Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Boston Critics Announce Noms For Elliot Norton Awards

The Boston Theater Critics Association has announced its nominees for this year's Elliot Norton Awards, which recognize excellence in Greater Boston theater. The awards will be given at the 28th annual ceremony, to be held at 7 p.m. (Doors open at 6:30pm) on Monday, May 17, at the newly renovated Paramount Theatre, 549 Washington St., in Boston's Theater District.

As previously announced, actor Karen MacDonald, a founding company member of The American Repertory Theatre, is this year's recipient of the Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence. Tony Shalhoub and Brooke Adams, now on Broadway in "Lend Me a Tenor," will attend as guests of honor.

In addition, StageSource will present its annual Theatre Hero Award to Michael Maso, longtime managing director of the Huntington Theatre Company. The award honors Mr. Maso's role as a champion and inspiration for Boston-area theaters and artists. The evening will also include musical performances from the shows nominated for outstanding musical this year.

Tickets for the event, which will be followed by a reception, are priced at $20 and are available through Ovationtix, 866-811-4111 or online at https://www.ovationtix.com/trs/pe/8098555.

For more information go online at http://www.stagesource.org/pages/1431_elliot_norton_awards.cfm.

The nominees are listed below, along with the recipient of a special citation for an Outstanding Theatrical Experience. In the design categories, the award will be given to the entire design team of a production.

OUTSTANDING VISITING PRODUCTION

"Gatz," Elevator Repair Service at American Repertory Theater

"Spring Awakening," Broadway Across America

"Waiting for Godot," Classical Theatre of Harlem at Institute of Contemporary Art

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION

"Adding Machine: A Musical," SpeakEasy Stage Company

"Best of Both Worlds," American Repertory Theater

"Phantom of the Oprah," Gold Dust Orphans

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A LARGE COMPANY

"All My Sons," Huntington Theatre Company

"Fences," Huntington Theatre Company

"Stick Fly," Huntington Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A MIDSIZE COMPANY

"Much Ado About Nothing," Actors' Shakespeare Project

"Reckless," SpeakEasy Stage Company

"The Savannah Disputation," SpeakEasy Stage Company

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A SMALL COMPANY

"Entertaining Mr. Sloane," Publick Theatre Boston

"4:48 Psychosis," Gamm Theatre Company

"The Life of Galileo," Catalyst Collaborative @ MIT and Underground Railway Theater

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A FRINGE COMPANY

"After the Quake," Company One

"The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)," Orfeo Group

"The Overwhelming," Company One

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, LARGE COMPANY

John Collins, "Gatz," Elevator Repair Service at American Repertory Theater

Kenny Leon, "Stick Fly," Huntington Theatre Company

Diane Paulus, "The Donkey Show," American Repertory Theater

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, MIDSIZE COMPANY

Paul Daigneault, "Jerry Springer: The Opera," SpeakEasy Stage Company

Scott Edmiston, "Reckless," SpeakEasy Stage Company

Paul Melone, "Adding Machine: A Musical," SpeakEasy Stage Company

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, SMALL OR FRINGE COMPANY

Steven Barkhimer, "The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)," Orfeo Group

Larry Coen, "Phantom of the Oprah," Gold Dust Orphans

Eric C. Engel, "Entertaining Mr. Sloane," Publick Theatre Boston

OUTSTANDING DESIGN, LARGE COMPANY

"The Comedy of Errors," Commonwealth Shakespeare Company

"Gatz," Elevator Repair Service at American Repertory Theater

"Stick Fly," Huntington Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING DESIGN, MIDSIZE, SMALL, OR FRINGE COMPANY

"Adding Machine: A Musical," SpeakEasy Stage Company

"Island of Slaves," Orfeo Group

"Phantom of the Oprah," Gold Dust Orphans

OUTSTANDING NEW SCRIPT

Lydia R. Diamond, "Harriet Jacobs"

John Kuntz, "The Salt Girl"

Ryan Landry, "Phantom of the Oprah"

OUTSTANDING ACTOR, LARGE COMPANY

Seth Fisher, "Becky Shaw," Huntington Theatre Company

Will Lyman, "All My Sons," Huntington Theatre Company

Scott Shepherd, "Gatz," Elevator Repair Service at American Repertory Theater

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS, LARGE COMPANY

CrystAl Fox, "Fences," Huntington Theatre Company

Amber Iman, "Stick Fly," Huntington Theatre Company

Karen MacDonald, "All My Sons," Huntington Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ACTOR, SMALL, MIDSIZE, OR FRINGE COMPANY

Ross Bennett Hurwitz, "The Taming of the Shrew," Actors' Shakespeare Project

Jack Cutmore-Scott, "Entertaining Mr. Sloane," Publick Theatre Boston

Nigel Gore, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?," Publick Theatre Boston

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS, SMALL, MIDSIZE, OR FRINGE COMPANY

Anne Gottlieb, "Not Enough Air," Nora Theatre Company

Angie Jepson, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?," Publick Theatre Boston

Sandra Shipley, "Entertaining Mr. Sloane," Publick Theatre Boston

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PERFORMANCE

Luke Grooms, "Jerry Springer: The Opera," SpeakEasy Stage Company

Liz Hayes, "Adding Machine: A Musical," SpeakEasy Stage Company

Jeffery Roberson, "Phantom of the Oprah," Gold Dust Orphans

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

"The Savannah Disputation," SpeakEasy Stage Company

"Stick Fly," Huntington Theatre Company

"Gatz," Elevator Repair Service at American Repertory Theater

SPECIAL CITATION FOR AN OUTSTANDING THEATRICAL EXPERIENCE

"Sleep No More," Punchdrunk and American Repertory Theater


Featured on Stage Door

Shoutouts, Classes, and More from Your Favorite Broadway Stars

Related Articles View More Boston Stories

More Hot Stories For You