STUDENT CENTER - HIGH SCHOOL EDITION
Click Here for More Articles on STUDENT CENTER - HIGH SCHOOL EDITION

Nominees Announced For Dallas Summer Musicals High School Musical Theater Awards

Nominees Announced For Dallas Summer Musicals High School Musical Theater Awards

Young performers in North Texas and Oklahoma have waited all year with bated breath. After a year of 79 amazing performances from 75 participating high schools, industry professionals have finished judging for the 7th annual Dallas Summer Musicals (DSM) High School Musical Theatre Awards (HSMTA), and the nominees are in!

Patterned after Broadway's Tony Awards, the DSM HSMTA celebrate the power of the arts and its ability to significantly improve all areas of education. As the second largest program of its kind in the country, the DSM HSMTA recognize artistic and educational achievements of North Texas and Oklahoma students and their high school programs. Productions are evaluated by a three-judge panel of entertainment industry professionals and veteran educators.

"DSM is always thrilled to celebrate these young performers and to encourage them to develop their talents and artistic passion," said Kenneth T. Novice, DSM President. "These students are not only the stars of tomorrow, they are future leaders who will continue to bring creativity to everything they do. Congratulations to all nominees!"

Awards are presented in 17 categories and scholarships are awarded to outstanding graduating seniors who are nominated by their teachers and selected by the DSM scholarship committee. The Best Actor and Actress winners receive an all-expense paid trip to New York City where they represent DSM HSMTA in the National High School Musical Theatre Awards (The Jimmy Awards) at the Minskoff Theater on Broadway.

Through funds raised by private donations and ticket sales, DSM HSMTA will award 17 scholarships ($55,000 total) to continue to foster the great talent North Texas has to offer. To date, DSM HSMTA College Scholarship program has awarded $190,000 in cash scholarships to deserving students.

All nominees, participating high schools and their shows are listed at DSMHSMTA.org. Winners will be announced at the DSM HSMTA awards ceremony on Thursday, May 17, at the Music Hall at Fair Park. The evening will kick off with a red carpet event at 5:30 p.m., followed by the awards ceremony at 7 p.m. Ron Corning, WFAA Channel 8 Daybreak News Anchor, will be emceeing the show for the fifth year in a row.

Single tickets for the DSM HSMTA, ranging from $20 to $99 (pricing subject to change), are now on sale at DallasSummerMusicals.org or by phone at 1 (800) 745-3000. They can also be purchased in person at the Music Hall at Fair Park Box Office Monday through Friday from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. and Saturday from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

2018 DSM HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS NOMINEES

The nominees include (in alphabetical order by school):

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS

  • Aledo HS - Big Fish - Cameron Fronk
  • Byron Nelson HS- The Addams Family - Melanie McBride
  • Carroll Senior HS- Gypsy - Devan Delugo
  • Durant HS - White Christmas - Cayden Abrams
  • Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors - Meagan Davis
  • Frenship - Cinderella - Hannah Segrist
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy - Heathers - Isabelle Artista
  • Independence HS- Thoroughly Modern Millie - Shabnam Rasul
  • Pearce HS- Les Miserables - Abbi Stephenson
  • Plano East HS - Rent - Ruth Mbugua
  • Timberview HS- James and the Giant Peach - Jemima Oluwagbemiga
  • Waxahachie HS- The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Madison Zandt

BEST FEATURED ACTOR

  • Aledo HS - Big Fish - Kolby Terrell
  • Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors - Luke Riggs
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy - Heathers - Darnell Robinson
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School - Shrek- Luke Williams
  • Greenhill School- Cry Baby - Walker Mullen
  • Paschal HS - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Ben Larson
  • Pearce HS - Les Miserables - Daniel Davies
  • Plano East HS - Rent - Jake Allen
  • Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde - Andy Stratton
  • Richardson HS - The Addams Family - Carlos Gutierrez
  • Rowlett HS - Evita - Trent Mosty
  • Timber Creek HS - The Music Man - Aaron Lancaster

CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Aledo HS - Big Fish
  • Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family
  • Central HS - In the Heights
  • Frenship HS - Cinderella
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy - Heathers
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School - Shrek
  • Greenhill School - Cry Baby
  • Melissa HS - The Wedding Singer
  • Pearce HS - Les Miserables
  • Plano East HS - Rent
  • Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde
  • Rowlett HS - Evita

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Central HS - In the Heights
  • Frisco HS - White Christmas
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy - Heathers
  • Haltom HS - In the Heights
  • Liberty HS - Little Women
  • Mabank HS - The Addams Family
  • Plano East HS - Rent
  • Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde
  • Plano West HS - Into the Woods
  • Rowlett HS - Evita
  • Southwest Christian School - Anything Goes
  • Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood

STAGE CREW / TECHNICAL

  • Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family
  • Carroll Senior HS - Gypsy
  • Eaton HS - My Fair Lady
  • Flower Mound HS - Bye Bye Birdie
  • Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School - Shrek
  • Greenhill School - Cry Baby
  • Pearce HS - Les Miserables
  • Plano East HS - Rent
  • Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde
  • Richardson HS - The Addams Family
  • Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

  • Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors
  • Haltom HS- In the Heights
  • Liberty HS - Little Women
  • Mabank HS - The Addams Family
  • Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame
  • Pearce HS- Les Miserables
  • Plano East HS - Rent
  • Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde
  • Plano West HS - Into the Woods
  • Rowlett HS - Evita
  • Southwest Christian HS - Anything Goes
  • Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood

BEST STUDENT ORCHESTRA

  • Berkner HS - The Little Mermaid
  • Carroll Senior HS - Gypsy
  • Flower Mound HS - Bye Bye Birdie
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy - Heathers
  • Independence HS - Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Lake Highlands HS - Little Shop of Horrors
  • Liberty HS - Little Women
  • Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame
  • McKinney Boyd HS - Anything Goes
  • Rockwall HS - Oklahoma
  • Richland HS - Anything Goes
  • Wakeland HS - Beauty and the Beast

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

  • Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family
  • Carroll Senior HS - Gypsy
  • Frenship HS - Cinderella
  • Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School - Shrek
  • Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Norte Dame
  • Plano East HS - Rent
  • Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde
  • Richardson HS - The Addams Family
  • Rockwall HS - Oklahoma
  • Rowlett HS - Evita
  • Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Colleyville Heritage HS - The Sound of Music - Lauren Graham
  • Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family - Laura Souto
  • Eaton HS - My Fair Lady - Kelsey Oden
  • Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors - Hannah Kelly, Gabby Enriquez, Alli Crabtree, Brook Tharp, Macyn McGuire
  • Frenship HS - Cinderella - Daniella Canizales
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School - Shrek - Rachel Hatcher
  • Mansfield HS - Hunchback of North Dame - Rebecca Hollingsworth / Emma Bailey / Lauren Cobb
  • Paschal HS - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Kathleen Durkin
  • Pearce HS - Les Miserables - Abby Lysinger
  • Richardson HS - The Addams Family - Julia Butcher
  • Rowlett HS - Evita - Ysa Salas
  • Timberview HS - James and the Giant Peach - Alexis Lopez

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Clark HS - Urinetown - Sam Taylor
  • Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family - Zachary Garcia
  • Frenship HS - Cinderella - Coby Rogers
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School - Shrek - Dawson Holder
  • Grapevine HS - Into the Woods - Austin Parker
  • Lake Ridge HS - The Drowsy Chaperone - Aaron Cupps
  • McKinney Boyd HS - Anything Goes - Bryson Jackson
  • Paschal HS - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Andrew Tovar
  • Plano East HS - Rent - Aaron Starkweather
  • Rockwall HS- Oklahoma - Colby Sears
  • Timber Creek HS - The Music Man - Jesse Champion
  • Waxahachie HS- The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Sam Linquist

BEST DIRECTION

  • Birdville HS - Beauty and the Beast
  • Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family
  • Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors
  • Frenship HS - Cinderella
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School - Shrek
  • Hillcrest HS - You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
  • Northwest HS - Hello Dolly
  • Pearce HS - Les Miserables
  • Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde
  • Rowlett HS - Evita
  • Southwest Christian School - Anything Goes
  • Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood

BEST ENSEMBLE / CHORUS

  • Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family
  • Central HS - In the Heights
  • Flower Mound HS - Bye Bye Birdie
  • Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors
  • Frenship HS - Cinderella
  • Greenhill School - Cry Baby
  • Pearce HS - Les Miserables
  • Plano East HS - Rent
  • Richardson HS - The Addams Family
  • Rockwall HS - Oklahoma
  • Rowlett HS - Evita
  • Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Frenship HS - Cinderella
  • Haltom HS - In the Heights
  • Kaufman HS - The Wizard of Oz
  • Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame
  • Plano East HS - Rent
  • Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde
  • Plano West HS - Into the Woods
  • Rowlett HS - Evita
  • Southwest Christian School - Anything Goes
  • Timberview HS - James and the Giant Peach
  • Waco HS - Xanadu
  • Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood

BEST LEADING ACTRESS

  • Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family - Whitney Stonecipher as Wednesday Addams
  • Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors- Sarah Shambaugh as Audrey
  • Frenship HS - Cinderella - Sienna Roberson (sic) as Ella
  • Liberty HS - Little Women - Grace Raber as Jo March
  • Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame - Maddi Hill as Esmerelda
  • Pearce HS - Tuck Everlasting - Adi Bitton as Winnie Foster
  • Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde - Spencer Marren as Lucy Harris
  • Rowlett HS - Evita - Kynzi Gumm as Eva Peron
  • Wakeland HS - Beauty and the Beast - Elizabeth Dye as Belle

BEST LEADING ACTOR

  • Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family- Jake Gates as Gomez Addams
  • Eaton HS - My Fair Lady - Lane Norris as Alfred Doolittle
  • Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors - Tanner Diggs as Seymour
  • Frenship HS - Cinderella - Noah Aguilar as Topher
  • Pearce HS - Les Miserables - Colton Strickland as Javert
  • Plano Senior HS - Jekyll & Hyde - Max Kuenzer as Dr.Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
  • Rowlett HS - Evita - Chris Ivy as Che
  • Rockwall HS - Oklahoma - Adam Brown as Curly
  • Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Caleb Barnett as Jasper

BEST MUSICAL

  • Byron Nelson HS- The Addams Family
  • Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors
  • Frenship HS - Cinderella
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School- Shrek
  • Pearce HS - Les Miserables
  • Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde
  • Rowlett HS - Evita
  • Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood

HONORABLE MENTIONS

HONORABLE MENTION - FEATURED ACTRESS

  • Colleyville Heritage HS - The Sound of Music - Sarah Poythress
  • Lake Ridge HS- The Drowsy Chaperone - Jada Adams
  • Grapevine HS - Into the Woods - Kate Feighner
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School - Shrek - Hannah Skoog
  • Guyer HS - A Chorus Line - Claire Collins
  • McKinney HS - Sister Act - Keely Anders
  • Paschal HS - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Attie Marshall
  • Plano West HS - Into the Woods - Sara Massoudi
  • Richardson HS - The Addams Family - Phoebe Westbrook
  • Rockwall HS - Oklahoma - Devon Khalsa
  • Waco HS - Xanadu - Derby Carlson
  • Williams HS - Sister Act - Rianna Schlaff

HONORABLE MENTION - FEATURED ACTOR

  • Birdville HS - Beauty and the Beast - Jacob Schuck
  • Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family - Jesse Hammer
  • Colleyville Heritage HS- The Sound of Music - Jake Watson
  • Frenship HS - Cinderella - Joshua Fredenburg
  • Guyer HS - A Chorus Line - Carson Ochoa
  • Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame - Simon Fleming-Wood
  • Nolan Catholic HS - Guys and Dolls - Sam Ater
  • North Forney HS - Annie - William Aceytuno
  • Paschal HS - Little Women - Andrew McGlothlin
  • Rockwall HS - Oklahoma - Graeson Lynsky
  • Wakeland HS- Beauty and the Beast - Ryan Roddy
  • Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Jack Hankemer

HONORABLE MENTION - CHOREOGRAPHY

  • All Saints Episcopal School - Seussical
  • Birdville HS- Beauty and the Beast
  • Guyer HS - A Chorus Line
  • Haltom HS - In the Heights
  • Lake Country Christian School - A Christmas Carol
  • Lake Highlands HS - Little Shop of Horrors
  • Liberty HS - Little Women
  • McKinney Boyd HS - Anything Goes
  • Plano West HS - Into the Woods
  • Southwest Christian School - Anything Goes
  • Timberview HS - James and the Giant Peach
  • Wakeland HS - Beauty and the Beast

HONORABLE MENTION - LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Birdville HS - Beauty and the Beast
  • Carroll Senior HS -Gypsy
  • Colleyville Heritage HS - The Sound of Music
  • Guyer HS- A Chorus Line
  • Lake Ridge HS - The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Little Elm HS - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • McKinney Boyd HS - Anything Goes
  • Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame
  • Melissa HS- The Wedding Singer
  • Richardson HS - The Addams Family
  • Timberview HS - James and the Giant Peach
  • W. T. White HS - The Little Mermaid

HONORABLE MENTION - STAGE CREW / TECHNICAL

  • All Saints Episcopal School - Seussical
  • Central HS - In the Heights
  • Colleyville Heritage HS - The Sound of Music
  • Frenship HS - Cinderella
  • Hillcrest HS - You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
  • Lake Country Christian School - A Christmas Carol
  • Liberty HS - Little Women
  • McKinney Boyd HS - Anything Goes
  • Nolan Catholic HS - Guys and Dolls
  • Rowlett HS- Evita
  • Waco HS- Xanadu
  • Wakeland HS - Beauty and the Beast

HONORABLE MENTION - SCENIC DESIGN

  • Birdville HS - Beauty and the Beast
  • Eaton HS - My Fair Lady
  • Frenship HS - Cinderella
  • Greenhill HS - Cry Baby
  • Guyer HS - A Chorus Line
  • Lake Country Christian School - A Christmas Carol
  • Melissa HS - The Wedding Singer
  • Plano East HS - Rent
  • Richardson HS - The Addams Family
  • Rockwall HS - Oklahoma
  • Wakeland HS - Beauty and the Beast
  • W. T. White HS - The Little Mermaid

HONORABLE MENTION - STUDENT ORCHESTRA

  • Birdville HS - Beauty and the Beast
  • Bryant HS - Footloose
  • Grapevine HS - Into the Woods
  • Paschal HS - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Rockwall-Heath HS - The Little Mermaid

HONORABLE MENTION - MUSICAL DIRECTION

  • Clark HS - Urinetown
  • Colleyville Heritage HS - The Sound of Music
  • Flower Mound HS - Bye Bye Birdie
  • Greenhill School - Cry Baby
  • Haltom HS - In the Heights
  • Kaufman HS - The Wizard of Oz
  • Lake Country Christian School - A Christmas Carol
  • Liberty HS - Little Women
  • McKinney Boyd HS - Anything Goes
  • Melissa HS - The Wedding Singer
  • Paschal HS - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Richland HS - Anything Goes

HONORABLE MENTION - SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Aledo HS - Big Fish - Avery Pratho
  • Bryant HS - Footloose - Makayla Shipe
  • Greenhill School - Cry Baby - Erin Mcguire
  • Guyer HS - A Chorus Line - Haley Dortch
  • Paschal HS - Little Women - Attie Marshall
  • Plano East HS - Rent - Katelyn Stevens
  • Plano West HS - Into the Woods - Marielle Wyatt
  • Southwest Christian School - Anything Goes - Sydni Walker
  • Waco HS - Xanadu - Harper Hoover
  • Wakeland HS - Beauty and the Beast - Leah Zalenski
  • Weatherford HS -The Little Mermaid - Caitlynn Bonnett
  • W. T. White HS - The Little Mermaid - Shaneice Cotton

HONORABLE MENTION - SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Bishop Lynch HS - Footloose - Joe McDonald
  • Colleyville Heritage HS -The Sound of Music - Kevin Swingle
  • Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors - Trace Killian
  • Guyer HS - A Chorus Line - Branden Laredo
  • Haltom HS - In the Heights - Thomas Jones
  • Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame - Logan Corley
  • Melissa HS - The Wedding Singer - Drew Richardson
  • Nolan Catholic HS - Guys And Dolls - Richie Hildalgo
  • Pearce HS - Les Miserables - Josh Miller
  • Richardson HS - The Addams Family - David Allsup
  • Rockwall-Heath HS - The Little Mermaid - Dylan Lippincott
  • Rowlett HS - Evita - Luke Ornalza

HONORALBE MENTION - DIRECTION

  • Central HS - In the Heights
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy - Heathers
  • Haltom HS - In the Heights
  • McKinney Boyd HS - Anything Goes
  • Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame
  • Melissa HS - The Wedding Singer
  • Plano East HS - Rent
  • Plano West HS - Into the Woods
  • Richardson HS -The Addams Family
  • Rockwall HS - Oklahoma
  • Ryan HS - Little Women
  • Timberview HS - James and the Giant Peach

HONORABLE MENTION - ENSEMBLE / CHORUS

  • Colleyville Heritage HS - The Sound of Music
  • Eaton HS - My Fair Lady
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School -Shrek
  • Guyer HS - A Chorus Line
  • Hillcrest HS - You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
  • McKinney Boyd HS - Anything Goes
  • Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame
  • Melissa HS - The Wedding Singer




Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram