Photo Flash: NYMF Honors 2016 Award Winners - Full List!

The New York Musical Festival (NYMF), previously known as The New York Musical Theatre Festival, announced today the winners of the 2016 NYMF Awards for Excellence, which were awarded on Sunday, August 7, 2016 at 42West NY (514 W. 42nd Street). Scroll down for the full list, plus photos from the event!

The 2016 NYMF Award for Best Musical Sponsored by Play-by-Play was awarded to NEWTON'S CRADLE, with the Show-Score Best of Fest Awards for Readings, Concerts/Events and Productions, going to ARTEMIS IN THE PARKING LOT, ILLA: A HIP HOP MUSICAL and CHILDREN OF SALT, respectively. NEWTON'S CRADLE took home the most awards, with DUST CAN'T KILL ME and A SCYTHE OF TIME taking home multiple prizes as well.

For the first time, Show-Score.com, a new website for audiences to discover live theater in New York City, partnered with NYMF to present the Show-Score "Best of Fest" Audience Prize, an award determined by audience vote. Show-Score joins returning award sponsors Play-By-Play and Stage Rights. The Stage Rights/NYMF Publishing Award, along with the Developmental Reading Award, will be announced at the NYMF Gala in November.

The 2016 NYMF Awards for Excellence were designed by Kevin Lee Allen and generously commissioned by Hugh Hayes, a longstanding NYMF Board Member and friend of the Festival. A full list of nominees and bolded winners can be found below.

2016 NYMF AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE:

OUTSTANDING OVERALL DESIGN

Winner: A Scythe of Time - Scenic Design by Starlet Jacobs, Costume Design by Lindsay McWilliams, Lighting Design by Nick Solyom, Sound Design by David Margolin Lawson, Projection Design by Dan Scully

Nominees:

A Scythe of Time

Children of Salt

Dust Can't Kill Me

Forest Boy

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL ARRANGEMENTS AND ORCHESTRATIONS

Winner: Dust Can't Kill Me - Max Gordon & DJ Stanfill

Nominees:

Dust Can't Kill Me

Forest Boy

Newton's Cradle

Nickel Mines

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Winner: Andrew Palermo, Nickel Mines

Nominees:

EJ Boyle, Forest Boy

Paul Stancato, ICON

Nick Kenkel, The Last Word

Andrew Palermo, Nickel Mines

OUTSTANDING BOOK

Winner: Aya Aziz, Eh Dah? Questions for My Father

Nominees:

Alan Harris, A Scythe of Time

Aya Aziz, Eh Dah? Questions for My Father

Scott Gilmour, Forest Boy

Sebastian Michael, ICON

Kim Saunders, Newton's Cradle

OUTSTANDING LYRICS

Winner: Heath and Kim Saunders, Newton's Cradle

Nominees:

Elliah Heifetz, Dust Can't Kill Me

Aya Aziz, Eh Dah? Questions for My Father

Scott Gilmour, Forest Boy

Sebastian Michael, ICON

Heath and Kim Saunders, Newton's Cradle

OUTSTANDING MUSIC

Winner: Elliah Heifetz, Dust Can't Kill Me

Nominees:

Elliah Heifetz, Dust Can't Kill Me

Claire McKenzie, Forest Boy

Heath Saunders, Newton's Cradle

Dan Dyer, Nickel Mines

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winners:

Elizabeth A. Davis, Dust Can't Kill Me

Trent Saunders, Newton's Cradle

Nominees:

Matthew Dengler, A Scythe of Time

Richard Crandle, Dust Can't Kill Me

Elizabeth A. Davis, Dust Can't Kill Me

Brian Charles Rooney, LUDO's Broken Bride

Trent Saunders, Newton's Cradle

Marisha Castle, Nickel Mines

Josephine Rose Roberts, Nickel Mines

Felicia Finley, The Last Word

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE

Winners:

Lesli Margherita, A Scythe of Time

Andrea Jones-Sojola, Newton's Cradle

Nominees:

Lesli Margherita, A Scythe of Time

Kathryn Gallagher, Dust Can't Kill Me

Will Connolly, Forest Boy

Sam Simahk, ICON

Andrea Jones-Sojola, Newton's Cradle

Heath Saunders, Newton's Cradle

Morgan Hollingsworth, Nickel Mines

Izzy Castaldi, Normativity

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

Winner: Dust Can't Kill Me - Michael Castillejos, Richard Crandle, Elizabeth A. Davis, Adrian Blake Enscoe, Kathryn Gallagher, Paul Hinkes

Nominees:

A Scythe of Time

Camp Rolling Hills

Dust Can't Kill Me

Forest Boy

Nickel Mines

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Winner: Victoria Clark, Newton's Cradle

Nominees:

David Alpert, A Scythe of Time

Srda Vasiljevic, Dust Can't Kill Me

Robert McQueen, Forest Boy

Victoria Clark, Newton's Cradle

Andrew Palermo, Nickel Mines

BEST MUSICAL SPONSORED BY PLAY-BY-PLAY

Winner: Newton's Cradle - Music By Heath Saunders, Lyrics by Heath & Kim Saunders, Book by Kim Saunders

Nominees:

A Scythe of Time

Dust Can't Kill Me

Forest Boy

Newton's Cradle

Nickel Mines

THE FOLLOWING RECEIVED OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE AWARDS:

Aya Aziz, Eh Dah? Questions for My Father

Adrian Blake Enscoe, Dust Can't Kill Me

Rosemary Fossee, The First Church of Mary, the Repentant Prostitute's Fifth Annual Benefit Concert, Revival and Pot Luck Dinner

Michael Graceffa, The Last Word

Brandon Malafronte, LUDO's Broken Bride

April Ortiz, Children of Salt

Rachel Kara Perez, Newton's Cradle

Sabina Petra, Forest Boy

Tony Sheldon, ICON

Phili Jackson Smith, The Last Word

SPECIAL CITATIONS

Best Performance by a Last Minute Understudy - Alex Gudhe, A Scythe of Time

Fight Choreography - Mick Bleyer, The Gold

Social Relevance and Impact - Andrew Palermo, Dan Dyer, Shannon Stoeke; Nickel Mines

Outstanding Emerging Artist - Jaime Jarrett, Normativity

Outstanding Family-Friendly Show - Camp Rolling Hills and Tink!

Created by the NYMF Board of Directors' Executive Committee, The Executive Committee wishes to acknowledge the outstanding productions of Camp Rolling Hills and Tink! for engaging our younger Audience members. This significantly supports our mission to ensure the future vitality of musical theater.

2016 SHOW-SCORE BEST OF FEST AWARDS:

SHOW-SCORE BEST OF FEST: READING

Artemis in the Parking Lot - Book and Lyrics by Shayok Misha Chowdhury, Music and Lyrics by Laura Grill

SHOW-SCORE BEST OF FEST: CONCERT/EVENT

iLLA: A Hip Hop Musical - Book, Music and Lyrics by Ronvé O'Daniel, Music by Jevares Myric, Story Consultant J. Kyle Manzay, Music Consultant Will Stone

SHOW-SCORE BEST OF FEST: PRODUCTION

Children of Salt - Music by Jaime Lozana, Book and Lyrics by Lauren Epsenhart

AWARDS PER SHOW:

Newton's Cradle: 6

Dust Can't Kill Me: 5

A Scythe of Time: 3

Nickel Mines: 2

Eh Dah? Questions for my Father: 2

The Last Word: 2

Children of Salt: 2

The Gold: 1

Normativity: 1

The First Church of Mary, the Repentant Prostitute's Fifth Annual Benefit Concert, Revival and Pot Luck Dinner: 1

LUDO's Broken Bride: 1

Forest Boy: 1

ICON: 1

Artemis in the Parking Lot: 1

iLLA: A Hip Hop Musical: 1

Camp Rolling Hills: 1

Tink!: 1

Dan Markley serves as NYMF Executive Director & Producer. Curation of the 2016 Festival was led by Rachel Sussman, who joined NYMF this year as Director of Programming & Artist Services. A Grand Jury panel of industry experts helped to determine the musical lineup of the Festival.

This year's Grand Jury included Tony Award-winning actor Michael Cerveris, OBIE and Drama Desk Award-winning actress Donna Lynne Champlin, Two River Theater Literary Manager Anika Chapin, Creative Director, Fox Stage Productions Isaac Robert Hurwitz, Tony Award-winning producer Jane Dubin, Director of Theater Arts Program at The National Black Theater Jonathan McCrory, Tony Award and Drama Desk Award-nominated actor and writer Tony Sheldon, playwright, lyricist, and actress Gretchen Cryer, Drama Desk Award-winning actor Santino Fontana, Tony Award Nominated, Drama Desk and OCC Award Winning actress Montego Glover, Broadway director West Hyler, Tony Award-nominated director Leigh Silverman, and Laurence Olivier Award-winning choreographer Sergio Trujillo.

To keep up with NYMF, visit the NYMF website at NYMF.org.

high res photos

Photo Flash: NYMF Honors 2016 Award Winners - Full List!
The team behind BEST OF FEST: CONCERT/EVENT, iLLA: A Hip Hop Musical

Photo Flash: NYMF Honors 2016 Award Winners - Full List!
The team behind BEST OF FEST: PRODUCTION, Children of Salt

Photo Flash: NYMF Honors 2016 Award Winners - Full List!
The team behind BEST OF FEST: READING, Artemis in the Parking Lot

Photo Flash: NYMF Honors 2016 Award Winners - Full List!
Dan Markley, Rachel Sussman and David Alpert

Photo Flash: NYMF Honors 2016 Award Winners - Full List!
Dan Markley, Trent Saunders and Rachel Sussman

Photo Flash: NYMF Honors 2016 Award Winners - Full List!
Michael Castillejos, Richard Crandle, Elizabeth A. Davis, Adrian Balke Enscoe, Kathryn Gallagher, Paul Hinkes, Dan Markley and Rachel Sussman

Photo Flash: NYMF Honors 2016 Award Winners - Full List!
Rachel Sussman, Andrew Palermo and Dan Markley

Photo Flash: NYMF Honors 2016 Award Winners - Full List!
Rachel Sussman, Aya Aziz and Dan Markley

Photo Flash: NYMF Honors 2016 Award Winners - Full List!
Rachel Sussman, Danny Rutigliano on behalf of Alex Gudhe, and Dan Markley

Photo Flash: NYMF Honors 2016 Award Winners - Full List!
Rachel Sussman, Dylan Jarrett on Behalf of Jamie Jarrett, and Dan Markley

Photo Flash: NYMF Honors 2016 Award Winners - Full List!
Rachel Sussman, Elizabeth A. Davis and Dan Markley

Photo Flash: NYMF Honors 2016 Award Winners - Full List!
Rachel Sussman, Elliah Heifetz and Dan Markley

Photo Flash: NYMF Honors 2016 Award Winners - Full List!

Photo Flash: NYMF Honors 2016 Award Winners - Full List!

What Do You Think? Tell Us In The Comments!


Related Articles

NYMF THEATER Stories | Shows


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...