Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Breaking: Chicago's Non-Equity Jeff Awards Disqualify 'The Hypocrites' and Rescind Nominations

Sean Graney, who recently returned to Chicago to resume his post as Artistic Director of The Hypocrites, informed the Joseph Jefferson Awards Committee that he just learned the theater company had been operating under an Equity CAT-N contract for the duration of the 2014-2015 Non-Equity season. Over the past year, requests for judging its productions were made to the Non-Equity Wing without the committee having knowledge of the company's Equity status. The Jeff Committee was aware that two of the productions had Equity performers (as indicated in the program); however, the committee has now confirmed that these were not guest contracts. As such, the company's productions are not eligible for consideration in the Non-Equity Wing, and all related Non-Equity Jeff Award nominations have been rescinded. The productions in question will be shifted to the Equity Wing for awards consideration during its current season, which commenced on August 1, 2014 and will end on July 30, 2015.

A revised listing of nominees follows for the 2014-2015 Non-Equity Jeff Awards.

2015 NON-EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES

PRODUCTION - PLAY

"Exit Strategy" - Jackalope Theatre Company
"The Jungle" - Oracle Productions
"Men Should Weep" - Griffin Theatre Company
"Monstrous Regiment" - Lifeline Theatre
"Ruined" - Eclipse Theatre Company"


PRODUCTION - MUSICAL

"Assassins" - Kokandy Productions
"The Full Monty" - Kokandy Productions
"Jesus Christ Superstar" - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
"Titanic" - Griffin Theatre Company
"The Wild Party" - Bailiwick Chicago


PRODUCTION - REVUE

"Always... Patsy Cline" - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
"A Kurt Weill Cabaret" - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre


ENSEMBLE

"Assassins" - Kokandy Productions
"Balm in Gilead" - Griffin Theatre Company
"Exit Strategy" - Jackalope Theatre Company
"The Jungle" - Oracle Productions
"Titanic" - Griffin Theatre Company
"The Wild Party" - Bailiwick Chicago


DIRECTOR - PLAY

Jonathan Berry - "Balm in Gilead" - Griffin Theatre Company
Matt Foss - "The Jungle" - Oracle Productions
Gus Menary - "Exit Strategy" - Jackalope Theatre Company
Steve Scott - "Intimate Apparel" - Eclipse Theatre Company
Robin Witt - "Men Should Weep" - Griffin Theatre Company


DIRECTOR - MUSICAL OR REVUE

Fred Anzevino - "Always... Patsy Cline" - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Brenda Didier - "The Wild Party" - Bailiwick Chicago
Linda Fortunato - "Parade" - BoHo Theatre
Rachel Edwards Harvith - "Assassins" - Kokandy Productions
Scott Weinstein - "Titanic" - Griffin Theatre Company


ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY

Kevin Cox (Valere) - "La Bête" - Trap Door Productions
Aaron Kirby (Jack) - "Geezers" - Redtwist Theatre
Aaron Kirby (Ken) - "Red" - Redtwist Theatre
Michael Manocchio (Seth) - "Mike and Seth" - the side project
Steve O'Connell (Jack) - "Dead Accounts" - Step Up Productions
André Teamer (Christian) - "Ruined" - Eclipse Theatre Company
Joseph Wiens (Jimmy Porter) - "Look Back in Anger" - Redtwist Theatre


ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL

Sam Button-Harrison (Aaron) - "The Book of Merman" - Pride Films and Plays
Jim DeSelm (Leo Frank) - "Parade" - BoHo Theatre
Maxwell J. DeTogne (Jesus) - "Jesus Christ Superstar" - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Matthew Keffer (Burrs) - "The Wild Party" - Bailiwick Chicago
Garrett Lutz (Jerry Lukowski) - "The Full Monty" - Kokandy Productions


ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY

Stephanie Chavara (Laura Starr) - "Charles Ives Take Me Home" - Strawdog Theatre Company

Ashleigh LaThrop (Darlene) - "Balm in Gilead" - Griffin Theatre Company
Lori Myers (Maggie Morrison) - "Men Should Weep" - Griffin Theatre Company
Kelly Owens (Esther Mills) - "Intimate Apparel" - Eclipse Theatre Company
TayLar (Mama Nadi) - "Ruined" - Eclipse Theatre Company
Kendra Thulin (Woman) - "The Vandal" - Steep Theatre Company


ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL OR REVUE

Sarah Bockel (Lucille Frank) - "Parade" - BoHo Theatre
Christina Hall (Patsy Cline) - "Always... Patsy Cline" - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Callie Johnson (Carrie White) - "Carrie" - Bailiwick Chicago
Courtney Jones (Kate Cunningham) - "The Next Thing" - Signal Ensemble Theatre
Danni Smith (Queenie) - "The Wild Party" - Bailiwick Chicago


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY

Will Casey (Nightingale) - "Vieux Carré" - Raven Theatre
Shane Kenyon (Terry) - "If There Is I Haven't Found It Yet" - Steep Theatre Company
Matthew Klingler (Chris Keller) - "All My Sons" - Raven Theatre
Jack Miggins (Boy) - "The Vandal" - Steep Theatre Company
Nate Whelden (Con) - "Stupid F**king Bird" - Sideshow Theatre Company


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL

Justin Adair (Fred Barrett/Ensemble) - "Titanic" - Griffin Theatre Company
Scott Danielson (Dave Bukatinsky) - "The Full Monty" - Kokandy Productions
Nick Graffagna (Warren) - "Ordinary Days" - BoHo Theatre
Donterrio Johnson (Judas) - "Jesus Christ Superstar" - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Eric Lindahl (Booth) - "Assassins" - Kokandy Productions
Jason Richards (Byck) - "Assassins" - Kokandy Productions


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY

Cyd Blakewell (Ann) - "Balm in Gilead" - Griffin Theatre Company
JoAnn Montemurro (Mrs. Wire) - "Vieux Carré" - Raven Theatre
Annie Prichard (Stephanie) - "Another Bone" - Redtwist Theatre
Jen Short (Ann Deever) - "All My Sons" - Raven Theatre
Ginneh Thomas (Emilie) - "The Submission" - Pride Films and Plays


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL OR REVUE

Caron Buinis (Jeanette A. Burmeister) - "The Full Monty" - Kokandy Productions
Katherine L. Condit (Margaret White) - "Carrie" - Bailiwick Chicago
Hannah Dawe (Deb) - "Ordinary Days" - BoHo Theatre
Courtney Jones (Claire) - "Ordinary Days" - BoHo Theatre
Danni Smith (Louise) - "Always... Patsy Cline" - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Danni Smith (Mary Magdalene) - "Jesus Christ Superstar" - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre


NEW WORK

Erik Gernand - "A Place in the Woods" - The Fine Print Theatre Company
Ike Holter - "Exit Strategy" - Jackalope Theatre Company
Ronan Marra and Jon Steinhagen - "The Next Thing" - Signal Ensemble Theatre
Joe Zarrow - "Principal Principle" - Stage Left Theatre and Theatre Seven of Chicago


NEW ADAPTATION

Matt Foss - "The Jungle" - Oracle Productions
Chris Hainsworth - "Monstrous Regiment" - Lifeline Theatre


CHOREOGRAPHY

Brenda Didier - "Jesus Christ Superstar" - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Brenda Didier - "The Wild Party" - Bailiwick Chicago
Steve Love - "Caged Dames" - Hell in a Handbag Productions
Daniel Spagnuolo - "The Full Monty" - Kokandy Productions


ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY

James Sugg - "Stupid F**king Bird" - Sideshow Theatre Company
John Szymanski - "One Came Home" - Lifeline Theatre
Nicholas Tonozzi - "Circle-Machine" - Oracle Productions
Nicholas Tonozzi and Sam Allyn - "The Jungle" - Oracle Productions


MUSIC DIRECTION

Aaron Benham - "Always... Patsy Cline" - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Aaron Benham - "The Wild Party" - Bailiwick Chicago
Elizabeth Doran - "Titanic" - Griffin Theatre Company
Jeremy Ramey - "Jesus Christ Superstar" - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Jeremy Ramey - "A Kurt Weill Cabaret" - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre


SCENIC DESIGN

Zachary Gipson - "Caged Dames" - Hell in a Handbag Productions
Jeffrey D. Kmiec - "Dividing the Estate" - Raven Theatre
Courtney O'Neill - "Men Should Weep" - Griffin Theatre Company
Dan Stratton - "Balm in Gilead" - Griffin Theatre Company
Ray Toler - "Vieux Carré" - Raven Theatre


LIGHTING DESIGN

Maya Michele Fein - "A Kurt Weill Cabaret" - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Brian Hoehne - "The Wild Party" - Bailiwick Chicago
Sean Mallary - "The Arsonists" - Strawdog Theatre Company
Laura Wiley - "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde" - Idle Muse Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN

Theresa Ham - "The Wild Party" - Bailiwick Chicago
Rachel Lambert - "Intimate Apparel" - Eclipse Theatre Company
Rachel Sypniewski - "La Bête" - Trap Door Productions
Rachel Sypniewski - "Titanic" - Griffin Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN

Karli Blalock - "Red" - Redtwist Theatre
Sarah Espinoza - "The Arsonists" - Strawdog Theatre Company
Heath Hays - "The Sweeter Option" - Strawdog Theatre Company
Danny Rockett - "Cookie Play" - Trap Door Productions


ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

Aaron Benham - Musical Arrangements - "A Musical Tribute to the Andrews Sisters" - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Anthony Churchill - Projections Design - "Ordinary Days" - BoHo Theatre

MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

BY THEATRE

Griffin Theatre Company 15
Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 15
Bailiwick Chicago 11
Kokandy Productions 10
BoHo Theatre 7
Eclipse Theatre Company 6
Oracle Productions 6
Raven Theatre 6
Redtwist Theatre 5
Jackalope Theatre Company 4
Strawdog Theatre Company 4
Lifeline Theatre 3
Steep Theatre Company 3
Trap Door Productions 3
Hell in a Handbag Productions 2
Pride Films and Plays 2
Sideshow Theatre Company 2
Signal Ensemble Theatre 2


BY PRODUCTION

The Wild Party 9
Jesus Christ Superstar 6
Titanic 6
Always... Patsy Cline 5
Assassins 5
Balm in Gilead 5
The Full Monty 5
The Jungle 5
Exit Strategy 4
Men Should Weep 4
Ordinary Days 4
Intimate Apparel 3
A Kurt Weill Cabaret 3
Parade 3
Ruined 3
Vieux Carré 3
The Arsonists 2
Caged Dames 2
Carrie 2
La Bête 2
Monstrous Regiment 2
The Next Thing 2
Red 2
Stupid F**king Bird 2
The Vandal 2


BY ARTIST

Aaron Benham 3
Brenda Didier 3
Danni Smith 3
Matt Foss 2
Courtney Jones 2
Aaron Kirby 2
Jeremy Ramey 2
Rachel Sypniewski 2
Nicholas Tonozzi 2

Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You