Nominees for The Orpheum's 5th Annual High School Musical Theatre Awards Announced

‚Äč

Nominees for The Orpheum's 5th Annual High School Musical Theatre Awards Announced

The Orpheum Theatre has announced the nominees for the 2014 High School Musical Theatre Awards. Modeled after the Tony Awards, The Orpheum's High School Musical Theatre Awards recognizes achievements in all areas of high school musical theatre. This event is part of the National High School Musical Theatre Awards program which includes 30 programs from across the country.

On Monday, May 12th at 7:00 p.m., students and supporters from 28 participating schools across the Mid-South will gather at The Orpheum for the final awards ceremony and over 200 students will perform on stage. The winners of the Lead Actor and Actress categories will travel to New York City in June to compete nationally in the Jimmy Awards held at the Minskoff Theatre on Broadway.

The Nominees for the 2014 High School Musical Theatre Awards

Outstanding Chorus
The Sound of Music, Briarcrest Christian School
Urinetown, Cordova High School
Hairspray, Germantown High School
Shrek the Musical, Ridgeway High School
West Side Story, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Curtains, Lausanne Collegiate School

Outstanding Small Ensemble
The Office Staff in Cordova High School's Urinetown
The Knights in Memphis University School's Spamalot
The Cowboy Chorus in Northpoint Christian School's
Annie Get Your Gun
Three Blind Mice in Ridgeway High School's Shrek the Musical
The Jets in St. Benedict at Auburndale's West Side Story
The Bottle Dancers in Tipton-Rosemark Academy's
Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Student Orchestra
South Pacific, Collierville High School
Urinetown, Cordova High School
Hairspray, Germantown High School
110 in the Shade, Overton High School
Shrek the Musical, Ridgeway High School
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, St. George's Independent School

Outstanding Music Direction
Jason Bell, Cordova High School's, Urinetown
Stephen Womack, Evangelical Christian School's Into the Woods
Steve Danielson, Germantown High School's Hairspray
Cynthia Romoff, Lausanne Collegiate School's Curtains
Patti House, Northpoint Christian School's Annie Get Your Gun
Jordan Wells, St. Benedict at Auburndale's West Side Story

Outstanding Dance Execution
Urinetown, Cordova High School
Hairspray, Germantown High School
You're a Good Man Charlie Brown, Horn Lake High School
Annie Get Your Gun, Northpoint Chrtistian School
Shrek the Musical, Ridgeway High School
West Side Story, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Outstanding Featured Dancer
Chad Baker in Germantown High School's Hairspray
Abigail Clements in Horn Lake High School's
You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
Margaret Shaul in Memphis University School's Spamalot
McKenzie Brower in Tipton-Rosemark Academy's
Fiddler on the Roof
Josh Oliver in White Station High School's Hairspray
Gary Gwynn in Whitehaven High School's High School Musical

Outstanding Production Number
"The Cop Song" in Arlington High School's Urinetown
"Run Freedom Run" in Cordova High School's Urinetown
"That a Way" in Lausanne's Curtains
"Day by Day" in Millington Central High School's Godspell
"Gee Officer Krupke" in St. Benedict at Auburndale's West Side Story
"Teyve's Dream" in Tipton-Rosemark Academy's Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Hair and Makeup
Into the Woods, Evangelical Christian School
Hairspray, Germantown High School
Annie Get Your Gun, Northpoint Christian School
Shrek the Musical, Ridgeway High School
The Wiz, St. Agnes Academy
Curtains, Lausanne Collegiate School

Outstanding Costumes
Alice in Wonderland, Jr, Corinth High School
Into the Woods, Evangelical Christian School
Hairspray, Germantown High School
Annie Get Your Gun, Northpoint Christian School
Shrek the Musical, Ridgeway High School
The Wiz, St. Agnes Academy

Outstanding Set Design
Little Shop of Horrors, Bartlett High School
Into the Woods, Evangelical Christian School
Seussical the Musical, Hutchison School
Spamalot, Memphis University School
Annie Get Your Gun, Northpoint Christian School
Fiddler on the Roof, Tipton Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Artistic Element
The Plant/Puppetry in Little Shop of Horrors, Harding Academy
The Cartoon Scenery, in You're a Good Man Charlie Brown, Horn Lake High School
The Shootout in Annie Get Your Gun, Northpoint Christian School
The Sun/Moon Set in 110 in the Shade, Overton High School
The Pumpkin Carriage in Cinderella, St. Mary's Episcopal School
The Carriage in The Slipper and the Rose, Wynne High School

Outstanding Production Materials
Little Shop of Horrors, Bartlett High School
Beauty and the Beast, Bolton High School
Alice in Wonderland, Jr., Corinth High School
Annie Get Your Gun, Northpoint Christian School
The Wiz, St. Agnes Academy
Fiddler on the Roof, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Front of House
Urinetown, Arlington High School
Alice in Wonderland Jr., Corinth High School
Annie Get Your Gun, Northpoint Christian School
The Wiz, St. Agnes Academy
Fiddler on the Roof, Tipton-Rosemark Academy
The Slipper and the Rose, Wynne High School

Student Technical Achievement Award
Brandon Lau, Germantown High School
Nicolas Kleiderer, Northpoint Christian School
Kevin Rotzoll, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Sydney Valadie, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Joshua Joiner, Whitehaven High School

Student Creative Achievement Award
Bridgett Church, Bartlett High School
Summer Dawn Torian, Horn Lake High School
Maria Herrera, Germantown High School
Douglas McClew, Memphis University School
Catie Blackwood, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Outstanding Comedic Duo/Trio
Officer Lockstock & Sally, Urinetown, Arlington High School
Bloody Mary and Luther Billis, South Pacific, Collierville High School
Officer Lockstock & Sally, Urinetown, Cordova High School
Edna & Wilbur Turnblad, Hairspray Germantown High School
Arthur and Patsy, Spamalot, Memphis University School
Mrs. Meers, Ching Ho & Bun Foo, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Southside High School

Outstanding Featured Actress
Tamlyn Sampson as Penelope Pennywise in Cordova High School's Urinetown
DeShara Edwards as Dragon in Ridgeway High School's Shrek the Musical
Micah Oxner as The Messenger in St. Agnes Academy's The Wiz
Maddie Arnold as Anybodys in St. Benedict at Auburndale's West Side Story
Sutton Hewitt as Logainne in St. George's Independent School's The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Olivia Bernabe as The Queen in St. Mary Episcopal School's Cinderella

Outstanding Featured Actor
Daniel Moore as Cogsworth in Bolton's Beauty and the Beast
Josh Vega as Lumiere in Bolton's Beauty and the Beast
Chase Wyatt as Brother Maynard in Memphis University School's Spamalot
Augie Van Deveer as Robin in Memphis University School's Spamalot
Jordan Moye as Chief Sitting Bull in Northpoint Christian School's Annie Get Your Gun
Robert Grissom as Leaf Coneybear in St. George's Independent School's The 25th Annual Putnam County
Spelling Bee

Outstanding Supporting Actress
Lexi Jenne as Jack's Mother in Evangelical Christian School's Into the Woods
Katherine Sterling as Little Red in Evangelical Christian School's Into the Woods
India Ratliff as Motormouth Maybelle in Germantown High School's Hairspray
Erica Penninger as Penny Pingleton in Hernando High School's Hairspray
Gabrielle Willingham as The Wiz in St. Agnes Academy's The Wiz
Reva Obenchain as Hodel in Tipton-Rosemark's Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Supporting Actor
Jeffrey Haddock as Officer Lockstock in Arlington High School's Urinetown
Nautica Beauregard as Officer Lockstock in Cordova High School's Urinetown
Baker Ball as Sir Galahad in Memphis University School's Spamalot
Robert Dockery as Jimmy in Overton High School's 110 in the Shade
Greer Harkness as Donkey in Ridgeway High School's Shrek the Musical
Kyle Van Frank as Action in St. Benedict at Auburndale's West Side Story

Outstanding Direction by a Teacher
Chris Luter, Urinetown, Cordova High School
Rene Cave, Into the Woods, Evangelical Christian School
Tim Greer, Spamalot, Memphis University School
Julie Reinbold, Shrek the Musical, Ridgeway High School
Ryan Kathman, West Side Story, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Marques Brown, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, St. George's Independent School

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role
Bethany Beckham as The Witch in Evangelical Christian School's Into the Woods
Jada Tate as Georgia Hendricks in Lausanne Collegiate School's Curtains
Logan Martin as Annie Oakley in Northpoint Christian School's Annie Get Your Gun
Cedricka Simpkins as Lizzy in Overton High School's 110 in the Shade
Mariatu Okonofua as Fiona in Ridgeway High School's Shrek the Musical
Arielle Labilles as Anita in St. Benedict at Auburndale's West Side Story

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role
Jose Alpizar as Emile Debeque in Collierville High School's South Pacific
Phillip Bond as Bobby Strong in Cordova High School's Urinetown
Joshua Smith as The Baker in Evangelical Christian School's Into the Woods
Maclean Mayers as Edna Turnblad in Germantown High School's Hairspray
Paul Stevenson as King Arthur in Memphis University School's Spamalot
Ontario McGregor as Shrek in Ridgeway High School's Shrek the Musical

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theater
Into the Woods, Evangelical Christian School
Hairspray , Germantown High School
Spamalot, Memphis University School
Annie Get Your Gun, Northpoint Christian School
Shrek the Musical, Ridgeway High School
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, St. George's Independent School

Outstanding Overall Production
Cordova High School's Urinetown
Evangelical Christian School's Into the Woods
Germantown High School's Hairspray
Memphis University School's Spamalot
Northpoint Christian School's Annie Get Your Gun
St. Benedict at Auburndale's West Side Story

More Memphis!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀MEMPHIS SHOWS
Mary Poppins in MemphisMary Poppins
(Runs 8/15 - 9/7)
Best of Enemies in MemphisBest of Enemies
(Runs 8/22 - 9/14)
The Addams Family
(Runs 8/22 - 9/14)
Jesus Christ Superstar in MemphisJesus Christ Superstar
(Runs 9/5 - 9/14)
Oklahoma! in MemphisOklahoma!
(Runs 9/12 - 9/21)
CARRIE the musical in MemphisCARRIE the musical
(Runs 10/3 - 10/12)
The Sound of Music in MemphisThe Sound of Music
(Runs 10/17 - 10/25)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS