Orpheum Theatre Announces Nominees for the 2014 High School Musical Theatre Awards

‚Äč
Orpheum Theatre Announces Nominees for the 2014 High School Musical Theatre Awards

On Monday, May 12th, The Orpheum Theatre announced the winners of the 2014 High School Musical Theatre Awards in a dazzling, Tony™ style awards show.

Modeled after the Tony™ Awards and now in its fourth year, The Orpheum's High School Musical Theatre Awards recognizes achievements in all areas of high school musical theatre. This event is part of the National High School Musical Theatre Awards program which includes 30 programs from across the country.

Students and supporters from twenty-eight participating schools gathered at The Orpheum to watch over 200 students perform and accept awards on The Orpheum stage.

Winners of the 2014 Orpheum High School Musical Theatre Awards:

Outstanding Chorus

West Side Story, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Outstanding Small Ensemble

The Jets in St. Benedict at Auburndale's West Side Story

Outstanding Student Orchestra- **A TIE**

South Pacific, Collierville High School

Hairspray, Germantown High School

Outstanding Music Direction

Dr. Jemmilou Rye & Stephen Womack, Evangelical Christian School's Into the Woods

Outstanding Dance Execution

West Side Story, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Outstanding Featured Dancer

Gary Gwynn in Whitehaven High School's High School Musical

Outstanding Production Number

"Gee Officer Krupke" in St. Benedict at Auburndale's

West Side Story

Outstanding Hair and Makeup

Hairspray, Germantown High School

Outstanding Costumes

Into the Woods, Evangelical Christian School

Outstanding Set Design

Spamalot, Memphis University School

Outstanding Artistic Element

The Shootout in Annie Get Your Gun, Northpoint Christian School

Outstanding Production Materials

Annie Get Your Gun, Northpoint Christian School

Outstanding Front of House

The Wiz, St. Agnes Academy

Student Technical Achievement Award

Brandon Lau, Germantown High School

Student Creative Achievement Award

Summer Dawn Torian, Horn Lake High School

Outstanding Collaborative Partner

Sandy Kozik, Administrative Judge 2010-2014

Outstanding Collaborative Partner

Scott Sturtevant, Musical Director 2010-2014

S.T.A.R. (Students Take A Role) Council Award

Bethany Beckham - Evangelical Christian School

Rachel Brannen - Houston High School

McKenzie Brower - Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Bryan Kenton - Overton High School

Julie King - Northpoint Christian School

Russell Lehman - Homeschool

Brie Leazer - Homeschool

Logan Martin - Northpoint Christian School

Maddye Regis - Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Caitlin Ritch - Arlington High School

Margaret Shaul - Hutchison School

Paul Stevenson - Memphis University School

Sofia Tosches - Collierville High School

Tyler Vernon - Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Grace Wetzel - St. Mary's Episcopal School

Morgan White - Arlington High School

Outstanding Comedic Duo/Trio

King Arthur and Patsy, Spamalot, Memphis University School

Outstanding Featured Actress

DeShara Edwards as Dragon in Ridgeway High School's

Shrek the Musical

Outstanding Featured Actor

Augie Van Deveer as Robin in Memphis University School's Spamalot

Outstanding Supporting Actress

Katherine Sterling as Little Red in Evangelical Christian School's Into the Woods

Outstanding Supporting Actor

Kyle Van Frank as Action in St. Benedict at Auburndale's

West Side Story

Outstanding Direction by a Teacher

Marques Brown, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, St. George's Independent School

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role

Bethany Beckham as The Witch in Evangelical Christian School's Into the Woods

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role

Maclean Mayers as Edna Turnblad in Germantown High School's Hairspray

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theater

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

St. George's Independent School

Outstanding Overall Production

St. Benedict at Auburndale's West Side Story
Kateyann Winstead
Collierville High School

People's Choice Award

St. Agnes Academy, The Wiz

The 2014 High School Musical Theatre Awards are presented in part by Memphis Audio and Sedgwick. Other generous sponsors include AEO, Mid-South Transplant Foundation, Bethel University, Central BBQ-Downtown, The Crump Firm, Gould's Day Spas and Salons, Anne and Pat Halloran, Hicks Convention Services, Jack Pirtle's Chicken, Jason's Deli, Nolan- The Audio Video Solution, Paulsen Printing, William and Cheryl Stegbauer, Patty and Steve Welch- Jostens Mid-South, Jim and Gigi Wiertelak, Winston Wolfe and Yarbrough's Music.

The Orpheum Theatre is operated by the Memphis Development Foundation, a non-profit organization which depends on the financial support of the community to carry out its mission to foster the enjoyment and understanding of the arts in Memphis, as well as the economic prosperity of Downtown and surrounding areas. For more information, visit www.orpheum-memphis.com or call 901-525-7800. The Orpheum is located at 203 South Main Street Memphis, TN 38103.

The Orpheum's $14.5 million Centre for Performing Arts & Education will supplement existing classroom space for educational programming serving individuals of all ages, add a second performance hall, feature a cutting-edge audio-video lab, and offer facility space that can be rented. The Orpheum's current education initiatives serve 70,000 students, teachers and families annually. Once opened, The Orpheum Centre will allow Orpheum Education programs to serve 100,000 individuals per year.

More Memphis!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀MEMPHIS SHOWS
Sanders Family Christmas in MemphisSanders Family Christmas
(Runs 11/28 - 12/28)
Peter Pan in MemphisPeter Pan
(Runs 11/21 - 1/4)
bare
(Runs 1/16 - 1/18)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
(Runs 1/23 - 1/24)
The Addams Family
(Runs 1/29 - 1/31)
Footloose
(Runs 2/27 - 2/28)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS

Advertisement Advertisement