UK Critics' Circle Theatre Award Winners Announced!

The Critics' Circle Theatre Awards 2010 were hosted today by its Chairman, Mark Shenton, theatre critic for the Sunday Express and daily blogger for The Stage website, at the Prince of Wales Theatre, London. For the seventh year, the awards were presented in association with Nyman Libson Paul Chartered Accountants, leading entertainment industry specialists; and supported by Delfont Mackintosh Theatres and lastminute.com.

As ever, the ceremony was an informal gathering of award recipients, the drama critics, theatre practitioners and the media, convivially coming together to celebrate the critics' personal choice of the best in theatre, from throughout the UK, during the last calendar year. In contrast with other theatre awards during this jam-packed trophy season, the Critics' Circle Theatre Award winners are always decided by the independent votes of Drama Section members, with no panel discussions or public/industry influence exerted.

THE CRITICS' CIRCLE THEATRE AWARDS 2010

WINNERS
Best New Play: Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris
Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court, London
award presented to Bruce Norris by Kate Bassett: Independent on Sunday

The Peter Hepple Award for Best Musical (new or revival): Matilda, A Musical
Royal Shakespeare Company at The Courtyard Theatre, Stratford-Upon-Avon
award presented to Matthew Warchus and Josie Griffiths by Matt Wolf: International Herald Tribune

Best Actor: David Suchet in All My Sons
Apollo Theatre, London
award presented to David Suchet by Charles Spencer: The Daily Telegraph

Best Actress: Jenny Jules in Ruined
Almeida Theatre, London
award presented to Jenny Jules by Jane Edwardes: Freelance

The John and Wendy Trewin Award for Best Shakespearean Performance: Derek Jacobi in King Lear
Donmar Warehouse, London
award presented to Pippa Bennett-Warner by Michael Billington: The Guardian

Best Director
= awarded jointly to:
Michael Grandage for King Lear
Donmar Warehouse, London
award presented to Michael Grandage by Georgina Brown: The Mail on Sunday
&
Thea Sharrock for After The Dance
Lyttelton Theatre at the National, London
award presented to Thea Sharrock by Claire Allfree: London Metro

Best Designer: Bunny Christie for The White Guard
Lyttelton Theatre at the National, London
award presented to Bunny Christie by Paul Taylor: The Independent

Most Promising Playwright: Anya Reiss for Spur of the Moment
Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court, London
award presented to Anya Reiss by Ian Shuttleworth: Financial Times & Theatre Record

The Jack Tinker Award for Most Promising Newcomer (other than a playwright): Daniel Kaluuya for Sucker Punch
Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court, London
award presented to Daniel Kaluuya by Henry Hitchings: Evening Standard

 

Photo Credit: Walter McBride/WM Photos

Related Articles






More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup



  SHARE