Advertisement
Advertisement
BWW Regional Awards

Final Week To Vote for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Philadelphia Awards

Article Pixel
There's just one final week to submit votes for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Philadelphia Awards, brought to you by TodayTix!! The people have spoken nominations are set, and now you can vote to make sure your favorite local theatre's achievements and performers are recognized!

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2018 through September 30, 2019. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites!

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Philadelphia:

Best Actor in a Musical
Elliott Styles - LEGALLY BLONDE - Walnut Street Theatre 8%
William Gibson - ANNIE - DCP Theatre 5%
Tell Williams IV - WEST SIDE STORY - Narberth Community Theatre 5%

Best Actor in a Play
Nicholas Carriere - THE ARTFUL TITANS - Philadelphia Orchestra 9%
Austin Nedrow - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Walnut Street Theatre 7%
Anthony Marsala - THE CRUCIBLE - SALT Performing Arts 7%

Best Actress in a Musical
Katie Smith - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Methacton Community Theatre 11%
Deanna Badik - MAMMA MIA - The Shawnee Playhouse 11%
Kathryn Brunner - LEGALLY BLONDE - Walnut Street Theatre 9%

Best Actress in a Play
Lorenza Bernasconi - GOOD CUBAN GIRLS - TEATRO DEL SOL 19%
Emma Apple - THE CRUCIBLE - SALT Performing Arts 7%
Christine Furey - LEADING LADIES - Forge Theatre 6%

Best Choreography
Brandon Hanks - MAMMA MIA - The Shawnee Playhouse 14%
Richard Stafford - LEGALLY BLONDE - Walnut Street Theatre 8%
Rebecca Kelley - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Methacton Community Theatre 7%

Best Costume Design
Elisabeth Majewski - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Methacton Community Theatre 13%
Kurt Alger - LEGALLY BLONDE - Walnut Street Theatre 10%
Emily-Grace Murray - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Footlighters Theater 7%

Best Director/Musical
Brandon Hanks - MAMMA MIA - The Shawnee Playhouse 11%
Sam Frenkel - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Methacton Community Theatre 8%
Richard Stafford - LEGALLY BLONDE - Walnut Street Theatre 7%

Best Director/Play
Jose Aviles - GOOD CUBAN GIRLS - TEATRO DEL SOL 15%
Bill Van Horn - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Walnut Street Theatre 9%
Will Morris - NOISES OFF - Civic Theatre of Allentown 8%

Best Ensemble/Musical
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Methacton Community Theatre 11%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Walnut Street Theatre 10%
WEST SIDE STORY - Narberth Community Theatre 6%

Best Ensemble/Play
THE CRUCIBLE - SALT Performing Arts 14%
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Walnut Street Theatre 12%
SHAKESPEARE IN HOLLYWOOD - DCP Theatre 8%

Best Lighting Design
RJ Craig - BIG FISH - Firebird Theatre 11%
Will Morris - BILLY ELLIOT - Civic Theatre of Allentown 10%
Ryan O'Gara - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Walnut Street Theatre 9%

Best Music Direction
Rob Long - MAMMA MIA - The Shawnee Playhouse 10%
Sam Frenkel - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Methacton Community Theatre 9%
John Daniels - LEGALLY BLONDE - Walnut Street Theatre 8%

Best Musical
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Methacton Community Theatre 11%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Walnut Street Theatre 11%
WEST SIDE STORY - Narberth Community Theatre 7%

Best New Work
GOOD CUBAN GIRLS - TEATRO DEL SOL 26%
THE SNOW QUEEN - THE MEDIA THEATRE 21%
YOUTH - Villanova Theatre 11%

Best Play
THE CRUCIBLE - SALT Performing Arts 13%
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Walnut Street Theatre 12%
ANNIE - DCP Theatre 7%

Best Production by a Local Theater (Non-Equity)
Brandon Hanks - MAMMA MIA - The Shawnee Playhouse 22%
John Cochrane Jr - WEST SIDE STORY - Narberth Community Theatre 13%
Brenda Capwell - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Methacton Community Theatre 12%

Best Set Design
John Cross - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Methacton Community Theatre 11%
Robbie Merow - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - SALT Performing Arts 7%
Chris Clark - BIG FISH - Firebird Theatre 7%

Best Sound Design
Ryan Kadwill - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Methacton Community Theatre 15%
Karen Cook - MAMMA MIA - Players Club of Swarthmore 14%
Christopher Colucci - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Walnut Street Theatre 10%

Best Special Event
LEMON-AID - DCP Theatre 17%
12 ANGRY MEN PERFORMED BY 12 IMPASSIONED WOMEN - Forge 16%
THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Bravo Theatre Company 16%

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
David Arzberger - MAMMA MIA - The Shawnee Playhouse 12%
Colin Mash - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Methacton Community Theatre 11%
Tell Williams IV - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Steel River Playhouse 4%

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Ben Dibble - COMEDY OF TENORS - Walnut Street Theatre 11%
Jeff Hunsicker - THE CRUCIBLE - SALT Performing Arts 10%
Tyler Macready - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Steel River Playhouse 9%

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Mara Cohen - MAMMA MIA - The Shawnee Playhouse 10%
Sarah Folsom-Kovarik - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Methacton Community Theatre 7%
Lindsey Bliven - LEGALLY BLONDE - Walnut Street Theatre 5%

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Yajaira Paredes - GOOD CUBAN GIRLS - TEATRO DEL SOL 20%
Taylor Morgan - THE CRUCIBLE - SALT Performing Arts 12%
Karen Peaks - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Walnut Street Theatre 9%

TodayTix has joined forces with BroadwayWorld to offer more access to the best theatre in your city. By gathering the best prices into one place in TodayTix Ticket Central, sharing exclusive TodayTix Lottery and Rush programs, and providing insider tips on how to score the best prices on trending shows, planning your next night out is now easier than ever. Download the app or visit TodayTix.com to get started.

Final Week To Vote for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Philadelphia Awards



Related Articles

From This Author BWW

Advertisement
Advertisement