BroadwayWorld Delaware Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Kline, Wahlberg Tied!

Voting is now underway for Delaware! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Delaware:

Best Actor in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Chad Michael Jervis - Jekyll & Hyde - Delaware All-State Theatre 12%
Steve Givens (Javert) - Les Miserablés - Possum Point Players 11%
Bob Frazier as Jean Valjean - Les Miserables - Possum Point Players, Georgetown, DE 10%
Jason Tokarski - Avenue Q - Wilmington Drama League 5%

Best Actor in a Musical (Professional)
Anthony Connell- Leo Bloom - The Producers - New Candlelight Theatre 13%
Michael Popovsky (Satan) - Jerry Springer, The Opera - Bootless Stageworks 9%
Steve Givens - The Sound of Music - Clear Space Theatre Company 9%
Righteous Jolly - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - City Theater Company 8%

Best Actor in a Play (Non-Professional)
Shawn D. Kline - The Boys Next Door - Wilmington Drama League 12%
Adam Wahlberg - Much Ado About Nothing - Arden Shakespeare Guild 12%
Kevin Austra - End of the Movie - Reedy Point Players 5%
Devon Lynch - The Snow Queen - Possum Point Players 5%

Best Actor in a Play (Professional)
Michael Gotch - Hamlet - The Resident Ensemble Players 24%
David Button - The Foreigner - Clear Space Theatre Company 23%
Griffin Stanton-Ameisen - Two Gentlemen of Verona - Delaware Shakespeare Festival 8%
David Warrick - The Foreigner - Clearspace Theatre Company 7%

Best Actress in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Gina Dzielak - Avenue Q - Wilmington Drama League 12%
Abby Toomey as Madame Thenardier - LES MISERABLES - Possum Point Players 11%
Morgan Burris (Eponine) - Les Miserables - Possum Point Players 9%
Kayla Saunders - Jekyll & Hyde - Delaware All-State Theatre 7%

Best Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Abby Toomey - 9 To 5 - Clear Space Theatre Company 11%
Mary O'Niell - The Sound of Music - Clear Space Theatre Company 10%
Taylor Elise Rector- Elle Woods - Legally Blonde - New Candlelight Theatre 8%
Dee Dee Mann - A Chorus Line - New Candlelight Theatre 6%

Best Actress in a Play (Non-Professional)
Tina M. Sheing - Boys Next Door - Wilmington Drama League 15%
Kerry Christine McElrone - Much Ado About Nothing - Arden Shakespeare Gild 9%
Judy Venturini - The Psychic - Possum Point Players, Georgetown 8%
Charis Latshaw - The Frog Prince - Delaware Children's Theatre 7%

Best Actress in a Play (Professional)
Cheryl Graves - The Foreigner - Clear Space Theatre Company 23%
Cheryl Graves - The Mousetrap - Clear Space Theatre Company 14%
Clare Mahoney - Two Gentlemen of Verona - Delaware Shakespeare Festival 10%
Emilie Krause - Two Gentlemen of Verona - Delaware Shakespeare Festival 8%

Best Choreography (Non-Professional)
Aimee Voshell String - Les Miserables - Possum Point Players, Georgetown, DE 17%
Kimmy Noll, Misty Yencer, Tori Brown-O'Brien - The Wizard of Oz Ballet - Diamond Dance Company 15%
Tommy Fisher-Klein - Gypsy - Wilmington Drama League 11%
Mary Spacht - Oliver - The Everett 10%

Best Choreography (Professional)
Shondelle Alessi-Graulich - Radio Gaga - Clear Space Theatre Company 19%
Jody Anderson - A Chorus Line - New Candlelight Theatre 18%
Dann Dunn - Legally Blonde - New Candlelight Theater 13%
Sonny Leo - South Pacific - Delaware Theatre Company 13%

Best Community Theater Company
Possum Point Players, Georgetown, DE 25%
Delaware Children's Theatre 25%
Delaware All-State Theatre 14%
Everett Theatre 12%

Best Costume Design (Non-Professional)
Jenna Ford - Into The Woods - Wilmington Drama League 12%
Jenna Ford - Ragtime - Wilmington Drama League 10%
Louise Hartzell - Les Miserables - Possum Point Players 9%
Susan Grant - Wizard of Oz: The Ballet - Diamond Dance Company 9%

Best Costume Design (Professional)
Timm Cannon - The Producers - New Candlelight Theatre 21%
Nancy Alexander - 9 to 5 - Clear Space Theatre Company 17%
Millie Hiibel - South Pacific - Delaware Theatre Company 14%
Nate Metz - Radio Gaga - Clear Space Theatre Company 12%

Best Delaware Playwright
Donna Swajeski - Snow White - Delaware Children's Theater 25%
Joe Trainor - On the Air - City Theater Company 24%
Matt Casarino - Various - Various 15%
Lisa Coruzzi - All or Nothing - Reedy Point Players 14%

Best Director of a Musical (Non-Professional)
Kenney Workman - Les Miserables - Possum Point Theater 20%
Wayne Meadows - Avenue Q - Wilmington Drama League 14%
Jeffrey Santoro - Jekyll & Hyde - Delaware All-State Theatre 11%
Daniel Schmitt - Wizard of Oz - Everett Theatre 8%

Best Director of a Musical (Professional)
David Button - 9 To 5 - Clear Space Theatre Company 24%
Dann Dunn - Legally Blonde - New Candlelight Theatre 10%
Bud Martin - South Pacific - Delaware Theatre Company 9%
Kenney Workman and Aimee String - Miss Delaware 2013 pageant - Miss Delaware Scholarship Organization 8%

Best Director of a Play (Non-Professional)
Deb Johnson - The Boys Next Door - Wilmington Drama League 17%
Pat Erhardt - The Psychic - Possum Point Players 12%
Gail Wagner - Voices from the Titanic - The Everett Theater 8%
Scott Mason - 12 Angry Jurors - Chapel Street Players 8%

Best Director of a Play (Professional)
Michael Gray - On the Air - City Theater Company 19%
Doug Yetter - The Foreigner - Clear Space Theatre Company 19%
Kenney Workman and Aimee String - 2013 Miss Delaware Pageant - Miss Delaware Scholarship Org 14%
Samantha Bellomo - Two Gentlemen of Verona - Delaware Shakespeare Festival 13%

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical
Les Miserables - Possum Point Theatre 13%
Avenue Q - Wilmington Drama League 9%
9 to 5 - Clearspace Theatre Company 9%
The Producers - New Candlelight Theatre 7%

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
The Foreigner - Clear Space 13%
Two Gentlemen of Verona - Delaware Shakespeare Festival 8%
Boys Next Door - Wilmington Drama League 7%
Voices from the Titanic - Everett Theatre 7%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Dewey Oriente - The Producers - New Candlelight Theatre 13%
Fernando Gonzalez (Callahan) - Legally Blonde - New Candlelight Theatre 7%
Steve Givens - A Little Night Music - Clear Space Theatre Company 6%
Chad Michael Jervis - 'Jekyll and Hyde' - DAST at Tatnall 5%

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Shawn Kline - The Boys Next Door - Wilmington Drama League 18%
Julian Manjerico - 'Goldilocks' - Wilmington Drama League 9%
Max Cove - Two Gentlemen of Verona - Delaware Shakespeare Festival 7%
Steve Pacek - A Christmas Carol - Delaware Theatre Company 6%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Mary O'Neill - Sound of Music - Clear Space 9%
Victoria Healy - The Producers - New Candlelight Theatre 7%
Abby Toomey (Madame Thenardier) - Les Miserables - Possum Point Players 7%
Morgan Burris - Les Miserables - Possum Point Players 6%

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Tina M. Sheing - The Boys Next Door - Wilmington Drama League 16%
Erin Williams - The Foreigner - Clear Space Theatre Company 14%
Christy wayatt - 'Goldilocks' - Wilmington Drama League 10%
Cheryl Graves - The Foreigner - Clear Space Theatre 7%

Best Lighting Design (Non-Professional)
Matt Coyle - Into the Woods - Wilmington Drama League 18%
Diego Romero-Aros - Avenue Q - Wilmington Drama League 18%
Ginger Angstadt - Les Miserables - Possum Point Players 16%
Kevin Ruane - 'Snow White' - Delaware Children's Theatre' 14%

Best Lighting Design (Professional)
Brendan Smith - Radio Gaga - Clear Space Theatre Company 20%
Ginger Angstadt - 9 to 5: The Musical - Clear Space Theatre 16%
David Todaro - South Pacific - Delaware Theatre Company 12%
John Moller - Miss Delaware 2013 Pageant - Miss Delaware Scholarship Organization 11%

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
Avenue Q - Wilmington Drama League 19%
Les Miserables - Possum Point Players 12%
Jekyll & Hyde - Delaware All-State Theatre 10%
Ragtime: The Musical - Wilmington Drama League 8%

Best Musical (Professional)
The Producers - New Candlelight Theatre 15%
9 to 5 - Clear Space Theatre Company 11%
A Chorus Line - New Candlelight Theatre 10%
Legally Blonde - New Candlelight Theatre 9%

Best Musical Director (Non-Professional)
Melanie Bradley/Liz Messick - Les Miserables - Possum Point Players 20%
Jackson Borges - Avenue Q - Wilmington Drama League 13%
Tony Romano - Sound of Music - Delaware Children's Theater 12%
David Snyder - Jekyll & Hyde - Delaware All-State Theatre 10%

Best Musical Director (Professional)
Betsy Conner - The Producers - New Candlelight Theater 18%
Melanie Bradley - 9 to 5 the Musical - Clear Space Theatre Company 15%
Johanna Schloss - South Pacific - Delaware Theatre Company 13%
James W. Fuerst - Jerry Springer, The Opera - Bootless Stageworks 9%

Best New Work (Non-Professional)
Donna Swajeski - Snow White - Delaware Children's Theatre 51%
Kimmy Noll and Misty Yencer - Wizard of Oz: The Ballet - Diamond Dance Company 33%
Lisa Coruzzi - All or Nothing - Reedy Point Players 16%

Best New Work (Professional)
David Button - Radio Gaga - Clear Space Theatre 38%
David Stradley - Shakespeare/Poe - Delaware Shakespeare Festival 36%
Kevin Regan/Joe Trainor - On The Air - City Theater Company 25%

Best Play (Non-Professional)
Boys Next Door - Wilmington Drama League 18%
Much Ado About Nothing - Arden Shakespeare Guild 11%
And Then There Were None - Possum Point Players 10%
Voices from the Titanic - The Everett Theater 9%

Best Play (Professional)
Two Gentlemen of Verona - Delaware Shakespeare Festival 21%
A Christmas Carol - Delaware Theatre Company 17%
Hamlet - The Resident Ensemble Players 16%
The Foreigner - Clear Space Theatre Company 14%

Best Professional Theater Company
The Resident Ensemble Players 42%
Opera Delaware 35%
First State Ballet Theater 22%

Best Set Design (Non-Professional)
Kenney Workman - Les Miserables - Possum Point Players 24%
Thomas Haughey - Into the Woods - Wilmington Drama League 20%
Gerald Thomas - 'Wizard of Oz' - Everrett 13%
Luis Ruiz - Wizard of Oz: The Ballet - Diamond Dance Company 11%

Best Set Design (Professional)
Kevin Smith - Radio Gaga - Clear Space Theatre Company 20%
Kevin Smith - The Foreigner - Clearspace Theatre Company 15%
Dirk Durossette - South Pacific - Delaware Theatre Company 13%
Vicki Neale & Richard A. Kendrick - Bat Boy - City Theater Company 12%

Best Sound Design (Non-Professional)
Michael Phillips - Les Miserables - Possum Point Players, Georgetown, DE 67%
Brian Touchette - 12 Angry Jurors - Chapel Street Players 33%

Best Sound Design (Professional)
Kevin Carter - Radio Gaga - Clear Space Theatre Company 23%
Dennis Mahoney - The Producers - New Candlelight Theatre 22%
Josh Liebert - South Pacific - Delaware Theatre Company 10%
Gino Bailey - Miss Delaware 2013 Pageant - Miss Delaware Scholarship Org 10%

Best Touring Production
Pillow Plays Wilmington Drama League 59%
Goldilocks wilmington drama league 41%

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
Will Rotsch - Pinocchio - Delaware Children's Theatre 12%
Chad Michael Jervis - Jekyll & Hyde - Delaware All-State Theatre 11%
Ricky Rotandi - Xanadu - City Theater Company 9%
Hunter Graves - La Cage aux Folles - Clear Space Theatre Company 8%

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Morgan Burris - Les Miserables - Possum Point Players, Georgetown, DE 10%
Kayla Saunders - Jekyll & Hyde - Delaware All-State Theatre 8%
Christy Wyatt - Wizard of Oz - The Everett 7%
Dallas Diguiglielmo - Really Rosie - Clear Space Theatre Company 7%



Related Articles View More Delaware Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup