Best of 2013 BWW Rhode Island - Critics' Picks: As Selected by Your Local Reviewers

Best of 2013 BWW Rhode Island - Critics' Picks: As Selected by Your Local Reviewers

by Robert Barossi, Veronica Bruscini, and David De Almo


Professional Venues

Best Play

Amadeus - 2nd Story Theatre

The Beauty Queen of Leenane - The Gamm

A Christmas Carol - Trinity Repertory Company

The Exonerated - 2nd Story Theatre and Mixed Magic Theatre

Good People - The Gamm

The Grapes of Wrath - Trinity Repertory Company

House & Garden - Trinity Repertory Company

Lobby Hero - 2nd Story Theatre

Lombardi - Ocean State Theatre Company

The Murder Room - 2nd Story Theatre


Best Musical

Annie - Theatre-by-the-Sea

Cats - Theatre-by-the-Sea

The King and I - Ocean State Theatre Company

Legally Blonde - Ocean State Theatre Company

LES MISERABLES - Ocean State Theatre Company

Nunsense - Theatre by the Sea

RENT - Ocean State Theatre Company


Best Director

Tyler Dobrowsky - A Christmas Carol - Trinity Repertory Company

Brian McEleney - The Grapes of Wrath and House & Garden - Trinity Repertory Company

Mark Peckham - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - 2nd Story Theatre

Ed Shea - Lobby Hero/The Murder Room - 2nd Story Theatre

Judith Swift and Tony Estrella - A Number and Far Away - The Gamm

Amiee Turner - The King and I and RENT - Ocean State Theatre Company

Rachel Walshe - Good People - The Gamm


Best Actor

Jeff Church - Lobby Hero - 2nd Story Theatre

Tony Estrella - A Number and The Real Thing - The Gamm

Kevin B. McGlynn - LES MISERABLES - Ocean State Theatre Company

Ed Shea - Amadeus - 2nd Story Theatre

FrEd Sullivan, Jr. - A Christmas Carol - Trinity Repertory Company

Christopher Swan - The King and I - Ocean State Theatre Company

Stephen Thorne - House & Garden - Trinity Repertory Company


Best Actress

MariAnna Bassham - Far Away - The Gamm

Christine Dickinson - The Threepenny Opera - Wilbury Group

Alyssa Gorgone - Legally Blonde - Ocean State Theatre Company

Jeanine Kane - Beauty Queen of Leenane and Good People - The Gamm

Madeleine Lambert - Anne Boleyn - The Gamm

Sandra Laub - Golda's Balcony - 2nd Story Theatre

Anne Scurria - The Grapes of Wrath - Trinity Repertory Company

Jeanne Tinker - Nunsense - Theatre By the Sea

Lauren Weintraub - Annie - Theatre-by-the-Sea

Valerie Westgate - Amadeus - 2nd Story Theatre


Semi-Professional Venues

Best Production

BOB: Blessed be the Dysfunction that Binds - Artists' Exchange

Jesus Hopped the "A" Train - Mixed Magic Theatre

The Liar - Burbage Theatre Company

The Other Place - Epic Theatre Company

Our Town - Artists' Exchange

Speed-the-Plow - Counter-Productions


Best Director

Jeff Church, Ben Church, and Alex Duckworth - The Liar - Burbage Theatre Company

Ted Clement - Nico Was a Fashion Model and Speed-the-Plow - Counter-Productions

Lara Hakeem - The Other Place - Epic Theatre Company

Mary Ann Hay - BOB: Blessed be the Dysfunction that Binds - Artists' Exchange

Rich Morra - Our Town - Artists' Exchange

Jonathan Pitts-Wiley - Jesus Hopped the "A" Train - Mixed Magic Theatre


Best Actor

Kevin Broccoli - The Normal Heart - Epic Theatre Company

Tom Chace - Our Town - Artists' Exchange

Jeff Church - The Liar - Burbage Theatre Company

Edward V. Crews - Jesus Hopped the "A" Train - Mixed Magic Theatre

Patrick Cullen - Speed-the-Plow - Counter-Productions

Michael Flowers - Nico Was a Fashion Model - Counter-Productions


Best Actress

Ashley Arnold - Speed-the-Plow - Counter-Productions

Paige Barry - Nico Was a Fashion Model - Counter-Productions

Allison Crews - The Edge of Our Bodies - Epic Theatre Company

Emily Lewis - The Other Place - Epic Theatre Company

Hannah Lum - The House in Providence - Mixed Magic Theatre

Anne Pasquale - BOB: Blessed be the Dysfunction that Binds - Artists' Exchange

Meg Taylor-Roth - One-Act Play Festival - Artists' Exchange


Honorable Mentions

Best Costumes, Musical: David Costa-Cabral - The King and I - Ocean State Theatre Company

Best Costumes, Play: Katie Hand - Cowboy Mouth - Out Loud Theatre Group

Best Costumes, Play: David T. Howard - Anne Boleyn - The Gamm

Best Ensemble Cast, Musical: Cats - Theatre-by-the-Sea

Best Ensemble Cast, Musical: RENT - Ocean State Theatre Company

Best Ensemble Cast, Play: The Exonerated - 2nd Story Theatre and Mixed Magic Theatre

Best Ensemble Cast, Play: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - 2nd Story Theatre

Best Ensemble Cast, Play: Good People - The Gamm

Best Lighting Design: John Ambrose - A Christmas Carol - Trinity Repertory Company

Best New Work: Kevin Broccoli - This Might Not Be It - Epic Theatre Company

Best Set Design, Play: Trevor Elliot - Dancing at Lughnasa - 2nd Story Theatre

Best Set Design, Play: Eugene Lee - Crime and Punishment - Trinity Repertory Company

Best Touring Production, Musical - Million Dollar Quartet - Providence Performing Arts Center

Best Touring Production, Musical - Once - Providence Performing Arts Center

Best Touring Production, Musical - Wicked - Providence Performing Arts Center

Best Touring Production, Play - War Horse - Providence Performing Arts Center


Pictured: The Murder Room at 2nd Story Theatre
PHOTO CREDIT Richard W. Dionne, Jr.


Related Articles

Rhode Island THEATER Stories | Shows


From This Author Veronica Bruscini

Before you go...