2012 AWARDS SEASON Articles
Click Here for More Articles on 2012 AWARDS SEASON...

Seventh Annual Kevin Kline Awards - Full Winners!

‚Äč

Seventh-Annual-Kevin-Kline-Awards-20010101

The Ceremony for the Seventh Annual Kevin Kline Awards took place last night at the Loretto-Hilton Theater, honoring productions in St Louis from 2011. We've got the full list of nominees and winners below.

At this year’s ceremony, 25 theatre companies were eligible for nominations in 22 different categories.

Outstanding Production for Young Audiences

WINNER: The Giver, Metro Theater Company

Chanticleer!, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis/Imaginary Theatre Company

Trail of Tears, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis/Imaginary Theatre Company

Cruel to be Kind?, Shakespeare Festival Education Tour

Elves and the Shoemaker, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis/Imaginary Theatre Company

Outstanding New Play or Musical

WINNER: Deanna Jent, Falling, Mustard Seed Theatre

Deanna Jent, Till We Have Faces, Mustard Seed Theatre

Samm Art-Williams, The Montford Point Marine, The Black Rep

David L. Williams, The Winners, HotCity Theatre

Carter Lewis, Hit-Story, OnSite Theatre

Lucia Laragione, English translation byPhilip Boehm, Cooking With Elisa, Upstream Theater

Outstanding Costume Design

WINNER: Dorothy Marshall Englis, The Secret Garden, Stages St. Louis

Dorothy Marshall Englis, The Vibrator Play, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Garth Dunbar, Awake and Sing!, The New Jewish Theatre

Michele Siler, The Death of Atahualpa, Upstream Theater

Brad Muskgrove, Disney’s 101 Dalmatians, Stages St. Louis

Teresa Doggett, The Royal Family, Act Inc.

Lou Bird, Victor/Victoria, Stages St. Louis

JC Krajicek, Palmer Park, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Outstanding Lighting Design

WINNER: Robert M. Wierzel, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Josh Smith, The Immigrant, The New Jewish Theatre

Matthew McCarthy, The Secret Garden, Stages St. Louis

Phil Monat, Red, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Matthew McCarthy, Victor/Victoria, Stages St. Louis

Kirk Bookman & Steve O’Shea, God of Carnage, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Set Design

WINNER: Tie: Gianni Downs, The Vibrator Play, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Tie: Scott C. Neale, Awake and Sing!, The New Jewish Theatre

Tie: Michael Ganio, Red, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Scott C. Neale, Cooking With Elisa, Upstream Theater

Regina Garcia, Ruined, The Black Rep

Scott C. Neale, The Taming of the Shrew, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

Outstanding Sound Design

WINNER: Daniel Baker & Aaron Meicht, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Rusty Wandall, Macbeth, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Josh Limpert, The Immigrant, The New Jewish Theatre

Rusty Wandall, Red, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Rusty Wandall, Circle Mirror Transformation, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Ensemble Play

WINNER: Tie: The Immigrant, The New Jewish Theatre

Tie: Circle Mirror Transformation, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

The Vibrator Play, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

The Real McCoy, The Black Rep

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

WINNER: Peggy Billo, The Immigrant, The New Jewish Theatre

Linda Kennedy, Pericles, The Black Rep

Emily Baker, Just Desserts, St. Louis Actors' Studio

Julie Venegoni, Savage in Limbo, OnSite Theatre

Linda Kennedy, Blood Wedding, Upstream Theater

Hayley Treide, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

WINNER: Gary Wayne Barker, The Immigrant, The New Jewish Theatre

Bob Harvey, The Price, Avalon Theatre Company

Chauncy Thomas, The Real McCoy, The Black Rep

Jason Cannon, Awake and Sing!, The New Jewish Theatre

Jonathan Foster, Falling, Mustard Seed Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

WINNER: Brooke Edwards, Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, The Non-Prophet Theatre Company

Andrea Frye, Ruined, The Black Rep

Kari Ely, Sirens, The New Jewish Theatre

Michelle Hand, Falling, Mustard Seed Theatre

Susan Louise O’Connor, God of Carnage, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

WINNER: Bob Thibaut, The Immigrant, The New Jewish Theatre

Gary Barker, Shadowlands, Mustard Seed Theatre

J. Samuel Davis, Ruined, The Black Rep

John Pierson, Closer, St. Louis Actors' Studio

Bobby Miller, Awake and Sing!, The New Jewish Theatre

Brian Dykstra, Red, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Danny McCarthy, Circle Mirror Transformation, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Director of a Play

WINNER: Steven Woolf, Red, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Andrew Moodie, The Real McCoy, The Black Rep

Edward Coffield, The Immigrant, The New Jewish Theatre

Stuart Carden, Circle Mirror Transformation, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Jeremy B. Cohen, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Production of a Play

WINNER: Tie: Red, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Tie: Awake and Sing!, The New Jewish Theatre

The Vibrator Play, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

The Immigrant, The New Jewish Theatre

God of Carnage, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Circle Mirror Transformation, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Musical Direction

WINNER: Tie: Lisa Campbell-Albert, The Secret Garden, Stages St. Louis

Tie: Joe Schoen, Godspell, Mustard Seed Theatre

Michael Sebastian, Beehive, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Charles Creath, Black Pearl Sings!, The Black Rep

Michael Horsley, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, The Muny

Outstanding Choreography

WINNER: Pepper Clyde, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, The Muny

Kelli Barclay, Singin’ in the Rain, The Muny

Dana Lewis, The Secret Garden, Stages St. Louis

Dana Lewis, Victor/Victoria, Stages St. Louis

Alicia Gbaho, Black Nativity, The Black Rep

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

WINNER: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, The Muny

Beehive, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Legally Blonde, The Muny

Singin’ in the Rain, The Muny

Godspell, Mustard Seed Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

WINNER: Melinda Crown, Victor/Victoria, Stages St. Louis

Jessica Vaccaro, A Chorus Line, Stages St. Louis

Michele Ragusa, Singin’ in the Rain, The Muny

Julia Cardia, The Secret Garden, Stages St. Louis

Amy Loui, Godspell, Mustard Seed Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

WINNER: Curtis Holbrook, Singin’ in the Rain, The Muny

Ken Page, Little Shop of Horrors, The Muny

Lewis J. Stadlen, Bye Bye Birdie, The Muny

Steve Judkins, Victor/Victoria, Stages St. Louis

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

WINNER: Alexis Kinney, The Secret Garden, Stages St. Louis

Lisa Estridge, Beehive, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Debra Walton, Beehive, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Denise Thimes, Black Pearl Sings!, The Black Rep

Alli Mauzey, Little Shop of Horrors, The Muny

Jenny Powers, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, The Muny

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

WINNER: Leigh Wakeford, Disney’s 101 Dalmatians, Stages St. Louis

Tony Yazbeck, Singin’ in the Rain, The Muny

James Bleecker, Thrill Me, Max & Louie Productions

David Schmittou, Victor/Victoria, Stages St. Louis

Outstanding Director of a Musical

WINNER: Deanna Jent, Godspell, Mustard Seed Theatre

Andrea Frye, Black Pearl Sings!, The Black Rep

Rick Conant, Singin’ in the Rain, The Muny

John Miller-Stephany, Little Shop of Horrors, The Muny

Mark Schneider, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, The Muny

Outstanding Production of a Musical

WINNER: Singin’ in the Rain, The Muny

The Secret Garden, Stages St. Louis

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, The Muny

Victor/Victoria, Stages St. Louis

Godspell, Mustard Seed Theatre

Related Articles


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀ST. LOUIS SHOWS
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County in St. LouisGhost Brothers of Darkland County
(Runs 11/29 - 11/29)
Motown the Musical in St. LouisMotown the Musical
(Runs 11/18 - 11/30)
Annie in St. LouisAnnie
(Runs 12/2 - 12/7)
Pippin in St. LouisPippin
(Runs 12/10 - 12/14)
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella in St. LouisRodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
(Runs 1/20 - 2/1)
Million Dollar Quartet in St. LouisMillion Dollar Quartet
(Runs 2/27 - 3/1)
Kinky Boots in St. LouisKinky Boots
(Runs 3/24 - 4/5)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

R-S Theatrics? NEW

BWW BLOGS