Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Time is Ticking to Vote for the BroadwayWorld Philadelphia Awards

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Philadelphia Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Philadelphia! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Philadelphia:

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Chris Infantino - The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 14%
Sonny Leo - Man of LaMancha - Act II Playhouse 9%
Griffin Back - Hair - Temple University 7%
BILL VARGUS - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 7%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Musical
JEFF COON - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 18%
JEREMY MORSE - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 15%
Jason Armstrong - The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 13%
Zach Latino - The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 10%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play
PAUL DAKE - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 32%
Kevin Murray - Beautiful Thing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 17%
Tony Braithwaite - Didn't Your Father Have this Talk with You - Act 2 playhouse 6%
Jeffrey Coon - Beautiful Boy - Walnut Street Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical
Erica Rothman - Xanadu - Mazeppa Productions 16%
Catherine Logan - The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 15%
Jennie Eisenhower - Addams Family - Media Theatre 13%
Ashley O'Connor - The Rocky Horror Show - The Barnstormers Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play
ANASTASIA KORBAL - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 37%
Jo Twiss - Pride & Prejudice - Bristol Riverside 9%
Alice Gatling - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Temple University 8%
MARY MARTELLO - Arsenic and Old Lace - Walnut Street Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Choreography
DANN DUNN - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 26%
Maggie Anderson - Hair - Temple University 19%
MICHELE LYNCH - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 12%
Sonny Leo - Man of LaMancha - Act II Playhouse 10%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design
K. WHITNEY ROGERS - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 28%
XIACHEN ZHOU - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 19%
LISA ZINNI - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 10%
COLLEEN GRADY - Elf - Walnut Street Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Director/Musical
Steven Burke - The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 25%
JESSE CLINE - SUNSET BOULEVARD - THE MEDIA THEATRE 18%
Brandon McShaffrey - Hair - Temple University 13%
Dan Dunn - The Addams Family - Media Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Director/Play
JESSE CLINE - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 36%
Peter Reynolds - Beautiful Thing - Maukingbird Theater 13%
Matt Silva - Rounding Third - Act II Playhouse 9%
Edward Keith Baker - Pride and Prejudice - Bristol Riverside 6%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble/Musical
The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 21%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 18%
Hair - Temple University 15%
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble/Play
DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 43%
Arsenic and Old Lace - Walnut Street Theatre 10%
Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Bristol Riverside Theatre 10%
Pride and Prejudice - People's Light 9%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design
TROY MARTIN O' SHIA - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 31%
Troy Martin O'Shea - Addams Family - Media 18%
PAUL BLACK - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 14%
SHON CAUSER - Elf - Walnut Street Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Music Direction
CHRISTOPHER ERTELT - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 23%
Evan Rieger - The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 22%
SCOTT ANTHONY - SUNSET BOULEVARD - THE MEDIA THEATRE 9%
Christopher Colucci - Man of La Mancha - Act II Playhouse 9%
click here for more...

Best Musical
The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 20%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 14%
A Chorus Line - Players Club of Swarthmore 13%
Hair - Temple University 12%
click here for more...

Best New Work
Kathryn Peterson - Cinderalla: A Musical Panto - People's Light and Theatre Co 40%
Tony Braithwaite - Didn't Your Father Have this Talk with You - Act II 35%
Eric Conger - Beautiful Boy - Walnut Street Theatre 25%
click here for more...

Best Original Music
Michael Ogborn - Cinderella: A Musical Panto - People's Light and Theatre Co 100%
click here for more...

Best Play
DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 39%
Arsenic and Old Lace - Walnut Street Theatre 11%
Beautiful Thing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 11%
Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Bristol Riverside Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Set Design
MATTHEW MILLER - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 38%
ROBERT ANDREW KOVACH - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 12%
Maura Roche - Man of LaMancha - Act II Playhouse 10%
ANNA LOUIZOS - In The Heights - Walnut Street Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design
CARL PARK - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 35%
CRAIG BEYROOTI - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 12%
Christopher Colucci - Woman in Black - Act II Playhouse 10%
Mike Hahn - Cinderella: A Musical Panto - People's Light and Theatre Co 7%
click here for more...

Best Special Event
MAGIC TREE HOUSE: DINOSAURS BEFORE DARK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 70%
WHAT WE DO: CHRISTINE ANDREAS AND OTHERS - THE MEDIA THEATRE 30%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
P. BRENDAN MULVEY - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 28%
BEN DIBBLE - Arsenic and Old Lace - Walnut Street Theatre 14%
Charlie DelMarcelle - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Temple University 9%
Chris Monaco - School for Lies - Villanova Theaters 9%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
LAUREN CUPPLES - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 20%
Marissa Wolner - Hair - Temple University 15%
Dawn Sheppard - Jesus Christ Superstar - The Barnstormers Theatre 8%
KRISSY FRAELICH - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 7%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
JENNIE EISENHOWER - Arsenic and Old Lace - Walnut Street Theatre 47%
MELISSA JOY HART - The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice - Walnut Street Theatre 16%
ANN CRUMB - Other Desert Cities - Walnut Street Theatre 14%
Carla Belver - Beautiful Boy - Walnut Street Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Theatre Company
The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 20%
Addams Family - Media Theatre 17%
The Diary of Anne Frank - The Media Theatre 15%
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 13%
click here for more...


Featured at the Theatre Shop

T-Shirts, Mugs, Phone Cases & More

Related Articles View More Philadelphia Stories

From This Author BWW Special Coverage