Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Unwrap the Latest Voting Update for the BroadwayWorld Philadelphia Awards - Jeremy Morse Leads!

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Philadelphia Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Philadelphia! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Philadelphia:

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Chris Infantino - The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 15%
Sonny Leo - Man of LaMancha - Act II Playhouse 10%
Griffin Back - Hair - Temple University 8%
Mike Nappi - Oklahoma! - Temple Theaters 7%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Musical
JEREMY MORSE - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 18%
Jason Armstrong - The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 15%
JEFF COON - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 15%
Zach Latino - The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 11%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play
PAUL DAKE - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 29%
Kevin Murray - Beautiful Thing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 16%
Griffin Back - Beautiful Thing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 6%
Tony Braithwaite - Didn't Your Father Have this Talk with You - Act 2 playhouse 6%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical
Erica Rothman - Xanadu - Mazeppa Productions 17%
Catherine Logan - The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 16%
Jennie Eisenhower - Addams Family - Media Theatre 10%
Ashley O'Connor - The Rocky Horror Show - The Barnstormers Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play
ANASTASIA KORBAL - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 32%
Jo Twiss - Pride & Prejudice - Bristol Riverside 10%
Alice Gatling - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Temple University 8%
MARY MARTELLO - Arsenic and Old Lace - Walnut Street Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Choreography
DANN DUNN - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 21%
Maggie Anderson - Hair - Temple University 18%
MICHELE LYNCH - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 15%
Sonny Leo - Man of LaMancha - Act II Playhouse 12%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design
K. WHITNEY ROGERS - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 21%
XIACHEN ZHOU - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 17%
LISA ZINNI - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 13%
COLLEEN GRADY - Elf - Walnut Street Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Director/Musical
Steven Burke - The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 27%
Brandon McShaffrey - Hair - Temple University 13%
JESSE CLINE - SUNSET BOULEVARD - THE MEDIA THEATRE 13%
Dan Dunn - The Addams Family - Media Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Director/Play
JESSE CLINE - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 30%
Peter Reynolds - Beautiful Thing - Maukingbird Theater 14%
Matt Silva - Rounding Third - Act II Playhouse 9%
Edward Keith Baker - Pride and Prejudice - Bristol Riverside 7%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble/Musical
The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 24%
Hair - Temple University 15%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 14%
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble/Play
DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 38%
Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Bristol Riverside Theatre 11%
Arsenic and Old Lace - Walnut Street Theatre 11%
Pride and Prejudice - People's Light 9%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design
TROY MARTIN O' SHIA - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 28%
PAUL BLACK - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 16%
Troy Martin O'Shea - Addams Family - Media 16%
SHON CAUSER - Elf - Walnut Street Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Music Direction
Evan Rieger - The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 26%
CHRISTOPHER ERTELT - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 17%
DOUGLASS G. LUTZ - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 11%
Christopher Colucci - Man of La Mancha - Act II Playhouse 11%
click here for more...

Best Musical
The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 23%
A Chorus Line - Players Club of Swarthmore 13%
Hair - Temple University 12%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 10%
click here for more...

Best New Work
Kathryn Peterson - Cinderalla: A Musical Panto - People's Light and Theatre Co 39%
Tony Braithwaite - Didn't Your Father Have this Talk with You - Act II 37%
Eric Conger - Beautiful Boy - Walnut Street Theatre 25%
click here for more...

Best Original Music
Michael Ogborn - Cinderella: A Musical Panto - People's Light and Theatre Co 100%
click here for more...

Best Play
DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 34%
Beautiful Thing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 12%
Arsenic and Old Lace - Walnut Street Theatre 12%
Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Bristol Riverside Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Set Design
MATTHEW MILLER - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 32%
ROBERT ANDREW KOVACH - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 13%
Maura Roche - Man of LaMancha - Act II Playhouse 11%
ANNA LOUIZOS - In The Heights - Walnut Street Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design
CARL PARK - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 28%
CRAIG BEYROOTI - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 14%
Christopher Colucci - Woman in Black - Act II Playhouse 11%
Mike Hahn - Cinderella: A Musical Panto - People's Light and Theatre Co 8%
click here for more...

Best Special Event
MAGIC TREE HOUSE: DINOSAURS BEFORE DARK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 68%
WHAT WE DO: CHRISTINE ANDREAS AND OTHERS - THE MEDIA THEATRE 32%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
P. BRENDAN MULVEY - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 24%
BEN DIBBLE - Arsenic and Old Lace - Walnut Street Theatre 16%
Chris Monaco - School for Lies - Villanova Theaters 10%
Charlie DelMarcelle - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Temple University 9%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Marissa Wolner - Hair - Temple University 18%
LAUREN CUPPLES - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 13%
Dawn Sheppard - Jesus Christ Superstar - The Barnstormers Theatre 8%
KRISSY FRAELICH - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 8%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
JENNIE EISENHOWER - Arsenic and Old Lace - Walnut Street Theatre 47%
MELISSA JOY HART - The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice - Walnut Street Theatre 17%
ANN CRUMB - Other Desert Cities - Walnut Street Theatre 12%
Denise Whelan - The Rise and Fall of Little Voice - Walnut Street Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Theatre Company
The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 22%
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 15%
The Diary of Anne Frank - The Media Theatre 14%
Addams Family - Media Theatre 10%
click here for more...


Featured at the Theatre Shop

T-Shirts, Mugs, Phone Cases & More
Branded Broadway Merch

Related Articles View More Philadelphia Stories

From This Author BWW Special Coverage