Nominees Announced for the 2017 Innovative Theatre Awards; Full List!

Nominees Announced for the 2017 Innovative Theatre Awards; Full List!

On Monday, July 24, 2017, The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation, the organization who for the past 13 years has been dedicated to celebrating Off-Off-Broadway, announced the 2017 nominees at its annual event, The IT Party. Celebrating thirteen years and thousands of nominees at Clemente Soto Velez, 107 Suffolk St, New York, NY 10002 7pm-10pm.

The FREE event was open to the entire community, celebrating the best and the brightest in OOB. The announcement was made by the co-executive directors, Shay Gines, and Nick Micozzi and Company Manager, Akia, plus members of the community including: Jody Christopherson, Rebecca Comtois, SAndy Moore, Ben Schnickel, Brian Silliman, DeLisa White.

The 2017 New York Innovative Theatre Award Nominees represent 176 individual Artists, 48 different productions, and 52 different theatre companies. Nominated productions were see on stages in Queens, Brooklyn, and Manhattan. In the past 13 years, the IT Awards have honored nearly 2,400 artists, 650 productions and 600 companies.

"It was an honor to be a part of this production and this community. And it is a blessing to be recognized for our work. " said Vanessa Robinson, Outstanding Ensemble Nominee for Astoria Performing Art Center's production of Raisin.

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

Matt Harrington, Suzy Jane Hunt, Chelsea Melone, Susan Neuffer, Jacob Perkins, Rob Karma Robinson; In the Room, Kelli Giddish with Slant Theatre Project, in association with Wheelhouse Theater Company

Michael Broadhurst, Curzon Dobell, Ken Forman, Benim Foster, Allen McCullough; Men of Tortuga, Living Room theatre

Brittany Allen, Vinie Burrows, Ugo Chukwu, Constance Cooper, Milo Cramer, Fernando Gonzalez, Jonathan Gordon, David Greenspan, Tommy Heleringer, Chris Henry, Veronica Hunsinger-Loe, Hannah Mitchell, Caitlin Morris, Craig Mungavin, Jeanna Phillips, Madeline Wise; Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

Maia Bedford, AaRon Casey, Shabazz Green, Chris Gwynn, Marcie Henderson, Greg Horton, Brandi Knox, Billy Lowrimore, Ebony Marshall-Oliver, Sarita Amani Nash, Warren Nolan, Jr., Chinua B. Payne, Tony Perry, Joi Danielle Price, Vanessa Robinson, Alicia Thomas, Cartreze Tucker; Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Adam Baritot, Jefferson Behan, Amber Dewey, Samuel Floyd, David Fuller, John Jeffords, Zack Krajnyak, Samantha Kronenfeld, Lorinne Lampert, Tom McDonough, James Neufeld, Chrysten Peddie, Catherine Purcell, Mary Thorne, Tyler Whitaker; Sweeney Todd, Theater 2020

Raquel Chavez, Shannon Condon, Kate Eastman, Shaun Bennet Fauntleroy, John Hardin, Patrick Harvey, Brian Demar Jones, Joe Jung, Peter Molesworth, Catherine Mullins, Andrew L. Ricci, Sam Richardson, Nora Rickey, Kate Ross, Will Sarratt, Caroline Smith, JT Stocks, Corey Whelihan; The Tempest, Smith Street Stage

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Dandy Darkly

Dandy Darkly's Myth Mouth!, Dandy Darkly

William DeMeritt

Origin Story, Old Sound Room

Mariah MacCarthy

Baby Mama: One Woman's Quest to Give Her Child to Gay People, Caps Lock Theatre

Christine Renee Miller

Such Nice Shoes, FrokieCo.

Andrew W. Smith

The Gun Show (part of the Women in Theatre Festival), Project Y Theatre Company

Liz Stanton

The Woman Who Was Me, Convergences Theatre Collective

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE

Christopher Borg

And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little, Retro Productions

Zachary Clark

King Lear, The Secret Theatre

Griffin Hennelly

Koalas are Dicks, Randomly Specific

Zack Krajnyak

Sweeney Todd, Theater 2020

Jacob Perkins

In the Room, Kelli Giddish with Slant Theatre Project, in association with Wheelhouse Theater Company

Jason Pintar

The Underpants Godot, The Secret Theatre

Matthew Trumbull

Marian, Or The True Tale of Robin Hood, Flux Theatre Ensemble

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE

Ivanna Cullinan

Three Sisters, Obvious Volcano in association with Maggie Cino

Sharvari Deshpande

The Queen, Aman Soni in association with Juggernaut Theatre Co. and Theater for the New City

MarieLouise Guinier

Evensong, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Hannah Mitchell

Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

Samantha Schiffman

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown, The Gallery Players

Kara Young

In the Event of My Death, Stable Cable Lab Co. in association with IRT Theater

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Jack Horton Gilbert

Marian, Or The True Tale of Robin Hood, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Nico Grelli

The Jamb, Hard Sparks

Michael Kingsbaker

The Red Room, The Shelter

Warren Nolan Jr.

Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Jeremy Tardy

Dark Night Bright Stars, Yara Arts Group in association with La MaMa ETC

R. Scott Williams

Boys of a Certain Age, Willow Theatricals

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Carla Briscoe

Wine and Spirits, Red Shark Productions

Arlene Chico-Lugo

Evensong, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Ashley Griffin

Hamlet, A.N.O.N. Productions

Meghan E. Jones

The Red Room, The Shelter

Sarah K. Lippmann

Three Sisters, Obvious Volcano in association with Maggie Cino

Moira Stone

Three Sisters, Obvious Volcano in association with Maggie Cino

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY / MOVEMENT

Hettie Barnhill

The Cabaret At The End Of The World, Hard Sparks

Tamrin Goldberg

Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Lucia Knell

For Annie, The Hearth

Rocio Mendez

Marian, Or The True Tale of Robin Hood, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Sarah Sutliff

Old Turtle and the Broken Truth, Rebel Playhouse

Jeremy Williams

The Woman Who Was Me, Convergences Theatre Collective

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Dev Bondarin

Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

David Drake

The Jamb, Hard Sparks

Morgan Green

Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

Ashley Griffin

Hamlet, A.N.O.N. Productions

Adam Knight

In the Room, Kelli Giddish with Slant Theatre Project, in association with Wheelhouse Theater Company

Emma Miller

For Annie, The Hearth

Jeremy Williams

The Woman Who Was Me, Convergences Theatre Collective

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Russ Bockemhuel & Luther Frank

Titus, New York Deaf Theatre

Joe Cantalupo

The Red Room, The Shelter

Catherine Clark

Koalas are Dicks, Randomly Specific

Scot Gianelli

#liberated, The Living Room

Kate Jaworski

The Woman Who Was Me, Convergences Theatre Collective

Marika Kent

Now is the Time, Little Lord in association with Abrons Arts Center

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Joseph Blaha

The Queen, Aman Soni in association with Juggernaut Theatre Co. and Theater for the New City

Karen Boyer

Now is the Time, Little Lord in association with Abrons Arts Center

Izzy Fields

Anais Nin Goes to Hell, Manhattan Theatre Works (MTWorks) in association with Goode Productions

Jason E Frey

Hedda (Gabler), Wandering Bark Theatre Co.

Emily Oliveira

Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time,

New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

Jeannipher Pacheco

Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Emily Rose Parman

Much Ado About Nothing, Hudson Warehouse

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Christopher Bowser

The Red Room, The Shelter

Jack and Rebecca Cunningham

And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little, Retro Productions

Meg McGuigan

Koalas are Dicks, Randomly Specific

Lawrence E. Moten III

Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Frank Oliva

#liberated, The Living Room

Reid Thompson

Empathitrax, Colt Coeur

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Aidan Meyer

The Red Room, The Shelter

Matt Otto

Empathitrax, Colt Coeur

John Salutz

The Cabaret At The End Of The World, Hard Sparks

Daniel Steffey

Titus, New York Deaf Theatre

Jeanne Travis

The City that Cried Wolf, State of Play Productions Inc

Emma Wilk

Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN

Lianne Arnold

for Projection Design

Such Nice Shoes, FrokieCo.

David Bengali, John Erickson, Reid Farrington, Jorge Garcia-Spitz, David Mauro, Dan Monceaux, Leegrid Stevens

for Video Design & Animation

The Dudleys!, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Samantha Blain, Kristopher Dean, ClaRon Hayden, Casey Scott Leach, Carli Rhoades, Mikayla Stanley

for Puppets

Whales, Hit The Lights! Theatre Co.

Russ Bockemhuel & Luther Frank

for Video Design

Titus, New York Deaf Theatre

Karen Boyer

for Puppets

Now is the Time, Little Lord in association with Abrons Arts Center

Sara Slagle

for properties

And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little, Retro Productions

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC

Melody Bates & Rebecca Hart

The Cabaret At The End Of The World, Hard Sparks

Samantha Blain, Kristopher Dean, ClaRon Hayden, Casey Scott Leach, Carli Rhoades, Mikayla Stanley

Whales, Hit The Lights! Theatre Co.

Rachel Blumberg, Dandy Darkly, Bryce Edwards & Adam Tendler

Dandy Darkly's Myth Mouth!, Dandy Darkly

Deepali Gupta

Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

Julian Kytasty

Dark Night Bright Stars, Yara Arts Group in association with La MaMa ETC

Daniel Steffey

Titus, New York Deaf Theatre

Clara Strauch

The Tempest, Smith Street Stage

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT

Ryan King

Antares Returning a part of The Spring Fling: Rebound, F*It Club

Dan Moyer

All Is Bright a part of The Spring Fling: Rebound, F*It Club

Charlie O'Leary

Precious Body a part of Landmarks & TRANSformations, Project Y Theatre Company

Junshin Soga

One Fine Day, Junshin Soga

Christopher G. Ulloth

Bi-Cycle a part of Landmarks & TRANSformations, Project Y Theatre Company

Kathleen Warnock

How to Get Married in 5 Steps Over 17 Years a part of

Landmarks & TRANSformations, Project Y Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT

Melody Bates

The Cabaret At The End Of The World, Hard Sparks

William DeMeritt & Elia Monte-Brown

Origin Story, Old Sound Room

Lawrence Dial

In the Room, Kelli Giddish with Slant Theatre Project, in association with Wheelhouse Theater Company

Mariah MacCarthy

Baby Mama: One Woman's Quest to Give Her Child to Gay People, Caps Lock Theatre

Morgan McGuire

The Red Room, The Shelter

Aditya Rawal

The Queen, Aman Soni in association with Juggernaut Theatre Co. and Theater for the New City

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION

Dandy Darkly's Myth Mouth!

Dandy Darkly

The Infinite Wrench

New York Neo-Futurists

Kevin!!!!

Recent Cutbacks

Landmarks & TRANSformations

Project Y Theatre Company

Now is the Time

Little Lord in association with Abrons Arts Center

Rules

The New Stage Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

The Secret Theatre

The Astonishing Times of Timothy Cratchit

The Workshop Theater

Old Turtle and the Broken Truth

Rebel Playhouse

Ragtime

The Gallery Players

Raisin

Astoria Performing Arts Center

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

The Gallery Players

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY

Hamlet

A.N.O.N. Productions

King Lear

The Secret Theatre

And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little

Retro Productions

Much Ado About Nothing

Hudson Warehouse

The Tempest

Smith Street Stage

Three Sisters

Obvious Volcano in association with Maggie Cino

OUTSTANDING PREMIERE PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

In the Room

Kelli Giddish with Slant Theatre Project, in association with Wheelhouse Theater Company

Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time

New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

The Red Room

The Shelter

The Underpants Godot

The Secret Theatre

The Woman Who Was Me

Convergences Theatre Collective

Whales

Hit The Lights! Theatre Co.

SAVE THE DATE

13th ANNUAL NEW YORK INNOVATIVE THEATRE

AWARDS CEREMONY

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2017

LOCATION: TBD

The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation

is a not-for-profit organization recognizing the great work of New York City's Off-Off-Broadway, honoring its artistic heritage, and providing a meeting ground for this extensive and richly varied community. The organization advocates for Off-Off-Broadway and recognizes the unique and essential role it plays in contributing to American and global culture. They believe that publicly recognizing excellence in Off-Off-Broadway will expand audience awareness and foster greater appreciation of the New York theatre experience. www.nyitawards.com


Related Articles

Off-Off-Broadway THEATER Stories | Shows


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...