2012 BWW San Antonio Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/19!

‚Äč

2012 BWW San Antonio Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/19!

Voting is now underway for the San Antonio Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for San Antonio:

Best Actor Under Age 18 
Travis Anderson - Cabaret 57%
Karl Roach-Comton - The Secret Garden 43%
click here for more...

Best Actress Under Age 18 
Conley Wehner - Next to Normal 26%
Andrea Varnado - The Scret Garden 19%
Allison Varney as Belle - Beauty and the Beast 17%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Local) 
Christopher Rodriguez9 to 5: The Musical 47%
Chris Rodriguez - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 35%
Wendy Ellis - Cabaret 18%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local) 
Greg Hinojosa - Next to Normal 28%
Rose Kennedy - The Drowsy Chaperone 27%
Tami Kai - Oliver! 23%
click here for more...

Best Direction of Musical (Local) 
Dave Cortez - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 45%
Tim Hedgepeth - Cabaret 23%
Greg Hinojosa - Next to Normal 19%
click here for more...

Best Direction of Play (Local) 
William McCrary - Secret Garden 28%
David Connelly - The Tempest 23%
Paul Fillinghim - August Osage County 15%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local) 
Gerardo Vallejo - The Secret Garden 15%
Ben Scharff as William Barfee - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 14%
Isidro Medina - The Drowsy Chaperone 13%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring) 
Ben Scharff - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 38%
Christopher SieberLa Cage Aux Folles 18%
Andrew Varela25th Anniversary Tour of Les Miserables 18%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local) 
David Connelly - Whose Afraid of Virginia Woolfe? 32%
Michael Berger - The Pillowman 25%
Michael Benson - Our Town 13%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local) 
Carlye Gossen - 25th Annual Putnam County Spellung Bee 23%
Staci Moran as Rona Lisa PerettiThe 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 19%
Mary Morrow - 9 to 5: The Musical 11%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring) 
Leah HockingBilly Elliot 34%
Betsy Morgan25th Anniversary Tour of Les Miserables 32%
Aubrey Mae DavisCatch Me If You Can 28%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local) 
Belinda Harolds - A View from a Bridge 53%
Anna Gangai - August Osage County 36%
Jennifer Colacino - August: Osage County 10%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local) 
Paul Morin - The Secret Garden 42%
Matthew Lieber - next to normal 18%
Robby Vance - Boogie Monster Mash 17%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring) 
J. Mark McVeyLes Miserables 41%
Christopher SieberLa Cage Aux Folles 29%
Nicolas Dromard - Mary Poppins 20%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local) 
David Connelly - Virginia wolf 28%
Roy Bungarner - Burn This 27%
Michael Berger - The Pillowman 18%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local) 
Andrea Varnado - The Secret Garden 30%
Mary Morrow - 9 to 5: The Musical 30%
Caroline Bonner - The Drowsy Chaperone 11%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring) 
Rachel WallaceMary Poppins 100%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local) 
Brandi Hollsten - Burn This 38%
Anna Gangai - August Osage County 33%
Christy Huffman - August: Osage County 18%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local) 
Chris Muenchow - 9 to 5: The Musical 57%
Chris Meunchow - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 43%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Local) 
Woodlawn Theatre - The Rocky Horror Show 25%
Dave Cortez - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 19%
The PlayhouseHello, Dolly! 14%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local) 
Kurt Wehner - 9 to 5: The Musical 52%
Ken Frazier - A View from the Bridge 23%
Virginia Provencher - The Drowsy Chaperone 19%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local) 
Chad A Miller - A View from the Bridge 46%
Hector Serna - Next to Normal 33%
Ricky Holdman - 9 to 5: The Musical 21%
click here for more...

Best Special Theatre Event (Local) 
22nd Annual ATAC Globe Awards - Charline McCombs Empire Theatre 100%
click here for more...

Person to Watch (Local) 
Carlye Gossen 35%
Andrea Varnado 15%
Allison Varney 13%
click here for more...

Theatre of the Year 
Woodlawn Theatre 57%
Majestic Theatre 14%
San Pedro Playhouse 8%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

 

 

More San Antonio!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀SAN ANTONIO SHOWS
Sweeney Todd  the Demon Barber of Fleet Street in San AntonioSweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street
(Runs 10/4 - 10/26)
Rocky Horror Show in San AntonioRocky Horror Show
(Runs 9/27 - 11/1)
Flashdance The Musical in San AntonioFlashdance The Musical
(Runs 11/1 - 11/1)
Carrie in San AntonioCarrie
(Runs 10/17 - 11/9)
Dirty Dancing in San AntonioDirty Dancing
(Runs 11/4 - 11/9)
The Beasts of Baverly Grove
(Runs 10/17 - 11/15)
The Journey (Invisible Cities) in San AntonioThe Journey (Invisible Cities)
(Runs 11/28 - 12/27)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS