BWW Regional Awards

Winners Announced For The 2017 BroadwayWorld Los Angeles Awards; South Coast's ONCE Wins Best Musical!

Winners have been announced for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Los Angeles Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 30, 2017.

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards took place in a record number of markets, with a record number of votes - including 56 cities across the United States; with our awards taking place globally in a record-breaking 11 countries, including multiple Canadian cities!

Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors.

The votes have been counted... Check out the full list of winners below!

Best Cabaret Artist - Female (Large Venue)
Rita Wilson - Liner Notes: Songwriters, Stories and Music with Rita Wilson and Friends - Audrey Skirball Kenis Theater at The Geffen

Best Cabaret Artist - Female (Small Venue)
Donna Louden - Donna Explains It All: a Totally 90's Cabaret - Rockwell Table & Stage

Best Cabaret Artist - Male (Large Venue)
Matthew Morrison - Solo Concert - The Broad Stage

Best Cabaret Artist - Male (Small Venue)
Mark Reis - I'd Enjoy Being a Girl...on Broadway - Rockwell Table & Stage

Best Choreography (Local Production)
Cheryl Baxter - Peter Pan - Cabrillo Music Theatre

Best Choreography (Touring Production)
Andy Blankenbuehler - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Best Costume Design (Local Production)
Larry Watts - Sweeney Todd - One More Productions at The GEM Theater

Best Costume Design (Touring)
Paul Tazewell - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Best Direction of a Musical (Local Production)
Michael A. Shepperd - The View UpStairs - Celebration Theatre

Best Direction of a Musical (Touring Production)
Thomas Kail - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Best Direction of a Play (Local Production)
Larry Eisenberg - Lost in Yonkers - The Group Rep at the Lonny Chapman Theatre

Best Director of a Play (Touring)
Marianne Elliot - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local Production)
Alex Nee - Once - South Coast Repertory

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring Production)
Rory O'Malley - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local Production)
Paul Tassone - Grey Nomad - Australian Theatre Company

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local Production)
Cassidy Stirtz - Once - South Coast Repertory

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring Production)
Emmy-Raver Lampman - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local Production)
Wendy Hammers - Grey Nomad - Australian Theatre Company

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local Production)
Rustin Cole Sailors - Once - South Coast Repertory

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring Production)
Darren Criss - Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local Production)
David Ross Paterson - Grey Nomad - Australian Theatre Company

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Touring Production)
Adam Langdon - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local Production)
Carly Bracco - Peter Pan - Cabrillo Music Theatre

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring Production)
Solea Pfeiffer - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local Production)
Barbara Brownell - A Dull Pain Turned Sharp - The Group Rep at the Lonny Chapman Theatre

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Touring Production)
Mary-Louise Parker - Heisenberg - Mark Taper Forum/Center Theatre Group

Best Lighting Design (Local Production)
Martha Carter - The View UpStairs - Celebration Theatre

Best Musical (Local Production)
Once - South Coast Repertory

Best Musical (Touring Production)
Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Best Musical Direction (Local Production)
Dan Redfeld - Peter Pan - Cabrillo Music Theatre

Best Musical Direction (Touring Production)
Julian Reeve - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Best Play (Local Production)
Grey Nomad - Australian Theatre Company

Best Play (Touring Production)
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group

Best Scenic Design (Local Production)
Alex Calle - The View UpStairs - Celebration Theatre

Best Sound Design (Local Production)
Jonathan Burke - Sister Act - Cabrillo Music Theatre

Best Special Theatre Event
LA LA LAND in Concert - Hollywood Bowl

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).

Related Articles




More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram