Program Five – Martha Graham Dance Company at FSU Center for the Performing Arts
Dates: 2/27/2026 - 3/2/2026
📍 Theatre: FSU Center for the Performing Arts
The Sarasota Ballet
5555 North Tamiami Trail
Sarasota, FL 34243
Phone: 9413590099
Tickets: $35 – $125
Program Five - Martha Graham Dance Company
February 27 – March 2, 2026
FSU Center for the Performing Arts
Each year, The Sarasota Ballet presents a visiting company as a part of its Season to provide audiences with a different insight and connection to the art of dance. The Sarasota Ballet is honored to present the Martha Graham Dance Company for Program Five as a part of their three Season long 100th anniversary celebration of their founding. It is the oldest American dance company, founded in 1926 by contemporary dance legend Martha Graham. Martha Graham Dance Company has been recognized as “one of the great dance companies of the world” by The New York Times and as “one of the seven wonders of the artistic universe” by The Washington Post. Many of the great 20th and 21st-century modern dancers and choreographers began their careers with this prestigious company, including Merce Cunningham, Pearl Lang, and Paul Taylor.
News About Program Five – Martha Graham Dance Company at FSU Center for the Performing Arts
We have no news on this show at the current time.
About the Theatre
FSU Center for the Performing Arts Frequently Asked QuestionsFAQ
What shows are coming up next at FSU Center for the Performing Arts?
Where is FSU Center for the Performing Arts located?
What shows have played recently at FSU Center for the Performing Arts?
|
Richey Suncoast Theatre Announces, "The Greatest Showman" Summer Intensive for Teens Richey Suncoast Theatre (7/27-7/31) |
|
Comedy Lottery Florida Studio Theatre (7/11-7/25) |
|
Swan Lake by International Ballet Stars in Pensacola, FL Saenger Theatre Pensacola (2/28-2/28) |
|
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Manatee Performing Arts Center (4/08-4/18) |
|
Aloha from Hawaii Live Trinity Presbyterian Church (10/25-10/25) |
|
Anastasia Manatee Performing Arts Center (12/03-12/13) |
|
A Motown Revue with the Soul Sensations Manatee Performing Arts Center (2/09-2/13) |
|
Dog Mom Florida Studio Theatre (6/24-7/26) |
|
Forgotten Broadway Florida Studio Theatre (7/31-8/01) |
|
Appropriate Manatee Performing Arts Center (2/18-2/28) |









