Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

BroadwayWorld Toronto Holiday Madness Awards Update 12/20 - Ramin Karimloo Leads!

pixeltracker

Voting is now underway for Toronto! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Toronto:

Best Community Theatre
Lower Ossington Theatre 18%
Toronto Youth Theatre 18%
The Community Players of New Hamburg 9%
Etobicoke Musical Productions 8%

Best Community Theatre Production
Numbers - Winchester theatre 15%
Kiss Me Kate - Wavestage Theatre Company 10%
Bare: A Pop Opera - Toronto Youth Theatre 7%
Legally Blonde Musical - Marquee Theatrical Productions 6%

Best Direction of a Musical
Laurence Conner/James Powell - Les Miserables - Mirvish Productions 31%
Donna Feore - Fiddler on the Roof - Stratford Festival 12%
Des McAnuff - Tommy - Stratford Festival 11%
Jeremy Sams - The Wizard of Oz - Mirvish Productions 11%

Best Direction of a Play
Danny Harvey - 12 Angry Men - The Rose Theatre Brampton 16%
Christopher Bond - Night of the Living Dead Live - Nictophobia Films 15%
Chris Abraham - Othello - Stratford Festival 11%
Jennifer Tarver - Waiting for Godot - Stratford Festival 10%

Best Ensemble Cast
The Book of Mormon - Mirvish Productions 9%
Night of the Living Dead Live - Theatre Passe Muraille 9%
Fiddler on the Roof - Stratford Festival 9%
TOMMY - Stratford Festival 7%

Best Independent Theatre Production
Numbers - Winchester Theatre 15%
Fortune and Men's Eyes - BirdLand Theatre 12%
Crazy for you - Theatre by the Bay 11%
Robin Hood The Musical - Hart House Theatre 11%

Best Leading Actor (Musical)
Ramin Karimloo - LES MISERABLES - Mirvish Productions 30%
Scott Wentworth - Fiddler on the Roof - Stratford Festival 8%
Earl Carpenter - Les Miserables - Mirvish Productions 7%
Cedric Smith - The Wizard of Oz - Mirvish Productions 6%

Best Leading Actor (Play)
Mike 'Nug' Nahrgang - Night of the Living Dead Live - Theatre Passe Muraille 15%
Graham Abbey - Othello - Stratford Festival 11%
Scott Wentworth - Merchant of Venice - Stratford Festival 8%
Rick Miller - Venus In Fur - Canadian Stage 8%

Best Leading Actress (Musical)
Melissa O'Neil - Les Miserables - Mirvish Productions 18%
Danielle Wade - Wizard of Oz - Mirvish Productions 18%
Genevieve Leclerc - Les Miserables - Mirvish Productions 9%
KyLee Evans - Legally Blonde - Theatre Aquarius 9%

Best Leading Actress (Play)
Carly Street - Venus In Fur - Canadian Stage 19%
Dale Boyer - Night of the Living Dead Live - Theatre Passe Muraille 18%
Seana McKenna - Mary Stuart - Stratford Festival 13%
Lucy Peacock - Mary Stuart - Stratford Festival 8%

Best Musical
Les Miserables - Mirvish Productions 32%
The Wizard of Oz - Mirvish Productions 10%
Fiddler on the Roof - Stratford Festival 8%
The Book of Mormon - Mirvish Productions 8%

Best Original Choreography
Geoffrey Garratt - Les Miserables - Mirvish Productions 21%
Donna Feore - Fiddler on the Roof - Stratford Festival 15%
Arlene Phillips - The Wizard of Oz - Mirvish Productions 15%
Lisa Stevens - Spamalot - Drayton Entertainment 9%

Best Original Costume Design
Andreane Neofitou - Les Miserables - Mirvish Productions 30%
Claudia Kada - Night of the Living Dead Live - Theatre Passe Muraille 21%
Rob Jones - The Wizard of Oz - Mirvish Productions 19%
Dana Osborne - Fiddler on the Roof - Stratford Festival 14%

Best Original Lighting Design
Paule Constable - Les Miserables - Mirvish Productions 33%
Paige Selene Luke and Jenna Pletcher - SPANK: a 50 Shades of Grey Parody - Mills Entertainment 13%
Michelle Ramsey - Night of the Living Dead Live - Theatre Passe Muraille 12%
Howell Binkley - TOMMY - Stratford Festival 11%

Best Original Set Design
Matt Kinley - Les Miserables - Mirvish Productions 45%
Julie Fox - Othello - Stratford Festival 19%
Lindsey Anne Black - Night of the Living Dead Live - Theatre Passe Muraille 18%
Douglas Paraschuk - The Merchant of Venice - Stratford Festival 7%

Best Original Sound Design
Mick Potter - Les Miserables - Mirvish Productions 35%
Andrew Keister - TOMMY - Stratford Festival 18%
Richard Feren - Night of the Living Dead Live - Theatre Passe Muraille 17%
Peter McBoyle - Fiddler on the Roof - Stratford Festival 13%

Best Performance by a Female in a Featured Role (Musical)
Saara Chaudry - Les Miserables - Mirvish Productions 19%
Lisa Horner - Les Miserables - Mirvish Productions 18%
Ella Ballentine - Les Miserables 10%
Jennifer Stewart - Fiddler on the Roof - Stratford Festival 9%

Best Performance by a Female in a Featured Role (Play)
Amanda Barker - SPANK: A 50 Shades of Grey Parody - Mills Entertainment 21%
Deborah Hay - Othello - Stratford Festival 21%
Sara Farb - Merchant of Venice - Stratford Festival 17%
Michelle Monteith - Angels in America - Soulpepper 14%

Best Performance by a Male in a Featured Role (Musical)
Aiden Glenn - Les Miserables - Mirvish Productions 15%
Steve Ross - Tommy - Stratford Festival 13%
Cliff Saunders - Les Miserables - Mirvish Productions 8%
Simon Rainville - Robin Hood: The Legendary Musical Comedy - Hart House Theatre 6%

Best Performance by a Male in a Featured Role (Play)
Diego Matamoros - Angels in America - Soulpepper 22%
Daryl Hinds - Night of the Living Dead Live - Theatre Passe Muraille 14%
Dion Johnstone - Othello - Stratford Festival 12%
Vince Carlin - Twelve Angry Men - Rose Theatre Brampton 9%

Best Play
Angels in America Soulpepper 20%
Night of the Living Dead Live Theatre Passe Muraille 18%
Mary Stuart Stratford Festival 12%
Othello Stratford Festival 12%

Best Professional Theatre
Mirvish Productions 31%
Stratford Festival 20%
Soulpepper 8%
BirdLand Theatre 7%

Best Understudy
Aaron Walpole - Les Miserables - Mirvish Productions 20%
Cleopatra Williams - Wizard Of Oz - Mirvish Productions 14%
Sarah Higgins - Wizard of Oz - Mirvish Productions 12%
Barbara Fulton - Fiddler on the Roof - Stratford Festival 12%


Related Articles View More Toronto Stories

Buy at the Theatre Shop

T-Shirts, Mugs, Phone Cases & More

More Hot Stories For You