Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

COME FROM AWAY, OSLO, Kristin Chenoweth, Billy Porter and More Receive 2021 TV Critics Choice Nominations

pixeltracker

Numerous Broadway notables received nods this year including Audra McDonald, Mandy Patinkin, Renee Elise Goldsberry, Uzo Aduba and more!

COME FROM AWAY, OSLO, Kristin Chenoweth, Billy Porter and More Receive 2021 TV Critics Choice Nominations

Nominations for the 2021 Critics Choice Awards were announced this afternoon and a slew of Broadway favorites are in the running at this year's ceremony.

The performance film of Come From Away on Broadway earned a nomination for Best Movie Made for Television, along with the HBO film adaptation of the Tony-winning play Oslo.

Tony and Emmy Award-winner Billy Porter earned a nomination for Best Actor in a Drama Series category for his work on the final season of the FX drama, Pose. Emmy-winner Uzo Aduba, who can currently be seen on Broadway in Clyde's earned a nomination for Best Actress in a Drama for her role on HBO's In Treatment.

Hamilton Tony-winner Renée Elise Goldsberry is a Lead Actress in a Comedy nominee for her work on the Peacock series, Girls5Eva, along with Jean Smart who is nominated for her acclaimed role on the HBOMax series, Hacks.

The supporting drama categories include nods for numerous Broadway notables, including Audra McDonald and Mandy Patinkin who received nominations for their supporting roles on The Good Fight, which also earned a nomination for Best Drama Series.

Tony and Emmy-winner Kristin Chenoweth earned a nomination for her villainous role on the AppleTV+ musical comedy series, Schmigadoon! and Olivier and Emmy- winner Hannah Waddingham has also earned a nominated for her role on the hit comedy series, Ted Lasso.

Danielle Brooks and Cynthia Erivo, who shared the stage in the recent Broadway revival of The Color Purple, both earned nods for Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television category for their performances in Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia and Genius: Aretha.

See the full list here:

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Evil (Paramount+)

For All Mankind (Apple TV+)

The Good Fight (Paramount+)

Pose (FX)

Squid Game (Netflix)

Succession (HBO)

This Is Us (NBC)

Yellowjackets (Showtime)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Sterling K. Brown - This Is Us (NBC)

Mike Colter - Evil (Paramount+)

Brian Cox - Succession (HBO)

Lee Jung-jae - Squid Game (Netflix)

Billy Porter - Pose (FX)

Jeremy Strong - Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Uzo Aduba - In Treatment (HBO)

Chiara Aurelia - Cruel Summer (Freeform)

Christine Baranski - The Good Fight (Paramount+)

Katja Herbers - Evil (Paramount+)

Melanie Lynskey - Yellowjackets (Showtime)

MJ Rodriguez - Pose (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Nicholas Braun - Succession (HBO)

Billy Crudup - The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Kieran Culkin - Succession (HBO)

Justin Hartley - This Is Us (NBC)

Matthew Macfadyen - Succession (HBO)

Mandy Patinkin - The Good Fight (Paramount+)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Andrea Martin - Evil (Paramount+)

Audra McDonald - The Good Fight (Paramount+)

Christine Lahti - Evil (Paramount+)

J. Smith-Cameron - Succession (HBO)

Sarah Snook - Succession (HBO)

Susan Kelechi Watson - This Is Us (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

The Great (Hulu)

Hacks (HBO Max)

Insecure (HBO)

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

The Other Two (HBO Max)

Reservation Dogs (FX on Hulu)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Iain Armitage - Young Sheldon (CBS)

Nicholas Hoult - The Great (Hulu)

Steve Martin - Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Kayvan Novak - What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Martin Short - Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Jason Sudeikis - Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Elle Fanning - The Great (Hulu)

Renée Elise Goldsberry - Girls5eva (Peacock)

Selena Gomez - Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Sandra Oh - The Chair (Netflix)

Issa Rae - Insecure (HBO)

Jean Smart - Hacks (HBO Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ncuti Gatwa - Sex Education (Netflix)

Brett Goldstein - Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Harvey Guillén - What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Brandon Scott Jones - Ghosts (CBS)

Ray Romano - Made for Love (HBO Max)

Bowen Yang - Saturday Night Live (NBC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hannah Einbinder - Hacks (HBO Max)

Kristin Chenoweth - Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)

Molly Shannon - The Other Two (HBO Max)

Cecily Strong - Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Josie Totah - Saved By the Bell (Peacock)

Hannah Waddingham - Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

Dopesick (Hulu)

Dr. Death (Peacock)

It's a Sin (HBO Max)

Maid (Netflix)

Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Midnight Mass (Netflix)

The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)

WandaVision (Disney+)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Come From Away (Apple TV+)

List of a Lifetime (Lifetime)

The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (Amazon Prime Video)

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)

Oslo (HBO)

Zoey's Extraordinary Christmas (The Roku Channel)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Olly Alexander - It's a Sin (HBO Max)

Paul Bettany - WandaVision (Disney+)

William Jackson Harper - Love Life (HBO Max)

Joshua Jackson - Dr. Death (Peacock)

Michael Keaton - Dopesick (Hulu)

Hamish Linklater - Midnight Mass (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Danielle Brooks - Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)

Cynthia Erivo - Genius: Aretha (National Geographic)

Thuso Mbedu - The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)

Elizabeth Olsen - WandaVision (Disney+)

Margaret Qualley - Maid (Netflix)

Kate Winslet - Mare of Easttown (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Murray Bartlett - The White Lotus (HBO)

Zach Gilford - Midnight Mass (Netflix)

William Jackson Harper - The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)

Evan Peters - Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Christian Slater - Dr. Death (Peacock)

Courtney B. Vance - Genius: Aretha (National Geographic)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Jennifer Coolidge - The White Lotus (HBO)

Kaitlyn Dever - Dopesick (Hulu)

Kathryn Hahn - WandaVision (Disney+)

Melissa McCarthy - Nine Perfect Strangers (Hulu)

Julianne Nicholson - Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Jean Smart - Mare of Easttown (HBO)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES

Acapulco (Apple TV+)

Call My Agent! (Netflix)

Lupin (Netflix)

Money Heist (Netflix)

Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)

Squid Game (Netflix)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Big Mouth (Netflix)

Bluey (Disney Jr.)

Bob's Burgers (Fox)

The Great North (Fox)

Q-Force (Netflix)

What If...? (Disney+)

BEST TALK SHOW

The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)

Good Timing with Jo Firestone (Peacock)

James Acaster: Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999 (Vimeo)

Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Joy (Peacock)

Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American (Netflix)

Trixie Mattel: One Night Only (YouTube)


Related Articles

Featured on Stage Door

Shoutouts, Classes & More

More Hot Stories For You