2017 AWARDS SEASON
Click Here for More Articles on 2017 AWARDS SEASON

2015 Innovative Theater Award Winners Announced!

2015 Innovative Theater Award Winners Announced!

On Monday, September 21, 2015 The Innovative Theatre Foundation, the organization who for the past 11 years has been dedicated to celebrating Off-Off-Broadway, announced the 2015 recipients at its annual event. Celebrating eleven years and thousands of nominees, the New York Innovative Theatre awards took place at Mason Hall at Baruch Performing Arts Center. If you missed the show, you can watch it here: www.nyitawards.com/live.

The 2015 New York Innovative Theatre Award Nominees represent 145 individual nominees, 57 productions and 55 theatre companies. In the past 11 years, the IT Awards have honored nearly 2,000 artists, 550 productions and 500 companies.

Host was Jason Kravits (ADA Richard Bay on ABC's Emmy Award Winning Drama "The Practice"), presenters included luminaries from the theatre community: K. Todd Freeman (Steppenwolf Theatre Company), Peter Aguero (Moth StorySLAM host), Ray Klausen (production designer), Stanley Allen Sherman, Andrew Block (TDF), Ben Stanton (lighting designer, Fun Home), San Kusnetz (sound designer), Jon Goldstein (composer), Marshall W. Mason (Circle Repertory Company founder), David Auburn (playwright), David Greenspan (playwright and actor), Mindy Cooper Grenke (director, choreographer, performer), Igor Goldin (director), Vallejo Gantner (PS 122), Alice Ripley (actress), Woodie King Jr. (New Federal Theater), and various members of the Off-Off Broadway Community.


Special awards were presented in the following categories:

Artistic Achievement Award Recipient: Marshall W. Mason

Ellen Stewart Award: HERE Arts Center

Caffé Cino Fellowship Award: Theatre 167

Doric Wilson Independent Playwright Award: Andrea Alton

Outstanding Stage Manager: Juni Li

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

** Much Ado About Nothing, Smith Street Stage, Inc.

Olivia Caputo, Michael Vincent Carrera, Mary Cavett, John Patrick Doherty, Austin Durant, Maxwell Eddy, Patrick Harvey, Alexandra Henrikson, Jonathan Hopkins, David Pegram, Lauren Pennline, Georgina Richardson, Sam Rosenberg, Will Sarratt, Kim Taff, Sophia Tupy, Corey Whelihan**

And If You Lose Your Way, or A Food Odyssey, Lauren Rayner Produtions

Maha Chehlaoui, Nick Choksi, Damon Daunno, Rachel Rusch, Josh Sauerman, Terrell Donnell Sledge, Leah Walsh

The Believers, The Storm Theatre

Christopher Bellant, Laura Bozzone, Joe Danbusky, Ted McGuinness, Patrick Melville, Taylor Anthony Miller

Run For Your Wife, The Gallery Players

Joseph Cassese, Michael Hardart, Emily Hooper, Graciany Miranda, Joshua Nicholson, Timothy Park, Maria Silverman, James Swanson

Short Life of Trouble, Wandering Bark Theatre Company

John C. Egan, Gregory Isaac, Sheila Joon, Suzy Kohane, Michael Markham, Joseph Mitchell Parks, Valerie Redd, Brendan Spieth, Andy Talen

Topography, Broken Box Mime Theater

Becky Baumwoll, Dinah Berkeley, Géraldine Dulex, David Jenkins, Tasha Milkman, Marissa Molnar, Joel Perez, Leah Wagner, Joshua Wynter, Matt Zambrano

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

** Sylvia Milo

The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory **

Joe Assadourian

The Bullpen, Eric Krebs Theatrical Management, Inc

Christopher J. Domig

Dirt, Sea Dog Theater

Dominique Fishback

Subverted, Dominique Fishback

Tanya O'Debra

The Ultimate Stimulus, Felipe Ossa

Lucie Pohl

Hi, Hitler, Great Pretender Productions

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE

** Dan McVey

Pretty Babies, Elsinore County **

Joseph Cassese

Run For Your Wife, The Gallery Players

John Hardin

The Ghost, Bottoms Dream

Zac Hoogendyk

In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Ted McGuinness

The Believers, The Storm Theatre

Tony Naumovski

Kentucky Cantata, Go In Her Room Productions

Matt Pepitone

Erik, The Rising Sun Performance Company in association with FRIGID New York

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE

** Mel House

In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center **

Becky Byers

Once Upon a Bride There Was a Forest, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Eboni Flowers

Miss Julie, August Strindberg Repertory Theatre

Carol Hickey

Sweet, Sweet Spirit, Manhattan Theatre Works

Noelle McGrath

Philadelphia, Here I Come!, T. Schreiber Studio

Rachel Rhodes-Devey

Merrily We Roll Along, Astoria Performing Arts Center

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

** Matthew Trumbull

The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead**

Joe Danbusky

The Believers, The Storm Theatre

Sean Hankinson

In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Christopher Heard

Pretty Babies, Elsinore County

Taylor Anthony Miller

The Believers, The Storm Theatre

Christopher Tanner

Night, The New Stage Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

** Emily Koch

In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center **

Debra Cardona

Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

Stacy Lynn Gould

Fiction, Play.Sing.Give.

Jessica Kitchens

No One Loves Us Here, New Light Theater Project

Diana Oh

Donkey Punch, Ivy Theatre Company

Kathryn Rossetter

Mr. Landing Takes a Fall, Slightly Altered States

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT

** Isaac Bush

The Mountain, The Circle Theater of New York **

Broken Box Mime Theater

Topography, Broken Box Mime Theater

Jessica Burr

Lying, Blessed Unrest

Mary Cavett

Much Ado About Nothing, Smith Street Stage, Inc.

Maxine Montilus

The Taste of It, Ballybeg

Ildiko Nemeth

Night, The New Stage Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

** Isaac Byrne

In Vestments, Theatre 4the People **

Isaac Byrne

The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Dylan Marron

The Human Symphony, New York Neo-Futurists

Ildiko Nemeth

Night, The New Stage Theatre Company

Matt Torney

The Twelfth Labor, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Zoë Watkins

Fiction, Play.Sing.Give.

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

** Nicole Pearce

The Law of Return, Newsom Zipoy Productions **

Simon Cleveland

The Twelfth Labor, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Cory Pattak

Subverted, Dominique Fishback

Federico Restrepo

Night, The New Stage Theatre Company

Barbara Samuels

R & J & Z, Hard Sparks

Morgan Zipf-Meister

The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

** Debbi Hobson

Unmentionables, Nylon Fusion Collective **

Magdalena Dabrowska &Miodrag Guberinic

The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Sidney Fortner

Within the Law, Metropolitan Playhouse

Ásta Bennie Hostetter

The Essential Straight & Narrow, The Mad Ones

Ben Philipp

The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead

Marla Speer

Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

** Carolyn Mraz

The Twelfth Labor, Loading Dock Theatre Company **

Alexis Distler

The Law of Return, Newsom Zipoy Productions

Aaron Gonzalez

Talk Radio, Variations Theatre Group

Kathryn Kawecki

The Taste of It, Ballybeg

Anna Sroka

The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Sandy Yaklin

The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

** Jeanne Travis

The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead **

Nathan Davis

The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Jeremy J Lee

The Law of Return, Newsom Zipoy Productions

Ellen Mandel

Medea & The Furies, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble

John Emmett O'Brien & Scott Stauffer

Subverted, Dominique Fishback

Kyra Sims

The Human Symphony, New York Neo-Futurists

OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN

** Stephanie Cox-Williams

(Gore & Blood Effects)

R & J & Z, Hard Sparks **

Laia Cabrera,Isabelle Duverger& Ildiko Nemeth

(Projection Design)

Night, The New Stage Theatre Company

Aaron Gonzalez

(Projection Design)

Doubles Crossed: The Ballad of Rodrigo, Funny...Sheesh Productions

Rock Star Karaoke

(Live Band Karaoke)

Twelfth Night or, Sir Toby Belch's Lonely Hearts Club Cabaret, Three Day Hangover

Marla Speer

(Mask Design)

Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

Jaime Vallés

(Video Design)

In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC

** Phyllis Chen & Nathan Davis

The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory **

Andy Evan Cohen

Unmentionables, Nylon Fusion Collective

Dean Landon &Anika Paris

Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

Nick Luckenbaugh

Royal Fables, Libra Theater Company

John Anthime Miller

The Mountain, The Circle Theater of New York

Jacob Subotnick

Doubles Crossed: The Ballad of Rodrigo, Funny...Sheesh Productions

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT

** Lisa Bruna

Invasion from Estrogenius: Andi's Night, manhattan theatre source **

Bekah Brunstetter

I Have It from Estrogenius: Andi's Night, manhattan theatre source

Jody Christopherson

Because You Are Good from The Vanguard, Metropolitan Playhouse

Brenton Lengel

Snow White Zombie from Estrogenius: Andi's Night, manhattan theatre source

Felipe Ossa

The Ultimate Stimulus, Felipe Ossa

Erica Saleh

To Ashley and Lauren from The Spring Fling: Anniversary, F*It Club

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT

** Micheline Auger

Donkey Punch, Ivy Theatre Company **

Nat Cassidy

The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead

Sara Fellini

In Vestments, Theatre 4the People

Sylvia Milo

The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Anika Paris, Lorca Peress& Anita Velez-Mitchell

Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

Ruby Rae Spiegel

Dry Land, Colt Coeur

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION

** Night

The New Stage Theatre Company **

And If You Lose Your Way, or A Food Odyssey

Lauren Rayner Productions

The Black That I Am

Braata Productions

The Bullpen

Eric Krebs Theatrical Management, Inc

The Human Symphony

New York Neo-Futurists

The Listeners

The Brick Theater, Inc

Topography

Broken Box Mime Theater

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

** Merrily We Roll Along

Astoria Performing Arts Center **

A Christmas Carol - A New Musical

WorkShop Theater Company

Edward the Second

Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Next to Normal

The Gallery Players

Pinwheel! a new musical

Random Access Theatre

The Singapore Mikado

Theater 2020

Temple of the Souls

MultiStages

OUTSTANDING PREMIERE PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

** In Vestments

Theatre 4the People **

Donkey Punch

Ivy Theatre Company

In The Bones

Astoria Performing Arts Center

The Law of Return

Newsom Zipoy Productions

The Other Mozart

Little Matchstick Factory

The Temple, or Lebensraum

Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead

The Twelfth Labor

Loading Dock Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY

** Much Ado About Nothing

Smith Street Stage, Inc. **

The Butter and Egg Man

Retro Productions

Fiction

Play.Sing.Give.

R & J & Z

Hard Sparks

Talk Radio

Variations Theatre Group

Within the Law

Metropolitan Playhouse


The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation is a not-for-profit organization recognizing the great work of New York City's Off-Off-Broadway, honoring its artistic heritage, and providing a meeting ground for this extensive and richly varied community. The organization advocates for Off-Off-Broadway and recognizes the unique and essential role it plays in contributing to American and global culture. They believe that publicly recognizing excellence in Off-Off-Broadway will expand audience awareness and foster greater appreciation of the New York theatre experience. www.nyitawards.com

What Do You Think? Tell Us In The Comments!


Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...