BroadwayWorld Denver Awards December 5th Standings; HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH Leads Best Musical!

Voting is open through December 31st.

By: Dec. 05, 2023
BroadwayWorld Denver Awards December 5th Standings; HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH Leads Best Musical!
Get Access To Every Broadway Story

Unlock access to every one of the hundreds of articles published daily on BroadwayWorld by logging in with one click.




Existing user? Just click login.

It's December, and the first standings of the month have been announced as of Tuesday, December 5th for the 2023 BroadwayWorld Denver Awards! Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The 2023 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2022 through September 30, 2023. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2023.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2023 BroadwayWorld Denver Standings

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance
Cooper Kaminsky - LOW COMEDY, HIGH MAGICK - Vintage Theatre 22%
Javon 'Ja'Moon' Jones - A SLOW CRAWL TOWARDS HEAVEN - Merely Players, Durango CO 20%
Jalyn Webb - THIS IS ME - Vintage Theatre 19%
Nancy Evans Begley - A QUIET THING - Vintage Theatre 11%
Hayes Burton - I AM NOT A SALAD PERSON - Vintage Theatre 10%
Dan Morrison - 2023 GALA - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 7%
Samantha Luck - 2023 GALA - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 5%
Trevor Brown - 2023 GALA - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 5%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Dani Loewen - JERSEY BOYS - Thingamajig Theatre 10%
Mary-Catherine McAlvany - BRIGHT STAR - Merely Players, Durango CO 10%
Miriam Arenas - ZORRO, THE MUSICAL - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 9%
Adrianne Hampton - CABARET - Vintage Theatre 8%
Stephanie Hansen - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 8%
Heather Westenskow - EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 7%
Debbi and Ronni Stark - NEWSIES - Town Hall Arts Center 7%
Jari Majewski Price - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 6%
Kelly Van Oosbree - CAROUSEL - Performance Now Theatre Company 6%
Jessica Swanson - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - The Arts HUB 5%
Kiera Sweeney - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 5%
Christopher Page-Sanders - SOPHISTICATED LADIES - Vintage Theatre 5%
Angie Simmons - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 4%
Angie Simmons - CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 4%
Heather Ostberg-Johnson - A DOLL'S HOUSE PART 2 - OpenStage Theatre & Company 3%
Candy Brown - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - DCPA 3%
Savannah Svoboda - TREASURE ISLAND - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Alexandra Saeger - JERSEY BOYS - Thingamajig Theatre 11%
JoAnn Nevils - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Merely Players, Durango CO 10%
Susan Rahmsdorff-Terry - CABARET - Vintage Theatre 8%
Kelly Bidstrup Graham - EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 8%
Sarah Stark - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Arvada Center 8%
Jaime McNear - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 8%
Nikki Harrison - SEUSSICAL - Performance Now Theatre Company 7%
Mary Nye Bennet - PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 6%
Rebecca Spafford - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 5%
Jennie Johnson - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 5%
Linda Morken - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Boulder Dinner Theatre 3%
Meghan Anderson Doyle - MISS RHYTHM - Garner Galleria Theatre 3%
Jim Hayes - THE EIGHT: REINDEER MONOLOGUES - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 3%
Kati Oltyan - SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE CASE OF ALICE FAULKNER - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 3%
Callie Hartel - A DOLL'S HOUSE PART 2 - OpenStage Theatre & Company 3%
Rebecca Spafford - CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Rebecca Spafford - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Rebecca Evans - TREASURE ISLAND - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Meghan Anderson Doyle - LITTLE RED - Randy Weeks Theatre 2%
Rebecca Spafford - CLUE: ON STAGE - OpenStage Theatre & Company 1%
Linda Morken - THE HEADLINERS - Cherry Creek Theatre 1%

Best Dance Production
CABARET - Vintage Theatre 26%
A SLOW CRAWL TOWARDS HEAVEN - Merely Players, Durango CO 18%
NEWSIES THE MUSICAL - Town Hall Arts Center 18%
ZORRO, THE MUSICAL - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 12%
EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 10%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 10%
WICKED BAYOU - Wonderbound 6%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Dennis Elkins - JERSEY BOYS - Thingamajig Theatre 10%
Kelly McAllister - EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 10%
Sydney Parks Smith - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 8%
Bernie Cardell - CABARET - Vintage Theatre 8%
Ben Raanan - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 7%
Kenny Moten - CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 7%
Michal McDowell - THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Evergreen Players 6%
Barb Dignan - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 5%
Steve Wilson - NEWSIES THE MUSICAL - Town hall arts center 5%
Kenny Moten - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Arvada Center 4%
Michael Querio - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 4%
Kelly Van Oosbree - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Cherry Creek Theatre 4%
Kenny Moten - MISS RHYTHM - Garner Galleria Theatre 4%
Maru Garcia - ZORRO, THE MUSICAL - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 3%
Bernie Cardell - SPAMALOT - Vintage Theatre 3%
Lynne Collins - INTO THE WOODS - Arvada Center 2%
Jeff Duke - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 2%
Christopher Page-Sanders - SOPHISTICATED LADIES - Vintage Theatre 2%
Allison Watrous - LITTLE RED - Randy Weeks Theatre 2%
Elise Santora - IN THE HEIGHTS - Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center 2%
Chris Coleman - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Denver Center Theatre Company 2%
Nick Sugar - THE HEADLINERS - Cherry Creek Theatre 1%
Scott Carroll - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTMAN COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Lyric Theatre of Leadville 1%

Best Direction Of A Play
Shelly Gaza - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company 16%
Bernie Cardell - THE INHERITANCE - Vintage Theatre 14%
Mona Wood-Patterson - THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Merely Players, Durango CO 11%
Geoffrey Kent - OUR TOWN - Arvada Center 11%
Melissa Firlit - LAST CALL AT THE RIPTIDE - Thingamajig Theatre 10%
Selena A. Naumoff - THE IRISH CURSE - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 7%
David Austin-Groen - A DOLL'S HOUSE PART 2 - OpenStage Theatre & Company 6%
Tara Falk - A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN - Cherry Creek Theatre 4%
Judith Allen - CLUE: ON STAGE - OpenStage Theatre & Company 3%
Bernie Cardell - THE ROOMMATE - Vintage Theatre 3%
Emily K. Harrison - THINGS WE WILL MISS - Square Product Theatre Company 3%
Kiso Kyle - IDEATION - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 3%
Brenna Freestone-Gilbert - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Kate Austin-Groen - TREASURE ISLAND - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Maru Garcia - THE EIGHT: REINDEER MONOLOGUES - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 2%
Mellisa Taylor - SANDY - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 2%

Best Ensemble
THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Merely Players, Durango CO 7%
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company, Denver Center for the Performing Arts 6%
JERSEY BOYS - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 5%
HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 5%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 5%
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - The Arts HUB 5%
NEWSIES THE MUSICAL - Town Hall Arts Center 4%
ONCE - Stagedoor Theatre Company 4%
ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 4%
EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 4%
THE INHERITANCE - Vintage Theatre 4%
ADDAMS FAMILY - Parker Arts 3%
THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Evergreen Players 3%
THE COLOR PURPLE - Denver Center Theatre Company 3%
GODSPELL - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 3%
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Arvada Center 3%
CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 3%
THE IRISH CURSE - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 2%
SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 2%
CLUE: ON STAGE - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
INTO THE WOODS - Arvada Center 2%
IDEATION - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 2%
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - DCPA 2%
AVENUE Q - Miner's Alley Playhouse 2%
TREASURE ISLAND - Aurora Fox Theatre 2%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Charles Ford - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Merely Players, Durango CO 12%
W. Alejandro Melendez - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company, Denver Center for the Performing Arts 11%
Mackenzie Lowe - GODSPELL - Thingamajig Theatre 10%
Emily Maddox - CABARET - Vintage Theatre 10%
Ethan Newman - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 7%
Steve Hartman - ZORRO, THE MUSICAL - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 7%
Pablo Santiago - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - DCPA 4%
Brett Maughan - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Give 5 Productions 4%
Emily Maddox - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 4%
David Grinnell - CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 4%
Kayla McQuigg - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 4%
Charles MacLeod - MISS RHYTHM - Garner Galleria Theatre 4%
David Grinnell - A DOLL'S HOUSE, PART 2 - OpenStage Theatre & Company 3%
Tori Alexander - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - OpenStage Theatre & Company 3%
Grant Putney - CLUE: ON STAGE - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Jess Buttery - THINGS WE WILL MISS - Square Product Theatre Company 2%
Ethan Newman - PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 2%
Emily A. Maddox - A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN - Cherry Creek Theatre 2%
MC Fuste - IN THE HEIGHTS - Colorado Sorings Fine Arts Center 2%
Charles MacLeod - LITTLE RED - Randy Weeks Theatre 1%
Emily A. Maddox - THE HEADLINERS - Cherry Creek Theatre 1%
Jess Buttery - CELEBRATION, FLORIDA - Square Product Theatre Company 1%
Charles MacLeod - SECRET COMEDY OF WOMEN - Garner Galleria Theatre 1%
David Grinnell - TREASURE ISLAND - OpenStage Theatre & Company 0%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Tanner Kelly - CABARET - Vintage Theatre 13%
Victor Walters - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 12%
Paula Millar and Tom Kyser - BRIGHT STAR - Merely Players, Durango CO 11%
Angela Steiner - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - DCPA 10%
Boni McIntyre - GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Thingamajig Theatre 10%
Trent Hines - DREAMGIRLS - Lone Tree Arts Center 6%
David Nehls - MISS RHYTHM - Garner Galleria Theatre 6%
April Alsup - EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 5%
Sina Hirsch - ZORRO, THE MUSICAL - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 4%
Heather Iris Holt - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Performance Now Theatre Company 4%
Collin Sinclair - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 4%
Matthew Rothstein - CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 4%
Michael Querio - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 3%
Michael Querio - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 3%
Michael Querio - PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 2%
Samuel Meyer - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTMAN COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Lyric Theatre of Leadville 1%
Stephanie McGuffan - IN THE HEIGHTS - Colorado Sorings Fine Arts center 1%

Best Musical
HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 7%
SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 7%
BRIGHT STAR - Merely Players, Durango CO 6%
THE COLOR PURPLE - Denver Center Theatre Company 6%
TICK, TICK...BOOM! - Vintage Theatre 6%
EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 6%
BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 6%
ZORRO, THE MUSICAL - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 5%
CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 5%
THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Evergreen Players 5%
JERSEY BOYS - Thingamajig Theatre 5%
ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 4%
NEWSIES THE MUSICAL - Town Hal Arts Center 4%
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Arvada Center 4%
BYE BYE BIRDIE - Durango Arts Center 4%
INTO THE WOODS - Arvada Center 4%
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - DCPA 3%
CAROUSEL - Performance Now Theatre Company 3%
THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 2%
JERSEY BOYS - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 2%
TREASURE ISLAND - Aurora Fox Theatre 1%
MISS RHYTM - Garner Galleria Theatre 1%
GODSPELL - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 1%
THE HEADLINERS - Cherry Creek Theatre 1%
IN THE HEIGHTS - Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center 1%

Best New Play Or Musical
EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 28%
LAST CALL AT THE RIPTIDE - Thingamajig Theatre 16%
MISS RHYTHM - Garner Galleria Theatre 14%
SANDY - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 10%
THE HEADLINERS - Cherry Creek Theatre 10%
THE COVID WIFE - Benchmark Theatre 7%
THINGS WE WILL MISS - Square Product Theatre Companyduct Theatre 7%
THE DEATH OF NAPOLEON: A PLAY IN LESS THAN THREE ACTS - Buntport Theatre 4%
BEST TOWN - Buntport Theatre 3%

Best Performer In A Musical
Cameron Warren - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 8%
Cooper Kaminsky - EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 7%
Mandy Gardner - BRIGHT STAR - Merely Players, Durango CO 6%
Kelly Maur - NEWSIES - Town Hall Arts Center 5%
Trevor Brown - JERSEY BOYS - Thingamajig Theatre 4%
Regan Fenske - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - The Arts HUB 4%
Elton Tanega - NEWSIES - Town Hal Arts Center 4%
Andy Seracuse - THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Evergreen Players 4%
Sam Barrasso - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 4%
Leiney Rigg - LITTLE WOMEN - Performance Now Theatre Company 3%
Ethan Walker - CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 3%
Nick Rogers - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 3%
Abby McInerney - CABARET - Vintage Theatre 3%
Matt Frye - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 3%
eden origin - CABARET - Vintage Theatre 3%
Jade Sophia - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Durango Arts Center 3%
Jeffrey Parker - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Cherry Creek Theatre 3%
Giselle Gonzalez - ZORRO, THE MUSICAL - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 3%
Samantha Luck - THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 3%
Suzanna Champion - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 2%
Conor Sheehan - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Durango Arts Center 2%
Fabian Vazquez - ZORRO, THE MUSICAL - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 2%
Sheryl McCallum - MISS RHYTHM - Garner Galleria Theatre 2%
Trevor Brown - GODSPELL - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 2%
Beth Noone - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Emma Maxfield - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company, Denver Center for the Performing Arts 9%
Ivy King - LAST CALL AT THE RIPTIDE - Thingamajig Theatre 9%
Conor Sheehan - THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Merely Players, Durango CO 9%
Sydney Parks Smith - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - OpenStage Theatre & Company 5%
Maureen May - THE HALF LIFE OF MARIE CURIE - Merely Players, Durango CO 5%
Thomas Ogar - THE EIGHT: REINDEER MONOLOGUES - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 5%
Deb Persoff - DRIVING MISS DAISY - Vintage Theatre 5%
Tim Fishbaugh - A CHRISTMAS STORY - Miner's Alley Playhouse 5%
Kyle Lawrence - THE INHERITANCE - Vintage Theatre 5%
Ben Hilzer - THE DADS - Vintage Theatre 5%
Hayden McDonald - LOST IN YONKERS - Bas Bleu Theatre 4%
Geoffrey Kent - OUR TOWN - Arvada Center 3%
Ellen McLaughlin - KING LEAR - Colorado Shakespeare Festival 3%
B. Glick - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company 3%
Ronan Viard - CYRANO DE BERGERAC - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 3%
Brian Hill - A DOLL'S HOUSE, PART 2 - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Juliet Davidson - THINGS WE WILL MISS - Square Product Theatre Company 2%
Kate Austin-Groen - A DOLL'S HOUSE PART 2 - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Jeamus Wilkes - SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE CASE OF ALICE FAULKNER - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 2%
Cajardo Lindsey - A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN - Cherry Creek Theatre 2%
Suzanne Nepi - THE COVID WIFE - Benchmark Theatre 2%
Calla Horan - SANDY - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 1%
Cris Davenport - DRIVING MISS DAISY - Vintage Theatre 1%
Adam Verner - CLUE: ON STAGE - OpenStage Theatre & Company 1%
Kaya Rudolph - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - OpenStage Theatre & Company 1%

Best Play
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company, Denver Center for the Performing Arts 20%
THE INHERITANCE - Vintage Theatre 13%
LAST CALL AT THE RIPTIDE - Thingamajig Theatre 8%
OUR TOWN - Arvada Center 8%
THE HALF-LIFE OF MARIE CURIE - Merely Players, Durango CO 7%
A DOLL'S HOUSE PART 2 - OpenStage Theatre & Company 6%
THE REVOLUTIONISTS - OpenStage Theatre & Company 6%
THE IRISH CURSE - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 5%
THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Merely Players, Durango CO 5%
CLUE: ON STAGE - OpenStage Theatre & Company 4%
STONEWALL - Benchmark Theatre 4%
THINGS WE WILL MISS - Square Product Theatre Company 3%
IDEATION - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 3%
THE EIGHT: REINDEER MONOLOGUES - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 3%
LOST IN YONKERS - Bas Bleu Theatre 3%
A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN - Cherry Creek Theatre 2%
SANDY - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
JD Madsen - GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Thingamajig Theatre 11%
Nicolas Renaud - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company, Denver Center for the Performing Arts 10%
Andrew S. Bates - LITTLE WOMEN - Performance Now Theatre Company 9%
Charles Ford - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Merely Players, Durango CO 8%
Thom D'Albergaria - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 5%
Maru Garcia - SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE CASE OF ALICE FAULKNER - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 5%
Cody Tellis Rutledge - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 5%
Charles Ford - BRIGHT STAR - Merely Players, Durango CO 5%
Kevin Nelson - KING LEAR - Colorado Shakespeare Festival 5%
Kayla McQuigg - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 5%
Tina Anderson - THE HEADLINERS - Cherry Creek Theatre 4%
Brian Mallgrave - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Give 5 Productions 4%
Phil Cope - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 4%
James Brookman - CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 3%
Lisa Orzolek - MISS RHYTHM - Garner Galleria Theatre 3%
Kevin Nelson - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Colorado Shakespeare Festival 3%
Cody Tellis Rutledge - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 3%
James Brookman - CLUE: ON STAGE - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Lori Rosedahl - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Caleb Gilbert - TREASURE ISLAND - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Lisa Orzolek - SECRET COMEDY OF WOMEN - Garner Galleria Theatre 1%
Lisa Orzolek - LITTLE RED - Randy Weeks Theatre 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Tim Moore - GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Thingamajig Theatre 17%
Sam Morin - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company, Denver Center for the Performing Arts 11%
Sarah D. Speck - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 9%
CeCe Smith - THE ROYALE - BETC 8%
Phil Baugh - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 8%
Rick Reid - IDEATION - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 8%
Patrice Mondragon - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 7%
Max Silverman - THE HEADLINERS - Cherry Creek Theatre 6%
Kayla McQuigg - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 6%
Lindsay Jones - THE 39 STEPS - Denver Center Theatre Company 5%
Victoria Villalobos - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - OpenStage Theatre & Company 5%
Mike Perry - CABARET - OpenStage Theatre & Company 4%
Emily K. Harrison - THINGS WE WILL MISS - Square Product Theatre Company 3%
Mike Perry - CLUE: ON STAGE - OpenStage Theatre & Company 2%
Phil Baugh - TREASURE ISLAND - OpenStage Theatre & Company 1%
Jason Ducat - LITTLE RED - Randy Weeks Theatre 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Antigone Biddle - EIGG THE MUSICAL - Vintage Theatre 6%
Sydney Johnson - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - OpenStage Theatre & Company 6%
Geoff Johnson - BRIGHT STAR - Merely Players, Durango CO 6%
Mary Campbell - CABARET - Vintage Theatre 5%
Jalyn Webb - CATS - Candlelight Dinner Playhouse 4%
Selena A. Naumoff - ZORRO, THE MUSICAL - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 4%
Linda Mack - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Durango Arts Center 4%
Katelyn Kendrick - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 4%
Luiza Vitucci - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 4%
Alexander Watson - TREASURE ISLAND - Aurora Fox Theatre 4%
Nadia Belaouchi - GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Thingamajig Theatre 4%
Cory Klements - BRIGADOON - Candlelight Dinner Playhouse 3%
Helen Campbell - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - The Arts HUB 3%
Michelle Jeffres - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - The Arts HUB 3%
Brian Trampler - CABARET - Vintage Theatre 3%
Brian Dowling - THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Evergreen Players 3%
Kevin Ecsterowicz - ADDAMS FAMILY - Parker Arts 2%
Sam Evins - ROCK OF AGES - Front Range Theatre Company 2%
Kong Vang - NEWSIES - Town Hall Arts Center 2%
Samantha Luck - JERSEY BOYS - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 2%
River Hetzel - SPRING AWAKENING - Phamaly Theatre Company 2%
Allison Sheppard - JAGGED LITTLE PILL - Denver Center for the Performing Arts 2%
Trevor Brown - THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL - Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 2%
Leann Ritter - THE OLD MAN AND THE OLD MOON - Evergreen Players 2%
Zachary James - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - DCPA 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Joy Kilpatrick - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Merely Players, Durango CO 13%
Karissa Bruin - LAST CALL AT THE RIPTIDE - Thingamajig Theatre 9%
Jim Hayes - THE IRISH CURSE - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 7%
Annie Lofton - A DOLL'S HOUSE PART 2 - OpenStage Theatre & Company 6%
Dakota Hill - THE INHERITANCE - Vintage Theatre 6%
Shauna Earp-Ballinger - A CHRISTMAS STORY - Miner's Alley Playhouse 6%
Ratt Walsh - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company, Denver Center for the Performing Arts 6%
Sam Sandoe - KING LEAR - Colorado Shakespeare Festival 6%
Bryn Frisina - A DOLL'S HOUSE PART 2 - OpenStage Theatre & Company 5%
Bobby Bennett - THE INHERITANCE - Vintage Theatre 5%
Damon Guerrasio - A CHRISTMAS STORY - Miner's Alley Playhouse 5%
Madison Stout - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company 4%
Erin Banta - SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE CASE OF ALICE FAULKNER - Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 4%
Marin Stumpf - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - OpenStage Theatre & Company 4%
Esther Goldman - CLUE: ON STAGE - OpenStage Theatre & Company 3%
Kennedy Isaac - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company 3%
Graham Bryant - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company 3%
Emily K. Harrison - THINGS WE WILL MISS - Square Product Theatre Company 3%
Keenan Gluck - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Phamaly Theatre Company 1%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
CHARLOTTE'S WEB - Arvada Center 40%
NEWSIES JR. - Thingamajig Theatre 29%
LITTLE RED - Randy Weeks Theatre 17%
ALL SMILES - University of Northern Colorado 14%

Favorite Local Theatre
Merely Players, Durango CO 10%
Vintage Theatre 9%
OpenStage Theatre & Company 8%
Phamaly Theatre Company 6%
Thingamajig Theatre 6%
Wheat Ridge Theatre Company 6%
Candlelight Dinner Playhouse 6%
Arvada Center 5%
Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre 4%
Town Hall Arts Center 4%
Miner's Alley Playhouse 4%
Evergreen Players 4%
Pagosa Springs Center for the Arts 4%
Front Range Theatre Company 3%
Parker Performing Arts Center 3%
Denver Center for the Performing Arts 3%
Performance Now Theatre Company 2%
Conifer Stagedoor 2%
Aurora Fox Theatre 2%
Boulder Dinner Theatre 2%
Benchmark Theatre 1%
Buntport Theatre 1%
Denver Center Theatre Company 1%
Square Product Theatre Company 1%
Lyric Theatre of Leadville 0%



Videos