Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

Latest Stats Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Delaware Awards; at The Everett Theatre Leads Best Ensemble Performance!

Check out the latest standings as of December 12th. Voting continues now through December 31st, 2022.

The latest standings as of Monday, December 12th, have been released for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Delaware Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

The 2022 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2022.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2022 BroadwayWorld Delaware Standings - 12/12/22

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance
Nicolette Fernandez - CENTENNIAL CABARET - The Everett Theatre 74%
Nila Jones - DREAM ROLE CABARET - The Griffin Theatre 17%
John Carr - TRIBUTE TO MARVIN GAYE - Delaware Art Museum 9%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Kim Taylor - FOOTLOOSE - The Everett Theatre 32%
Chloe Boggs - WEST SIDE STORY - The Everett Theatre 11%
Christi Janney - RENT - The Everett Theatre 11%
Bliss Soucek - GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Possum Point Players 10%
Jeff Dietzler - CURTAINS - Middletown High School 9%
Dominic Santos - THE COLOR PURPLE - Wilmington Drama League 7%
Mary Everett - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - The Griffin Theatre 6%
Shondelle Graulich - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Clear Space Theatre 4%
Mary Everett - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Griffin Theatre 3%
Toni Pennington - BROWN SKIN GIRL - ArtzScape by Lady C Productions 3%
Candice Jewel - GREASE - Clear Space Theatre 2%
Devon Frieder - 9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - Clear Space Theatre 1%
Shondelle Graulich - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Clear Space Theatre 1%
Kelci Atkins - GREASE - Cape Henlopen Theatre 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Val Beardsley - DISNEY'S DESCENDANTS - 2022 34%
Leanne Brown and Brianna Barkus - CURTAINS - Middletown High School 14%
Christopher Decker - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Clear Space Theatre Company 7%
Louise Hartzell - GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Possum Point Players 7%
Mary Everett - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - The Griffin Theatre 6%
Laurene Eckbold - SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - Wilmington Drama League 6%
Lorraine Leavel / Julie Gleason - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Second Street Players 6%
Louise Hartzell - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Possum Point Players 4%
Mary Everett - DISNEY'S THE LITTLE MERMAID - The Griffin Theatre 3%
Gail Wagner - THE O'MALLEY GAMBIT - Reedy Point Players 3%
Laurene Eckbold - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Wilmington Drama League 3%
Gail Wagner - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Reedy Point Players 2%
Mary Everett - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Griffin Theatre 2%
Mary Everett - LEGALLY BLONDE - Griffin Theatre 2%
Christopher Decker - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Clear Space Theatre 1%
Lorraine Leavel - 9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - Clear Space Theatre 0%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Kim Taylor - FOOTLOOSE THE MUSICAL - Everett Theatre 20%
Lexi Greenberg - RENT - The Everett Theatre 14%
Jeff Dietzler - CURTAINS - Middletown High School 7%
Amanda Chas - ANNIE - Odessa High School 7%
David Button - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Clear Space Theatre 5%
Jim Hartzell - GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Possum Point Players 5%
Val Beardsley - DISNEY'S DESCENDANTS - The Everett Theatre 5%
Kenney Workman - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Possum Point Players 5%
Mary Everett - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - The Griffin Theatre 4%
Dominic Santos - THE COLOR PURPLE - Wilmington Drama League 4%
Zachary Jackson - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Chapel Street Players 4%
Mary Filippone - GODSPELL - Appoquinimink High School 4%
Kylie Boggs - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Everett Theatre 4%
Sarah Nowak - FALSETTOS - Wilmington Drama League 3%
Mary Everett - NEXT TO NORMAL - Griffin Theatre 3%
Lee Lewis - SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - Wilmington Drama League 2%
Valerie Beardsley - SOUTH PACIFIC - The Everett Theatre 1%
Sarah Nowak - JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH - Delaware Children’s Theatre 1%
Joe Trainor - ONCE - City Theater Company 1%
David Button - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Clear Space Theatre 1%
Chris Myers - ALADDIN, JR. - Milford Central Academy 1%
Sadie Andros - GREASE THE MUSICAL - Cape Henlopen High School Theatre 0%

Best Direction Of A Play
Meredith Peterson - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - The Everett 42%
Amanda Chas and Mike Husni - CHARLOTTE’S WEB - Odessa High School 12%
John H. Hulse - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Second Street Players 10%
Jeff Dietzler - PUFFS - Middletown High School 10%
Jeffrey Santoro - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - Wilmington Drama League 6%
Luke Wallis and Jenna Cole - NOISES OFF - Wilmington Drama League 3%
Karen Richards - THE SUBMISSION - Clear Space Theatre Company 3%
Bill Potter - THE CURIOUS SAVAGE - Reedy Point Players 3%
Sadie Andros - PUFFS, OR SEVEN INCREASINGLY EVENTFUL YEARS AT A CERTAIN SCHOOL OF MAGIC AND MAGIC - Cape Henlopen Theatre 2%
Kristen Walko - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Wilmington Drama League 2%
Ruth K. Brown - THE O'MALLEY GAMBIT - Reedy Point Players 2%
James Fitzsimmons - OTHER DESERT CITIES - Clear Space Theatre 2%
Connie Drummond - BROWN SKIN GIRL - ArtzScape Black Box Theater. 1%
Omar Rashada - THREE MENTHREE WOMEN - Wilmington Drama League 1%
Taboshous rocheater - IF YOUR DIRTY TAKE A BATH - Jesus Love Temple Milford Delaware 1%
Joe Trainor - BLUES IN MY SOUL - City Theater Company 0%
Rhalpheal Jones - IF YOUR DIRTY TAKE A BATH - Jesus Love Temple Milford DE 0%
Shane Word - IF YOUR DIRTY TAKE A BATH - Jesus Love Temple Milford Delaware 0%
Courtney Brown - IF YOUR DIRTY TAKE A BATH - Jesus Love Temple Milford DE 0

Best Ensemble Performance
FOOTLOOSE - The Everett Theatre 22%
RENT - The Everett Theatre 11%
DISNEY'S DESCENDANTS - The Everett Theatre 7%
CURTAINS - Middletown High School 6%
ANNIE - Odessa High School 5%
THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Griffin Theatre 4%
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Second Street Players 4%
GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Possum Point Players 4%
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Everett Theatre 4%
GODSPELL - Appoquinimink High School 4%
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Clear Space Theatre 4%
12 ANGRY JURORS - Possum Point Players 3%
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - Wilmington Drama League 3%
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Second Street Players 3%
THE COLOR PURPLE - Wilmington Drama League 3%
DISNEY'S THE LITTLE MERMAID - The Griffin Theatre 2%
ELF - THE MUSICAL - Possum Point Players 2%
SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - Wilmington Drama League 2%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Chapel Street Players 2%
NOISES OFF - Wilmington Drama League 1%
ONCE - City Theater Company 1%
BLUE DOOR - Resident Ensemble Players 1%
GREASE - Clear Space Theatre Company 1%
THE LIGHTNING THIEF: THE PERCY JACKSON MUSICAL - Clear Space Theatre 1%
LITTLE MERMAID - Griffin Theater 0%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Valerie 'V' Gatchel - FOOTLOOSE - The Everett Theatre 32%
Tess Greene - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - The Everett Theatre 20%
Joel Esler - RENT - The Everett Theatre 12%
Chase Schirmer - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Possum Point Players 10%
Chris Everett - NEXT TO NORMAL - The Griffin Theatre 9%
Brendan Smith - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Clear Space Theatre Company 7%
Valerie 'V' Gatchel - SOUTH PACIFIC - The Everett Theatre 6%
Connie Drummond - BROWN SKIN GIRL - ArtzScape Black Box Theater. 3%
Eileen Smitheimer - BLUE DOOR - Resident Ensemble Players 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Val Beardsley - FOOTLOOSE - The Everett Theatre 25%
Julie Lawrence - RENT - The Everett Theatre 14%
Diane Trautman - GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Possum Point Players 7%
Rocky Tejada - ANNIE - Odessa High School 7%
Melanie Bradley - VICTOR/VICTORIA - Clear Space Theatre 7%
Chris Parks - CURTAINS - Middletown High School 6%
Kylie Boggs - WEST SIDE STORY - The Everett Theatre 6%
Chris Everett - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - The Griffin Theatre 6%
Anthony Vitalo - THE COLOR PURPLE - Wilmington Drama League 4%
Kelli Kline - SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - Wilmington Drama League 4%
Chris Myers - OLIVER! - Second Street Players 4%
Valerie Beardsley - SOUTH PACIFIC - The Everett Theatre 3%
Stephen Piergrossi - FALSETTOS - Wilmington Drama League 3%
Penny Carmack - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Chapel Street Players 3%
Jerry Birl - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Clear Space Theatre Company 1%
Kaitlin Kresse - GREASE - Cape Henlopen Theatre 0%

Best Musical
FOOTLOOSE - The Everett Theatre 21%
RENT - The Everett Theatre 13%
CURTAINS - Middletown High school 7%
WEST SIDE STORY - The Everett 7%
GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Possum Point Players 6%
DISNEY'S DESCENDANTS - The Everett Theatre 6%
THE COLOR PURPLE - Wilmington Drama League 5%
ANNIE - Odessa High School 4%
ELF - THE MUSICAL - Possum Point Players 4%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Clear Space Theatre 3%
LEGALLY BLONDE - The Griffin Theatre 3%
SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE - Wilmington Drama League 2%
JOSEPH AN THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Clear Space Theatre Company 2%
THE LIGHTNING THIEF: THE PERCY JACKSON MUSICAL - The Griffin Theatre 2%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Chapel Street Players 2%
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Everett Theatre 2%
SPONGE BOB - Griffin Theater 2%
NEXT TO NORMAL - The Griffin Theatre 2%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - The Griffin Theatre 2%
OLIVER! - God’s Power & Light Company 1%
SEUSSICAL - Possum Point Players Juniors 1%
9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL - Clear Space Theatre Company 1%
SOUTH PACIFIC - The Everett Theatre 1%
GREASE - Cape Henlopen Theatre 1%
ONCE - City Theater Company 1%

Best New Play Or Musical
OTHERWORLD - Delaware theatre company 28%
THE O'MALLEY GAMBIT - Reedy Point Players 22%
3 MEN, 3 WOMEN: 6 STRANGERS - Wilmington Drama League 21%
BROWN SKIN GIRL - ArtzScape Black Box Theater. 15%
BLUES IN MY SOUL - City Theater Company 9%
IF YOUR DIRTY TAKE A BATH - Jesus Love Temple Milford Delaware 6%

Best Performer In A Musical
Ricky Sciavicco - FOOTLOOSE - The Everett Theatre 11%
Marilyn Melissa Salguero - OTHERWORLD - Delaware theatre company 8%
Jackson Cottrell - WEST SIDE STORY - The Everett Theatre 7%
Sadie Sieglen - DISNEY'S DESCENDANTS - The Everett Theatre 6%
Jose Bernard - RENT - The Everett Theatre 6%
Kylie Boggs - FOOTLOOSE - The Everett Theatre 5%
Shelbie Thompson - GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Possum Point Players 5%
Dillon Fink - CURTAINS - Middletown High School 4%
Anne Wall - ANNIE - Odessa High School 4%
Lily Barkus - CURTAINS - Middletown High School 3%
Zachary Jackson - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Chapel Street Players 3%
Christopher Decker - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Clear Space Theatre 3%
Jen D’Amico - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - The Griffin Theatre 3%
Bob Gatchel - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Everett Theatre 3%
Spencer Wattay - DISNEY'S DESCENDANTS - They Everett Theatre 3%
Chris Crawford - LEGALLY BLONDE - The Griffin Theatre 2%
Len Hedges-Goettl - GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Possum Point Players 2%
John H. Hulse - OLIVER! - Second Street Players 2%
Missy Hall - NEXT TO NORMAL - Griffin Theatre 2%
Steven Dow - ELF THE MUSICAL - Possum Point Players 2%
Bob Gatchel - SOUTH PACIFIC - The Everett Theatre 2%
Marin LeGates - THE LIGHTNING THIEF: THE PERCY JACKSON MUSICAL - The Griffin Theatre 2%
Kelly Laurencau - WEST SIDE STORY - The Everett Theatre 2%
Sarah Rossi - LEGALLY BLONDE - Griffin Theatre 1%
Doug Briggs - OLIVER! - God’s Power & Light Company 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Makenzie Ryan - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - The Everett Theatre 25%
Tara Brown - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - The Everett 18%
Dante Cinaglia - PUFFS - Middletown High School 7%
Steven Perry - 12 ANGRY JURORS - Possum Point Players 6%
Maria Glockner - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - The Everett Theatre 6%
Allyson Sands - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - Wilmington Drama League 5%
Jahzielle Edillon - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Second Street Players 4%
Penelope White - PUFFS - Middletown High School 4%
Christopher Decker - THE SUBMISSION - Clear Space Theatre Company 3%
Brett Ioli - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - The Everett Theatre 3%
Matthew Lillard - THE DINING ROOM - Reedy Point Players 2%
John H. Hulse - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Second Street Players 2%
Abbie Porter - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Second Street Players 2%
Liam Pedersen - PUFFS - Middletown High School 2%
Lisa Osicky - THE O'MALLEY GAMBIT - Reedy Point Players 2%
Karen Richards - THE SUBMISSION - Clear Space Theatre Company 1%
Chuck Rafferty - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Second Street Players 1%
Hassan EL-AMIN - BLUE DOOR - Resident Ensemble Players 1%
Isabella Escobosa - BROWN SKIN GIRL - ArtzScape by Lady C Productions 1%
Corinth Ford - THE O'MALLEY GAMBIT - Reedy Point Players 1%
Annette Fletcher - VAGINA MONOLOGUES - ArtzScape Black Box Theater. 1%
J'Lynn Morris - BROWN SKIN GIRL - ArtzScape by Lady C Productions 1%
Meg Kelly - OTHER DESERT CITIES - Clear Space Theatre 1%
Dan Carney - OTHER DESERT CITIES - Clear Space Theatre 1%
Erin Bobby - OTHER DESERT CITIES - Clear Space Theatre 1%

Best Play
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - The Everett 50%
CHARLOTTE’S WEB - Odessa High School 8%
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Wilmington Drama League 8%
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Second Street Players 8%
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Second Street Players 5%
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - Wilmington Drama League 5%
THE SUBMISSION - Clear Space Theatre Company 3%
OTHER DESERT CITIES - Clear Space Theatre 2%
THE CURIOUS SAVAGE - Reedy Point Players 2%
PUFFS, OR SEVEN INCREASINGLY EVENTFUL YEARS AT A CERTAIN SCHOOL OF MAGIC AND MAGIC - Cape Henlopen Theatre 2%
THE O'MALLEY GAMBIT - Reedy Point Players 1%
THREE WOMEN AND THREE MEN - Delaware Theater 1%
BROWN SKIN GIRL - ArtzScape Black Box Theater. 1%
BLUE DOOR - Resident Ensemble Players 1%
THREE MEN, THREE WOMEN - Wilmington Drama league 1%
BLUES IN MY SOUL - City Theater Company 0%
3 MEN 3WOMEN A STORY IF SIX STRANGERS - Wilmington Drama League 0%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Val Beardsley - DISNEY'S DESCENDANTS - 2022 18%
Meredith Peterson - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - The Everett 17%
Lexi Greenberg - RENT - The Everett Theatre 14%
Shareef Kinslow - GODSPELL - Appoquinimink High School 8%
Kylie Boggs - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Everett Theatre 8%
Jim Hartzell - GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Possum Point Players 7%
Chris Everett - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - The Griffin Theatre 7%
Kristen Walko - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Wilmington Drama League 6%
Ed O’Connor - OLIVER! - Second Street Players 5%
David Sokolowski - THE O'MALLEY GAMBIT - Reedy Point Players 3%
Mary Everett - NEXT TO NORMAL - The Griffin Theatre 3%
Chris Everett - NEXT TO NORMAL - The Griffin Theatre 2%
Rick Neidig - BLUES IN MY SOUL - City Theater Company 1%
Christopher Everett - NEXT TO NORMAL - Griffin Theatre 1%
Connie Drummond - BROWN SKIN GIRL - ArtzScape Black Box Theater. 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Paul Surowiec - RENT - The Everett Theatre 64%
Chase Schirmer - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Possum Point Players 13%
Chris Everett - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - The Griffin Theatre 9%
Chris Myers - OLIVER! - Second Street Players 6%
Connie Drummond - BROWN SKIN GIRL - ArtzScape Black Box Theater. 3%
Eileen Smitheimer - THE MURDERS IN THE RUE MORGUE - Resident Ensemble Players 3%
Eileen Smitheimer - A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA - Resident Ensemble Players 1%
Eileen Smitheimer - BLUE DOOR - Resident Ensemble Players 1%
Eileen Smitheimer - THE CORNISH MYSTERY - Resident Ensemble Players 0%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Barry Schechter - FOOTLOOSE - The Everett Theatre 10%
Nate Kunkel - FOOTLOOSE - The Everett Theatre 9%
Tess Greene - FOOTLOOSE - The Everett Theatre 7%
Ethan Fink - ANNIE - Odessa High School 7%
Cynthia Acevedo - RENT - The Everett Theatre 6%
Brandt Stevenson - OLIVER! - Second Street Players 4%
Jason Messinger - THE LIGHTNING THIEF: THE PERCY JACKSON MUSICAL - The Griffin Theatre 4%
John Moller - GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Possum Point Players 3%
Samantha McNearny - RENT - The Everett Theatre 3%
Zachary Naar - GREASE - Cape Henlopen Theatre 3%
Josh Townsend - CURTAINS - Middletown High School 3%
Maria Glockner - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - The Evereett Theatre 3%
Nina Maria Taylor - DISNEY'S DESCENDANTS - The Everett Theatre 3%
Maya Barkus - CURTAINS - Middletown High School 3%
Jen D’Amico - NEXT TO NORMAL - The Griffin Theatre 2%
Noelle Wheeler - LEGALLY BLONDE - The Griffin Theatre 2%
Julia Sturla - GREASE - Clear Space Theatre Company 2%
Michael Murnin - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Possum Point Players 2%
Moses Scober - RENT - The Everett Theatre 2%
Steven Perry - OLIVER! - Second Street Players 2%
Marin LeGates - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - The Griffin Theatre 2%
Lou Booker - RENT - The Everett Theatre 1%
Sara Brick - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Chapel Street Players 1%
Marvin Edwards - GODSPELL - Appoquinimink High School 1%
Pat Collins - RENT - The Everett Theatre 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Jackson Cottrell - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - The Everett Theatre 22%
Zephyr Doyle - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - The Everett Theatre 18%
Brady Sieglen - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - The Everett Theatre 15%
Meg Barton - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Wilmington Drama League 5%
Steven Perry - CALENDAR GIRLS - Possum Point Players 5%
Chuck Rafferty - 12 ANGRY JURORS - Possum Point Players 3%
Gina Olkowski - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - The Everett Theatre 3%
Alan Harbaugh - NOISES OFF - Wilmington Drama League 3%
Zach Bravo - THE SUBMISSION - Clear Space Theatre Company 3%
Kola Lane - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - The Everett Theatre 3%
Luette Muir - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Second Street Players 3%
Tina Walls - THE CURIOUS SAVAGE - Reedy Point Players 3%
Meg Barton - NOISES OFF - Wilmington Drama League 2%
Jill Lewandowski - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Second Street Players 2%
Susan Newark - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Second Street Players 2%
Valorie Jarrell - OTHER DESERT CITIES - Clear Space Theatre 2%
Matthew Gallagher - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - The Everett Theatre 2%
Lyla Hoffman - THE O'MALLEY GAMBIT - Reedy Point Players 1%
Jasmine Bradley - THE O'MALLEY GAMBIT - Reedy Point Players 1%
Righteous Jolly - BLUES IN MY SOUL - City Theater Company 1%
Omar Rashada - THREE MEN, THREE WOMEN - Wilma’s ngton Drama League 0%
David Baumberger - THE O'MALLEY GAMBIT - Reedy Point Players 0%
Andre Wilkins - THE O'MALLEY GAMBIT - Reedy Point Players 0%
Reisha Simpson - 3 MEN, 3 WOMEN: 6 STRANGERS - Wilmington Drama League 0

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH - Delaware Children’s Theatre 20%
SEUSSICAL - Possum Point Players 16%
PILLOW PLAYS - Wilmington Drama League 13%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST JR - Griffin Theatre 10%
EMMA A POP MUSICAL - Clear Space Theatre 10%
MOANA JR - The Griffin Theatre 9%
LITTLE MERMAID - Griffin Theater 8%
ALADDIN, JR. - Milford Central Academy 7%
BROWN SKIN GIRL - ArtzScape Black Box Theater. 6%

Favorite Local Theatre
The Everett Theatre 60%
Possum Point Players 12%
Griffin Theater 11%
Clear Space Theatre Company 7%
Delaware Children’s Theatre 4%
Chapel Street Players 3%
Resident Ensemble Players 2%
ArtzScape Black Box Theater. 1%
City Theater Company 0%



Related Stories
Previews: ANASTASIA at The Playhouse Photo
Wilmington resident and theatre veteran Gerri Weagraff comes to The Playhouse as the Dowager Empress in the national tour of ANASTASIA. Six performances from February 9 – 12. Music and lyrics are by the award-winning team of Flaherty and Ahrens (RAGTIME, SUESSICAL THE MUSICAL and ONCE ON THIS ISLAND) with a book written by Broadway legend Terrance McNally.

Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Delaware Awards Photo
The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Delaware Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022.

227 RENT and Possum Point Players Present WAIT UNTIL DARK Beginning This Week Photo
In celebration of the 50th Anniversary of Possum Point Players, the community theater group is bringing back a season of favorites from their five decades of live theater in Sussex County.

National Tour Of ANASTASIA Makes Wilmington Premiere in February Photo
Inspired by the beloved film, the romantic and adventure-filled new musical ANASTASIA is on a journey to Wilmington at last! The national tour of ANASTASIA comes to the historic Playhouse on Rodney Square on February 9th through February 12th.


From This Author - BWW


& JULIET Producers Respond to Justin David Sullivan's Tony Award Consideration Withdrawal& JULIET Producers Respond to Justin David Sullivan's Tony Award Consideration Withdrawal
February 3, 2023

The producers of & Juliet have issued a statement in support of Justin David Sullivan's decision to withdraw from consideration for the Tony Awards rather than compete in a gendered category.

Trans Non-Binary Performer Justin David Sullivan of & JULIET Withdraws From Tony Awards ConsiderationTrans Non-Binary Performer Justin David Sullivan of & JULIET Withdraws From Tony Awards Consideration
February 1, 2023

trans non-binary performer Justin David Sullivan, who is currently starring as May in the Broadway production of & Juliet, has withdrawn from consideration for the Tony Awards rather than compete in a gendered category.

BroadwayWorld Seeks Washington, DC Based VideographerBroadwayWorld Seeks Washington, DC Based Videographer
January 27, 2023

If you're a Washington, DC-based theater lover with a knack for shooting high-quality video, BroadwayWorld wants to hear from you.

MEHTA CONDUCTS MAHLER 3 at Disney Concert Hall & More Lead Los Angeles' February Theater Top PicksMEHTA CONDUCTS MAHLER 3 at Disney Concert Hall & More Lead Los Angeles' February Theater Top Picks
January 25, 2023

Los Angeles is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. Check out this month's offerings, sponsored by the Los Angeles Philharmonic!

SUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Washington DC's January Top PicksSUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Washington DC's January Top Picks
January 19, 2023

Washington, DC is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. This month's picks include Sunset Boulevard, Ride The Cyclone and more!