division with 2 for Rocket and the Queen of Dreams.

A new division has been added this year: the Musical Theatre Division. Dancap Productions Inc.'s The Toxic Avenger Musical leads in the new division with 5 taps.

As well, in a special gift from the Bluma Appel Community Trust, a $5,000 prize will be awarded to the winning playwright of Outstanding New Play in the General Theatre Production Division for the fifth year in a row, in addition to the continuation of Bluma's Indies comprised of a cash prize of $1,000 per winning category in the Independent Theatre Production Division.

GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION:
In the General Theatre Production Division, Soulpepper Theatre Company nets 14 nominations for 6 productions including 4 for Parfumerie (Outstanding Production of a Play, Morris Panych for Outstanding Direction of a Play/Musical, Oliver Dennis for Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role and Ken MacDonald for Outstanding Original Set Design), 3 for Billy Bishop Goes to War (Eric Peterson for Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role, Camellia Koo for Outstanding Original Set Design and Ted Dykstra / John Gray for Outstanding Original Sound Design/Composition) and 3 for Oh What a Lovely War (The Ensemble for Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble, Candace Jennings for Outstanding New Choreography and Marek Norman for Outstanding Musical Direction). Diego Matamoros is up for Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf. Eric Peterson also received a nod for Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble for Of the Fields, Lately - as well as for Necessary Angel's Hamlet, bringing his total to 3 nods for 2009- 2010.

Tarragon Theatre receives 11 nods in total in this division (plus 3 in the Musical Theatre Division for a total of 14) including 5 for If We Were Birds, presented by Tarragon Theatre in association with Groundwater Productions: Outstanding Production of a Play, Erin Shields for Outstanding New Play, Alan Dilworth for Outstanding Direction of a Play/Musical, Tara Rosling for Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role and Thomas Ryder Payne for Outstanding Original Sound Design/Composition. Courageous, presented by Tarragon Theatre in co-production with Citadel Theatre, garnered 4 taps: Outstanding Production of a Play, Michael Healey for Outstanding New Play, Richard Rose for Outstanding Direction of a Play/Musical and Maurice Dean Wint for Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble. Trevor Schwellnus is up for Outstanding Original Lighting Design for Tarragon's Hush (as well as for 2 more nods for Aluna Theatre's La Comuniòn in the Independent Theatre Production Division, bringing his total to 3 nods for 2009-2010). Tarragon is also up for Outstanding Touring Production with Bent Out of Shape Productions' The Drowning Girls.

Necessary Angel garners 7 nominations. As noted earlier, Necessary Angel's Hamlet, presented by Harbourfront Centre's World Stage, is the frontrunner production with 6 nods including Outstanding Production, Outstanding Direction of a Play/Musical for Graham McLaren, and a double nod for Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role with Laura de Carteret and Tara Nicodemo each up for it. Additionally, Andrea Lundy gets a nod for Outstanding Original Lighting Design (as well as the same in the Independent Theatre Production Division for Modern Times Stage Company's Aurash and Theatrefront in association with the Young Centre's The Mill, bringing her total for 2009-2010 to 3 taps). Eric Peterson, as noted above, nabs a nod for Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role/Ensemble. For This is What Happens Next, produced by Necessary Angel and presented by Canadian Stage Company, Kimberly Purtell is nominated for Outstanding Original Lighting Design.

Theatre Passe Muraille clocks in with 4 nods in this division: Outstanding New Play and Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role, both for Anusree Roy for Letters to my Grandma; and Outstanding New Play for Judith Thompson and Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role for Michaela Washburn for Such Creatures.

Other notable nominations in the General Theatre Production Division include: Canadian Stage Company in co-production with Theatre Calgary for Outstanding Production of a Play for 7 Stories and Carmen Aguirre for Outstanding New Play for Refugee Hotel, presented by Alameda Theatre Company in association with Theatre Passe Muraille. Pierre Simpson is up for Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role for Les Médecins de Molière, presented by le Théâtre français de Toronto & Le Théâtre la Catapulte) as is Paul Sun-Hyung Lee for The Monster Under the Bed, presented by Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People. Gregory Oh is up for Outstanding Musical Direction for Giiwedin, presented by An Indie(n) Rights Reserve & Native Earth Performing Arts (which also has a nod for Outstanding New Musical/Opera for Catherine Magowan & Spy Dénommé-Welch. Kelley Devine nabs a nod for Outstanding Choreography for Rock of Ages (David Mirvish presents the Matthew Weaver, Carl Levin, Jeff Davis, Barry Habib, Scott Prisand, Relativity Media in association with Corner Store Fund, Janet Billig Rich, Hillary Weaver, Ryan Kavanaugh, Toni Habib, Simon & Stefany Bergson, John & Susan Jerit, Doug Feurring, Mariano Tolentino, Israel Wolfson, Craig Cozza, Happy Walters, Laura Smith, Bill Bodnar, Sara Katz, Michael Minarik, Prospect Pictures & The Araca Group production).

Both Harbourfront Centre's World Stage and Luminato have 2 nods each for Outstanding Touring Production. Harbourfront Centre's World Stage: The Walworth Farce (Druid Theatre Company) and Once and for all we're gonna tell you who we are so shut up (Ontroerend Goed, Kopergietery & Richard Jordan Productions Ltd). Luminato: Nevermore (Catalyst Theatre) and Lipsynch (Ex Machina).

INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION:
In the Independent Theatre Production Division, Theatrefront in association with the Young Centre, as mentioned above, outstrips the competition with 7 nominations for The Mill. Part One earns nods for Outstanding Production, Outstanding Original Lighting Design for Andrea Lundy, Outstanding Original Costume Design for Dana Osborne, Outstanding Original Set Design for Gillian Gallow, and Outstanding Original Sound Design/Composition for Richard Feren. The Mill (Part Two): The Huron Bride earns taps for Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Hannah Moscovitch and Outstanding Direction for Christian Barry.

With 5 nods each, Aluna Theatre's La Comuniòn and DVxT Theatre's The Turn of the Screw, are the runners-up in this division, as noted above. For La Comuniòn: Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Beatriz Pizano, Outstanding Original Costume Design for Andjelija Djuric, Outstanding Original Sound Design/Composition for Thomas Ryder Payne and 2 nods for Trevor Schwellnus for Outstanding Original Set Design and Lighting Design. For The Turn of the Screw: Outstanding Production for DVxT Theatre, Outstanding Direction for Vikki Anderson, Outstanding Performance by a Female for Christine Horne, Outstanding Performance by a Male for Clinton Walker and Outstanding Original Costume Design for Nadine Grant.

k'Now Theatre's Pu-Erh, New Harlem Productions' Gas Girls and Volcano's Goodness all draw 4 nominations. Pu-Erh: Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Norman Lup-Man Yeung, Outstanding Direction for Keira Loughran, Outstanding Performance by a Male for John Ng and Outstanding Original Lighting Design for Arun Srinivasan. Gas Girls: Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Donna-Michelle St. Bernard, Outstanding Performance by a Female for Nawa Nicole Simon, Outstanding Performance by a Male for Jamie Robinson and Outstanding Original Set Design for Jackie Chau. Goodness: Outstanding Production for Volcano, Outstanding Direction for Ross Manson, Outstanding Performance by a Male for Gord Rand and Outstanding Original Sound Design/Composition for Brenna MacCrimmon / John Gzowski.

With 3 nods each are The Belle of Winnipeg (Keystone Theatre), The Making of St. Jerome (eastBOUNDtheatre) and Spent (Theatre Smith-Gilmour, Why Not Theatre and Theatre Run). The Belle of Winnipeg: Outstanding Performance by a Female for Ginette Mohr, Outstanding Original Costume Design for Lorie Brown and Outstanding Original Sound Design/Composition for David Atkinson. The Making of St. Jerome: Outstanding Direction for Nina Lee Aquino, Outstanding Performance by a Male for Byron Abalos and Outstanding Set Design for Jackie Chau. Spent: Outstanding Production for Theatre Smith-Gilmour, Why Not Theatre and Theatre Run, Outstanding New Play or New Musical for Michele Smith, Dean Gilmour, Ravi Jain and Adam Paolozza and Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role / Ensemble for The Ensemble.

Other notable nods in this division include Blind Date for Outstanding Production for Rebecca Northan, in association with Harbourfront Centre and Outstanding Performance by a Female for Rebecca Northan; and Tanja Jacobs for Outstanding Performance by a Female in Theatre Columbus' Happy Days. Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role / Ensemble nods go to Michael Kash (Alley Co-op's Where's My Money), Mary Francis Moore (The Catering Queen Co-Op and mcguffin company's The Catering Queen) and the Ensembles for both Down N' Out Productions' The Dining Room and Seventh Stage Theatre Productions' 9 Parts of Desire.

OPERA DIVISION:
In the Opera Division, the Canadian Opera Company (COC) racks up 7 nominations for 3 productions (plus 7 nods in the General Theatre Production Division for a total tally of 14).

The COC's The Flying Dutchman, Maria Stuarda and The Nightingale and Other Short Fables (Canadian Opera Company/Festival d'Aix-en-Provence/Opéra national de Lyon in collaboration with Ex Machina) are all nominated for Outstanding Production. The Flying Dutchman earns additional taps for Outstanding Performance for Julie Makerov and Evgeny Nikitin as do Serena Farnocchia and Alexandrina Pendatchanska for Maria Stuarda. Nods in the General Theatre Production Division for The Flying Dutchman include Outstanding Musical Direction for Johannes Debus, both Outstanding Original Costume Design and Outstanding Original Set Design for Allen Moyer and Outstanding Original Lighting Design for Anne Militello for a combined 7 nods over the two divisions. Maria Stuarda also sees Anthony Walker nab Outstanding Musical Direction in the General Theatre Division for a total of 4 while The Nightingale... sees 2 more nods in that same division for a combined total of 3: Outstanding Original Costume Design for Mara Gottler and Outstanding Original Set Design for Carl Fillion.

Opera Atelier's The Marriage of Figaro sees 4 taps: Outstanding Production and Outstanding Performance for Carla Huhtanen, and in the General Theatre Division, Outstanding Musical Direction for David Fallis and Outstanding Original Costume Design for Martha Mann.

The Children's Crusade, presented by Luminato in association with Soundstreams Canada, scores noms for Outstanding Production as well as Outstanding New Musical/Opera in the Musical Theatre Division for R Murray Schaefer and Outstanding Original Set Design for Leslie Travers in the General Theatre Production Division.

MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION:
The new Musical Theatre Division sees Dancap Productions Inc.'s The Toxic Avenger take the lead with 5 noms: Outstanding Production of a Musical, Outstanding Performance by a Female for Louise Pitre, Outstanding Performance by a Male for both Daren A Herbert and EVan Smith, and, from the General Theatre Production Division, Outstanding New Choreography for Wendy Seyb. The Light in the Piazza (Acting Up Stage Company) and Assassins (BirdLand Theatre and Talk is Free Theatre) follow closely with 4 nods each. For The Light in the Piazza: Outstanding Production of a Musical, Outstanding Performance by a Male for Jeff Lillico and Outstanding Performance by a Female for both Jacquelyn French and Patty Jamieson. For Assassins: Outstanding Production of a Musical, Outstanding Performance by a Female for Trish Lindström, Outstanding Performance by a Male for Paul McQuillan, and, from the General Theatre Production Division, Outstanding Direction of a Play / Musical for Adam Brazier.

Other notable nods in this division include Angelwalk Theatre's Altar Boyz for Outstanding Production of a Musical, Outstanding Performance by a Male for Jeigh Madjus, and, in the General Theatre Division, Outstanding New Choreography for Tim French. Outstanding New Musical/Opera taps go to Leslie Arden for The Princess & the Handmaiden (Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People), Chris Earle for Robin Hood, The Environmental Family Musical (Ross Petty Productions) and Allen Cole, Melody A. Johnson, Rick Roberts for Mimi (Tarragon Theatre) that also garners nods for Outstanding Production of a Musical for Tarragon Theatre and Outstanding Performance by a Female for Trish Lindström (nominated twice in the same category).

DANCE DIVISION:
In the Dance Division, as noted previously, PARIS 1994/GALLERY (The Dietrich Group) ties with this time (Factory Theatre presents an adelheid production) with 3 nods each. PARIS 1994/GALLERY earns Outstanding Sound Design/Composition for Gilles Goyette and Outstanding Performance for each of Danielle Baskerville and Tyler Gledhill. this time receives nods for Outstanding Production, Outstanding Choreography for Heidi Strauss and Outstanding Performance for Brendan Wyatt.

The other contestants for Outstanding Production are El 12 (presented by DanceWorks), Giselle (presented by Harbourfront Centre's World Stage), Shoot the Moon/Wings of Wax/The Second Person (Luminato presents Nederlands Dans Theater) and To Be Straight with You (presented by Harbourfront Centre's World Stage).

Other notable taps in the Dance Division include Outstanding New Choreography nods to Natasha Bakht for Dafeena (CanAsian Dance Festival); James Kudelka for Dances in a Small Room: Half an Hour of Our Time (Young Centre for the Performing Arts presents MOonhORsE Dance Theatre); Sharon Moore for Facts of Influence: Bliss (DanceWorks) and Robert Glumbek, Kevin O'Day and Luches Huddleston Jr. for Full Bloom (Young Centre for the Performing Arts).

Additional Outstanding Performance bows go to Dan Wild for Shudder (hum dansoundart in co-production with Theatre LaChapelle, with support from Studio 303 and in association with Buddies In Bad Times Theatre) and Andrea Nann for Tumbling Dice Uncollected Dances by Andrea Nann and Friends (Young Centre for the Performing Arts presents Andrea Nann Dreamwalker Dance Company)

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION:
As noted above, Roseneath Theatre leads in the Theatre for Young Audiences (TYA) Division with 3 nods. Its Rocket and the Queen of Dreams is up for Outstanding Production and Outstanding Performance for the Ensemble while Natasha Greenblatt vies for Outstanding Performance for Get Yourself Home Skyler James.

Other notable nods: The Classical Theatre Project's Twelfth Night is tapped for Outstanding Production and Outstanding Performance for the Ensemble; matched by Theatre Direct in Partnership with Theatre Hullaballoo's Five in the same categories. Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People nabs 2 Outstanding Production nods in this division for There's a Mouse in my House (presented with Carousel Players) and In This World (presented with Youtheatre). Janick Hebert gets a nod for Outstanding Performance for Shakespeare in Action's A Midsummer Night's Dream.

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD:
TAPA's Audience Choice Award is co-sponsored once again this year by NOW Magazine and Yonge-Dundas Square. The public is invited to choose a winner from the list of nominees for Outstanding Production in the General Theatre Production, Independent Theatre Production, Opera, Musical Theatre, Theatre for Young Audiences and Dance Divisions. Theatre, dance and opera fans can cast their votes online at www.nowtoronto.com from Thursday, June 10, 2010 until 12:00 noon, Friday, June 25, 2010. The winner will be announced at the Dora Awards Show Ceremony and will receive a special plaque from NOW Magazine.

The Dora Mavor Moore Awards are administered by the Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts. TAPA is an arts service organization that represents nearly 200 professional theatre, dance and opera companies in the City of Toronto, and works to create an environment in which the performing arts may flourish. In addition to the Dora Mavor Moore Awards, programs and services offered by TAPA include: T.O. TIX - Toronto's One-Stop Ticket Shop at Yonge-Dundas Square and online at www.totix.ca; The 5 Star Experience Theatre & Dining Packages, Toronto's Official Theatre Guide; and hipTIX.

For more information visit www.tapa.ca

31ST ANNUAL DORA Mavor Moore AWARDS
Toronto's Theatre, Dance and Opera Awards
Monday June 28, 2010
Hosted by Jian Ghomeshi of CBC Radio One's flagship arts show Q
Directed by Sandra Lefrançois
Written by Briane Nasimok
Set Designed by Camellia Koo
Lighting Designed by Andrea Lundy
Music Director Glenn Morley

6pm-7pm VIP Reception, at Rosewater Supper Club, 19 Toronto Street
8pm Awards Show at the Bluma Appel Theatre, St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts, 27 Front St. E.
10:30pm After-Party Soirée under the Stars on Front Street East.

Award Show Ceremony limited tickets (Dora Award Show & After-Party): $65 - available as of June 21.
After Party limited tickets: $15
St. Lawrence Centre Box Office 416-366-7723
VIP Tickets (pre-show VIP Star Patrons Reception at the Rosewater Supper Club, priority seating, After-Party
and charitable tax receipt for $100): $165 - Call 416-536-6468 ext 27

For information visit www.tapa.ca


2010 NOMINEES

GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Parfumerie Soulpepper Theatre Company
If We Were Birds Tarragon Theatre in association with Groundwater Productions
Hamlet Produced by Necessary Angel / Presented by Harbourfront Centre's World Stage
Courageous Tarragon Theatre in co-production with Citadel Theatre
7 Stories The Canadian Stage Company in co-production with Theatre Calgary

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION
The Walworth Farce Harbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Druid Theatre Company
The Drowning Girls Tarragon Theatre presents Bent Out of Shape Productions
Once and for all we're gonna tell you who we are so shut up Harbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Ontroerend Goed, Kopergietery & Richard Jordan Productions Ltd
Nevermore Luminato presents Catalyst Theatre
Lipsynch Luminato presents Ex Machina

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Michael Healey Courageous
Judith Thompson Such Creatures
Erin Shields If We Were Birds
Carmen Aguirre Refugee Hotel
Anusree Roy Letters to my Grandma

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICAL
Richard Rose Courageous
Morris Panych Parfumerie
Graham McLaren Hamlet
Alan Dilworth If We Were Birds
Adam Brazier Assassins

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Pierre Simpson Les Médecins de Molière
Paul Sun-Hyung Lee The Monster Under the Bed
Oliver Dennis Parfumerie
Eric Peterson Billy Bishop Goes to War
Diego Matamoros Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Tara Rosling If We Were Birds
Tara Nicodemo Hamlet
Michaela Washburn Such Creatures
Laura de Carteret Hamlet
Anusree Roy Letters to my Grandma

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLE
The Ensemble Oh What a Lovely War
The Ensemble Second City for Mayor
Maurice Dean Wint Courageous
Eric Peterson Of the Fields, Lately
Eric Peterson Hamlet

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SET DESIGN
Leslie Travers The Children's Crusade
Ken MacDonald Parfumerie
Carl Fillion The Nightingale and Other Short Fables
Camellia Koo Billy Bishop Goes to War
Allen Moyer The Flying Dutchman

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL COSTUME DESIGN
Martha Mann The Marriage of Figaro
Mara Gottler The Nightingale and Other Short Fables
Judith Bowden The Guardsman
Allen Moyer The Flying Dutchman
A-Kuan & Yi Chun Monkey King

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGN
Trevor Schwellnus Hush
Lorenzo Savoini Antigone
Kimberly Purtell This is What Happens Next
Anne Militello The Flying Dutchman
Andrea Lundy Hamlet

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Gavin Bradly and dj O-nonymous Secrets of a Black Boy
Romeo Candido The Monster Under the Bed
Ted Dykstra / John Gray Billy Bishop Goes to War
Thomas Ryder Payne If We Were Birds

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHY
Wendy Seyb The Toxic Avenger Musical
Tim French Altar Boyz
Kelley Devine Rock of Ages
Jonathon Feng Han; Alyssa Xiaoli Wang; Chen Jiao; Wen Qiqi Monkey King
Candace Jennings Oh What a Lovely War

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION
Marek Norman Oh What a Lovely War
Johannes Debus The Flying Dutchman
Gregory Oh Giiwedin
David Fallis The Marriage of Figaro
Anthony Walker Maria Stuarda


MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
The Toxic Avenger Musical Dancap Productions Inc.
The Light in the Piazza Acting Up Stage Company
Mimi Tarragon Theatre
Assassins BirdLand Theatre and Talk is Free Theatre
Altar Boyz Angelwalk Theatre

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL / OPERA
R Murray Schaefer The Children's Crusade
Leslie Arden The Princess & the Handmaiden
Chris Earle Robin Hood, The Environmental Family Musical
Catherine Magowan & Spy Dénommé-Welch Giiwedin
Allen Cole, Melody A Johnson, Rick Roberts Mimi

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
Paul McQuillan Assassins
Jeigh Madjus Altar Boyz
Jeff Lillico The Light in the Piazza
EVan Smith The Toxic Avenger Musical
Daren A Herbert The Toxic Avenger Musical

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
Trish Lindström Assassins
Trish Lindström Mimi
Patty Jamieson The Light in the Piazza
Louise Pitre The Toxic Avenger Musical
Jacquelyn French The Light in the Piazza


OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
The Nightingale and Other Short Fables Canadian Opera Company/Festival d'Aix-en-Provence/Opéra national de Lyon in collaboration with Ex Machina
The Marriage of Figaro Opera Atelier
The Flying Dutchman Canadian Opera Company
The Children's Crusade Luminato in association with Soundstreams Canada
Maria Stuarda Canadian Opera Company

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Serena Farnocchia Maria Stuarda
Julie Makerov The Flying Dutchman
Evgeny Nikitin The Flying Dutchman
Carla Huhtanen The Marriage of Figaro
Alexandrina Pendatchanska Maria Stuarda


INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
The Turn of the Screw DVxT Theatre
The Mill Theatrefront in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts
Spent Theatre Smith-Gilmour, Why Not Theatre and Theatre Run
Goodness Volcano
Blind Date Produced by Rebecca Northan, in association with Harbourfront Centre

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICAL
Norman Lup-Man Yeung Pu-Erh
Michele Smith, Dean Gilmour, Ravi Jain and Adam Paolozza Spent
Hannah Moscovitch The Mill (Part Two): The Huron Bride
Donna-Michelle St. Bernard Gas Girls
Beatriz Pizano La Comuniòn

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Vikki Anderson The Turn of the Screw
Ross Manson Goodness
Nina Lee Aquino The Making of St. Jerome
Keira Loughran Pu-Erh
Christian Barry The Mill (Part Two): The Huron Bride

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
John Ng Pu-Erh
Jamie Robinson Gas Girls
Gord Rand Goodness
Clinton Walker The Turn of the Screw
Byron Abalos The Making of St. Jerome

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Tanja Jacobs Happy Days
Rebecca Northan Blind Date
Nawa Nicole Simon Gas Girls
Ginette Mohr The Belle of Winnipeg
Christine Horne The Turn of the Screw

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE /ENSEMBLE
The Ensemble Spent
The Ensemble The Dining Room
The Ensemble 9 Parts of Desire
Michael Kash Where's My Money
Mary Francis Moore The Catering Queen

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SET DESIGN
Trevor Schwellnus La Comuniòn
Lindsay Anne Black Birnam Wood
Jackie Chau Gas Girls
Jackie Chau The Making of St. Jerome
Gillian Gallow The Mill

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL COSTUME DESIGN
Nadine Grant The Turn of the Screw
Michelle Bailey The Red Queen Effect
Lorie Brown The Belle of Winnipeg
Dana Osborne The Mill
Andjelija Djuric La Comuniòn

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGN
Trevor Schwellnus La Comuniòn
Arun Srinivasan Pu-Erh
Andy Moro Reconciliation
Andrea Lundy The Mill
Andrea Lundy Aurash

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN / COMPOSITION
Thomas Ryder Payne La Comuniòn
Richard Feren The Mill
Richard Feren Aurash
David Atkinson The Belle of Winnipeg
Brenna MacCrimmon / John Gzowski Goodness


THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Twelfth Night The Classical Theatre Project
There's a Mouse in my House Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Carousel Players
Rocket and the Queen of Dreams Roseneath Theatre
In This World Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Youtheatre
Five Theatre Direct in Partnership with Theatre Hullaballoo

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
The Ensemble Five
The Ensemble Twelfth Night
The Ensemble Rocket and the Queen of Dreams
Natasha Greenblatt Get Yourself Home Skyler James
Janick Hebert A Midsummer Night's Dream


DANCE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
To Be Straight with You Harbourfront Centre's World Stage
this time Factory Theatre presents an adelheid production
Shoot the Moon/Wings of Wax/The Second Person Luminato presents Nederlands Dans Theater
Giselle Harbourfront Centre's World Stage
El 12 DanceWorks

OUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHY
Sharon Moore Facts of Influence: Bliss
Robert Glumbek, Kevin O'Day and Luches Huddleston Jr. Full Bloom
Natasha Bakht Dafeena
James Kudelka Dances in a Small Room: Half an Hour of Our Time
Heidi Strauss this time

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Tyler Gledhill PARIS 1994/GALLERY
Danielle Baskerville PARIS 1994/GALLERY
Dan Wild Shudder
Brendan Wyatt this time
Andrea Nann Tumbling Dice Uncollected Dances by Andrea Nann and Friends

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Richard Sacks in collaboration with Tuvshinjargal Dandinjav, Bat-Orshikh, Batmend Baasankhw and Eddy Robinson Tono
Nilan Perera Shudder
Nicolás Hernández, José Valle LORCA, In Search of Duende
Gilles Goyette PARIS 1994/GALLERY
Alexander MacSween Dafeena

 



Related Articles View More Toronto Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You