Program One – Intrinsic at FSU Center for the Performing Arts
Dates: 10/24/2025 - 10/26/2025
📍 Theatre: FSU Center for the Performing Arts
The Sarasota Ballet
5555 North Tamiami Trail
Sarasota, FL 34221
Phone: 9413590099
Tickets: $35 – $125
Program One - Intrinsic
October 24 – 26, 2025
FSU Center for the Performing Arts
The Sarasota Ballet's 2025-2026 Season opens with Michel Fokine’s Les Sylphides, a Romantic-era masterpiece that allows music and movement to tell the story. Set to Chopin’s enchanting score, ethereal sylphs drift through a moonlit forest around a young poet, honoring the 100th anniversary of Markova joining The Ballets Russes. The program also features The Lorenz Butterfly, a World Premiere by Jessica Lang, Virginia B. Toulmin & Muriel O’Neil Artist in Residence, where chaos theory meets color theory, with the choreography unfolding against a backdrop of her own vibrant paintings. Closing the program is Will Tuckett’s Changing Light, inspired by Sarasota’s sunsets and praised for its fluid motion, evocative lighting, and stunning costumes. With its blend of timeless classics, bold new creations, and local inspiration, Program One sets the stage for a spectacular Season.
Repertoire will include:
Les Sylphides
Choreography by Michel Fokine
Music by Fédéric Chopin
Designs by Alexandre Benois
The Lorenz Butterfly (World Premiere)
Choreography by Jessica Lang
Music by Robert Schumann
Designs by Jillian Lewis
Changing Light
Choreography by Will Tuckett
Music by Jeremy Holland-Smith
News About Program One – Intrinsic at FSU Center for the Performing Arts
We have no news on this show at the current time.
About the Theatre
FSU Center for the Performing Arts Frequently Asked QuestionsFAQ
Where is FSU Center for the Performing Arts located?
What shows are coming up next at FSU Center for the Performing Arts?
What shows have played recently at FSU Center for the Performing Arts?
Program Four – Notes Unspoken (01/30/26-02/02/26)
|
The Last Romance Florida Studio Theatre (7/22-8/16) |
|
Dear Evan Hansen Manatee Performing Arts Center (10/22-11/01) |
|
SWAN LAKE by The United European Ballet Company Peabody Auditorium (1/01-1/01) |
|
Larger Than Life: The Definitive Boy Band Tribute Manatee Performing Arts Center (1/26-1/26) |
|
Anastasia Manatee Performing Arts Center (12/03-12/13) |
|
Swan Lake by International Ballet Stars in Pensacola, FL Saenger Theatre Pensacola (2/28-2/28) |
|
Golden Girls The Laughs Continue Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall (10/31-10/31) |
|
Alice By Heart Manatee Performing Arts Center (3/04-3/14) |
|
Ahoy-Hoy by Jenny Stafford Urbanite Theatre (10/29-11/29) |
|
Leanne Morgan Pensacola Bay Center (9/05-9/05) |









