2008 Barrymore Award Nominees Announced

The following nominees were announced at the Annual Barrymore Awards Press Conference on August 6. Award recipients will be announced at the 2008 Barrymore Awards Ceremony on Monday, October 6.

The Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theatre are the Greater Philadelphia region's only comprehensive theatre awards program, recognizing artists for excellence and innovation while serving to increase awareness of the richness of the local theatre community.

Each year, over 100 productions produced by the region's professional theatres are reviewed by the Barrymore nominating committee. At the annual awards presentation each Fall, the Barrymore Awards are presented to honor excellence in acting, design, choreography, music, education, community service and lifetime achievement.

The nominees are as follows:

Outstanding Overall Production of a Play
Frozen (InterAct Theatre Company)
Skylight (Lantern Theater Company)
Six Characters in Search of an Author (The People's Light & Theatre Company)
Bug (Theatre Exile)
Eurydice (The Wilma Theater)

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
The World Goes 'Round (11th Hour Theatre Company)
Assassins (Arden Theatre Company)
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Azuka Theatre)
Les Misérables (Walnut Street Theatre)
The Irish... And How They Got That Way (Walnut Street Theatre, Independence Studio on 3)

Harmelin Media Award for Outstanding Direction of a Play
Dan Kern (Skylight, Lantern Theater Company)
Whit MacLaughlin (Frozen, InterAct Theatre Company)
Ken Marini (Six Characters in Search of an Author, The People's Light & Theatre Company)
Matt Pfeiffer (Bug, Theatre Exile)
Blanka Zizka (Eurydice, The Wilma Theater)

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Mark Clements (Les Misérables, Walnut Street Theatre)
Kevin Glaccum (Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Azuka Theatre)
Terrence J. Nolen (Assassins, Arden Theatre Company)
Steve Pacek (The World Goes 'Round, 11th Hour Theatre Company)
Marc Robin (Peter Pan, Walnut Street Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction
Eric Ebbenga (Assassins, Arden Theatre Company)
Troy Herion (Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Azuka Theatre)
Dan Kazemi (The World Goes 'Round, 11th Hour Theatre Company)
Douglass G. Lutz (Les Misérables, Walnut Street Theatre)
Ethan Popp (Being Alive, Philadelphia Theatre Company)

Ark Media Award for Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play
Chris Faith as Steve (Grace, Luna Theater Company)
Kes Khemnu as Boy Willie (The Piano Lesson, Arden Theatre Company)
Jeb Kreager as Ralph (Frozen, InterAct Theatre Company)
Peter Pryor as Iago (Othello, Lantern Theater Company)
Matt Saunders as Peter Evans (Bug, Theatre Exile)

Charlotte Cushman Award for Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play
Kim Carson as The Stepdaughter (Six Characters in Search of an Author, The People's Light & Theatre Company)
Grace Gonglewski as Agnes White (Bug, Theatre Exile)
Mary Martello as Nancy (Frozen, InterAct Theatre Company)
Geneviève Perrier as Kyra (Skylight, Lantern Theater Company)
Amanda Schoonover as Lucy (Mr. Marmalade, Theatre Exile)

Garfield Refining Company Award for Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical
Jeffrey Coon as John Wilkes Booth (Assassins, Arden Theatre Company)
Steve Luker as The Sewerman (Dear World, Bristol Riverside Theatre)
Hugh Panaro as Jean Valjean (Les Misérables, Walnut Street Theatre)
Paul Schoeffler as Javert (Les Misérables, Walnut Street Theatre)
Dito van Reigersberg as Hedwig/Tommy Gnosis (Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Azuka Theatre)

Garfield Refining Company Award for Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical
Kim Carson as Yitzhak (Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Azuka Theatre)
Ann Crumb as Florence Foster Jenkins (Souvenir, The Media Theatre)
Mary Gutzi as Countess Aurelia (Dear World, Bristol Riverside Theatre)
Cary Michele Miller as Peter Pan (Peter Pan, Walnut Street Theatre)
Erin Weaver as Jamie Hawkins (Treasure Island, The People's Light & Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Peter DeLaurier as The Director (Six Characters in Search of an Author, The People's Light & Theatre Company)
Jeb Kreager as Mr. Marmalade (Mr. Marmalade, Theatre Exile)
Triney Sandoval as Nasty Interesting Man/Lord of the Underworld (Eurydice, The Wilma Theater)
Yaegel T. Welch as Lymon (The Piano Lesson, Arden Theatre Company)
William Zielinski as Jerry Goss (Bug, Theatre Exile)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Lee Ann Etzold (The Happiness Lecture, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Geneviève Perrier as Girleen (The Lonesome West, Lantern Theater Company)
Ceal Phelan as The Mother (Six Characters in Search of an Author, The People's Light & Theatre Company)
Marcia Saunders as Madame Pace (Six Characters in Search of an Author, The People's Light & Theatre Company)
Catharine K. Slusar as Margo (Mr. Bailey's Minder, Walnut Street Theatre, Independence Studio on 3)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Jeffrey Coon as Enjolras/Ensemble (Les Misérables, Walnut Street Theatre)
Chris Faith as Ezekial Machete Scabbs (Treasure Island, The People's Light & Theatre Company)
Scott Greer as Samuel Byck (Assassins, Arden Theatre Company)
Scott Greer as Thénardier/Ensemble (Les Misérables, Walnut Street Theatre)
James Sugg as Charles Guiteau (Assassins, Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Julie Craig as Cosette (Les Misérables, Walnut Street Theatre)
Christina DeCicco as Eponine (Les Misérables, Walnut Street Theatre)
Danielle Herbert as Anita (West Side Story, The New Candlelight Theatre)
Gwendolyn Jones as Mme. Contance (Dear World, Bristol Riverside Theatre)
Mary Martello as Sara Jane Moore (Assassins, Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Set Design, sponsored by KieranTimberlake Associates LLP
Beowulf Boritt (Art, Delaware Theatre Company)
Dirk Durossette (Skylight, Lantern Theater Company)
Michael Fagin (M. Butterfly, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Mimi Lien (Eurydice, The Wilma Theater)
Matt Saunders (Bug, Theatre Exile)

PECO Award for Outstanding Lighting Design
Chris Lee (M. Butterfly, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Tyler Micoleau (Eurydice, The Wilma Theater)
Tyler Micoleau (Mary's Wedding, Delaware Theatre Company)
David O'Connor (Skylight, Lantern Theater Company)
Joshua Schulman (Art, Delaware Theatre Company)

Earl Girls Award for Outstanding Costume Design
Colleen Grady (Les Misérables, Walnut Street Theatre)
Richard St. Clair (Sleeping Beauty, Arden Theatre Company)
Janus Stefanowicz (Age of Arousal, The Wilma Theater)
Charlotte Cloe Fox Wind (The Illusion, Villanova Theatre)
Lisa Zinni (Go, Dog. Go!, Arden Theatre Company)

Clear Sound Award for Outstanding Sound Design
Chris Colucci (Suburban Love Songs, 1812 Productions)
Jorge Cousineau (The Happiness Lecture, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Jorge Cousineau (Eurydice, The Wilma Theater)
Fabian Obispo (Mary's Wedding, Delaware Theatre Company)
James Sugg (Bug, Theatre Exile)

Outstanding Original Music
Michael Keck (I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document Given to Me by a Young Lady from Rwanda, The People's Light & Theatre Company)
Robert Maggio (M. Butterfly, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Fabian Obispo (Mary's Wedding, Delaware Theatre Company)
Michael Ogborn (Treasure Island, The People's Light & Theatre Company)
Toby Twining (Eurydice, The Wilma Theater)

Outstanding Choreography/Movement
Samantha Bellomo (Go, Dog. Go!, Arden Theatre Company)
Lee Ann Etzold & Whit MacLaughlin (Prom, New Paradise Laboratories)
Karen Getz (Suburban Love Songs, 1812 Productions)
Bill Irwin (The Happiness Lecture, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Chu Shan Zhu (M. Butterfly, Philadelphia Theatre Company)

Independence Foundation Award for Outstanding New Play
Wittenberg (By David Davalos, Arden Theatre Company)
The Happiness Lecture (Conceived by Bill Irwin, Philadelphia Theatre Company)
House, Divided (By Larry Loebell, InterAct Theatre Company)
Six Characters in Search of an Author (By Luigi Pirandello, Newly Translated and Adapted by Louis Lippa, The People's Light & Theatre Company)
Getting Near to Baby (By Y York, Based on the Novel by Audrey Couloumbis, The People's Light & Theatre Company)

City Paper Award for Outstanding Ensemble in a Play
Suburban Love Songs (1812 Productions)
Go, Dog. Go! (Arden Theatre Company)
Animal Farm (Mum Puppettheatre)
The Happiness Lecture (Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Mr. Marmalade (Theatre Exile)

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical
The World Goes 'Round (11th Hour Theatre Company)
Assassins (Arden Theatre Company)
Being Alive (Philadelphia Theatre Company)
Les Misérables (Walnut Street Theatre)
The Irish... And How They Got That Way (Walnut Street Theatre, Independence Studio on 3)

The Ted and Stevie Wolf Award for New Approaches to Collaborations
Arden Theatre Company & Christ Church (Our Town in Old City)
Philadelphia Young Playwrights & Mural Arts Program (Poetic Life and The Choices We Make)
Theatre Exile & American Society of Capoeira & Arts from Brazil (Roosters)

Excellence in Theatre Education and Community Service Award Prize, sponsored by the Virginia and Harvey Kimmel Arts Education Fund
1812 Outreach (1812 Productions)
Delaware Young Playwrights Festival (Delaware Theatre Company)
Classroom Connections (Lantern Theater Company)
Access Education (Montgomery Theater)
The Open Door Project (Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival)
PASSPORT Theater Residency Program (Philadelphia Theatre Company)

F. Otto Haas Award for Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist (semi-finalists)
Kala Moses Baxter
Chris Colucci
Jeb Kreager
Rosemarie McKelvey
Matt Pfeiffer
Peter Reynolds
Sarah Sanford
Joshua Schulman
David Stradley
Charlotte Cloe Fox Wind

Lifetime Achievement Honoree
Dolly Beechman Schnal

For more information please visit http://www.theatrealliance.org/barrymores/index.html

Related Articles









More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE