BroadwayWorld Austin Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Jacob Roberts-Miller Leads!

Voting is now underway for Austin! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Austin:

Best Actor Under Age 18
Will Sendera & Ben Skaggs as Gavroche - Les Miserables - ZACH Theatre 14%
Connor Barr as Buck Barrow - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy 9%
Kendrick Knight as Ted Hinton - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy 8%
Diego Rodriguez as Winthrop - The Music Man - Georgetown Palace 7%

Best Actress Under Age 18
Caroline Hooten and Gracee Street as Young Cosette - Les Miserables - ZACH Theatre 12%
Hannah McEvilly as Bonnie Parker - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy 10%
Josephine Gonzales - Annie Jr. - ZACH Theatre 7%
Sage Stoakley as Blanche Barrow - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy 7%

Best Choreography (Local)
Greg Graham - Les Miserables - ZACH Theatre 8%
Courtney Wissinger - Little Shop of Horrors - Zilker Theatre Productions 7%
Brazie Adamez - Passing Strange - Half and Half Productions 6%
Jesee Smart - Thoroughly Modern Millie - Georgetown Palace 5%

Best Costume Design (Local)
Sara Walls and Dominoe Jones - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy 12%
Whitney Adams - Les Miserables - ZACH Theatre 11%
Carl Booker - Little Shop of Horrors - Zilker Theatre Productions 6%
Tamar Madrigal - The Will Rogers Follies - Georgetown Palace 6%

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Joshua Denning - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy 13%
Dave Steakley - Ragtime - ZACH Theatre 7%
M. Scott Tatum - Little Shop of Horrors - Zilker Theatre Productions 7%
Marco Bazan - Avenue Q - Austin Theatre Project 5%

Best Direction of Play (Local)
Ron Watson - A Few Good Men - Georgetown Palace 12%
Dave Steakley - 33 Variations - ZACH Theatre 7%
Dave Steakley - Harvey - ZACH Theatre 4%
Will Davis - Colossal - UT-Austin Department of Theatre and Dance 3%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Curt Olsen as Clem Rogers - The Will Rogers Follies - Georgetown Palace 10%
Andrew Cannata as Marius - Les Miserables - ZACH Theatre 9%
Connor Barr as Buck Barrow - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy 8%
Eric Meo as Nicky/Trekkie Monster - Avenue Q - Austin Theatre Project 4%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Cameron Clifford and Jake Kitchin as Michael - Billy Elliot - Bass Concert Hall 30%
Dionne Randolph as Mufasa - The Lion King - Bass Concert Hall 21%
Jelani Remy as Adult Simba - The Lion King - Bass Concert Hall 19%
Timothy Curry as Old Man Bridges and others - A Ride with Bob - Topfer Theatre (Produced by Asleep at the Wheel) 8%

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
Jacques Colimon as Doctor Chillingsworth - The Scarlet Letter - UT-Austin Department of Theatre and Dance 6%
William Swift as Private Downey - Few Good Men - Georgetown Palace 5%
Rick Smith as Colonel Jessep - A Few Good Men - Georgetown Palace 4%
Art Rodriguez as Justin Waverly - Dearly Beloved - Georgetown Palace 4%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Sage Stoakley as Blanche Barrow - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy 9%
Traci Lee as Eponine - Les Miserables - ZACH Theatre 5%
Coty Ross, Celeste Castillo, and Kelly Petlin as Chiffon, Crystal, and Ronnette - Little Shop of Horrors - Zilker Theatre Productions 4%
Bethany Schell and Laurel Rothamel as Ursula - The Little Mermaid - TexARTS 4%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Syndee Winters as Nala - The Lion King - Bass Concert Hall 37%
Patti Perkins as Grandma - Billy Elliot - Bass Concert Hall 24%
Emily Afton, Bre Jackson, and Brit West as The Divas - Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Bass Concert Hall 12%
Kristen Paulicelli as Val - A Chorus Line - The Long Center 11%

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Mackenzie Dunn as Mistress Hibbins - The Scarlet Letter - UT-Austin Department of Theatre and Dance 8%
Virginia Keeley as Twink Futrelle - Dearly Beloved - Georgetown Palace 5%
Barbara Chisholm as Dr Gertrude Ladenburger - 33 Variations - ZACH Theatre 4%
Alex Zeto as Queen Elizabeth - Richard III - Texas State University - San Marcos 4%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Jacob Roberts-Miller as Clyde Barrow - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy 13%
Andrew Cannata as Seymour - Little Shop of Horrors - Zilker Theatre Productions 11%
Nicholas Rodriguez as Javert - Les Miserables - ZACH Theatre 10%
Isaac Arietta as Princeton - Avenue Q - Austin Theatre Project 7%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Ben Cook, Kylend Hetherington, Drew Minard, Noah Parets, and Mitchell Tobin as Billy Elliot - Billy Elliot - Bass Concert Hall 34%
Derek Smith as Scar - The Lion King - Bass Concert Hall 20%
Arthur Rowan as King Arthur - Monty Python's Spamalot - The Long Center 12%
Wade McCollum as Tick/Mitzi - Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Bass Concert Hall 10%

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Ismael Soto III as Lt. j.g. Daniel A. Kaffee - A Few Good Men - Georgetown Palace 11%
Martin Burke as Elwood P. Dowd - Harvey - ZACH Theatre 7%
Eugene Lee as Richard III - Richard III - Texas State University - San Marcos 6%
William Barry as George - Same Time Next Year - Georgetown Palace 6%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Hannah McEvilly as Bonnie Parker - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy 15%
Taylor Bryant as Audrey - Little Shop of Horrors - Zilker Theatre Productions 11%
Victoria Brown and Kailie Naftzger as Ariel - The Little Mermaid - TexARTS 7%
Sara Burke as Millie Dillmount - Thoroughly Modern Millie - Georgetown Palace 6%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Buyi Zama as Rafiki - The Lion King - Bass Concert Hall 38%
Janet Dickenson as Mrs. Wilkinson - Billy Elliot - Bass Concert Hall 30%
Jessica Lee Goldyn as Cassie - A Chorus Line - The Long Center 18%
Abigail Raye as The Lady of the Lake - Monty Python's Spamalot - The Long Center 13%

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Lauren Lane as Veta Louise Simmons - Harvey - ZACH Theatre 10%
Virginia Kelley as Doris - Same Time Next Year - Georgetown Palace 9%
Kristin Harper as Lt. Cmdr. Joanne Galloway - A Few Good Men - Georgetown Palace 6%
Sarah Konel as Hester Prynne - The Scarlet Letter - UT-Austin Department of Theatre and Dance 5%

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Camille Weizenbaum - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy 12%
Matthew Webb - Les Miserables - ZACH Theatre 8%
Jason Amato - Little Shop of Horrors - Zilker Theatre Productions 6%
Dylan Rocamora - South Pacific - Georgetown Palace 4%

Best Musical (Local)
Les Miserables - ZACH Theatre 13%
Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy 11%
Little Shop of Horrors - Zilker Theatre Productions 8%
Avenue Q - Austin Theatre Project 6%

Best Musical - Tour
The Lion King - Bass Concert Hall 47%
Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Bass Concert Hall 15%
Monty Python's Spamalot - The Long Center 15%
A Chorus Line - The Long Center 10%

Best Musical Direction - Local
Allen Roberston - Les Miserables - ZACH Theatre 12%
Randy Cantu - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy 12%
John Vander Gehynst - Little Shop of Horrors - Zilker Theatre Productions 6%
David Blackburn - Avenue Q - Austin Theatre Project 5%

Best Original Play
Steven Dietz - Mad Beat Hip & Gone - ZACH Theatre 13%
Douglass Stott Parker & Tutto Theatre Company - Zeus in Therapy - Tutto Theatre Co 10%
Sarah Saltwick - The Scarlet Letter - UT-Austin Department of Theatre and Dance 10%
Cherie Weed - Medieval Macabre - The Baron's Men 8%

Best Play - Local
A Few Good Men - Georgetown Palace 8%
33 Variations - ZACH Theatre 6%
12 Angry Men - City Theatre 5%
Zeus in Therapy - Tutto Theater Co 5%

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Dean Patch - The Music Man - Georgetown Palace 10%
Cliff Simon - Les Miserables - ZACH Theatre 9%
Aaron Stahlecker - Little Shop of Horrors - Zilker Theatre Productions 9%
Joshua Denning - Bonnie & Clyde - McCallum Fine Arts Academy 9%

Best Sound Design (Local)
Craog Brock - Les Miserables - ZACH Theatre 14%
Sam Kokajko - Little Shop of Horrors - Zilker Theatre Productions 11%
Rodd Simonsen - South Pacific - Georgetown Palace 10%
Travis Benavides - Richard III - Texas State University - San Marcos 7%

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
The Nutcracker - Ballet Austin 15%
Kristen Chenowith in Concert - The Long Center 10%
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Ballet Austin 9%
Megan Hilty: Megan Sings the Blondes - ZACH Theatre 7%

Person to Watch (Local)
Josephine Gonzales 7%
Taylor Bryant 5%
Vincent Hooper 4%
Andrew Cannata 4%

Theatre of the Year
ZACH Theatre 22%
Georgetown Palace 17%
Zilker Theatre Productions 7%
UT-Austin Department of Theatre and Dance 6%



Related Articles View More Austin Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup